Advertisements
News Ticker

Canadian Screen Awards 2016: Feature Film Nominations


unnamed (1)
Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film

Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
Corbo – Félize Frappier
The Demons | Les Démons – Philippe Lesage
Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira – Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant
The Forbidden Room – Phoebe Greenberg, Penny Mancuso, Phyllis Laing, David Christensen, Guy Maddin
My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre – Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers – Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant
Remember – Robert Lantos, Ari Lantos
Room – David Gross, Ed Guiney
Sleeping Giant – Karen Harnisch, Andrew Cividino, Marc Swenker, James Vandewater, Aaron Yeger

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique

Louisa Schabas – Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira
Galen Johnson, Brigitte Henry, Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski – The Forbidden Room
Ken Rempel, Kathy McCoy, Erik Gerlund – Forsaken
Arv Grewal, Steve Shewchuk, Larry Spittle – Hyena Road
Ethan Tobman, Mary Kirkland – Room

Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images

Yves Bélanger – Brooklyn
Sara Mishara – Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira
Rene Ohashi – Forsaken
Karim Hussain – Hyena Road
Danny Cohen – Room

Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes

Joanne Hansen – Beeba Boys
Judy Jonker – Corbo
Christopher Hargadon – Forsaken
Katelynd Johnston – Hyena Road
Arabella Bushnell – Songs She Wrote About People She Knows

Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation Sponsor | Commanditaire | Pinewood Toronto Studios

Philippe Lesage – The Demons | Les Démons
Maxime Giroux – Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira
Anne Émond – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers
Lenny Abrahamson – Room
Andrew Cividino – Sleeping Giant

Achievement in Editing | Meilleur montage Sponsor | Commanditaire | The PostMan Post-Production Studio
Renée Beaulieu – Adrien | Le Garagiste
David Wharnsby – Hyena Road
Mathieu Bouchard-Malo – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers
Nathan Nugent – Room
James Vandewater – Sleeping Giant

Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages Sponsor | Commanditaire | M●A●C Cosmetics

Catherine Beaudoin – Anna
David Scott, Trina Brink – Backcountry
Gail Kennedy, Rochelle Parrent, Jojo Preece – Forsaken
Jayne Dancose, Debra Johnson, Charles Porlier – Hyena Road
Sid Armour – Room

Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale

Michel Corriveau – Anna
Michael Brook – Brooklyn
François Dompierre – The Passion of Augustine | La Passion d’Augustine
Stephen Rennicks – Room
Chris Gestrin – Songs She Wrote About People She Knows

Achievement in Music – Original Song | Meilleure chanson originale
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Slaight Music

Peter Katz, Karen Kosowski – 88 – “Where the Light Used to Be”
Martin Léon – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers – “Red and Yellow”
Noah Reid – People Hold On – “People Hold On”
Jenny Salgado – Scratch – A Hip-opera | Scratch – Un Hip-Opéra – “C’est aujourd’hui que je sors”
Kris Elgstrand – Songs She Wrote About People She Knows – “Asshole Dave”

Achievement in Overall Sound | Meilleur son d’ensemble
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Deluxe Toronto

Sylvain Brassard, Arnaud Têtu, Pascal Van Strydonck, Olivier Léger – Adrien | Le Garagiste
Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Jean-Charles Desjardins, François Grenon – Endorphine
Lou Solakofski, Ian Rankin, Joe Morrow, Russ Dyck, Graham Rogers, James Bastable, André Azoubel, Don White, Jack Hereen – Hyena Road
Lou Solakofski, Kirk Lynds, Kristian Bailey, Don White, Jack Heeren, Rob Coxford, Peter Carlstedt – Into The Forest
Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Claude La Haye, Benoît Leduc – My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre

Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore

Benoît Dame – Adrien | Le Garagiste
Sylvain Bellemare, Claire Pochon, Jérôme Décarie, François Senneville – Endorphine
Mark Gingras, Jill Purdy – Forsaken
John Gurdebeke, David Rose – The Forbidden Room
Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Martin Gwynn Jones, Barry Gilmore, David Evans, Dave Rose, Brennan Mercer, Ed Douglas, Kevin Banks, Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm – Hyena Road

Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels

Darren Wall – Borealis
Alain Lachance, Eve Brunet – Endorphine
Phil Jones, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Anthony DeChellis, Lon Molnar, Geoff D.E. Scott, Nathan Larouche, Mark Fordham – Hyena Road
Eric Doiron, Sarah Wormsbecher, Nathan Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Geoff D.E. Scott, Jason Snea, Joel Chambers, Kaiser Thomas, Lon Molnar, Rob Kennedy – Remember
Marcelo Alves de Souza, Paulo Barcellos, Adams Carvalho, George Schall, Luis Dourado, Emerson Bonadias, Diego Moreira, Luciano Santa Barbara, Thiago Sá, Luis Dreyfuss – Zoom

Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation

Josh Epstein, Kyle Rideout – Eadweard
Emma Donoghue – Room
Wiebke von Carolsfeld – The Saver

Original Screenplay | Meilleur scénario

André Turpin – Endorphine
Philippe Falardeau – My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre
Anne Émond – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers
Benjamin August – Remember
Matt Hansen – Zoom

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle

Maxim Gaudette – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers
Christopher Plummer – Remember
Rossif Sutherland – River
Jacob Tremblay – Room
Jasmin Geljo – The Waiting Room

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role | Interprétation masculine dans un rôle de soutien

Waris Ahluwalia – Beeba Boys
Tony Nardi – Corbo
Irdens Exantus – My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre
Nick Serino – Sleeping Giant
Patrick Hivon – Ville-Marie

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation féminine dans un premier rôle

Leah Goldstein – Diamond Tongues
Hadas Yaron – Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira
Karelle Tremblay – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers
Céline Bonnier – The Passion of Augustine | La Passion d’Augustine
Brie Larson – Room

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien

Balinder Johal – Beeba Boys
Mylène Mackay – Endorphine
Christine Beaulieu – The Mirage | Le Mirage
Joan Allen – Room
Cynthia Ashperger – The Waiting Room

Advertisements
About Ulkar Alakbarova (1102 Articles)
My name is Ulkar Alakbarova. A wonderful name, is it not? I come from the exotic land of Azerbaijan but now I live in the hub of Hollywood North – Toronto, Canada. How lucky I am to be able to enjoy and indulge in my favourite avocation of watching movies. Movies of every genre are screened here in Toronto. There are black and white classics, avant garde, independently produced, and of course, newly released movies for all to enjoy. Let me share this treasure of entertainment with you. Read my thoughts and opinions then let me know if you agree.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: