Deadpool 2

Wisecracking mercenary Deadpool battles the evil and powerful Cable and other bad guys to save a boy’s life.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Wade Wilson / Deadpool / Juggernaut (voice) / Himself: Ryan Reynolds
  • Nathan Summers / Cable: Josh Brolin
  • Vanessa Carlysle: Morena Baccarin
  • Russell Collins / Firefist: Julian Dennison
  • Neena Thurman / Domino: Zazie Beetz
  • Jack Hammer / Weasel: T. J. Miller
  • Blind Al: Leslie Uggams
  • Dopinder: Karan Soni
  • Ellie Phimister / Negasonic Teenage Warhead: Brianna Hildebrand
  • Black Tom Cassidy: Jack Kesy
  • Headmaster: Eddie Marsan
  • Yukio / Pinkie Pie: Shioli Kutsuna
  • Piotr Rasputin / Colossus (voice): Stefan Kapičić
  • Buck: Randal Reeder
  • Head Orderly Frye: Nikolai Witschl
  • Sergei Valishnikov: Thayr Harris
  • Peter: Rob Delaney
  • Gaveedra-Seven / Shatterstar: Lewis Tan
  • Axel Cluney / Zeitgeist: Bill Skarsgård
  • Jesse Aaronson / Bedlam: Terry Crews
  • Telford Porter / Vanisher: Brad Pitt
  • Hong Kong Boss: Paul Wu
  • Sluggo: Robert Maillet
  • Luke, Redneck #1: Alan Tudyk
  • Redneck #2: Matt Damon
  • SWAT Captain (School): Michasha Armstrong
  • Bus Driver: Joe Doserro
  • Cable’s Wife: Hayley Sales
  • Hope, Cable’s Daughter: Islie Hirvonen
  • Tree Trimmer #1: Jagua Arneja
  • Tree Trimmer #2: Gerry South
  • Prison Guard: Mike Dopud
  • Cereal Kid: Luke Roessler
  • Neighbour #1: Andy Canete
  • Neighbour #2: Tanis Dolman
  • Neighbour #3: Eleanor Walker
  • Branding Boy: Hunter Dillon
  • Older Russell Collins / Firefist: Sala Baker
  • News Reporter (Irene): Sonia Sunger
  • News Cameraman: Paul Wernick
  • News Helicopter Pilot: Rhett Reese
  • Chinook Pilot: Abiola Uthman
  • Black Tom Gang Member: Tony Bailey
  • Priest: David Cook
  • Park Bench Couple: Alex Kliner
  • Park Bench Couple: Elaine Kliner
  • Ground Church Mutant: David Leitch
  • Vocalist on ‘Tomorrow’ (singing voice): Alicia Morton
  • Fred Savage: Fred Savage
  • Zoo Kid (uncredited): Valencia Budijanto
  • Child Protection Worker (uncredited): Lisa Bunting
  • Waving Prisoner (uncredited): Miles Ellis
  • Sammy (uncredited): Sean Gislingham
  • Prison Guard 96S (uncredited): Lars Grant
  • DMC Guard (uncredited): Sam Hargrave
  • Beast (uncredited): Nicholas Hoult
  • Business Passerby (uncredited): Simon MacIntyre
  • Charles Xavier (uncredited): James McAvoy
  • Quicksilver (uncredited): Evan Peters
  • Cyclops (uncredited): Tye Sheridan
  • Storm (uncredited): Alexandra Shipp
  • Nightcrawler (uncredited): Kodi Smit-McPhee
  • News Anchor (uncredited): Andréa Vawda
  • Thug (uncredited): Scott Vickaryous
  • Mutant Prisoner (uncredited): Dan Zachary
  • Wolverine / Logan (archive footage): Hugh Jackman

Film Crew:

  • Editor: Michael McCusker
  • Stunts: Sala Baker
  • Casting: Mary Vernieu
  • First Assistant Editor: Matt Absher
  • Editor: Craig Alpert
  • Producer: Lauren Shuler Donner
  • Executive Producer: Stan Lee
  • Executive Producer: Rhett Reese
  • Director: David Leitch
  • Producer: Simon Kinberg
  • Director of Photography: Jonathan Sela
  • Second Unit Director of Photography: Patrick Loungway
  • Key Makeup Artist: Richard Alonzo
  • Original Music Composer: Tyler Bates
  • Makeup Supervisor: Bill Corso
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Mark P. Stoeckinger
  • Producer: Ryan Reynolds
  • Set Decoration: Sandy Walker
  • Second Unit Director: Jonathan Eusebio
  • ADR Mixer: David Betancourt
  • First Assistant Sound Editor: Smokey Cloud
  • Sound Recordist: Tim Gomillion
  • Sound Effects Editor: David Grimaldi
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Paul Massey
  • Sound Designer: Chuck Michael
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Mitch Bax
  • First Assistant Camera: Justin Bergler
  • Head of Story: Doug Lefler
  • Special Effects Makeup Artist: Geoff Redknap
  • Armorer: Ric Walkington
  • Supervising Art Director: Dan Hermansen
  • Stunt Coordinator: Jayson Dumenigo
  • Executive Producer: Jonathon Komack Martin
  • Editor: Dirk Westervelt
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Gwendolyn Stukely
  • Tattoo Designer: Lee Gren
  • Executive Producer: Paul Wernick
  • Stunts: Lateef Crowder
  • Assistant Editor: Rob Grant
  • Stunt Coordinator: Scott J. Ateah
  • Special Effects Makeup Artist: Rebeccah Delchambre
  • Compositing Lead: Tiago Santos
  • Stunts: Roel Failma
  • Grip: Virgile Dean
  • Characters: Rob Liefeld
  • Production Design: David Scheunemann
  • Casting: Corinne Clark
  • Executive Producer: Ethan Smith
  • Editor: Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir
  • Stunts: Jimmy Chhiu
  • Executive Producer: Kelly McCormick
  • CG Supervisor: Benjamín Magaña
  • Set Decoration Buyer: Ester Bovard
  • Casting: Jennifer Page
  • First Assistant Director: Paul Barry
  • Concept Artist: Wolfgang Metschan
  • Stunts: Amy Johnston
  • Special Effects Makeup Artist: Mike Fields
  • Makeup Artist: Mike Smithson
  • Characters: Fabian Nicieza
  • Stunt Coordinator: Wayne Dalglish
  • Sound Mixer: Mark Noda
  • Set Costumer: Nicola Ryall
  • Executive Producer: Aditya Sood
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Beverlee June Fix
  • Construction Coordinator: Glenn Woodruff
  • Property Master: Dan Sissons
  • ADR Supervisor: Paul Timothy Carden
  • Foley Artist: Dan O’Connell
  • Concept Artist: Aaron McBride
  • Second Unit Director: Darrin Prescott
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: Sean Massey
  • Foley Artist: John T. Cucci
  • Music Editor: Ted Caplan
  • Concept Artist: Eduardo Pena
  • Assistant Art Director: Kris Bergthorson
  • Set Costumer: Carolyn Bentley
  • Dialogue Editor: Ronald Eng
  • Costume Supervisor: Janice MacIsaac
  • Art Direction: Peter Ochotta
  • Gaffer: Drew Davidson
  • Location Manager: Ann Goobie
  • ADR Mixer: Jon Vogl
  • Still Photographer: Joseph Lederer
  • Underwater Director of Photography: Ian Seabrook
  • Aerial Director of Photography: Hans Bjerno
  • Construction Foreman: David R. Murray
  • Camera Operator: Łukasz Bielan
  • Special Effects Makeup Artist: Harlow MacFarlane
  • Unit Publicist: Lorraine Jamison
  • VFX Editor: Dhuha Isa
  • Choreographer: Paul Becker
  • Painter: Jason Claridge
  • ADR Supervisor: Gina Mueller
  • Storyboard Artist: William Groebe
  • VFX Artist: Rusty Ippolito
  • Aerial Camera Technician: Dane Bjerno
  • Animation Supervisor: Nadav Ehrlich
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Daniel Macarin
  • First Assistant Editor: Tyler Ruocco
  • Costume Illustrator: Jerad Marantz
  • Visual Effects Producer: Chris Anderson
  • Digital Effects Supervisor: Sean Schur
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Martyn Zub
  • Makeup Department Head: Monica Huppert
  • Stunt Coordinator: Philip J Silvera
  • Storyboard Artist: Todd Harris
  • Animation Supervisor: Eric Bates
  • Music Supervisor: John Houlihan
  • Senior Animator: Matthew Hackett
  • Art Direction: Roger Fires
  • Visual Effects Producer: Martin Wiseman
  • Hair Department Head: Anne Carroll
  • Dolly Grip: Björn Hermannes
  • Compositing Supervisor: Leslie Chung
  • Casting Consultant: Ko Iwagami
  • Foley Editor: Matthew Harrison
  • Foley Supervisor: John Morris
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Dan Glass
  • Digital Intermediate Colorist: Skip Kimball
  • First Assistant “A” Camera: Jimmy E. Jensen
  • Foley Editor: Mark Pappas
  • Rigging Gaffer: Keith Woods
  • Animation Supervisor: Bernd Angerer
  • Armorer: Rob Fournier
  • Rigging Grip: Rod Haney
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Monique McRae
  • Armorer: Jeremy Muir
  • Boom Operator: Donald D. Brown
  • Still Photographer: David Dolsen
  • Visual Effects Producer: Thomas Elder-Groebe
  • Lighting Technician: Clyde Harrelson
  • First Assistant Editor: Jim Carretta
  • Camera Operator: Sasha Proctor
  • Rigging Grip: Herb DeWaal
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Sammy Shikaze
  • Extras Casting: Andrea Brown
  • Visual Effects Producer: Adam Pere
  • Makeup Designer: Andy Clement
  • Casting: Marisol Roncali
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Gong Myung Lee
  • Art Department Assistant: Uzair Merchant
  • Extras Casting Assistant: Natalie Sutcliffe
  • Casting Associate: Riva Cahn Thompson
  • First Assistant “A” Camera: Aaron Haesler
  • Storyboard Artist: Marcus Endean
  • Special Effects Makeup Artist: Holland Miller
  • Gaffer: Yves Bernadet
  • Concept Artist: Kelton Cram
  • Stunts: Thekla Hutyra
  • Stunts: Micah Karns
  • Stunts: Eric Linden
  • ADR Voice Casting: Johnny Gidcomb
  • Production Supervisor: Vickie M. Hsieh
  • Storyboard Artist: Jeremy Simser
  • Tattoo Designer: Howard Lau
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Mike Vézina
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Arwen Munro
  • Camera Operator: Tommy Douglas
  • Stunts: Bryce Branagan
  • Stunts: Steven John Brown
  • Stunts: Tim Garris
  • Rigging Grip: Scott Kozak
  • Grip: Colin Robson
  • Casting Consultant: Yumi Takada
  • Sound Mixer: Scott Jason Farr
  • CG Supervisor: Ivan Andres Guerrero
  • VFX Editor: Barnes Wheeler
  • Visual Effects Producer: Sabrina Gagnon
  • Modeling: Manmath Matondkar
  • Rigging Grip: Matt Bonin
  • ADR Recordist: Aidan Dykes
  • First Assistant Editor: Daniel M. Nussbaum
  • Dolly Grip: Darin Wong
  • Set Dresser: Darian Deering
  • Script Supervisor: Ana Oparnica Sebal
  • Stunt Double: Jackson Spidell
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Phoenix Woung-Bi Lee
  • Visual Effects Producer: Anton Agerbo
  • Second Assistant Camera: Borislav Penchev
  • Third Assistant Director: Regan Kosior
  • Second Assistant Director: Scott Kukurudz
  • ADR Mixer: Jerrell Suelto
  • Concept Artist: Marc Bitz
  • Third Assistant Director: Amanda Petura
  • Painter: Niki Charalambopoulos
  • Dolly Grip: Nicholas Dent
  • Costume Coordinator: Lana S. Krause
  • Digital Effects Supervisor: Ben Cowell-Thomas
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Jordan Cario
  • First Assistant Makeup Artist: Darah Wyant
  • Second Assistant Director: Matthew D. Smith
  • Props: Heather Murray
  • Set Designer: Houman Eshraghi
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Lesly Cazares
  • Lead Set Dresser: Paul Jenkinson
  • Boom Operator: Allen Yang
  • Pre-Visualization Supervisor: Steve Yamamoto
  • Key Grip: Mark Hyde
  • Assistant Property Master: Clayton Flagg
  • Special Effects Makeup Artist: Felix Fox
  • Lighting Technician: Rob Brady
  • Key Grip: Kevin Black
  • First Assistant Camera: Scott Antifave
  • Storyboard Artist: Andrew Garcia-Price
  • Colorist: John St. Laurent
  • Digital Effects Supervisor: Chris McLaughlin
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Thomas Dotheij
  • Animation Supervisor: Eric Guaglione
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Hakyung Chang
  • Visual Effects Producer: Kelly McCarthy
  • Creature Technical Director: Eric Moliner
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Amir Manavi
  • Compositing Supervisor: Dan Breckwoldt
  • Casting Associate: Raylin Sabo
  • Senior Animator: Shajo John
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Emily C. Moye
  • VFX Editor: Jonathan D. Martin
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Sean Konrad
  • Visual Effects Producer: Nelson Dsouza
  • VFX Lighting Artist: Sean Dsouza
  • Creature Technical Director: Yogesh Bhavsar
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Kotamraju Karthik
  • Set Designer: Peter Rzazewski
  • Set Designer: Beatrix Schalk
  • Set Designer: Jennifer Yee
  • Set Dresser: Katharina Brand
  • Set Dresser: Kevin Kasper
  • First Assistant Hairstylist: Lilia Afsahi
  • Boom Operator: Allister Mann
  • Camera Operator: Brad McGregor
  • Drone Pilot: Patrick Weir
  • Lighting Technician: Christopher Hingston
  • Lighting Technician: Jason Tidsbury
  • Lighting Technician: Andrew Wunder
  • Lighting Technician: T. Michael Morris
  • Lighting Technician: Tess Bukowsky
  • Creature Technical Director: Avijit Das
  • Creature Technical Director: Mischa Kolbe
  • Creature Technical Director: Fazil Ahmed
  • Lead Animator: Sianoosh Nasiriziba
  • Lead Animator: Andrew Park
  • Matchmove Supervisor: Amit Narwani
  • Modeling: K.G. Ginu
  • Modeling: James Galen Clark
  • Motion Capture Artist: Daniel Kwon
  • Pre-Visualization Supervisor: C. Michael Neely
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Nick Ghizas
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Rasghania Bharat
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Connor Smith
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Michael Brazelton
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Damiano Moltisanti
  • Set Costumer: Cat Mudryk
  • Set Costumer: Farrahlyn Owen
  • Lighting Technician: Maria Aceves Varela
  • Stunts: Natasha Denis
  • Prop Designer: Daniel Columbie
  • Property Master: Jerry Staar
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Rachel Hannah Cohen
  • Colorist: Sam Gilling
  • Matte Painter: Morgan Lang
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Anne-Marie Ouellet
  • Orchestrator: Drew Krassowski
  • Concept Artist: Kouji Tajima
  • Set Decoration Buyer: Eliza Hooker
  • Lighting Technician: William Cash
  • Matte Painter: Rodgers Paul
  • Hairstylist: Richard Kohlen
  • Key Makeup Artist: Akihito Ikeda
  • Art Department Coordinator: Katharina Nimmervoll
  • Modeling: Nilesh Pobatti
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Bastien Rivas
  • VFX Lighting Artist: Subhash Dalke
  • Matte Painter: Laura Macfadyen
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Andrew Van Midde
  • Props: Sanford Worth
  • Stunt Driver: Joe Doserro
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Ryan McGregor
  • Grip: Marco Correia
  • Libra Head Technician: Cary Cooper
  • Second Assistant “A” Camera: Spencer Ennis
  • Editorial Production Assistant: Cole Doran
  • Foley Mixer: Jack Cucci
  • Conceptual Illustrator: Ray Lai
  • Compositing Supervisor: Andrew Brooks
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Monifa Andrew
  • Production Manager: Ashish Kukian
  • Assistant Makeup Artist: Sven Granlund
  • CG Artist: Hideki Okano
  • Online Editor: Nathan Hurlburt
  • VFX Artist: Irshad Patel
  • VFX Artist: Jean Bennamias
  • Animation Supervisor: Alex Poei
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Tangi Vaillant
  • Compositing Supervisor: Romain Rico
  • VFX Artist: Melvin Polayah
  • Compositing Supervisor: Ryan Leonard
  • VFX Lighting Artist: Helga Victoria
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Simon J. Taua’i
  • Special Effects Makeup Artist: Katie Goett
  • Special Effects Makeup Artist: Bronwyne Sloley
  • Concept Artist: Stian Dahlslett
  • Carpenter: Joel Hansen
  • Concept Artist: Benjamin Last
  • VFX Editor: Matt Blouin
  • Stunt Double: Joi Harris
  • Best Boy Grip: Leon Serginson
  • Construction Buyer: Natalie Michalchyshyn
  • Second Assistant Director: Brad Medhurst
  • Production Manager: Prashant Sharan
  • Second Unit First Assistant Director: Jayson Merrill
  • Concept Artist: Fred Palacio
  • Camera Trainee: Jared Nickel
  • Grip: Lawrence Ogden
  • VFX Lighting Artist: Tim Palgut
  • Lighting Technician: Todd Martin
  • Digital Intermediate Editor: Tashi Trieu
  • First Assistant “B” Camera: Joshua Kjorven
  • First Assistant Hairstylist: Marie Clancy
  • Concept Artist: Marcos Weiss
  • First Assistant Hairstylist: Lynnea Board
  • Production Manager: Sainath Shinde
  • Set Decoration Buyer: Amber Boorman
  • Second Assistant Director: Robert S. Weber
  • Visual Effects Producer: Matthew Dravitzki
  • Grip: Adrian Wilcocks
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Mighty Dan Robinson
  • Compositing Lead: Gregory Chalenko
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Zach Groves
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Tabitha Woodman
  • Costume Design: Kurt Swanson
  • Costume Design: Bart Mueller
  • Senior Animator: Goran Ognjanovic
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Julia Llanos
  • First Assistant Makeup Artist: Davina Faye
  • Second Assistant “A” Camera: Amie Gibbins
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Mohamed Aït Ouyahia
  • Utility Stunts: Joe Ross
  • VFX Lighting Artist: Paul Wojdylo
  • Graphic Designer: Sasha Odesse
  • Rigging Grip: Alex Reno
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Jatin Bhavsar
  • VFX Editor: Brock Shekelton
  • VFX Lighting Artist: Gaeun Lee
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Bryant Mudd
  • Stunts: Becky Ferguson
  • CG Artist: Yuliia Kondratova
  • Concept Artist: Christopher Brändström
  • Sound Mixer: Ian Tarasoff
  • Key Makeup Artist: Pepe Mora
  • Camera Trainee: Tatiana Hopcraft
  • Matte Painter: Daniel St-Amant
  • Editorial Production Assistant: A.R. Björklund
  • VFX Artist: David Ertsinian
  • Compositing Supervisor: Florian Schroeder
  • Assistant Camera: Obedi Daniel
  • Grip: Denis Marcotte
  • Lighting Technician: Chris Unsworth
  • Rigging Grip: Andrew Kearney
  • Props: Fiorino Corsi
  • Special Effects Makeup Artist: Cayley Giene
  • Compositing Supervisor: Shivesh Gehlot
  • Compositing Supervisor: Stephen James
  • Layout Supervisor: Kristin Pratt
  • Compositing Lead: Victor Norberg
  • Compositing Lead: Kunal Chindarkar
  • Compositing Lead: Miguel Diaz Cachero
  • VFX Lighting Artist: Marcello P. Carvalho
  • VFX Lighting Artist: Jose L. De Juan
  • VFX Lighting Artist: Jamshid Sadat
  • VFX Lighting Artist: Khushroo Surveyor
  • Modeling: Menard Jordane
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Sagar Khorasia
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Ratnesh Patel
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Sebinsaji
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Ashutosh Surawshi
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Jesse Forsey
  • VFX Artist: Nikki Snider
  • VFX Artist: Shiv Kumar Vishwakarma
  • VFX Artist: Yogendra Bundela
  • VFX Artist: Pharoah Barrett
  • VFX Artist: Prerana Jaiswal
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Bradley D. Jordan
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Tesa Kubicek
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Murali Krishna Chintapalli
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Harsh Mistry
  • Art Department Assistant: Kayla Meadows
  • Assistant Property Master: Aaron Alexander
  • Concept Artist: Christopher Lee Zammit
  • Conceptual Design: Jadrien Cousens
  • Construction Foreman: Chad Calder
  • Graphic Designer: Melina Humphries
  • Props: Jake Warren
  • Set Decoration Buyer: Jennifer Abrams
  • Set Decoration Buyer: Jocelyne Lous
  • Set Decorating Coordinator: Sophie Graham
  • Set Designer: Cristian Arizaga
  • Set Dresser: Robert Murphy
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Simon Jori
  • Electrician: Geoff Knight
  • Grip: Keyon Slowly
  • Grip: Sam Stoessiger
  • Lighting Technician: Phillip Chadwick
  • Lighting Technician: Cat Kitellis
  • Rigging Grip: Brian Bjerkness
  • Rigging Grip: Ken Gurney
  • Rigging Grip: Jason Misewich
  • Rigging Grip: Daniel Pierce
  • Second Assistant Camera: Frankie Sharpe
  • Assistant Editor: Adam Michna
  • Dailies Operator: Chris Van Duyn
  • Casting Assistant: Rebecca Davidson
  • Casting Assistant: Lory Shaye
  • Location Production Assistant: Bret Jolliffe
  • Location Production Assistant: Geshe Mancini
  • Location Production Assistant: Boris Detvaj
  • VFX Artist: Christoph Westphal

Movie Reviews:

  • garethmb: The Mercenary with a mouth is back with the eagerly awaited arrival of “Deadpool 2”. The films sees the generally well-meaning but highly dysfunctional Deadpool (Ryan Reynolds), back to taking out bad guys as a contract player but also managing his relationship with Vanessa (Morena Baccarin). When an unexpected event sends his life into a freefall, Deadpool tries to find a new purpose with the help of his X-Men associates from the last film who attempt to recruit him into their organization.
    His first mission is to defuse an angry and destructive young mutant named Russell (Julian Dennison), which takes an unexpected turn and lands them both in serious trouble.

    One would think that would be enough to cause some major life changes for Deadpool but thanks to the arrival of Cable (Josh Brolin), a cyborg soldier from the future; things are about to get much more complicated and intense.
    Undaunted, Deadpool opts to form his own league of heroes and aside from Domino (Zazie Beetz); they seem to be as unlucky or dysfunctional as their leader which makes for some very hysterical consequences.

    What follows is an action and laugh-laden adventure which brings even more of what made the first film such a success to the audience as the film takes the bawdy action of the first and ups the ante thanks in large part to an expanded budget and cast.
    My biggest concern for the film was that with an expanded budget there would be too many characters and an attempt to do far too much with the film. That did play out at times in the beginning as for me, the first film worked so well as they had to let the characters rather than the action and effects carry it and the rapid-fire arrival of so many jokes and creative profanity made repeat viewing of the film necessary to catch everything.

    This time out we get elaborate action and chase sequences as well as a much larger cast. At times it seemed as if this would possibly overshadow the characters and story but Reynolds and Director David Leith never let it cross that line.
    They also go back to the core elements in the final third of the film which really allows the film to fully connect with the tone of the original film and brings the film home to a satisfying conclusion. What really sold the film for me was the brilliant and very inspired extended scene during the credits which allows Deadpool to “fix” various issues which perfectly captures the irreverent character and the best aspects of the series where the cast is willing to make fun of themselves as well as the larger universe in which their characters exist.

    I cannot wait to see what comes next as “DeadPool 2” is another fun outing for the character and something very different from most comic based movies.

    4 stars out of 5

  • TobyBenson: An utterly hilarious movie, with hundreds of pop culture references. A movie that doesn’t take itself seriously, creating a silly, yet sensible dynamic. A must watch!
  • tmdb76295109: All in all, I prefer a Marvel movie that doesn’t take itself seriously, but the nonstop unseriousness of Deadpool 2 can wear you down, too.
  • Mark Rushow: Terminator + Adam Sandler = Deadpool 2. Anyone else notice that? Even Deadpool calls Cable Jon Connor but the whole movie is structured like a Terminator movie. Cable is like a combination of Jon Connor and a Terminator. All the comedy is styled just like an Adam Sandler movie. And that is it. Works pretty good oddly. It is the Terminator movie that never was. Though the director of the first Deadpool wasn’t directing this movie he is actually directing the next Terminator film.
  • Gimly: Takes some pretty hardcore departures from the first movie in terms of characters, but _Deadpool 2_ is still funny as Hell (maybe not quite as funny as it thinks but still, very very humorous) and Ryan Reynolds once again absolutely nails the titular role. I never loved either of these movies as much as it seems people did by and large, but I do **like** them, and that’s not nothin’.

    _Final rating:★★★ – I liked it. Would personally recommend you give it a go._

  • Per Gunnar Jonsson: I have to say that I quite enjoyed this movie. Was there a lot of juvenile jokes? Oh yes. Was the characters sometimes over the top and silly? Yes again. Was the script and story anything to write home about? Of course not! Was there a lot of gratuitous violence? Hell yes! But then, this was pretty much what could be expected. Anyone offended or surprised by this should not really have picked this movie in the first place.

    Despite the fairly juvenile jokes, the sometime illogical script and the way over the top chop-chop-and-chop-some-more violence I had great fun watching this movie. I really enjoyed the action sequences a’la Kill Bill, the special effects and yes, the jokes. Most of the time at least)

    Everything was so silly and over the top that it actually became funny. Each scene, taken by itself, would probably have been considered silly, or even bad, by me but stringed together in the context of the movie as a whole it just worked. For me at least.

    The action sequences, CGI and everything that should be in a superhero movie was, in my mind, quite good. Also, despite not really being anything to write home about the story was quite adequate. Simple, straightforward and a lot better than the crap that a lot of the stuff that social and political correctness preaching writers at Marvel are spewing out these days.

    I definitely liked Cable as the hard hitting ass-kicking cyborg. When Domino was first introduced I was not impressed, even though she’s hot. I mean, luck as a superpower? However, when she started to pull all these hilarious stunts with these incredibly unbelievable chains of events I quickly changed my mind. Oh, and I did like Deadpool of course. That goes without saying. If you do not like the main protagonist it is difficult to like the movie itself is it not?

    Most of the other characters were between okay and so so. The one character I never really liked was Firefist. He was never funny, just incredibly stupid and childish.

    The team of fellow mutant “warriors” that Deadpool pulled together? Well let’s say that I am not that disappointed that they were somewhat “expendable” but it looks like that was the whole point of it. When the first of them whammed into that bus I thought “What the f…?” and then it just continued with one gory event following another. Nice touch with the blue blood by the way. I guess the guy was an alien after all.

    To sum it up, a lot of the movie was pretty much what I expected but altogether I think I was positively surprised. Two hours of great fun actually.

%d bloggers like this: