Gunpowder Milkshake

In her turbulent life as a professional assassin, Sam has no choice but to go rogue to save the life of an innocent 8-year-old girl in the middle of the gang war she has unleashed.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Sam: Karen Gillan
  • Scarlet: Lena Headey
  • Emily: Chloe Coleman
  • Madeleine: Carla Gugino
  • Florence: Michelle Yeoh
  • Anna May: Angela Bassett
  • Nathan: Paul Giamatti
  • Jim McAlester: Ralph Ineson
  • Virgil: Adam Nagaitis
  • Dr. Ricky: Michael Smiley
  • Rose: Joanna Bobin
  • Young Sam: Freya Allan
  • Lead Russian Thug: Ed Birch
  • Factory Goon: David Zimmerschied
  • David: Samuel Anderson
  • Nurse: Mai Duong Kieu
  • Crow: Jack Bandeira
  • Shocker: David Burnell IV
  • Yankee: Ivan Kaye
  • Nathan’s Assistant: Anita Olatunji
  • Firm Oldest Vulture: Matthias Dittmer
  • Dracula: Joshua Grothe
  • Frankenstein: Hannes Pastor
  • The Mummy: Billy Buff
  • Wolfman: Lee Huang
  • Older Diner Waitress: Luka Omoto
  • Nathan’s Fancy House Thug: Jonathan Failla
  • Thug (uncredited): Mike Möller
  • Thug 3 (uncredited): Maik Müller

Film Crew:

  • Production Sound Mixer: Manfred Banach
  • Stunt Coordinator: Volkhart Buff
  • Casting: Mary Vernieu
  • Costume Design: Louise Frogley
  • Editor: Nicolas De Toth
  • Director of Photography: Michael Seresin
  • Co-Producer: Henning Molfenter
  • Co-Producer: Charlie Woebcken
  • Stunts: Jan Böhme
  • Stunts: Michael Bornhütter
  • Stunts: Matthias Günther
  • Stunts: Christian Petersson
  • Art Department Coordinator: Roxy Konrad
  • Storyboard Artist: Axel Eichhorst
  • Rigging Gaffer: Roland Patzelt
  • Set Dresser: Helko Klünder
  • Set Medic: Thomas Rucks
  • Stunts: Nils Lange
  • Foley Artist: Carsten Richter
  • Executive Producer: Luc Etienne
  • Locale Casting Director: Cornelia von Braun
  • Production Executive: Sonja B. Zimmer
  • Makeup Designer: Heike Merker
  • Sound Effects Editor: Noemi Hampel
  • Dialogue Editor: Alexander Buck
  • Foley Editor: Immo Trümpelmann
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Frank Kruse
  • Producer: Andrew Rona
  • Stunts: Mike Möller
  • Stunts: Martin Goeres
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Steve Single
  • Fight Choreographer: Laurent Demianoff
  • Sound Designer: Markus Stemler
  • Stunts: Marco Albrecht
  • Foley Mixer: Hanse Warns
  • Music Consultant: Nick Angel
  • Art Direction: Anna Bucher
  • Writer: Navot Papushado
  • Executive Producer: Aharon Keshales
  • Producer: Alex Heineman
  • Hairstylist: Valeska Schitthelm
  • Orchestrator: Jeff Atmajian
  • Production Design: David Scheunemann
  • Set Decoration: Mark Rosinski
  • Additional Editing: Jonathan Amos
  • Executive Producer: Ron Halpern
  • Music Editor: Gareth Cousins
  • Stunts: Oliver Juhrs
  • Co-Producer: Christoph Fisser
  • Additional Editing: Kayla Emter
  • Music Producer: Frank Ilfman
  • Supervising Art Director: Wolfgang Metschan
  • Unit Production Manager: Michael Schwarz
  • Post Production Supervisor: Emma Zee
  • Costume Supervisor: Camille Argus
  • Visual Effects Editor: Nikolai Bury
  • Score Engineer: Nick Wollage
  • Camera Operator: Sebastian Meuschel
  • Still Photographer: Reiner Bajo
  • Gaffer: Helmut Prein
  • Stunts: Georg Ebinal
  • Art Direction: Stefan Speth
  • Stunts: Ronnie Paul
  • Conductor: Matthew Slater
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Gilbert Lake
  • Unit Publicist: Emma Davie
  • Location Coordinator: Sabine Schulmeyer
  • Stunts: Kai Fung Rieck
  • Construction Manager: Dierk Grahlow
  • ADR Editor: Stuart McCowan
  • Color Assistant: Petra Lisson
  • Stunts: Robert Maaser
  • Stunts: Felix Koch
  • Stunts: Asuka Tovazzi
  • Scoring Mixer: Casey Stone
  • Hairstylist: Romy Meier
  • Digital Intermediate Producer: Kim Honeyman
  • Stunt Double: Tim Haberland
  • Visual Effects Editor: Andrea Pugner
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: Iain Eyre
  • Cast Driver: Mehmet Atmaca
  • Cast Driver: Florian Dieckmann
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Uli Nefzer
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Alexander Wlk
  • Daily Makeup & Hair: Ragna Jornitz
  • Locale Casting Director: Olivia Scott-Webb
  • Daily Makeup & Hair: Sylvia Grave
  • Background Casting Director: Johanna Ragwitz
  • Assistant Editor: Josh Stein
  • Stunts: Steffen Jung
  • Production Coordinator: Imke Sommerkamp
  • First Assistant Director: Ali Cherkaoui
  • Title Designer: Matt Curtis
  • Compositing Artist: Ivaylo Andonov
  • Daily Makeup & Hair: Juliane Hübner
  • Production Driver: Darin Damjanow
  • ADR Voice Casting: Phoebe Scholfield
  • Producer’s Assistant: Viktor Jakovleski
  • Casting Associate: Sydney Shircliff
  • Visual Effects Producer: Steffen Hagen
  • Compositing Lead: Lukas Tiberio Klopfenstein
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Marc Jouveneau
  • First Assistant “B” Camera: Jan Grunwald
  • Location Scout: Bashaar Wahab
  • Stunts: Felix Quinton
  • Digital Intermediate Editor: Michael Crusz
  • Stunts: Ulrik Bruchholz
  • Stunt Double: Jade-Eleena Dregorius
  • Stunt Double: Hannah Spreitzenbarth
  • Boom Operator: Jay Golden
  • Camera Operator: Ernest Wilczynski
  • Assistant Picture Car Coordinator: Viktoria Ngotsé
  • Writer: Ehud Lavski
  • Stunts: Benjamin Nippe
  • Specialized Driver: Ilja Kloppenburg
  • Executive Producer: Didier Lupfer
  • CG Artist: Tonio Freitag
  • Stunts: Bruno Montani
  • Set Decorating Coordinator: Lucie Kozena
  • Property Master: Peter Naguib
  • Property Buyer: Tanja Oppel
  • Scenic Artist: Enzo Enzel
  • Casting Associate: Nicola Chisholm
  • Post Production Supervisor: Anne Urban
  • Dolly Grip: Hans Hellner
  • Tailor: Petra Becker
  • Costume Coordinator: Henning Paulmann
  • Musician: Owen Slade
  • Casting: Raylin Sabo
  • Compositing Artist: Christopher Kollar
  • Musician: Richard Harwood
  • Musician: Richard Watkins
  • First Assistant Editor: Jeremy Richardson
  • Script Supervisor: Silke Engelhardt
  • Unit Manager: Matteo Canalis Wandel
  • Stunts: Franz Rügamer
  • Musician: Charlotte Hatherley
  • Stunts: Aristo Luis
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Simon Ohler
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Yannic Schoof
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Kris Bieringa
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Jana Rexhausen
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Jérémie Sebban
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Johannes Vogt-Reimuth
  • Visual Effects Producer: Viktoria Rucker
  • Visual Effects Editor: Damien di Toro
  • Digital Intermediate Colorist: Vanessa Taylor
  • Compositing Artist: Daniel Hartlehnert
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Peter Marsden
  • Executive Producer: Shana Eddy-Grouf
  • Graphic Designer: Henning Brehm
  • Stunts: Georges Khoukaz
  • Property Buyer: Alexander Liebenthron
  • CG Artist: Johannes Lumer
  • First Assistant “A” Camera: Rafael Jeneral
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Benjamin Burr
  • Musician: Riccardo Rocchi
  • Charge Scenic Artist: Stian Dahlslett
  • Stunt Double: Igor Tjumenzev
  • Second Assistant Director: Finn Pelke
  • Set Designer: Ines Kramer
  • Second Assistant Director: Dennis Becker
  • Compositing Artist: Jan Volckmann
  • Armorer: Uwe Lehmann
  • Health and Safety: Grit Belitz
  • Compositing Artist: Martin Grözinger
  • Stand In: Olga Slavina
  • CG Artist: Nils Nissing
  • Musician: Hugh Davis
  • Sound Mix Technician: James Cassidy
  • Utility Sound: Albert Car
  • Makeup Supervisor: Julia Böhm
  • Second Assistant “A” Camera: Carola Rodriguez Sanchez
  • Animation: Dastin Hoffman
  • Stunts: Patrick Richter
  • Electrician: Stefan Bräsen
  • Stunt Double: Hong Indira Rieck
  • Concept Artist: Marcos Weiss
  • Visual Effects Editor: Laura El Alam
  • Set Dresser: Florian Speidel
  • Daily Makeup & Hair: Isabelle Neu
  • Foley Editor: Dominik Raetz
  • Helping Hand: Naranbat Batzorig
  • Assistant Property Master: Ruben Steingrüber
  • Animation: David Hall
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Alessandra Spadaro
  • Sound Effects Editor: Gregor Junghans
  • Post Production Coordinator: Luke Gavin
  • Post Production Coordinator: Scott P. Fraser
  • Stand In: Eve Borchardt
  • Third Assistant Director: Simon Adegbenro
  • Sound Mix Technician: Kobi Quist
  • Stunts: Raffael Armbruster
  • Stunt Double: Felix Audu
  • Stunts: Lutz Schleisner
  • Animation: Jessica Tegethoff
  • Compositing Artist: Michael Lankes
  • CG Artist: Jan Roth
  • CG Artist: Mona Wiemer
  • Compositing Artist: Lukas Löffler
  • Compositing Artist: Ulisse Dickmann
  • Stunt Double: Agel Aurélia
  • Stunts: Mirko Stübing
  • Music Coordinator: Lily Metcalfe
  • Electrician: Robert Bartz
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Sabrina Cordes
  • Musician: Grace Davidson
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Marc-André Gerke
  • CG Supervisor: Michael Haupt
  • Production Controller: Steffi Hiller
  • Hairstylist: Franziska Monden
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Florian Bellack
  • Cast Driver: Daniel Huhn
  • Dolly Grip: Trevor Watkins
  • Sound Mix Technician: Jack Cheetham
  • Best Boy Electrician: Oliver Haas
  • Stunts: Simon Grzesczak
  • Stunts: Alois Knapps
  • Stunts: Goran Mitrovski
  • Art Direction: Mariana Vasconcellos
  • Background Casting Director: Alina Riemenschneider
  • Compositing Artist: Kimberley Klaiber
  • Producer’s Assistant: Alex Kellerman
  • Stunts: Thomas Schubert
  • Standby Property Master: Stefan Pepe Baumgärtner
  • Co-Producer: Rachel Henochsberg
  • Stunt Double: Alexandra Schlensog
  • Stunt Double: Bella Garcia
  • Stunts: Christian Angres
  • Stunts: Achmed Chaer
  • Stunts: Bastian Kern
  • Production Office Assistant: Ferdinand Klotzky
  • Stunts: Maik Müller
  • Stunts: Carlos Nikolai
  • Specialized Driver: Tommy Smolinski
  • Stunts: Ciya Taycimen
  • Stunts: Richard Wilde
  • Stunts: Dee Yoon
  • Camera Trainee: David Schwier
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Nadine Wäldchen
  • Textile Artist: Sabine Kubat
  • Electrician: Niko Wunder
  • Standby Rigger: Christian Brubach
  • Daily Electrics: Yannick Bonica
  • Key Grip: Michael Müller
  • Grip: Georg Heimann
  • Grip: Karem Fassel
  • Special Effects Technician: Daniel Novak
  • Assistant Location Manager: Florian Kuthe
  • Assistant Location Manager: Max Bachmann
  • Location Coordinator: Levy Spéder
  • Location Scout: Phillip Doery
  • Set Production Assistant: Rouven Heim
  • Set Production Assistant: Tom De Rooij
  • Set Production Assistant: Charlotte Cartier
  • Set Production Assistant: Anne Gehres
  • Set Production Assistant: Johan Siebold
  • Travel Coordinator: Sophie Lange
  • Key Accountant: Dennis Müller-Rabenstein
  • Assistant Accountant: Janne Meyermann
  • Payroll Accountant: Danny Märtin
  • Set Decoration Buyer: Vincent Kastner
  • Set Dresser: Endra Dshamsran
  • Set Dresser: Laura Nendza
  • Helping Hand: Dashdemberel Oyuntszren
  • Helping Hand: Choimaa Ganbold
  • Helping Hand: Sanchir Anar
  • Helping Hand: Gal-Erdene Gantulga
  • Property Buyer: Beatrice Rebitsch
  • Property Buyer: Marco Böhm
  • Standby Carpenter: Matthias Piorecki
  • Picture Car Coordinator: Alexander Stolle
  • Actor’s Assistant: Miriam Tuercke
  • Acting Double: Karmen Lovell-Brooks
  • Actor’s Assistant: Jack McMoran
  • Actor’s Assistant: Amy Iturres-Alomia
  • Actor’s Assistant: Kit Wong
  • Chaperone: Duska Malesevic
  • Chaperone: Anna Korotkova
  • Casting Assistant: Chelsea Jeffords
  • Transportation Captain: Jan Bludau
  • Specialized Driver: Jan Luo
  • Specialized Driver: Frank Gust
  • Cast Driver: Robert Keller
  • Cast Driver: Mathias Langwich
  • Cast Driver: Jack O’Shea
  • Cast Driver: Ralf Langer
  • Cast Driver: Gregor Hoppe
  • Cast Driver: O’Neil Sharma
  • Production Driver: Cem Krüziu
  • Production Driver: Siegfried Zeh
  • Production Driver: Marvin Müller
  • Production Driver: Andreas Bartel
  • Production Driver: Sören Leusch
  • Catering: Lena Seggert
  • Chef: Annette Zantinge
  • Chef: Christian Epping
  • Chef: Sascha Kasten
  • Chef: Thomas Giesert
  • Chef: Sigfried Wolff
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Katri Vanhatalo
  • Editorial Production Assistant: Yael Elbee
  • Foley Editor: Charlotte Lewis
  • Online Editor: Tim Ware
  • Digital Intermediate Assistant: Edward MacDonald
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Paulina Spodniewska
  • CG Artist: Kai Goetz
  • CG Artist: Kilian Baur
  • CG Artist: Laura Staudenmaier
  • CG Artist: Lisa Lassen
  • CG Artist: Lukas Auer
  • CG Artist: Michal Zsigmund
  • CG Artist: Niklas Roth
  • CG Artist: Tristan Jaegly
  • Animation: Hieu Nguyen
  • VFX Artist: Bernhard Eiser
  • VFX Artist: Nori Rhee
  • VFX Artist: Philip Ballinger
  • VFX Artist: Pol Soler Alsina
  • VFX Artist: Sebastian Gaspar
  • VFX Artist: Tobias Sautter
  • Compositing Artist: Aivo Kisis
  • Compositing Artist: Andreas Hindrichkeit
  • Compositing Artist: Andrija Trickovic
  • Compositing Artist: Anton Graeven
  • Compositing Artist: Christian Wunsch
  • Compositing Artist: Christoph Zapletal
  • Compositing Artist: Erbu Goeneul
  • Compositing Artist: Emil Pfeifer
  • Compositing Artist: Eric Ravenstein
  • Compositing Artist: Gregor Stephani
  • Compositing Artist: Jannik Walzer
  • Compositing Artist: Jaroslav Kreilis
  • Compositing Artist: Joerg Schmidt
  • Compositing Artist: Kader Bagli
  • Compositing Artist: Laura Buccinna
  • Compositing Artist: Mario Bertsch
  • Compositing Artist: Michele Palomba
  • Compositing Artist: Nahuel Alvarez
  • Compositing Artist: Nicolas Grossmann
  • Compositing Artist: Nicolas Rolke
  • Compositing Artist: Nicolas Winter
  • Compositing Artist: Philipp Mekus
  • Compositing Artist: Ralph Apfelbaum
  • Compositing Artist: Stefan Czuia
  • Compositing Artist: Tiago Cabrita
  • Compositing Artist: Tim Hillebrand
  • Compositing Artist: Tobias Gerdts
  • Compositing Artist: Tomas Rydfjord
  • Compositing Artist: Vu Ba Linh
  • Matte Painter: Guillermo Paz
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Jan Grundmann
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Paul Schweizer
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Stefan Jaehner
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Jari Koski
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Raphael Schinkoeth
  • Musician: Jonathan Morton
  • Musician: Ralph De Souza
  • Musician: Philip Dukes
  • Musician: Leon Bosch
  • Musician: Philip Cobb
  • Musician: Andy Wood
  • Musician: Ian Fasham
  • Musician: Jenny Plant
  • Musician: Eliza Marshall
  • Musician: Richard Martin
  • Musician: Jim Belly
  • Musician: AC Mann
  • Musician: Martin Lead
  • Musician: Alex James Thomas

Movie Reviews:

  • RADIO1’S MR. MOVIE!-MAD AMI 🌠: **🦜 IT’S BIRDS OF PREY ” LITE ” : With Only -{ HALF }- Its Delectably Whacky Trippy Neon Psychedelic Charm . . But -ALL- Of Its MINDLESS { Dark Comics Style } BRUTALITY & GORE 💥**

    A “Good Old Fashioned” **-{ _B I G_ }-** Screen Micro Review .

    I’ll readily admit it. I set out to watch ‘Black Widow’ -{ again 😅 }- , had the film’s timings wrong, and ended up watching ‘Birds ….ooops…. I mean ‘Gunpowder Milkshake’, ( ‘GM’ for short ), instead. But no, really, watch the -Official- trailer, and you’ll see what I mean ; the similarities, which permeate the ( -Entire- ) movie, are, ‘to put it mildly’ …really, really, really… -{ Stark }- . ” _MENTIONS-OF-NOTE_ ” : 1 : The utterly -{ ADORABLE 💜 }- pint sized thespian, Chloe Choleman ( “8¾ year old Emily” ) . . . she’s Twelve in real-life, and is simply a lovely, -Effusive- bundle of utter delight, and of course . . TALENT. 2 : { Mild-spoiler } : Keep your eyes peeled for the “Dracula gets killed by . . . ( why, a -Stake- Of course❗)” scene. In the classic Dark-comedy sense ; it simply could -{ Not }- have been executed more ‘Perfectly’ .

    ” _DOWNSIDES_ ” : I guess I’m just going to have to  put this one down to a -{ Simple }- case of : “not very good timing, at all”. In other words, on the one hand you have the USA being -Utterly- battered by a -Very- Deadly Pandemic . . . { ‘no offence’ to Covid-19, but right now I’m actually referring to the ( TRULY ) Horrific ‘summer spike’ in **AMERICAN – GUN 🔫 – VIOLENCE } . .** and on the other, you have a -US- ( ‘Gunpowder’s’ Country-of-origin is listed as ‘France, Germany, USA’ ) picture that -altogether- glorifies a -{ “seemingly endless” }- spree of ‘Vividly gratuitous slaughter’ . . the likes of which I haven’t seen in a -serious- while. Not to mention the rather -glaring- “Birds Of Prey déjà-vu” aspect of exposing an -Actual- , innocent, young 12 ( -13½ in the case of ‘Birds Of Prey’- ) year old -BABYGIRL- ( and in a “prominent, Starring-Role”, at that ) to -that- level of Darkness & Violence, albeit thematic. And of course, the film -Does- have its fair share of “wanton” profanity, and the young child is -{ by no means }- deaf, let’s not forget. Seriously . . . What kind of message does that send❓.

    Summation : “Save some money”. Sure, the movie has its moments, & is even “SUPREMELY” funny in -Atleast- 2 or 3 places, let’s be clear. But in my humble opinion, if you’re -Not- ‘particularly’ crazy about this sub-genre, then ‘GM’ is, I’m afraid, -{ Not ⛔ }- worth a special trip to the cinema, -Especially- with the ‘delta variant’ of Covid 19 -Still- wreaking some Serious “Mayhem” in so many, many, many parts of the world. So if you feel like this is a ‘must’ watch for you, then you should be -Just- fine streaming it on, { say }, Netflix, which, by the way, PRODUCED IT . . ‘ANYWAY’ . -All- things considered, then, that’s going to be an ‘Honest-to-goodness’ **7.00 Marks Out Of 10.00** from me, because that’s -{ REALLY ✅ }- . . . as far as high as I can go with ‘Gunpowder Milkshake’, all things considered .

  • Mahnoor Khan: Gunpowder Milkshake movie is stylish, beautiful, action-packed, violent, and funny. The action sequence was a mixture of John Wick and Jackie Chan.

    Director Navot Papushado and Cinematographer Michael Seresin transform a generic script into a blast. There was a smart use of a camera and lightning. The music, color grading, costumes, makeup, production design, and the whole atmosphere was brilliant.

    I loved the library scenario and the classic literature language used for the guns. It reminds me of the John Wick movie.

    The script was decent and predictable to some extent but the direction and Cinematography made it more interesting. Also, I can’t forget the funny fighting moments. So It’s a must-watch movie.

%d bloggers like this: