Children of Men

In 2027, in a chaotic world in which humans can no longer procreate, a former activist agrees to help transport a miraculously pregnant woman to a sanctuary at sea, where her child’s birth may help scientists save the future of humankind.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Theo Faron: Clive Owen
  • Julian Taylor: Julianne Moore
  • Kee: Clare-Hope Ashitey
  • Jasper Palmer: Michael Caine
  • Luke: Chiwetel Ejiofor
  • Patric: Charlie Hunnam
  • Miriam: Pam Ferris
  • Nigel: Danny Huston
  • Syd: Peter Mullan
  • Marichka: Oana Pellea
  • Tomasz: Jacek Koman
  • Ian: Phaldut Sharma
  • Baby Diego: Juan Gabriel Yacuzzi
  • Newsreader: Mishal Husain
  • Newsreader: Rob Curling
  • Shirley: Maria McErlane
  • Mr. Griffiths: Michael Haughey
  • Zara: Tehmina Sunny
  • Rado: Michael Klesic
  • Cigar Man: Ilario Bisi-Pedro
  • Caroline: Caroline Lena Olsson
  • Dhafer: Dhaffer L’Abidine
  • Café Customer: Jon Chevalier
  • Café Customer: Rita Davies
  • Café Customer: Kim Fenton
  • Café Customer: Chris Gilbert
  • Café Customer: Phoebe Hawthorne
  • Cafe Customer: Rebecca Howard
  • Café Customer: Atalanta White
  • Café Customer: Laurence Woodbridge
  • Caged German Grandmother: Miriam Karlin
  • Janice: Philippa Urquhart
  • Immigration Policeman: Jody Halse
  • Birgit: Martina Messing
  • Preacher Trafalgar Square: Simon Poland
  • Ministry Official: Barnaby Edwards
  • Alex: Ed Westwick
  • Dog Track Woman: Valerie Griffiths
  • Bookmaker: Billy Cook
  • Simon: Gary Hoptrough
  • Road Traffic Police: Rob Inch
  • Road Traffic Police: Jamie Kenna
  • Samir: Maurice Lee
  • Bruno: Bruno Ouvrard
  • Emily: Denise Mack
  • Joy: Joy Richardson
  • Milenka: Milenka James
  • Somi: Somi De Souza
  • Francisco: Francisco Labbe
  • Thorston: Thorston Manderlay
  • Georgette: Georgia Goodman
  • German Bus Passenger: Dorothy Grumbar
  • German Bus Passenger: Barry Martin
  • Bexhill Immigration Officer: Keith Dunphy
  • Bexhill Immigration Officer: Raymond Trickitt
  • Bexhill Market Hustler: Nabil Shaban
  • Bexhill Market Hustler: Goran Kostić
  • Sirdjan: Faruk Pruti
  • Spanish Woman: Yolanda Vazquez
  • Soldier: Andrew Brooke
  • African Slave (uncredited): David Olawale Ayinde
  • Riot Policeman / Soldier (uncredited): Andy Callaghan
  • Soldier (uncredited): Ray Donn
  • Elite Soldier (uncredited): Forbes KB
  • Café Customer (uncredited): P.D. James
  • First Human Project Professor (uncredited): Jamie Lengyel
  • Immigration Policeman (uncredited): Jeff Leslie
  • Terrorist (uncredited): João Costa Menezes
  • Basque Rebel (uncredited): Vidal Sancho
  • Taxi Driver (uncredited): John Warman
  • Injured Refugee (uncredited): Paul Warren
  • Woman (uncredited): Yana Yanezic
  • Newsreader (uncredited): Michael Snelders
  • Soldier (uncredited): Steve Murphy
  • Freedom Fighter (uncredited): Mehmet Mahmut

Film Crew:

  • Casting: Avy Kaufman
  • Producer: Iain Smith
  • Casting: Lucinda Syson
  • Production Design: Jim Clay
  • Stunts: Kim McGarrity
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Richard Beggs
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Tom Johnson
  • Director of Photography: Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Stunts: Adam Kirley
  • Supervising Art Director: Malcolm Middleton
  • Makeup & Hair: Lorna McGowan
  • Stunts: Greg Powell
  • Animatronics Supervisor: Nick Dudman
  • Editor: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Supervising Sound Editor: David Evans
  • Set Decoration: Jennifer Williams
  • First Assistant Director: Terry Needham
  • Stunts: Eunice Huthart
  • Stunts: Rob Inch
  • Stunts: Andy Smart
  • Stunts: Matthew Stirling
  • Stunts: Rocky Taylor
  • Foley Artist: Andie Derrick
  • Foley Artist: Peter Burgis
  • Stunts: Roy Alon
  • Foley Recordist: Nigel Heath
  • Digital Intermediate Editor: Curtis Lindersmith
  • Producer: Marc Abraham
  • Producer: Eric Newman
  • Screenplay: David Arata
  • Editor: Alex Rodríguez
  • Special Effects Makeup Artist: Shaune Harrison
  • Art Direction: Stuart Rose
  • ADR Recordist: Jamie Roden
  • Stunts: Bill Weston
  • Concept Artist: Simon McGuire
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Paul Corbould
  • Art Direction: Paul Inglis
  • Production Design: Geoffrey Kirkland
  • Executive Producer: Armyan Bernstein
  • ADR Recordist: Peter Gleaves
  • Second Unit Director of Photography: Peter Hannan
  • Screenplay: Timothy J. Sexton
  • Executive Producer: Thomas A. Bliss
  • Producer: Pablo Casacuberta
  • Producer: Hilary Shor
  • Producer: Tony Smith
  • Original Music Composer: John Tavener
  • Standby Art Director: Keith Slote
  • Stunts: Marvin Campbell
  • Second Unit First Assistant Director: Alex Oakley
  • Screenplay: Mark Fergus
  • Screenplay: Hawk Ostby
  • Assistant Art Director: Philip Elton
  • Supervising Carpenter: Lee Edwards
  • Dialogue Editor: Tony Currie
  • Stunts: Derek Lea
  • Stunts: Martin Pemberton
  • Assistant Art Director: James Foster
  • Stunts: Andy Bradshaw
  • Novel: P.D. James
  • Producer: Kristel Laiblin
  • Art Direction: Mike Stallion
  • Camera Operator: George Richmond
  • Stunts: Mark Henson
  • Stunts: Bill Davey
  • Unit Production Manager: Sally French
  • Stunts: C.C. Smiff
  • ADR Recordist: Andy Thompson
  • Visual Effects Editor: Mark Sanger
  • Art Direction: Ray Chan
  • Stunts: David Garrick
  • Assistant Editor: Peter Lambert
  • Scenic Artist: Robin Lough
  • Costume Design: Janey Temime
  • Stunts: David Anders
  • Stunts: Peter Miles
  • Stunts: Frank Henson
  • Stunts: Nick Chopping
  • Stunts: Dave Holland
  • Second Assistant Camera: Will Humphris
  • Supervising Art Director: Gary Freeman
  • Associate Editor: Emma Gaffney
  • Assistant Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
  • Costume Supervisor: Annie Crawford
  • Compositor: Jonathan Fawkner
  • Standby Art Director: Peter James
  • Makeup & Hair: Laura McIntosh
  • Special Effects Makeup Artist: Henrik Svensson
  • Art Department Coordinator: Katie Gabriel
  • Construction Coordinator: Hannah Irwing
  • Property Master: Terry Wells
  • Sound Effects Editor: Bjorn Ole Schroeder
  • Sound Effects Editor: Sam Southwick
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Ian Corbould
  • Visual Effects Producer: Antony Bluff
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Frazer Churchill
  • Visual Effects Producer: Lucy Killick
  • Visual Effects Editor: Wayne Smith
  • Sculptor: Emma Hanson
  • Greensman: Roger Holden
  • Foley Artist: Jason Swanscott
  • Stunts: Trevor Steedman
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Steve Browell
  • Stunts: Charles Jarman
  • Stunt Coordinator: Steve Dent
  • Stunts: Rowley Irlam
  • Camera Operator: David Morgan
  • Wardrobe Assistant: Bruno de Santa
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Chris Burdon
  • Sound Mix Technician: Doug Cooper
  • Still Photographer: Jaap Buitendijk
  • Stunts: Ray De-Haan
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Mark Paterson
  • Production Sound Mixer: John Midgley
  • Construction Manager: Andy Evans
  • Gaffer: John Higgins
  • Visual Effects Producer: Robin Saxen
  • ADR Editor: Nick Lowe
  • First Assistant Camera: Jonathan ‘Chunky’ Richmond
  • Transportation Coordinator: Brian Baverstock
  • Stunt Coordinator: Matthew Sampson
  • Rigging Gaffer: Wayne Leach
  • Stunts: Paul Herbert
  • Makeup & Hair: Dorka Nieradzik
  • Production Manager: Emma Mager
  • Scenic Artist: Cosmo Sarson
  • CG Supervisor: Andy Kind
  • Visual Effects Producer: Amy Beresford
  • Visual Effects Producer: Rupert Porter
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Tim Webber
  • Animation: Barth Maunoury
  • Animation: Pablo Grillo
  • Animation: Paul Claessens
  • Animation: Craig Bardsley
  • Animation Supervisor: Mike Eames
  • Camera Operator: Chas Bain
  • Digital Intermediate Editor: Josh Sutcliffe
  • Location Manager: Simon Crook
  • Script Supervisor: Ceri Evans
  • Location Manager: Nick Fulton
  • Location Manager: Jamie Lengyel
  • Dialect Coach: Jill McCullough
  • Script Supervisor: Liz West
  • Script Supervisor: Beverly Winston
  • Location Manager: Charlotte Wright
  • Makeup & Hair: Kate Benton
  • Assistant Editor: Jane Winkles
  • CG Supervisor: David Vickery
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Claudia Dehmel
  • 2D Supervisor: Andrew Lockley
  • Production Coordinator: Hermione Ninnim
  • Foley Editor: Harry Barnes
  • Stunts: Dani Biernat
  • Matte Painter: Neil Miller
  • Makeup Designer: Graham Johnston
  • First Assistant Camera: Oliver Loncraine
  • 2D Artist: Jon Bowen
  • Assistant Editor: Lisa Thompson
  • Animation: Nathan McConnel
  • Animation: Max Solomon
  • Props: Peter Lee
  • Stunts: Amanda Foster
  • Casting Assistant: Kate Ringsell
  • ADR Recordist: Chris Navarro
  • Makeup Artist: Susan Reilly LeHane
  • Supervising Armorer: Richard Hooper
  • Hairdresser: Nicola Clarke
  • Costume Assistant: Sophia Spink
  • Wardrobe Assistant: Sunny Rowley
  • ADR Recordist: Dave Humphries
  • Carpenter: Martin Duffy
  • Carpenter: John Whitby
  • Assistant Set Decoration: Nicola De Fresnes
  • Standby Painter: Paul Couch
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Richard Davies
  • Supervising Armorer: Joss Skottowe
  • 3D Artist: Stewart Ash
  • 3D Artist: Nicholas Symons
  • Compositor: Pedro Sabrosa
  • Stunts: Gary Hoptrough
  • Stunts: Maurice Lee
  • Stunts: Brian Nickels
  • Digital Colorist: Steven J. Scott
  • Post Production Supervisor: Michael Saxton
  • Supervising Carpenter: Darren Hayward
  • Grip: David Cross
  • Carpenter: Graham Mitchell
  • Concept Artist: Julian Caldow
  • Key Grip: Kenneth Atherfold
  • First Assistant Camera: Marc Atherfold
  • Driver: Brian Hathaway
  • Makeup Supervisor: Karen Cohen
  • Stunts: Jo McLaren
  • Second Assistant Camera: Tobias Eedy
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Chloe Aubry
  • Generator Operator: Gary Parnham
  • Stunts: Vincent Wang
  • Storyboard Artist: Temple Clark
  • Dolly Grip: Andy Hopkins
  • Stunts: Daniel Naprous
  • Stunts: Holly Lumsden
  • Stunts: Ian Kay
  • Carpenter: Wolfgang Osterholzer
  • ADR Voice Casting: Louis Elman
  • Set Production Assistant: Sarah Hood
  • Gaffer: Gary Nolan
  • Stunts: Andy Pilgrim
  • Costume Coordinator: Maggie Walsh
  • 3D Artist: Hitesh Bharadia
  • Second Assistant Director: Michael Michael
  • 2D Artist: Judy Barr
  • Stunts: Tony Christian
  • Stunts: Jason Hunjan
  • ADR Voice Casting: Abigail Barbier
  • Makeup Artist: Vivienne Simpson
  • Construction Buyer: Robert Allen
  • Wardrobe Supervisor: Shirley Nevin
  • Draughtsman: Rosie Hardwick
  • First Assistant Camera: Chris Bain
  • Best Boy Grip: Ron Nicholls
  • Stunts: Reg Wayment
  • Production Coordinator: Sam Holt
  • Animation: Vincent Devay
  • Researcher: Lucy Whitton
  • Costumer: Neil Murphy
  • Set Production Assistant: Lucy Thomas
  • ADR Recordist: James Bennett
  • Electrician: Mike Parsons
  • First Assistant Camera: John Ferguson
  • Prosthetic Makeup Artist: Victoria Bancroft
  • Set Dresser: Paul Hearn
  • Libra Head Technician: Joe Buxton
  • Assistant Art Director: Stephen Forrest-Smith
  • Electrician: Robert Brock
  • Electrician: John Turner
  • Production Assistant: Rachna Suri
  • Carpenter: Lee Biggs
  • Stunts: Lee Morrison
  • 2D Artist: Gruff Owen
  • 2D Artist: Claire Inglis
  • 2D Artist: Sarah Lockwood
  • Compositor: Giuliano Dionisio Vigano
  • Stunts: Morgan Johnson
  • Storyboard Artist: Tracey Wilson
  • Stunts: Chris Newton
  • Compositor: Patricia Llaguno
  • Stunts: Juliette Cheveley
  • Stunts: Arran Topham
  • Stunts: Maxine Whittaker
  • Stunts: Bradley Farmer
  • Production Accountant: Emma Bendell
  • Electrician: Adam Lee
  • Supervising Carpenter: Joe Cassar
  • Dressing Prop: Julian Wilson
  • Makeup Trainee: Anna Cash
  • Costumer: Mike Skorepa
  • Stunts: Rob Hunt
  • Carpenter: Anthony Owen
  • Second Assistant Camera: Ray Meere
  • Libra Head Technician: Tim Dean
  • 2D Artist: Fred Place
  • Stunts: Tony Smart
  • Creative Consultant: Fredrik Nordbeck
  • Digital Intermediate Producer: Terra Bliss
  • Graphic Designer: Carol Kupisz
  • Stunts: Kelly Dent
  • Costume Assistant: Peter Edmonds
  • Stunts: Dominic Preece
  • Stunts: Michael Byrch
  • Assistant Property Master: Terry Wells Jr.
  • Standby Painter: Ian Zawadzki
  • Costume Assistant: Jo Roderick
  • Stunts: Bruce Cain
  • Storyboard Artist: John Greaves
  • Second Assistant Director: Andrew McEwan
  • Electrician: Garry Hedges
  • Sound Mixer: Colin Codner
  • Second Assistant Director: Emma Horton
  • Stunts: Pete White
  • Costume Assistant: Charlotte Sadler
  • Extras Casting: Beth Cleveley-Hutchinson
  • Carpenter: Laurie Kerr
  • Wardrobe Assistant: Helen Jerome
  • Wardrobe Assistant: Rupert Steggle
  • Assistant Set Decoration: Dominic Sikking
  • Stunts: Will Dent
  • Stunts: Richard Hansen
  • Camera Trainee: Dave Armstrong
  • Stunts: Leonard Woodcock
  • Stunts: Lurye Lomuro
  • Stunts: Marion Lamb
  • Makeup & Hair: Kate Roberts
  • Art Department Assistant: Amelie von Harrach
  • Art Department Assistant: Rory J. Collins
  • Painter: Jonathan Holbrook
  • Props: Pip Fox
  • Sculptor: Harry Franchetti
  • Sculptor: Joel Rodgers
  • Assistant Set Decoration: Prudence Hemmings
  • Standby Carpenter: Steven Rogers
  • Supervising Carpenter: Jim Kerr
  • Supervising Carpenter: Andrew Mash
  • Supervising Carpenter: Robert Wishart
  • Assistant Camera: Jean-Pierre Nonnet
  • Camera Trainee: Jordan Karr-Morse
  • Electrician: Niall Higgins
  • Electrician: Ian Robson
  • Second Assistant Camera: Michael Hannan
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Sara Meek
  • Costume Assistant: Max Jones
  • Wardrobe Assistant: Vikki Illing
  • Wardrobe Assistant: Melissa Layton
  • Casting Assistant: Sarah Leung
  • 2D Artist: Scott Taylor
  • 2D Artist: Niki Wakefield
  • 3D Artist: Tyson Cross
  • 3D Artist: Daniel Evans
  • Compositor: Alex Payman
  • Modeling: Alessandro Bonora
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Penny Hayler
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Paul Ladd
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Naiki Rossell
  • Cableman: Stephen Gilmour
  • Sound Recordist: Martin Seeley
  • Assistant Editor: Supriya Naidu-James
  • Digital Intermediate Producer: David Smith
  • Creative Consultant: Sonia Ortiz Alcon
  • Creative Consultant: Matteo Manzini
  • Production Accountant: Claire Robertson
  • Researcher: Marcello Paolillo
  • Title Designer: Tom George

Movie Reviews:

  • lkredhat: A strong premise and great cast prompted my interest, but the movie falls short of its promise. Clive Owens gives a great performance and a few of the scenes are remarkably memorable and resonant. However, there are very long stretches where the movie simply stagnates and the plot drifts away, especially towards the end. Overall, it’s rather melancholy and despite the “action” scenes, not especially thrilling. If you like sci-fi movies set in dystopian futures, or are a big Clive Owen fan, you may still find it worth watching despite its flaws.

    An aside: One of the “extras” on the DVD has some heavily accented academic trilling at length about the movie’s philosophical meaning. It’s entertainingly over-the-top and almost unintelligible: jargon piled into a Dagwood sandwich of contradictory abstractions. Anyway, if you don’t watch too much of it, its good for a laugh.

  • talisencrw: Cuaron’s masterpiece so far (including Gravity, which was gravely miscast). This film is: a) easily the best film of the decade of the 2000’s; b) the finest dystopia film since ‘A Clockwork Orange’ and probably the best sci-fi since ‘2001: A Space Odyssey’; and c) all the evidence you need that Clive Owen should have been selected as James Bond in place of Daniel Craig. Heartily recommended to anyone interested in how great both science fiction and cinema can possibly be. You may be depressed with the state of both the world and mankind, after watching it, but you won’t be disappointed in the possibilities of cinema.
  • Shreyance Parakh: **Thought provoking piece of art !!**

    **CHILDREN OF MEN**….How a baby’s cry can make the whole world stop, the bullets stop flying in a war, people forget all their pain, the only thing that matters is how to make that precious gift of god smile again..The movie depicts it beautifully! When the world is falling apart, coming to its end, how a THEO does things that he otherwise would have not done for anything or anybody else…It doesn’t seems practical that how at every point of time there is somebody to see them sail through, but that is all LIFE is about…HOPE…There’s a THEO in everyone of us…It’s in our hands…to choose, THEO or Luke…The world will surely end someday but till then we must all protect the CHILDREN OF MEN, protect the world…Do our bit for the mother earth..!!

    **P.S. – loved the laughter of the babies in the end!!**

    Scenes I LOVED –

    1. When Julian was shot.
    2. When Theo thought Jasper was dead.
    3. When Dylan was born.
    4. When Theo said to Luke “It’s a GIRL”
    5. When Marichka expressed she isn’t coming.

    There may be more, but these are all I remembered.

    Michael Caine was adorable as always, Julianne Moore was pretty, Clive Owen was perfect, Kee was sweet, Miriam was, don’t know, clean…at heart !

%d bloggers like this: