Toy Story 2

Andy heads off to Cowboy Camp, leaving his toys to their own devices. Things shift into high gear when an obsessive toy collector named Al McWhiggen, owner of Al’s Toy Barn kidnaps Woody. Andy’s toys mount a daring rescue mission, Buzz Lightyear meets his match and Woody has to decide where he and his heart truly belong.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Woody (voice): Tom Hanks
  • Buzz Lightyear (voice): Tim Allen
  • Jessie the Yodeling Cowgirl (voice): Joan Cusack
  • Stinky Pete the Prospector (voice): Kelsey Grammer
  • Mr. Potato Head (voice): Don Rickles
  • Slinky Dog (voice): Jim Varney
  • Rex the Green Dinosaur (voice): Wallace Shawn
  • Hamm the Piggy Bank (voice): John Ratzenberger
  • Bo Peep (voice): Annie Potts
  • Al McWhiggin (voice): Wayne Knight
  • Andy (voice): John Morris
  • Andy’s Mom (voice): Laurie Metcalf
  • Mrs. Potato Head (voice): Estelle Harris
  • Army Sarge (voice): R. Lee Ermey
  • Tour Guide Barbie / Barbie on Backpack (voice): Jodi Benson
  • Geri the Cleaner (voice): Jonathan Harris
  • Wheezy the Penguin / Heimlich (voice): Joe Ranft
  • Evil Emperor Zurg (voice): Andrew Stanton
  • Green Aliens / Mr. Spell (voice): Jeff Pidgeon
  • Rocky Gibraltar / Shark (voice): Jack Angel
  • Green Army Men (voice): Bob Bergen
  • Jessie – yodeling / additional voices (voice): Mary Kay Bergman
  • (voice): Sheryl Bernstein
  • Clerk (voice): Rodger Bumpass
  • Woody’s Roundup Announcer (voice): Corey Burton
  • (voice): Rachel Davey
  • (voice): Debi Derryberry
  • Woman #2 (voice): Jessica Evans
  • Man #1 (voice): Bill Farmer
  • Toy Store Buzz Lightyears (voice): Pat Fraley
  • Man #2 (voice): Jess Harnell
  • Blue Rock ‘Em Sock ‘Em Robot (voice): John Lasseter
  • Little Girl at Yard Sale (voice): Nicolette Little
  • Barbie Girl (voice): Sherry Lynn
  • Mom at Yard Sale (voice): Mickie McGowan
  • Sign-off Voice / Airline Rep / Mr. Konishi (voice): Phil Proctor
  • Japanese Businessman (voice): Jan Rabson
  • (voice): Carly Schroeder
  • Woman #1 (voice): Madylin Sweeten
  • Molly Davis (voice): Hannah Unkrich
  • Red Rock ‘Em Sock ‘Em Robot (voice): Lee Unkrich
  • Baggage Handler (voice): Andi Peters
  • Flik the Ant (voice) (uncredited): Dave Foley
  • Bullseye / Buster (voice) ( uncredited): Frank Welker

Film Crew:

  • Original Story: Andrew Stanton
  • Co-Director: Lee Unkrich
  • Production Manager: Graham Walters
  • Additional Writing: David Reynolds
  • Original Story: John Lasseter
  • Editor: David Ian Salter
  • Additional Editing: Richard Halsey
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Gary Rydstrom
  • Animation Manager: Kori Rae
  • Character Designer: Jill Culton
  • Orchestrator: Randy Newman
  • Additional Editing: Jim Stewart
  • Visual Development: Harley Jessup
  • Supervising Animator: Glenn McQueen
  • Animation: Rich Quade
  • Lighting Supervisor: Jean-Claude Kalache
  • Character Modelling Supervisor: Eben Ostby
  • Set Dresser: Sophie Vincelette
  • Casting: Ruth Lambert
  • Casting: Mary Hidalgo
  • Software Engineer: Samuel Lord Black
  • Character Designer: Bud Luckey
  • Character Designer: Ken Mitchroney
  • Animation: Angus MacLane
  • Shading: Bryn Imagire
  • CG Painter: Glenn Kim
  • CG Painter: Laura Phillips
  • CG Painter: Yvonne Herbst
  • CG Painter: Robin Cooper
  • Character Designer: Randy Berrett
  • Modeling: Gary Schultz
  • Character Designer: Nathaniel McLaughlin
  • Sculptor: Jerome Ranft
  • Sculptor: Norm DeCarlo
  • Sequence Leads: Patrick Lin
  • Sequence Leads: Shawn Brennan
  • Sequence Leads: Gregg Olsson
  • Set Dresser: Derek Williams
  • Layout: Robert Anderson
  • Layout: Mark Sanford
  • Sequence Leads: Jeremy Lasky
  • Animation: Billy Merritt
  • Animation: Brett Pulliam
  • Animation: Bret ‘Brook’ Parker
  • Animation: Gini Cruz Santos
  • Set Dresser: Jon Childress Farmer
  • Set Dressing Supervisor: David Eisenmann
  • Schedule Coordinator: Sarah Jo Helton
  • Animation: Doug Sweetland
  • Animation: Scott Clark
  • Animation: Andrew Gordon
  • Animation: Shawn Krause
  • Animation: Jeff Pratt
  • Animation: David DeVan
  • Animation: Stephen Gregory
  • Animation: John Kahrs
  • Animation: Bobby Podesta
  • Animation Director: Kyle Balda
  • Animation: Stephen Barnes
  • Animation: Michael Berenstein
  • Animation: Brett Coderre
  • Animation: Jimmy Hayward
  • Animation: Nancy Kato
  • Animation: Bobby Beck
  • Animation: Tim Crawfurd
  • Animation: Ike Feldman
  • Animation: Karen Kiser
  • Animation: Wendell Lee
  • Animation: Daniel Mason
  • Animation: James Ford Murphy
  • Animation: Robert H. Russ
  • Animation: Patty Kihm Stevenson
  • Animation: David Tart
  • Animation: Jon Mead
  • Animation: Peter Nash
  • Animation: Sanjay Patel
  • Animation: Alan Sperling
  • Animation: Ross Stevenson
  • Animation: J. Warren Trezevant
  • Animation: Adam Wood
  • Animation: Tasha Wedeen
  • Animation: Kureha Yokoo
  • Fix Animator: Paul Mendoza
  • Animation Fix Coordinator: Jenni Tsoi
  • Additional Editing: Ken Schretzmann
  • Second Film Editor: Robert Grahamjones
  • Additional Editorial Assistant: Torbin Xan Bullock
  • Additional Editorial Assistant: Katherine Ringgold
  • Additional Editorial Assistant: Axel Geddes
  • Additional Editorial Assistant: Chris Vallance
  • Additional Editorial Assistant: Mark Yeager
  • Additional Editorial Assistant: Luis Alvarez y Alvarez
  • Additional Editorial Assistant: Jack Curtis Dubowsky
  • Master Lighting Artist: Christian Hoffman
  • Modeling: Mark Adams
  • Modeling: James Bancroft
  • Modeling: Paul Aichele
  • Lighting Technician: Jason Bickerstaff
  • Shading: Daniel McCoy
  • Shading: Ben Jordan
  • Shading: David Batte
  • Lighting Technician: Janet Lucroy
  • Master Lighting Artist: Joyce Powell
  • Master Lighting Artist: Lauren Alpert
  • Software Engineer: Brad Andalman
  • Software Engineer: Rob Cook
  • Software Engineer: Bena Currin
  • Software Engineer: Thomas Hahn
  • Software Engineer: John Alex
  • Software Engineer: Ronen Barzel
  • Software Engineer: Tom Duff
  • Camera Department Manager: Perrin Cutting
  • Camera Supervisor: Louis Rivera
  • Software Engineer: Drew Rogge
  • Camera Technician: Don Conway
  • Photoscience Manager: David DiFrancesco
  • Production Accountant: Catherine Roehl
  • Information Systems Manager: Erik Forman
  • Post Production Supervisor: Paul Cichocki
  • ADR & Dubbing: Doc Kane
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Michael Silvers
  • Sound Effects Editor: Shannon Mills
  • Foley: Dennie Thorpe
  • Foley: Jana Vance
  • Supervising Music Editor: Bruno Coon
  • Original Story: Pete Docter
  • Character Designer: Ash Brannon
  • Screenplay: Rita Hsiao
  • Screenplay: Doug Chamberlin
  • Screenplay: Chris Webb
  • Producer: Karen Robert Jackson
  • Executive Producer: Sarah McArthur
  • Producer: Helene Plotkin
  • Director of Photography: Sharon Calahan
  • Editor: Edie Ichioka
  • Production Design: William Cone
  • Character Designer: Jim Pearson
  • Sound Effects Editor: Teresa Eckton
  • Sound Designer: Tom Myers
  • Modeling: Guido Quaroni
  • Music Editor: Lisa Jaime
  • Supervising Technical Director: Galyn Susman
  • Orchestrator: Ira Hearshen
  • Additional Editing: Mildred Iatrou
  • Editorial Manager: Lindsey Collins
  • ADR Voice Casting: Mickie McGowan
  • Character Designer: Colin Brady
  • Sound Recordist: Ronald G. Roumas
  • Animation: Karen Prell
  • Lighting Technician: Reid Gershbein
  • Software Engineer: Chris Perry
  • Animation Director: Dylan Brown
  • Animation: Anthony Scott
  • Animation: Mark Oftedal
  • Executive Music Producer: Chris Montan
  • Animation: Mark A. Walsh
  • First Assistant Editor: Jennifer Leo Russ
  • Temp Music Editor: Barney Jones
  • Temp Music Editor: David Slusser
  • Animation: Michael Parks
  • Animation: Timothy Hittle
  • Animation: Mike Quinn
  • Visual Development: Dave Gordon
  • Animation: Peter Lepeniotis
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Josh Qualtieri
  • Visual Development: Sean Hargreaves
  • Modeling: Stephen King
  • Animation: Christina Yim
  • Set Dresser: Graham Moloy
  • Additional Editorial Assistant: Lucas Putnam
  • Additional Editorial Assistant: Sarah Schubart
  • Animation: Steven Clay Hunter
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Kristina Perez
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Al Nelson
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Gary Summers
  • Color Timer: Dale E. Grahn
  • Production Office Coordinator: A.J. Riebli III
  • Systems Administrators & Support: M.T. Silvia
  • Title Designer: Susan Bradley
  • Layout: Adam Schnitzer
  • Animation: Mark R.R. Farquhar
  • Software Engineer: Bruce Perens
  • Animation Department Coordinator: David Orecklin
  • Assistant Editor: Steven Liu
  • Software Engineer: Kitt Hirasaki
  • Shading: Mark Fontana
  • Foley Editor: Mary Helen Leasman
  • Photoscience Manager: James Burgess
  • Sound Recordist: Jennifer Barin
  • Orchestrator: Jonathan Sacks
  • Character Designer: Dan Lee
  • Animation: Ethan Hurd
  • Master Lighting Artist: Jesse Hollander
  • Camera Technician: Jeff Wan
  • Animation: Doug Sheppeck
  • Layout: Roman Figun
  • Modeling: Kelly O’Connell
  • Additional Editorial Assistant: Tom Freeman
  • Foley Editor: Susan Sanford
  • Art Department Manager: Matt White
  • Assistant Art Director: David Skelly
  • Art Department Coordinator: Jen Kinavey
  • Layout: Wade Childress
  • Layout: Craig McGillivray
  • Layout: Stephen Moros
  • Animation: Nicolas Alan Barillaro
  • Animation: Jennifer Cha
  • Animation: Melanie Cordan
  • Animation: Bob Koch
  • Animation: Karyn Metlen
  • Animation: Valerie Mih
  • Fix Animator: Andrea Schultz
  • Additional Editorial Assistant: Christian Hill
  • Additional Editorial Assistant: Mike Marsh
  • Shading: Michael R. King
  • Master Lighting Artist: Danielle Feinberg
  • Post Production Supervisor: Miguel Ángel Poveda
  • Lighting Artist: Dale Ruffolo
  • Master Lighting Artist: Rob Jensen
  • Music Director: Andrew Page
  • Software Engineer: Michael Kass
  • Software Engineer: Michael B. Johnson
  • Software Engineer: Dirk Van Gelder
  • Modeling: Patrick Wilson
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Lars R. Damerow
  • Master Lighting Artist: Cynthia Dueltgen
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Patrick Guenette
  • Lighting Technician: Jongo
  • Master Lighting Artist: Ana Lacaze
  • Master Lighting Artist: Ken Lao
  • Modeling: Eileen O’Neill
  • Shading: Keith Olenick
  • Software Engineer: John Singh Pottebaum
  • Lighting Technician: Allison Torres
  • Shading: John Warren
  • Post Production Assistant: Timothy Sorensen
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Ling Hsu
  • Lighting Coordinator: Tom Kim
  • Software Engineer: Chris King
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Manny Ponce
  • Software Engineer: Sudeep Rangaswamy
  • Modeling: Don Schreiter
  • Software Engineer: Michael Shantzis
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Nelson Siu
  • Software Engineer: Heidi Stettner
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Andy Thomas
  • Software Engineer: Tien Truong
  • Software Engineer: Eric Veach
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Christopher C. Walker
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Jay Weiland
  • Software Engineer: Andy Witkin
  • Lighting Manager: Terry McQueen
  • Master Lighting Artist: Deborah R. Fowler
  • Modeling: Damir Frkovic
  • Software Engineer: Larry Gritz
  • Information Systems Manager: Alisa Gilden
  • Systems Administrators & Support: May Pon
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Bryan Bird
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Peter Kaldis
  • Information Systems Manager: Michael O’Brien
  • First Assistant Editor: Ed Fuller
  • Script Coordinator: Lee Cruikshank
  • Software Engineer: Phil Beffrey
  • Software Engineer: Loren Carpenter
  • Software Engineer: Dan Lyke
  • Software Engineer: Shaun Oborn
  • Software Engineer: Matt Pharr
  • Modeling: Ruieta DaSilva
  • Master Lighting Artist: Jun Han Cho
  • Lighting Manager: Molly Naughton
  • Animation Manager: Jenny Head Appleton
  • Lighting Technician: Cynthia Pettit
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Jason B. Hendrix
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Nathan Ardaiz
  • Systems Administrators & Support: George Bagtas
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Adam Beeman
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Gregory Yong Paik
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Edilberto A. Soriano Jr.
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Alex Stahl
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Dallas Wisehaupt
  • Systems Administrators & Support: David Gordon
  • Production Office Assistant: Lance Martin
  • Software Engineer: Malcolm Blanchard
  • Software Engineer: Eric Lebel
  • Temp Sound Editor: Rona Michele
  • Editorial Coordinator: Anne Pia
  • Editorial Production Assistant: Shannon Menendez-Chu
  • Shading: Kirk Bowers
  • Lighting Technician: Brian Daniel Young
  • Shading: Steve Upstill
  • Shading: David Valdez
  • Information Systems Manager: Warren Hays
  • Information Systems Manager: Duncan Keefe
  • Animation: Roger Rose

Movie Reviews:

  • Gimly: When I was a kid, I remember thinking that _Toy Story 2_ was pretty good, but nothing on the original. Over the years, I’ve known many, many, many people, and seen a great number more online, who are of the opinion that this second entry is not only better than its predecessor, but that it went on to stay the best film in the (now 4 movie strong) series. I always sorta figured, that when I grew up and rewatched it, I’d reach the same conclusion, so, uh, nope. Basically. That never happened. _Toy Story 2_ is pretty good, but nothing on the original.

    _Final rating:★★★ – I liked it. Would personally recommend you give it a go._

  • r96sk: One of the greatest sequels around. ‘Toy Story 2’, whilst marginally inferior, still manages to create the same magic that the original has – which is mightily impressive.

    It, at least to me, has less humour but what it loses there it makes up for in the premise, which is arguably more interesting when compared to the 1995 film. I very much enjoy it, especially the location of the finale.

    Tom Hanks is again fabulous as Woody, while Tim Allen (Buzz) & Co. remain as entertaining as before. They also introduce some cool new characters, with the standout being Jessie who is voiced astutely by Joan Cusack; Jessie’s backstory is so well done. Al (Wayne Knight) and Pete (Kelsey Grammer) are good additions, too.

    There are some tremendous scenes here, that one for Cusack’s character and the conclusion are my favourites alongside the ultra satisfying restoration scene; the end credits are amusing, also. It’s all fun.

    The other two sequels are brilliant, but this is the pick of the three. I’d highly recommend, evidently.

%d bloggers like this: