Up

Carl Fredricksen spent his entire life dreaming of exploring the globe and experiencing life to its fullest. But at age 78, life seems to have passed him by, until a twist of fate (and a persistent 8-year old Wilderness Explorer named Russell) gives him a new lease on life.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Carl Fredricksen (voice): Ed Asner
  • Charles F. Muntz (voice): Christopher Plummer
  • Russell (voice): Jordan Nagai
  • Dug / Alpha (voice): Bob Peterson
  • Beta (voice): Delroy Lindo
  • Gamma (voice): Jerome Ranft
  • Construction Foreman Tom (voice): John Ratzenberger
  • Newsreel Announcer (voice): David Kaye
  • Young Ellie (voice): Elie Docter
  • Young Carl (voice): Jeremy Leary
  • Police Officer Edith (voice): Mickie McGowan
  • Construction Worker Steve (voice): Danny Mann
  • Nurse George (voice): Donald Fullilove
  • Nurse AJ (voice): Jess Harnell
  • Omega (voice): Josh Cooley
  • Campmaster Strauch (voice): Pete Docter
  • Additional Voices (voice): Mark Andrews
  • Additional Voices (voice): Bob Bergen
  • Additional Voices (voice): Brenda Chapman
  • Additional Voices (voice): Emma Coats
  • Additional Voices (voice): John Cygan
  • Additional Voices (voice): Paul Eiding
  • Additional Voices (voice): Tony Fucile
  • Additional Voices (voice): Teresa Ganzel
  • Additional Voices (voice): Sherry Lynn
  • Additional Voices (voice): Laraine Newman
  • Additional Voices (voice): Teddy Newton
  • Additional Voices (voice): Jeff Pidgeon
  • Additional Voices (voice): Valerie LaPointe
  • Additional Voices (voice): Jan Rabson
  • Additional Voices (voice): Bob Scott

Film Crew:

  • Executive Producer: Andrew Stanton
  • Co-Director: Bob Peterson
  • Executive Producer: John Lasseter
  • Sound Effects: Ben Burtt
  • Thanks: Darla K. Anderson
  • Lighting Director: Ralph Eggleston
  • Thanks: Daniel Gerson
  • Lighting Director: Harley Jessup
  • Director of Photography: Jean-Claude Kalache
  • Thanks: Katherine Sarafian
  • Production Design: Ricky Nierva
  • Animation: Angus MacLane
  • Thanks: Robert L. Baird
  • Producer: Jonas Rivera
  • Lighting Director: Lou Romano
  • Director of Photography: Patrick Lin
  • Layout: Gregg Olsson
  • Layout: Robert Anderson
  • Layout: Mark Sanford
  • Animation: Brett Pulliam
  • Animation: Gini Cruz Santos
  • Supervising Animator: Scott Clark
  • Animation Director: Shawn Krause
  • Animation: Brett Coderre
  • Animation: Doug Dooley
  • Animation: Nancy Kato
  • Animation: Tim Crawfurd
  • Animation: Ike Feldman
  • Animation: Wendell Lee
  • Animation: Daniel Mason
  • Animation: Andrew L. Schmidt
  • Animation: Patty Kihm Stevenson
  • Animation Director: Dave Mullins
  • Animation Director: Michael Venturini
  • Animation: Kureha Yokoo
  • Animation: Ron Zorman
  • Animation: Paul Mendoza
  • Editor: Katherine Ringgold
  • Production Manager: Mark Nielsen
  • Supervising Technical Director: Steve May
  • Post Production Supervisor: Paul Cichocki
  • Projection: John Hazelton
  • ADR & Dubbing: Doc Kane
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Michael Silvers
  • Foley: Dennie Thorpe
  • Foley: Jana Vance
  • Post Production Coordinator: Noah Newman
  • Story: Pete Docter
  • Thanks: Steve Jobs
  • Sound Effects Editor: Teresa Eckton
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Tom Myers
  • Shading: David Munier
  • Music: Michael Giacchino
  • Music Editor: Stephen M. Davis
  • Story: Tom McCarthy
  • Script Consultant: Julie Lynn
  • Orchestrator: Tim Simonec
  • Casting: Kevin Reher
  • Layout: Andrew Cadelago
  • Sound Mixer: Dan Wallin
  • Sound Recordist: Ronald G. Roumas
  • Sound Mix Technician: Tony Sereno
  • Animation: Rodrigo Blaas
  • Thanks: Adrian Warren
  • Foley Editor: Jonathan Null
  • Executive Music Producer: Chris Montan
  • Casting: Natalie Lyon
  • Associate Producer: Denise Ream
  • Musician: Cameron Patrick
  • Music Editor: David Slusser
  • Sculptor: Greg Dykstra
  • Script Supervisor: Ronnie del Carmen
  • Shading: Richard Snyder
  • Animation Department Coordinator: Kyle Ranson-Walsh
  • Music Supervisor: Tom MacDougall
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Bob Whitehill
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Semanick
  • Sound Recordist: Clint Smith
  • Animation: Louis Clichy
  • Animation: Jason Boose
  • Foley Editor: Pascal Garneau
  • Animation: Simon Allen
  • Sound Effects Editor: J.R. Grubbs
  • Sound Effects Editor: Al Nelson
  • Additional Editorial Assistant: Kevin Rose-Williams
  • Art Department Coordinator: Erik Langley
  • Animation Manager: A.J. Riebli III
  • Editorial Manager: Laura Leganza Reynolds
  • Camera Operator: Mark Dinicola
  • Title Designer: Susan Bradley
  • Thanks: Caroline Grubb
  • ADR & Dubbing: Vince Caro
  • Musician: Norman Ludwin
  • Sound Design Assistant: Dustin Cawood
  • Editor: Kevin Nolting
  • Color Timer: Terry Claborn
  • Script Supervisor: Lorien McKenna
  • Craft Service: Luis Alarcon-Cisneros
  • Associate Editor: Gregory Amundson
  • ADR Editor: Steve Slanec
  • Editorial Production Assistant: Jeanne Applegate
  • Foley: Frank Rinella
  • Thanks: Cassandra Barbour
  • Art Department Coordinator: Stephanie Hamilton
  • Editorial Manager: Shannon Ryan
  • Animation: Michal Makarewicz
  • Animation: Vladimir Kooperman
  • Master Lighting Artist: Ian Megibben
  • Shading: Mach Tony Kobayashi
  • Set Dressing Artist: Christina Garcia Weiland
  • Animation: Mark C. Harris
  • Master Lighting Artist: Luke Martorelli
  • Finance: Marc Sondheimer
  • Master Lighting Artist: Jesse Hollander
  • Animation: Aaron Hartline
  • Animation: Shaun Chacko
  • Animation: Michael Stocker
  • Craft Service: Luigi Passalacqua
  • Security: Gerald E. Hackett III
  • Sequence Leads: Lloyd Bernberg
  • Musician: Tom Boyd
  • Musician: James Thatcher
  • Production Artist: Daniel Arriaga
  • Production Artist: Noah Klocek
  • Art Department Manager: Jennifer Birmingham
  • Assistant Editor: Thomas Gonzales
  • Assistant Editor: C.J. Hsu
  • Assistant Editor: Amera Rizk
  • Editorial Coordinator: Dallis Anderson
  • Layout: Mahyar Abousaeedi
  • Layout: Josh Anon
  • Layout: Sukwon Park
  • Layout: Mark Shirra
  • Layout: Matthew Silas
  • Layout: Sylvia Gray Wong
  • Camera Operator: Jeff Wan
  • Post-Production Manager: Eric Pearson
  • Post Production Assistant: Freesia Pearson
  • Animation: Doug Sheppeck
  • Animation: Kevin Chesnos
  • Animation: Simon Christen
  • Animation: K. C. Roeyer
  • Animation: Don Crum
  • Animation: Steve Mason
  • Animation: Jean-Claude Tran
  • Animation: Everett Downing Jr.
  • Animation: Austin Madison
  • Music Editor: Charles Paley
  • Thanks: Joseph Tiboni
  • Art Direction: Daniel Lopez Muñoz
  • Lighting Coordinator: Susan Frank
  • Animation Department Coordinator: Russell J. Stough
  • Fix Animator: Lindsay Andrus
  • Fix Animator: Guillaume Chartier
  • Master Lighting Artist: Ye Won Cho
  • Animation: Chris Chua
  • Fix Animator: Eric S. Degner
  • Master Lighting Artist: Airton Dittz Jr.
  • Graphic Designer: Craig Foster
  • Animation: Aron Hatfield
  • Animation: Travis Hathaway
  • Fix Animator: Neil Helm
  • Fix Animator: Tsung-Yin Hsieh
  • Animation: Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto
  • Animation: Rob Jensen
  • Animation: Bruce Kuei
  • Animation: John Chun Chiu Lee
  • Animation: Holger Leihe
  • Animation: Matt Majers
  • Sequence Leads: Andrew Pienaar
  • Animation: Andreas Procopiou
  • Animation: Amber Rudolph
  • Animation: Brett Schulz
  • Fix Animator: Terry Song
  • Sequence Leads: Michael Sparber
  • Master Lighting Artist: Peter Sumanaseni
  • Animation: Raphael Suter
  • Master Lighting Artist: Maria Yershova
  • Animation: Tom Zach
  • Music Director: Andrew Page
  • Finance: Megan Albert
  • Finance: Nancy Garretson Case
  • Finance: Rachel Ergas
  • Administration: Heather Feng
  • Finance: Timothy Glass
  • Finance: Kentaro Hinoki
  • Finance: Heather D.C. Jackson
  • Administration: Michelle Moretta
  • Finance: Rosana Neciuk
  • Administration: Tanya Oskanian
  • Finance: Kristina Ruud
  • Finance: Michelle Simons
  • Administration: Wendy Dale Tanzillo
  • Finance: Shari Villarde
  • Finance: Deana Walker
  • Finance: Annette Wang
  • Master Lighting Artist: Brian Boyd
  • Master Lighting Artist: Steven James
  • Shading: Michael Kilgore
  • Master Lighting Artist: Jae Hong Kim
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Chris King
  • Sequence Leads: Sudeep Rangaswamy
  • Musician: Karl Vincent
  • Musician: Jeff Bunnell
  • Musician: Mark Gasbarro
  • Musician: Anna Noakes
  • Animation: Dovi Anderson
  • Fix Animator: Jae Hyung Kim
  • Animation: Dan Nguyen
  • Craft Service: Jennifer Johnston
  • Lighting Manager: Becky Neiman
  • Finance: Mark Joseph
  • Finance: Karen Perry
  • Finance: Sue Williams
  • Security: Marlon Castro
  • Security: Paul Chideya
  • Security: Richard Cogger
  • Security: Joni Superticioso
  • Master Lighting Artist: Charu Clark
  • Sequence Leads: Jonathan Pytko
  • Animation: Bolhem Bouchiba
  • Script Coordinator: Veronica Watson
  • Animation: Adam Burke
  • Animation: Doug Frankel
  • Animation: Ken Kim
  • Animation: Kevin O’Hara
  • Animation: David Earl Smith
  • Animation: Rob Duquette Thompson
  • Animation: Michael Wu
  • Animation: Stephen L. Wong
  • Fix Animator: Sequoia Blankenship
  • Master Lighting Artist: Esdras Varagnolo
  • Musician: Miriam Mayer
  • Post Production Supervisor: Cynthia Slavens
  • Finance: Marc S. Greenberg
  • Production Office Assistant: Paul Baker
  • Art Department Assistant: Amy Hale
  • Systems Administrators & Support: James Handelin
  • Administration: Marguerite Enright
  • Administration: Mickayela Jade Beatty
  • Animation Department Coordinator: Jaclyn Simon
  • Animation: Curran W. Giddens
  • Animation: Rich McKain
  • Animation: Kristoff Vergne
  • Legal Services: Rob Rieders
  • Legal Services: Jody Weinberg Silverman
  • Production Office Assistant: Christina F. Julian
  • Animation: Jonathen Collins
  • Fix Animator: Becki Tower
  • Animation: Roger Rose
  • Security: Keith Kops
  • Craft Service: Candelaria Lozano
  • Craft Service: Olga Velaszquez
  • Thanks: Neftalí Álvarez ‘El Magnífico’
  • Sound Mix Technician: Nathan Nance
  • Administration: Daniel Combs
  • Administration: Kaitlin Hendrick
  • Administration: Jennifer M. McCormick
  • Craft Service: Lauren Grbich
  • Craft Service: Fidel Guzman
  • Craft Service: Erika Lamb
  • Craft Service: Marie Nilsson
  • Craft Service: Greer Nuttall
  • Craft Service: John Ricks
  • Craft Service: Samantha Wilson
  • Craft Service: Corbin Young
  • Legal Services: Leah Marshall
  • Legal Services: Bob Roden
  • Legal Services: Carrie Winchell
  • Post Production Assistant: Melissa Fuller
  • Production Office Assistant: William Erik Evans
  • Projection: Timothy Kennelly
  • Security: Peter Matthew Bontrager
  • Security: Al Cimino
  • Security: Ramon Hannon
  • Security: Kristine Javier
  • Security: Raymond List
  • Security: Jean C. Luevano
  • Security: Marisa Mariscal
  • Security: Noah Skinner
  • Script Coordinator: Brian Wright
  • Lighting Manager: Pamela Darrow
  • Fix Animator: Bertrand Chung
  • Fix Animator: Joseph Mingoo Lee
  • Shading: Alexander Adell
  • Shading: Benjamin Beech
  • Shading: Neil Blevins
  • Shading: Weera Tom Wichitsripornkul
  • VFX Artist: Yoshi DeHerrera
  • Thanks: Lois Scali
  • Thanks: Jim Stewart

Movie Reviews:

  • r96sk: A fun and charming adventure.

    ‘Up’ certainly knows how to tug at the heartstrings. It creates a very meaningful story around Carl Fredricksen (Ed Asner), with the early scenes particularly standing out as superb.

    I don’t overly enjoy the parts with Dug (Bob Peterson) and Kevin (Pete Docter), not that they are bad, though everything with Fredricksen, Russell (Jordan Nagai) and Charles F. Muntz (Christopher Plummer) is entertaining and/or hearty.

    Asner and Nagai do terrific, in what is one of Disney’s ‘best of the rest’ films. There is some lovely music by Michael Giacchino, too. Go watch!

  • Peter89Spencer: To Christopher Plummer and Ed Asner…

    RIP.

%d bloggers like this: