Edge of Tomorrow

Major Bill Cage is an officer who has never seen a day of combat when he is unceremoniously demoted and dropped into combat. Cage is killed within minutes, managing to take an alpha alien down with him. He awakens back at the beginning of the same day and is forced to fight and die again… and again – as physical contact with the alien has thrown him into a time loop.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Maj. William “Bill” Cage: Tom Cruise
  • Sgt. Rita Vrataski: Emily Blunt
  • General Brigham: Brendan Gleeson
  • Master Sergeant Farell: Bill Paxton
  • Skinner: Jonas Armstrong
  • Kimmel: Tony Way
  • Griff: Kick Gurry
  • Ford: Franz Drameh
  • Kuntz: Dragomir Mrsic
  • Nance: Charlotte Riley
  • Takeda: Masayoshi Haneda
  • Cruel Sergeant: Terence Maynard
  • Dr. Carter: Noah Taylor
  • Karen Lord: Lara Pulver
  • Julie: Madeleine Mantock
  • Infirmary Nurse: Assly Zandry
  • Young Soldier / Tarmac: Sebastian Blunt
  • Secretary – Judith: Beth Goddard
  • Dog Soldier 1: Ronan Summers
  • Dog Soldier 2: Aaron Romano
  • Dog Soldier 3: Usman Akram
  • Dog Soldier 4: Bentley Kalu
  • Bar Maid: Mairead McKinley
  • Old Man: Andrew Neil
  • Drunk: Martin Hyder
  • Drop Ship Pilot: Tommy Campbell
  • Old Man 2: John Dutton
  • Old Man 3: Harry Landis
  • Military Spokesperson 1: Rachel Handshaw
  • Military Spokesperson 2: Martin McDougall
  • Sky News Anchor (Herself): Anna Botting
  • BBC News Anchor (Herself): Jane Hill
  • CNN News Anchor (Herself): Erin Burnett
  • Channel 2 News Anchor (Himself): Dany Cushmaro
  • UDF Commercial (voice): David Kaye
  • Refugee Dog: Jackson
  • British Soldier (uncredited): Daniel Westwood
  • Dog Soldier (uncredited): Johnny Otto

Film Crew:

  • Casting: Lucinda Syson
  • Director of Photography: Dion Beebe
  • Producer: Erwin Stoff
  • Producer: Jason Hoffs
  • Production Design: Oliver Scholl
  • Screenplay: Christopher McQuarrie
  • Music Editor: Michael Higham
  • Art Direction: Gary Tomkins
  • Art Direction: Alastair Bullock
  • Sound Designer: James Boyle
  • Stunts: Christian Petersson
  • Stunts: Wolfgang Stegemann
  • Foley: Peter Burgis
  • Co-Producer: Tim Lewis
  • Executive Producer: Doug Liman
  • Set Decoration: Elli Griff
  • Producer: Jeffrey Silver
  • Screenplay: Jez Butterworth
  • Original Music Composer: Christophe Beck
  • Visual Effects Producer: Alex Bicknell
  • Concept Artist: Simon McGuire
  • Additional Director of Photography: Angus Hudson
  • Music Supervisor: Julianne Jordan
  • Producer: Tom Lassally
  • First Assistant Director: Kim H. Winther
  • ADR Mixer: Peter Gleaves
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: Richard Baker
  • Editor: James Herbert
  • Visual Effects Producer: Danielle Legovich
  • First Assistant Editor: Philip Hedgecock
  • Stunts: Marvin Campbell
  • Digital Compositor: Craig Simpson
  • Executive Producer: Joby Harold
  • Driver: Lee Edwards
  • Production Accountant: Betty Williams
  • Property Master: Graeme Purdy
  • Producer: Gregory Jacobs
  • Screenplay: John-Henry Butterworth
  • Second Unit Director: Simon Crane
  • Stunt Double: Christopher Gordon
  • Costume Design: Kate Hawley
  • Senior Animator: Hyun Chul Jung
  • Stunts: Dan Hirst
  • Camera Operator: Peter Field
  • Art Direction: Jason Knox-Johnston
  • Costumer: Nancy Thompson
  • Art Direction: Mark Harris
  • Driver: Charlotte Graham
  • Utility Stunts: Scott Armstrong
  • Musician: Patrick Savage
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Deborah Giarratana
  • Stunts: Shane Steyn
  • Thanks: Treva Wurmfeld
  • Novel: Hiroshi Sakurazaka
  • Executive Producer: Hidemi Fukuhara
  • Script Supervisor: Samantha C. Kirkeby
  • First Assistant Editor: Harold Parker
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Julien Legay
  • Stunts: Nick McKinless
  • Digital Compositor: Toni Pykäläniemi
  • Underwater Camera: Tim Wooster
  • Visual Effects Producer: Alain Lalanne
  • CG Supervisor: Alexis Wajsbrot
  • Stunts: Andy Wareham
  • Animation: Eric Huang
  • Utility Stunts: Michael Li
  • Music Score Producer: Leo Birenberg
  • Stunts: Boris Martinez
  • Stunts: Calvin Dean
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Joe Hobbs
  • Costume Supervisor: Dan Grace
  • Supervising Art Director: Neil Lamont
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Jonathan Fawkner
  • Dialogue Editor: Bjorn Ole Schroeder
  • Sound Effects Editor: Michael Fentum
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Dominic Gibbs
  • First Assistant Sound Editor: Alistair Hawkins
  • Temp Music Editor: John Warhurst
  • Foley: Jason Swanscott
  • Music Editor: Robert Houston
  • Transportation Captain: Dean Moran
  • Choreographer: Liam Steel
  • Camera Operator: Damien Beebe
  • Foley Mixer: Glen Gathard
  • Executive Producer: David Bartis
  • Art Direction: Ravi Bansal
  • Musician: Gareth Griffiths
  • Art Direction: Christian Huband
  • Art Direction: Stephen Swain
  • Assistant Art Director: Will Coubrough
  • Assistant Art Director: Jordana Finkel
  • Standby Painter: Terry Heggarty
  • Assistant Art Director: Robert Hochstoeger
  • Art Department Coordinator: Pollyanna Seath
  • Assistant Art Director: Jeffrey D. Simon
  • Standby Painter: Nicholas Williams
  • Sound Effects Editor: Ben Meechan
  • Dialogue Editor: Dan Morgan
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Jess Lewington
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Gary Brozenich
  • Visual Effects Producer: Philip Greenlow
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Matt Kasmir
  • Visual Effects Producer: Diane Kingston
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Matt Middleton
  • Visual Effects Producer: Kim Phelan
  • Gaffer: Chuck Finch
  • Script Supervisor: Lisa Vick
  • Location Manager: Arnaud Kaiser
  • Costume Assistant: Dan Blacklock
  • Set Costumer: Amanda Cox
  • Camera Operator: Julian Morson
  • Still Photographer: David James
  • Construction Coordinator: Amanda Pettett
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Chris Burdon
  • Dolby Consultant: James Shannon
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Simon Stanley-Clamp
  • Stunts: Domonkos Pardanyi
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Mark Taylor
  • Still Photographer: Jaap Buitendijk
  • Visual Effects Editor: Tom Partridge
  • Driver: Dean Burtenshaw
  • Stunts: Pablo Verdejo
  • Supervising Music Editor: Fernand Bos
  • VFX Production Coordinator: Iris Frisch
  • Visual Effects Editor: Andy Stevens
  • Underwater Camera: Pete Romano
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Sébastien Moreau
  • Production Manager: Katherine Tibbetts
  • Wigmaker: Alex Rouse
  • Visual Effects Editor: Abhishek Chauhan
  • Visual Effects Editor: Arvind Chaurasiya
  • Visual Effects Editor: Omkar Iyer
  • Visual Effects Editor: Dhananjay Parab
  • VFX Editor: Katie Goodwin
  • Camera Operator: Peter Robertson
  • Script Supervisor: Sylvia Parker
  • Helicopter Camera: Adam Dale
  • First Assistant Camera: Jon Webb
  • Camera Operator: Ben Wilson
  • ADR Editor: Simon Chase
  • CG Supervisor: Martin Chamney
  • Key Costumer: Nicholas Roche-Gordon
  • Location Manager: Steve Harvey
  • Makeup Designer: Sarah Monzani
  • CG Supervisor: Stephane Paris
  • Post Production Coordinator: Jane Winkles
  • Music Editor: Allan Jenkins
  • ADR Recordist: Ryan Young
  • Digital Effects Supervisor: Kee-Suk ‘Ken’ Hahn
  • Second Unit Cinematographer: Fraser Taggart
  • Head of Production: Matthew Bristowe
  • Costume Assistant: Emma Harding
  • Unit Publicist: Claire Raskind
  • Animation Supervisor: Steve Nichols
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Matthew Rouleau
  • Stunts: Randy James Beckman
  • Makeup Artist: Fran Needham
  • Concept Artist: Jerad Marantz
  • Steadicam Operator: Alf Tramontin
  • Script Supervisor: Caroline Bowker
  • Animation Supervisor: Daryl Sawchuk
  • CG Supervisor: Neil Weatherley
  • CG Supervisor: Artemis Oikonomopoulou
  • CG Supervisor: Karl Herbst
  • Animation Supervisor: Eamonn Butler
  • Visual Effects Editor: Conor Byrne
  • Visual Effects Editor: Allen Cappuccilli
  • Visual Effects Editor: Liana Jackson
  • Visual Effects Editor: Laura Jennings
  • VFX Editor: Christopher Learmonth
  • Visual Effects Art Director: Hayley Easton Street
  • Hairstylist: Michael White
  • Hairstylist: Francesco Alberico
  • Hairstylist: Rose Crocker
  • Makeup Artist: Ailbhe Lemass
  • Makeup Artist: Zoe Clare Brown
  • Makeup Artist: Jacqueline Bhavnani
  • Makeup Artist: Jessica Brooks
  • Camera Operator: Oliver Loncraine
  • Camera Operator: Mark Moriarty
  • Camera Operator: Stefan Stankowski
  • Camera Operator: Olly Tellett
  • Set Costumer: Christof Roche-Gordon
  • Digital Intermediate: Andrew Dearnley
  • First Assistant Editor: Mark Burton
  • Script Supervisor: Carmen Tabanyi
  • Location Manager: Dan Whitty
  • VFX Director of Photography: Steven Hall
  • Location Manager: John Prendergast
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Antony Hunt
  • Music Coordinator: Zach Robinson
  • Animation: Brett Margules
  • Dialogue Coach: Rick Lipton
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Denys Shchukin
  • 3D Editor: George Adams
  • Assistant Location Manager: Lex Donovan
  • Executive Producer: Steven Mnuchin
  • Compositor: Ed Hawkins
  • Senior Animator: Julius Kwan
  • Stereoscopic Editor: Dhirendra Chhatpar
  • Senior Animator: Peer Lemmers
  • Senior Animator: Adrian Millington
  • CG Supervisor: Chris Lawrence
  • Compositor: Dominic Thomson
  • Head of Production: Isabelle Langlois
  • Digital Compositor: Anthony D’Agostino
  • Digital Compositor: Lucien Fostier
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Woojo Jeon
  • Visual Effects: Mike Marcuzzi
  • Digital Compositor: Conrad Olson
  • Visual Effects Producer: Emma Norton
  • Production Manager: Terry Bamber
  • Stunts: Amanda Foster
  • Additional Photography: Robert Eberlein
  • Thanks: I.M. Pei
  • First Assistant Director: Chris Carreras
  • ADR Mixer: Nick Kray
  • VFX Production Coordinator: Graham Martin
  • Casting Associate: Kate Ringsell
  • Stunts: Paul Hampshire
  • Additional Camera: Derek Walker
  • Scoring Mixer: Casey Stone
  • First Assistant Director: Max Keene
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Suzanne Forward
  • Head of Production: Ross Johnson
  • Production Coordinator: Miranda Marks
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Murray Gale
  • Compositing Supervisor: Aymeric Perceval
  • Hairstylist: Kirsty Mcqueen
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Dominic Tuohy
  • 3D Editor: Martin Corbett
  • Visual Effects Art Director: Kevin Jenkins
  • Art Direction: Andrew Palmer
  • Concept Artist: Mark N. Tompkins
  • Animation: Chris Tost
  • First Assistant Camera: Paul Wheeldon
  • First Assistant Camera: David Penfold
  • Set Production Assistant: Sam Girdler
  • VFX Artist: Andre Hitsøy
  • Stunt Coordinator: Wade Eastwood
  • Electrician: Alan Grayley
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Antonio Marra
  • Production Sound Mixer: Stuart Wilson
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Sandra Germain
  • Visual Effects: Rob Dunbar
  • Second Assistant Camera: Alan Hall
  • Visual Effects: Tom Balogh
  • Best Boy Grip: Nick Ray
  • Aerial Coordinator: Marc Wolff
  • Stunts: Jason Curle
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Ciarán Keenan
  • Animation: Paul Lee
  • Stunts: George Bailey
  • Digital Intermediate Editor: Grace Lan
  • Best Boy Electric: Lee Eldred
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Nancy Lamontagne
  • Lead Animator: Craig McPherson
  • First Assistant Camera: Tobias Eedy
  • VFX Production Coordinator: Megan Galbraith
  • Visual Effects Producer: Eric Scott
  • Storyboard Artist: Len Morganti
  • Senior Animator: Aaron Deerfield
  • Conductor: Tim Davies
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Ann Chow
  • Stunts: Liang Yang
  • Digital Compositor: Luke Armstrong
  • Stunts: Sam Parham
  • Title Designer: Matt Curtis
  • Digital Compositor: Rob Garner
  • Digital Producer: Carey Smith
  • First Assistant Director: Terry Madden
  • Stunts: Vincent Wang
  • Costume Assistant: Terry Archer
  • Principal Costumer: Perry Goyen
  • Lead Animator: Laurent Laban
  • Production Assistant: Chloe Warren
  • Online Editor: Sachin Patidar
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Dawn Gough
  • Assistant Editor: Jason Wasserman
  • Animation: Christophe St-Pierre Paradis
  • First Assistant Camera: David Cozens
  • Stunts: Adrian McGaw
  • Animation: Alexandre Ronco
  • Aerial Coordinator: Lucia Foster Found
  • Modeling: Patrick Comtois
  • Key Grip: Kevin Fraser
  • Dolly Grip: David Rist
  • Set Production Assistant: Laura Moloney
  • Production Assistant: David Orpheus
  • Key Grip: Gary Hutchings
  • Creature Effects Technical Director: James Nicholl
  • Russian Arm Operator: Toby Plaskitt
  • Costume Coordinator: Kate Chadderton
  • Stunts: Daniel Dow
  • Digital Compositor: Richard Fox
  • Second Assistant Director: Joey Coughlin
  • Visual Effects Assistant Editor: Leo-Patrick Houde
  • Second Assistant “C” Camera: Sacha Jones
  • Stunt Double: Mens-Sana Tamakloe
  • Assistant Director: Abby Mills
  • Foley Editor: Kevin Penney
  • Animation: Alvise Avati
  • Dolly Grip: Simon Muir
  • Third Assistant Director: Lucy Cover
  • Assistant Location Manager: Georgette Turner
  • Costume Assistant: Billy Prichard
  • Costumer: Lee Croucher
  • Key Grip: Guy Bennett
  • Lead Animator: Brad Silby
  • Pilot: Will Samuelson
  • Dolly Grip: Steve Pugh
  • VFX Artist: Nadia Tzuo
  • First Assistant Camera: Simon Hume
  • Stunts: Andy Pilgrim
  • VFX Artist: Matthew Twyford
  • Stunts: Oliver Bailey
  • Stunts: Tiger Rudge
  • First Assistant Director: Cordelia Hardy
  • Additional Second Assistant Camera: Luke Cairns
  • Dolly Grip: Keith Manning
  • Stunts: Jason Hunjan
  • Animation: Jo Walls
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: William Cote
  • Senior Animator: Cedric Lo
  • Digital Compositor: Will Towle
  • Stunts: Simon Whyman
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Ashley Bellm
  • Stunts: Rick English
  • Concept Artist: Nuttavut Baiphowongse
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Rashmi Salvi
  • Modeling: Sam Gordon
  • Hairstylist: Lisa Pickering
  • Special Effects Technician: Richard Cheal
  • Stunts: Lee Bagley
  • Video Assist Operator: Dan Hartley
  • Lighting Technician: Billy Dunn
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Simone Ciliani
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Viktor Lundqvist
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Daniel Kramer
  • Lead Animator: Keith W. Smith
  • Digital Compositor: Brian Fortune
  • Additional Music: DeadMono
  • Animation: Tom O’Flaherty
  • Production Coordinator: Arabella Gilbert
  • Pre-Visualization Supervisor: Albert Cheng
  • Compositor: David Simpson
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Christian Kaestner
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Zai Ortiz
  • Visual Effects: Simon Wilkinson
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Talia Felber
  • Digital Compositor: Jack Hughes
  • Carpenter: Alex Fraser
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Philip Cabana
  • Driver: Emma Savin
  • Stunt Double: Giles Dumper
  • Digital Compositor: Jeremy Séguin
  • Orchestrator: John Ashton Thomas
  • Senior Animator: Jeremy Mesana
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Hiroaki Narita
  • Senior Animator: Bryon Caldwell
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Niña Laureles
  • Lighting Technician: Scott Parker
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Alex Bender
  • Animation: Zachary Torok
  • Modelling Supervisor: Marvin Kim
  • Modeling: Taehyun Park
  • Software Engineer: John Welborn
  • Lead Animator: Matt Kowaliszyn
  • Digital Compositor: Marie Victoria Denoga
  • Lighting Technician: Joe Hissey
  • Location Assistant: Josh Sykes
  • VFX Artist: Injoon Hwang
  • Electrician: Mike King
  • Electrician: Richard Merrell
  • Stunts: Nicholas Daines
  • ADR Recordist: James Hyde
  • Compositor: Helen Newby
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Holly Price
  • Extras Casting: Solomon Artistes
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Nicholas Hampshire
  • Special Effects: Vincent Désilets
  • Modeling: Gabriel Tremblay-Beauvais
  • Animation: Hiroyuki David Yabu
  • Compositor: Suzette Barnett
  • Digital Compositor: Alex Jadfard
  • Digital Compositor: Oded Granot
  • Libra Head Technician: Dave Freeth
  • ADR Mixer: Andy Stallabrass
  • First Assistant “C” Camera: Leigh Gold
  • CG Artist: Valerie Loyer
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Alan Fregtman
  • Assistant Accountant: Artur Surma
  • Utility Stunts: Kevin Lyons
  • Special Effects Technician: Noah Meddings
  • Second Assistant “C” Camera: James Perry
  • Second Assistant Camera: Paul Snell
  • Digital Compositor: Kurt Lawson
  • Compositor: Andrew Fensom
  • Compositing Lead: Nicolas Borens
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: David Cunningham
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: Rohan Tirkey
  • Creative Director: Charles Darby
  • Special Effects Technician: Dean Ford
  • Best Boy Grip: Anthony Benjamin
  • Phantom Operator: Simon King
  • Video Assist Operator: Stuart Bridges
  • Production Assistant: Joanne Fox
  • Digital Compositor: Sandra Chocholska
  • Additional First Assistant Camera: Chris Clarke
  • Camera Trainee: Guillermo Gil Martin
  • Floor Runner: Jonny Hodgetts
  • Production Assistant: Darren O’Connell
  • Digital Compositor: Benjamin Krebs
  • Third Assistant Director: Luc Gavigan
  • Post Production Coordinator: Tim Weyers
  • Digital Compositor: Danielle Rubin
  • Additional Second Assistant Camera: Roland C. Phillips
  • Compositor: Julien Goldsbrough
  • Compositing Supervisor: Joseph A. Zaki
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Anne Putnam Kolbe
  • Stunts: Daryl Andrews
  • Libra Head Technician: Ian Speed
  • Stereoscopic Editor: Abhijeet Yerunkar
  • Stereoscopic Editor: Priyal Mahadik
  • Stereoscopic Editor: Smeet Vedant
  • Stereoscopic Editor: Vaibhav Marathe
  • Compositor: Frederikke Glick
  • Visual Effects: Richard Courtman
  • Digital Compositor: Charlotte Larive
  • Digital Compositor: Eric So
  • Digital Compositor: Ian Fellows
  • Digital Compositor: Jean-Baptiste Godin
  • VFX Artist: Hugo Gauvreau
  • Digital Compositor: David Vivaldini
  • Digital Compositor: Gavin McKenzie
  • Digital Compositor: Michael Baker
  • Electrician: Robyn Snell
  • Compositing Lead: Sam Osborne
  • Creative Director: Barry Howell
  • VFX Artist: Ben McIlveen
  • Digital Compositor: Björn Gottwald
  • Digital Compositor: Alban Kasikci
  • Second Assistant Camera: Alison Lai
  • Digital Compositor: Simon-Pierre Puech
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Pierpaolo Navarini
  • Matte Painter: Francois Croteau
  • Matte Painter: Frederic Dupere
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Julien Dubuisson
  • Animation: Duncan Ransom
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Duarte Victorino
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Eoghan Cunneen
  • Digital Compositor: Adam Parker
  • Digital Compositor: Alexander Eriksson
  • Digital Compositor: Amy Davis
  • Compositor: Marc Rice
  • Compositing Supervisor: Vladislav Akhtyrskiy
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Henry Bush
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Jacob Telleen
  • Compositor: Oliver Fergusson-Taylor
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: Chris Parks
  • Production Manager: Anna Joel Wilson
  • Digital Compositor: Jeremy Hey
  • Stunts: Maxine Whittaker
  • Matte Painter: Hubert Zapalowicz
  • Matte Painter: Martine Guay
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: Barry O’Brien
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Jeanne-Élise Prévost
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Colas Fiszman
  • VFX Artist: Arkin Esref
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: Swapnil Kulkarni
  • Online Editor: Neelkanth Mapara
  • Stereoscopic Editor: Harikrishna Dubey
  • CG Artist: Christine Leclerc
  • Digital Compositor: Adrian Nurse
  • Digital Compositor: Jeremie Ducrocq
  • Matte Painter: Arnaud Havart
  • VFX Artist: Martin Pélissier
  • Thanks: James Alexander Waller
  • Concept Artist: Jack Dudman
  • Costume Assistant: Alex Grace
  • Costume Assistant: Jamie Harvey
  • Costume Assistant: Tommy Blunkell
  • Costume Assistant: María Garcés
  • Costume Assistant: Joel Christopher
  • Costume Assistant: Heather Rayat
  • Costume Consultant: Stefanie Cytron
  • Assistant Accountant: Harriet Eastgate
  • Assistant Accountant: Oliver Mitchell
  • Vehicles Coordinator: Darren Litten
  • Additional Third Assistant Director: Tamara King
  • Additional Third Assistant Director: Paul Sacks
  • Additional Third Assistant Director: Robert Madden
  • Assistant Accountant: Amanda Fernie
  • Assistant Accountant: Ann Ormesher
  • Assistant Accountant: Ewan Taylor
  • Assistant Accountant: Ingrid Simmonds
  • Assistant Director: Tom Payton
  • Assistant Editor: Henry Kemplen
  • Assistant Location Manager: Lucas Saunal
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Aneta Chalas
  • Assistant Production Manager: Harshad Mhambre
  • Casting Assistant: Akira Otaguro
  • Special Effects: Bernardo Argêncio Fernandes
  • Creature Design: Ivan Manzella
  • Driver: Tony Molyneux
  • Driver: David O’Donoghue
  • Driver: Mark Crowley
  • First Assistant Director: Kiaran Murray-Smith
  • Floor Runner: Lammy Hersi
  • Key Set Production Assistant: George Batchelor
  • Key Set Production Assistant: Teariki Leonard
  • Location Assistant: Samson Haveland
  • Military Consultant: Billy Budd
  • Military Consultant: Patrick Cullen
  • Driver: Mark Cutler
  • Post Production Assistant: Yaminah McKessey
  • Production Assistant: Dominic Meyrick-Brook
  • Production Assistant: Eric Aaron Lizer
  • Production Assistant: Georgia Picton
  • Production Assistant: Mary Boulding
  • Production Assistant: Patrick Waggett
  • Production Assistant: Ruby Whitelocke
  • Production Assistant: Samuel Cook
  • Production Assistant: Samuel Martin Cook
  • Production Assistant: Tom Treasure
  • Production Assistant: Melissa Spratt
  • Production Assistant: Micheal Gentry
  • Production Assistant: Hephzibah Craen
  • Production Secretary: Claire Walker
  • Production Secretary: Francesca Sardone
  • Second Assistant Director: Fraser Fennell-Ball
  • Second Assistant Director: Terence Madden
  • Set Production Assistant: Becky Sands
  • Set Production Assistant: Bex Dark
  • Set Production Assistant: Fern Webster
  • Set Production Assistant: Grace McInnes
  • Third Assistant Director: Jonny Eagle
  • Set Production Assistant: Laurie Deuters
  • Set Production Assistant: Sam Rook
  • Set Production Assistant: Jack Ivins
  • Set Runner: James Ashworth
  • Set Runner: Ed Ripley
  • Special Effects: Marcus Richardson
  • Special Effects: Sean Gardiner
  • Special Effects Assistant: Joe Patti
  • Special Effects Technician: Jamie Corbould
  • Special Effects Technician: Kevin Wescott
  • Special Effects Technician: Phoebe Tait
  • Stand In: Richard Wulf
  • Stand In: Krista Tabone
  • Stand In: Caridad Angus
  • Stunt Double: Andy Lister
  • Stunt Double: Sarah Lochlan
  • Stunt Double: Marlow Warrington-Mattei
  • Stunt Double: Carly Stucky
  • Stunt Double: Annabel Wood
  • Stunts: Bradley Farmer
  • Stunts: Camino García
  • Stunts: Cole Armitage
  • Stunts: Curtis Rowland Small
  • Stunts: Gary Fry
  • Stunts: Isky Fay
  • Stunts: James Cox
  • Stunts: Jorge Huergo
  • Stunts: Matt Da Silva
  • Stunts: Oliver Gough
  • Stunts: Paul Harford
  • Third Assistant Director: Clare Glass
  • Third Assistant Director: Holly Gardner
  • Third Assistant Director: Sarah Jean Selway
  • Third Assistant Director: Nick Laurence
  • Driver: Barry Goodwin
  • Driver: Barry Snell
  • Driver: Colin Goff
  • Driver: Jason Pinto
  • Driver: Keith Whitham
  • Driver: Lol Smith
  • Unit Medic: Simon Hoyle
  • Driver: Neville Young
  • Camera Trainee: James Paul Thomas
  • Camera Trainee: Jordan Halstead
  • Camera Trainee: Nick Thursby
  • Camera Trainee: Alex Finlayson
  • Camera Trainee: Alistair King
  • Camera Trainee: Harry Dibden
  • Camera Trainee: Katerina Diakoyanni
  • Electrician: Jason Noble
  • Electrician: Sam Alberg
  • Grip: Luke Chisholm
  • Grip: Peter Olney
  • Lighting Technician: Jimmy Worley
  • Second Assistant Camera: Kat Spencer
  • Additional Music: Brent Daniels
  • Musician: Craig Wild
  • Musician: Darren Rutter
  • Music Coordinator: Jordan Hale
  • Boom Operator: Thomas Fennell
  • Sound Mix Technician: Richard Lovell
  • Animation Supervisor: Phil Morris
  • Animation: Adam Bailey
  • Animation: Athavan Rajaratnam
  • Animation: Blaine Toderian
  • Animation: Brad Share
  • Animation: James Humphries
  • Animation: James R. Ward
  • Animation: Mariano Mendiburu
  • Animation: Michael Glans
  • Animation: Rex Fang
  • VFX Artist: Odigie Johnson
  • Animation: Peter Clayton
  • Animation: Christopher Page
  • Animation: Lukas Niklaus
  • Animation: Maxwell Adams
  • Animation: Nigel Rafter
  • Animation: Samer Sallman
  • Animation: Zac Overcash
  • CG Artist: Manuel Gaudreau
  • CG Artist: Irene Smirnova
  • CG Artist: Patrice Poissant
  • CG Supervisor: John Peter Li
  • Compositing Lead: Frank Fieser
  • Compositing Supervisor: Craig Wentworth
  • Compositor: Gaurav Bhira
  • Compositor: Hussain Shaikh
  • Compositor: James Elster
  • Compositor: Mauricio Valderrama
  • Compositor: Simon Twine
  • Compositor: Vishal Chauhan
  • Compositor: Kunal Biswas
  • Compositor: Gustaf Nilsson
  • Compositor: Ollie Weigall
  • Compositor: Venetia Hadley
  • Compositor: Donghoon Han
  • Compositor: Shane Rabey
  • Compositor: Benjamin Burr
  • Compositor: Sarangi Biswajit
  • Concept Artist: Richard Anderson
  • Data Wrangler: Ross Clark
  • Digital Compositor: Ales Gargulak
  • Digital Compositor: Attila Szapek
  • Digital Compositor: Benoit Legros
  • Digital Compositor: Caleb Clark
  • Digital Compositor: Jaikishan Vyas
  • Digital Compositor: Jane Paton
  • Digital Compositor: Kareem K.H.
  • Digital Compositor: Michelangelo Neri Orliani
  • Digital Compositor: Mickaël Léger
  • Digital Compositor: Moti Biran
  • Digital Compositor: Nishant Narang
  • Digital Compositor: Pavel Hristov
  • Digital Compositor: Romain Hubert
  • Digital Compositor: Romain Rico
  • Digital Compositor: Sandesh Ramdev
  • Digital Compositor: Soon Ngee Chris Lee
  • Digital Compositor: Thierry Muller
  • Digital Compositor: Tom Truscott
  • Digital Compositor: Alex Webb
  • Digital Compositor: Bruno Fernandes
  • Digital Compositor: Ruggero Tomasino
  • Digital Compositor: Christophe Pacaud
  • Digital Compositor: Daniel Bryant
  • Digital Compositor: Dillan Nicholls
  • Digital Compositor: Jonathan Carré
  • Digital Compositor: Lee Brunet
  • Digital Compositor: Frank D’Iorio
  • Digital Compositor: Adam Balentine
  • Digital Compositor: Ritesh Khare
  • Digital Compositor: Christina Drahos
  • VFX Artist: Jesse Lehrman
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Carl Jackson
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Dean Grubb
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Santiago Robles
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Simon Butler
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Christopher Puchta
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Jeffrey Charles Higgins
  • Head of Layout: Stanley A. Dellimore
  • Head of Layout: Scott Eade
  • Compositing Lead: Fish Essenfeld
  • Matte Painter: Adil Mustafabekov
  • Matte Painter: Florent Lebrun
  • Matte Painter: Yanick Bourgie
  • Modeling: Sagar Kudle
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Joshua Ochoa
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Johan Walfridson
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Leo Hills
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Renton McNeill
  • Pre-Visualization Coordinator: Andrew Cottingham
  • Pre-Visualization Coordinator: Gisele Sanchez
  • Production Manager: Cristina-Ioana Tanase
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: Jimmy Philip
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Nikhil Ghoorbin
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Derrick MacPherson
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Doug Penner
  • Visual Effects: Adam Martinez
  • VFX Artist: Alex Gooding
  • VFX Artist: Andreas Vrhovsek
  • VFX Artist: Andrew Hutton
  • VFX Artist: Andrew Maddison
  • VFX Artist: Anelia Asparuhova
  • VFX Artist: Brian Ritz
  • VFX Artist: Daniel Klöhn
  • VFX Artist: Darrell Burke
  • VFX Artist: Debapriya Senanayak
  • VFX Artist: Greg VanZyl
  • VFX Artist: John Abraham Chempil
  • VFX Artist: John Barrigar
  • VFX Artist: Matthew Chandler
  • VFX Artist: Patrick Harboun
  • VFX Artist: Pawel Grochola
  • VFX Artist: Peter Rabel
  • VFX Artist: Rajkumar Rallabandi
  • VFX Artist: Sam Churchill
  • VFX Artist: Sam Rickles
  • VFX Artist: Senthilnathan Jeyabalan
  • VFX Artist: Shantanu Katiyar
  • VFX Artist: Sky Tesi
  • VFX Artist: Swain Shiv
  • VFX Artist: Vincent Techer
  • VFX Artist: Warner Barnes
  • VFX Artist: Zach du Toit
  • VFX Artist: Gregory Andrew Martin
  • Visual Effects Assistant Editor: Ed Hall
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Hélène Bécourt
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Kailin Ryan
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Stephanie Muyco
  • Visual Effects Editor: Abraham Thomas
  • Visual Effects Editor: Nitin Raja
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Courtney Vanderslice
  • Visual Effects Producer: Jordan Soles
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: George Pembrey
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Mairin Platt
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Sid Pearson
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Warren Larkam
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Isabell Mayrhofer
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Alvin Yap
  • Production Supervisor: Matthew Bradley
  • Compositor: Michael Allen
  • Stunt Coordinator: Susana Torres

Movie Reviews:

  • Andres Gomez: Interesting enough and with a decent script for this kind of Sci-Fi movies. The FX are also OK.

    Tom Cruise does an OK job and Emily Blunt nails her character, being the brightest thing in screen every time she appears.

  • casinoslotguy: Not a bad movie, got kind of sick of the “ground hog day” effect. Could have used less of that, all in all pretty enjoyable to watch.
  • Per Gunnar Jonsson: I have to say that this movie was surprisingly enjoyable. I did have my doubts about it. I always have doubts about movies that manipulate time. I guess one advantage the movie has is that it does not really involve time travel and changing the past to influence the future but “only” resetting a day and living it over and over again.

    The entire concept is of course still totally ludicrous. Even if we forget about the feasibility about resetting time altogether there are just so many things that are wrong with the concept. For example, is time reset all over the universe or just on Earth? Both of those avenues create their own issues further down the line of course. Even if we try to forget these larger issues there are the issue that as soon as Cage altered his own behavior from one repetition of that day to another he would alter the chain of events and what he knew was the events in the previous repeat would no longer be certain in the one he was living right then. Not to mention that he had a longer and longer chain of people to convince on a single day and still get the job done.

    Okay, enough harping about that. If you manage to lock out all these annoying issues with the story what remains is, as I wrote before, actually a fairly enjoyable movie. It is primarily a science fiction action movie of course and the action as well as special effects are not bad at all. We get treated to plenty of the classical déjà vu scenes were Cage tries to convince people by predicting their immediate future in minute details. Classical and very not innovative but well done and I have to admit that I am a bit of a sucker for these impress-and-surprise someone scenes. On the whole the movie managed to use the basic concept of reliving the day and make it feel reasonable fresh despite it not being a entirely new idea. The fact that the acting was quite adequate and that both Tom Cruise and Emily Blunt made a good performance as far as I am concerned of course helped.

    Naturally the movie builds up towards the climactic battle against the alien central organism and of course everyone (who Cage managed to convince) have to throw in their lives to get Cage in position for the final attack. Personally I liked the ending although I have to say that I was a bit miffed that the writer did not manage to come up with some more imaginative ending scene between Cage and Rita though.

    Bottom line, an enjoyable movie well worth watching.

  • Grant English: What makes Edge of Tomorrow‘s ‘failure’ a bit surprising is how many of us have always wondered – what would happen if you put Groundhog Day in the context of an invasion of Earth by aliens keen on destroying the human race? Okay…so bad example.

    This is about action, killing aliens, and getting in as many ‘gallows humor’ one-liners as possible. And I realize it tanked in the theaters (relatively speaking) but (I can’t believe I’m going to say this)…

    But it’s a fun movie. It’s entertaining, the directing is sharp and quick. In Groundhog Day, about the 4th time you “I Got You Babe” you are screaming at the film – “WE GET IT!!! MOVE THE STORY ALONG!!” That never happens in Edge of Tomorrow. Each cycle through, the story advances and another layer is revealed. The director seems to get that the audience is smart and they can keep up.

    Tom Cruise is well, he’s Tom Cruise. But Emily Blunt is fantastic in the film.

    The ending was a bit of a head-scratcher. Won’t spoil it here but the rest of the movie works and thought it was very entertaining. It’s a fun action movie – and there’s nothing wrong with that.

  • John Chard: Resetting the day.

    Edge of Tomorrow is directed by Doug Liman and collectively written by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth and John-Henry Butterworth. It stars Tom Cruise and Emily Blunt, with music by Christophe Beck and cinematography by Dion Beebe.

    It has proved to be a great decade for sci-f, it seems that for every misfire there are three great genre films to off set the disappointments. Sitting at the top end of the table is Edge of Tomorrow (AKA: Live Die Repeat). Adapted from Hiroshi Sakurazaka’s novel “All You Need Is Kill”, the story has Cruise as William Cage, an American army Major who upon being thrust into combat against an alien race decimating Earth, finds he awakens to the same day after being killed in action. Seeking out Rita (Blunt), the most decorated soldier of the time, Cage must understand what is happening to him and hopefully save the future of mankind.

    So far so Groundhog Day/Source Code then, but Liman’s film never lets up from the get go, frenetic with its action, funny into the bargain, and also sexy, it manages to blend audience pleasing conventions with clever thought and process. There’s nothing new in the philosophy on show, and there are regular sci-fi tropes for familiarity of genre, but if you are going to recycle formula then do it with verve and swagger, which this most assuredly does. Boosted by Cruise turning in a good one as an unlikable character who develops into a protag to shout for, and Blunt as a super sexy bad-ass poster girl for the war effort, Edge of Tomorrow ultimately rocks. The science will obviously infuriate those who take such things way too seriously, but as the terror of this particular war unfolds on screen (nifty effects), and we have been bought wholesale into our heroes and their quest, its small failings are hardly worth cocking a snook at. 8/10

  • AstroNoud: On your feet, maggot! The idea of resetting time is being fully explored and adds to the action – and who doesn’t like to see Tom Cruise die over and over again?

    9/10

%d bloggers like this: