Fear Street: 1994

After a series of brutal slayings, a teen and her friends take on an evil force that’s plagued their notorious town for centuries.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Deena Johnson: Kiana Madeira
  • Samantha ‘Sam’ Fraser: Olivia Scott Welch
  • Josh Johnson: Benjamin Flores Jr.
  • Kate Schmidt: Julia Rehwald
  • Simon Kalivoda: Fred Hechinger
  • Sheriff Nick Goode: Ashley Zukerman
  • Ruby Lane: Jordyn DiNatale
  • Skull Mask: Noah Bain Garret
  • Nightwing Killer: Lloyd Pitts
  • Heather Watkins: Maya Hawke
  • Ryan Torres: David W. Thompson
  • Martin P. Franklin: Darrell Britt-Gibson
  • Mary Lane: Jordana Spiro
  • Rachel Thompson: Charlene Amoia
  • TV Reporter #1: Jana Allen
  • Football Coach: Matt Burke
  • Fun Shadyside Football Player: Christian Bridges
  • Mayor Will Goode: Matthew Zuk
  • Peter: Jeremy Ford
  • Shadyside Player: Jaime Matthis
  • Sunnyvale Skullmask: Danyon Huntington
  • Sarah Fier: Elizabeth Scopel
  • The Babysitting Twin: Tayla Rogers
  • The Babysitting Twin: Maya Rogers
  • Check In Nurse: Diane Sellers
  • Nurse Beddy: Eric Mendenhall
  • Officer Kapinsky: Todd Allen Durkin
  • ‘The Milkman’ Harry Rooker: Kevin Waterman
  • Billy Barker: Emily Brobst
  • ‘Shame Killer’ Isaac Milton: Keil Oakley Zepernick
  • ‘The Pastor’ Cyrus Miller: Michael Chandler
  • Mrs. Fraser: Lacy Camp
  • TV Reporter #2: Meghan Packer
  • C. Berman: Gillian Jacobs

Film Crew:

  • Original Music Composer: Marco Beltrami
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Tony Lamberti
  • Additional Editor: John Axelrad
  • Producer: Jenno Topping
  • Unit Production Manager: Timothy M. Bourne
  • Casting: Carmen Cuba
  • Visual Effects Producer: Thomas F. Ford IV
  • Additional Music: Marcus Trumpp
  • Co-Producer: Jeffrey Harlacker
  • Supervising Editor: Alan Edward Bell
  • Costume Design: Amanda Ford
  • Sound Mixer: Steve C. Aaron
  • Foley Mixer: Don White
  • Executive Producer: Adam Wingard
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Colleen Murphy
  • Book: R.L. Stine
  • ADR Voice Casting: Barbara Harris
  • Producer: Peter Chernin
  • Digital Compositor: Daniel L. Smith
  • Story: Kyle Killen
  • Music Editor: Brett Pierce
  • Stunts: Lloyd Pitts
  • Sound Mix Technician: Steve Neal
  • Special Effects Supervisor: J.D. Schwalm
  • Digital Compositor: Michael A. Martinez
  • Producer: David Ready
  • Stunts: Thirl Haston
  • Thanks: Ross Duffer
  • Executive Producer: Jane Stine
  • Executive Producer: Joan Waricha
  • Set Decoration: Jess Royal
  • Story: Leigh Janiak
  • Story: Phil Graziadei
  • Co-Producer: Jeremy Platt
  • Assistant Property Master: James Grabowski
  • Stunts: Steven Ritzi
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Trevor Gates
  • Foley Mixer: Randy Wilson
  • Property Master: Mike Scherschel
  • Sound Designer: Michael Baird
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jason Dotts
  • Local Casting: Chase Paris
  • Local Casting: Tara Feldstein Bennett
  • Sound Designer: Harrison Meyle
  • Foley Artist: Sandra Fox
  • Truck Costumer: Kizzie Autumn Martin
  • Visual Effects Producer: Christina Graff
  • VFX Supervisor: Paul Graff
  • Additional Music: Brandon Roberts
  • VFX Editor: Ryan Chavez
  • Stunts: Troy Faruk
  • Stunts: Lex D. Geddings
  • Production Design: Scott Kuzio
  • Set Production Assistant: Daniel Dirks
  • VFX Editor: Shannon Leigh Olds
  • Art Direction: Sean Brennan
  • Stunts: T. Ryan Mooney
  • Foley Artist: Marilee Yorston
  • Sound Mix Technician: Phil Lee
  • ADR Mixer: Scott Cannizzaro
  • Key Costumer: Kate Abraham
  • Hairstylist: Carol White
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Kiara Jones
  • ADR Mixer: Chris Navarro
  • Stunts: Nick Stanner
  • Sound Effects Editor: Matthew Thomas Hall
  • Additional Grip: Aaron Toups
  • Music Editor: Erica Weis
  • Additional Script Supervisor: Aimee Bell
  • Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Jeremy B. Davis
  • Rigging Grip: Gary Blair
  • Senior Colorist: Skip Kimball
  • ADR Mixer: Billy Theriot
  • First Assistant Sound Editor: Mark Coffey
  • First Assistant “B” Camera: Fred Thomas
  • “B” Camera Operator: Jeff Crumbley
  • Construction Coordinator: Michael J. Wheeler
  • Set Designer: John Moredock
  • Additional Hairstylist: Lance Aldredge
  • Stunts: Isabelle Fretheim
  • Additional Grip: Darwin Montana Browne
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: John L. Weckworth
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Steve Dinozzi
  • Digital Compositor: Blake Goedde
  • Digital Compositor: Bryan Haines
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Chris LeDoux
  • Stunts: Laurence Chavez
  • Stunts: Philip Dido
  • Key Grip: Michael Duarte
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: A.J. Bruno
  • Foley Artist: Jason Charbonneau
  • Finishing Producer: Hershel Cohen
  • First Assistant Director: Doug Torres
  • Stand In: Kathryn Kim
  • Music Supervisor: Lindsay Wolfington
  • Key Makeup Artist: Amanda Bianchi
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Chelsea Johnston
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Shelby Anne Tompkins
  • Property Master: Stephanie Postich
  • Location Manager: Ryan Schaetzle
  • Associate Producer: Heath M. Howard
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Michael Gaspar
  • Production Accountant: M. Ross-Michaels
  • Set Medic: Barry Strait
  • Post Production Supervisor: Jason Miller
  • Stunts: Richard Marrero
  • Dolly Grip: Adam Kogelman
  • Scoring Mixer: Tyson Lozensky
  • Music Supervisor: Nora Felder
  • Stunts: Jessica Merideth
  • Director of Photography: Caleb Heymann
  • Stunts: Taylor MacDonald
  • Stunts: Amy Tomberlin Cheek
  • Digital Compositor: Brad Lucas
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Joseph B. Dare
  • Stunts: Julia Maggio
  • Key Hair Stylist: John Tarro
  • Script Supervisor: Melissa Yount
  • First Assistant Editor: Greg Thompson
  • Sound Effects Editor: Paul B. Knox
  • Additional Camera: Brandon Thompson
  • Ager/Dyer: Anne Lee
  • Costume Assistant: June Neely
  • Animation Supervisor: Burke Roane
  • Dolly Grip: Robert McFall
  • Key Rigging Grip: Thomas Browne
  • Digital Compositor: Robyn Ducharme
  • Other: Sam Okell
  • Video Assist Operator: Mark C. McManus
  • Makeup Artist: Katelyn Barton
  • Assistant Art Director: John Snow
  • Foley Editor: Jenna Dalla Riva
  • Best Boy Electric: Antimo Ponticello
  • Still Photographer: Jamie Midgley
  • Casting Associate: Patrick Ingram
  • Foley Mixer: Jack Heeren
  • Storyboard Artist: Patrick Campbell
  • Digital Compositor: Brandon Kachel
  • Makeup Effects Designer: Christopher Nelson
  • Set Designer: John Thigpen
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Katye Kalivoda
  • Stunts: Jordan Salmon
  • Stunts: Trent Brya
  • Set Production Assistant: Stephanie Adams
  • Loader: Ben McLeod
  • Post Production Accountant: Cathy Gurvis
  • Foley Editor: Davi Aquino
  • Foley Editor: Chelsea Body
  • Techno Crane Operator: Craig Nix
  • “A” Camera Operator: Nick Müller
  • Stunts: Jacob Hugghins
  • Stunts: Austin Seifert
  • Costume Supervisor: Anna Bourne
  • Stunts: Brent Bernhard
  • Additional First Assistant Camera: Tom Jordan
  • Set Dresser: Robert Davis
  • Conductor: Gavin Greenway
  • Stunts: Troy Butler
  • Dailies Operator: Dylan Suchesk
  • Stunts: Jess Durham
  • Editor: Rachel Goodlett Katz
  • Stunts: Justin Charles Evans
  • Stunt Coordinator: Alan D’Antoni
  • Set Decorating Coordinator: Tracy Breyfogle
  • Digital Compositor: Joe DiNozzi
  • Set Costumer: Rashante Lee-Seaborn
  • Post Production Assistant: Ben Grimm-Wilson
  • Digital Compositor: Daniel J. Pastor
  • Production Coordinator: Chip Clanton
  • Second Assistant Director: Megan Schmidt
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Catherine A. Cospelich
  • Stunts: Jessica Nam
  • Set Decoration Buyer: Mallorie Coleman
  • Executive Producer: Kori Adelson
  • Rigging Gaffer: Steven Walker
  • Stunts: Joshua Romeo
  • Set Dresser: Clarissa Mobley
  • Post Production Accountant: Natalie Truly
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Mark Patterson
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Suzanne C. Robertson
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Justin A. Thuesen
  • Visual Effects Producer: Wes Dorough
  • Sound Effects Editor: Russell Topal
  • Dailies Operator: Raymond Calderon
  • Set Designer: Kevin Crooks
  • Gaffer: Daniel Murphy
  • Set Production Assistant: Temple Tucker
  • Stunts: Noah Bain Garret
  • Stunts: Mitchell Warren
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Josh Carlton
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Rodrigue Gomes
  • Set Production Assistant: Meaghan Gillenwater
  • Stunts: Nikolas Pelekai
  • Other: Ashley Andrew-Jones
  • Other: Gianluca Massimo
  • Visual Effects Producer: Beth Howe
  • Music Coordinator: Rachel Thorpe
  • Stunts: Tennison Barry
  • Boom Operator: Allan Cox
  • Transportation Co-Captain: Alex Brakefield
  • Dailies Operator: Chase Commins
  • Publicist: Elizabeth Driscoll
  • ADR Mixer: Erich Talaba
  • Stunts: Tony Falcon
  • Assistant Editor: Kaylee Karlik
  • Executive Producer: Yvonne M. Bernard
  • Stunts: Chris Clark
  • Stunts: Jacob Waitman
  • Graphic Designer: Thomas Andrew Lawson
  • Conceptual Illustrator: Mike Maher
  • Storyboard Artist: Chris Hunter
  • Art Department Coordinator: Addie C. Babcock
  • Art Department Assistant: Jordan C. Harris
  • Art Department Assistant: Ziyan Tan
  • Leadman: Jen Knight
  • Set Decoration Buyer: Allyson Petty
  • Assistant Property Master: Caitlin Wells
  • First Assistant “A” Camera: Matt Heath
  • Second Assistant “A” Camera: V. Claire Papevies
  • Utility Sound: Cary Simon
  • Rigging Gaffer: Jon Hilton
  • Generator Operator: Nicholas Jackson
  • Best Boy Grip: Gary A.W. Nepa
  • Rigging Grip: Sid Sikes
  • Rigging Grip: James Kunkle
  • Rigging Grip: Nathan Lee
  • Rigging Grip: Corey Jones
  • Additional Grip: William Petty
  • Additional Grip: Brett Isbell
  • On Set Dresser: William Craig Johnson
  • Set Dresser: Nikki Hillhouse
  • Set Dresser: Joel Martin
  • Set Dresser: Quinn Baldacci
  • Set Dresser: Nick Forman
  • Set Dresser: Samuel Hibbs-Kenny
  • Set Dresser: Kristofer Wilson
  • Set Dresser: Catherine ‘Laney’ Jeansonne
  • Costume Coordinator: Taylor Carroll
  • Set Costumer: Troy Nicely
  • Costume Assistant: Narah Peña
  • Production Secretary: Stephanie Eugene
  • First Assistant Accountant: Adrienne L. Graves
  • Second Assistant Accountant: Landon Trawny
  • Second Assistant Accountant: Daniel T. Burger
  • Second Assistant Accountant: Daniel Levine
  • Payroll Accountant: Beth Koshinski
  • Post Production Accountant: Miriam Barillas
  • Assistant Location Manager: Aaron Gutentag
  • Assistant Location Manager: Don Stewart
  • Location Coordinator: Isabella Jewell
  • Location Assistant: Michael Cave
  • Location Assistant: Rico Price
  • Location Assistant: Michael Slack
  • Construction Foreman: Richard Phillips
  • Construction Foreman: James Curry
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Jeffrey D. Woodrel
  • Set Production Assistant: Kyle Allgood
  • Set Production Assistant: Timothy Hofius
  • Set Production Assistant: Richard A. Jacob
  • Set Production Assistant: Darrin Sanderson
  • Stand In: Nicole Baluja
  • Stand In: Victor Christian
  • Stand In: Taylor Green
  • Stand In: Hayley Haas
  • Stand In: Kendra Stout
  • Stand In: Chase Fralish
  • Stand In: Jamie Helton
  • Chef: Mario Z. Gonzalez
  • Chef: Pancho Gonzalez
  • Animal Coordinator: Cash Morgan
  • Animal Wrangler: Nathaniel Engel
  • Animal Wrangler: Michael Waters
  • Assistant Editor: Kelly McGillicuddy
  • ADR Mixer: Jordan King
  • Other: Andy Maxwell
  • Dailies Operator: Ranjit Arul Singh
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Matthew Silver Schitkovitz
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Alexa Furr
  • Thanks: Karen Janiak
  • Thanks: Nes Janiak
  • Thanks: Nes Janiak III
  • Assistant Set Decoration: Dante DeStefano
  • Other: Mariah McCormick
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Katie Jacobs
  • CG Supervisor: Mandy Frazier

Movie Reviews:

  • Kamurai: Really good watch, would watch again, and can recommend.

    While this was casted really well and the actors all did a great job, what makes this movie for me is the structure. It doesn’t really do anything special, but for that sacrifice they do 3-4 parallel arcs.

    For slasher fans, there is a lot of fun here, and the bodies hit the floor all over in a spectacular fashion.

    Really trying not to spoil anything, I can only point to a handful of features where there are multiple survival situations in play at once. Its a special kind of intensity that obscures what’s going to happen next.

    While there is a telegraph of a sequel / series in the title, they do an excellent job of wrapping up the story to move forward to the next feature.

%d bloggers like this: