Ex Machina

Caleb, a coder at the world’s largest internet company, wins a competition to spend a week at a private mountain retreat belonging to Nathan, the reclusive CEO of the company. But when Caleb arrives at the remote location he finds that he will have to participate in a strange and fascinating experiment in which he must interact with the world’s first true artificial intelligence, housed in the body of a beautiful robot girl.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Caleb Smith: Domhnall Gleeson
  • Ava: Alicia Vikander
  • Nathan Bateman: Oscar Isaac
  • Kyoko: Sonoya Mizuno
  • Jay: Corey Johnson
  • Lily: Claire Selby
  • Jasmine: Symara A. Templeman
  • Jade: Gana Bayarsaikhan
  • Katya: Tiffany Pisani
  • Amber: Elina Alminas
  • Office Girl (uncredited): Chelsea Li
  • Office Worker (uncredited): Dan Pappaspanos

Film Crew:

  • Executive Producer: Tessa Ross
  • Casting: Francine Maisler
  • Producer: Andrew Macdonald
  • Writer: Alex Garland
  • Executive Producer: Scott Rudin
  • Casting Associate: Kathy Driscoll
  • Thanks: Chris Menges
  • Editor: Mark Day
  • Costume Design: Sammy Sheldon
  • Property Buyer: Emma Field-Rayner
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Glenn Freemantle
  • ADR Editor: Gillian Dodders
  • Sound Designer: Ben Barker
  • Foley: Peter Burgis
  • Producer: Allon Reich
  • Foley: Nicolas Becker
  • Production Design: Mark Digby
  • Supervising Art Director: Denis Schnegg
  • Set Decoration: Michelle Day
  • Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects: Neill Gorton
  • ADR Mixer: Peter Gleaves
  • Line Producer: Caroline Levy
  • First Assistant Camera: Sally Low
  • Original Music Composer: Geoff Barrow
  • Thanks: Kazuo Ishiguro
  • Digital Colorist: Asa Shoul
  • Stunts: Heather Phillips
  • Executive Producer: Eli Bush
  • Third Assistant Director: Gayle Dickie
  • Thanks: Dr Adam Rutherford
  • Thanks: Andrew O’Hagan
  • Associate Producer: Joanne Smith
  • Director of Photography: Rob Hardy
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Johnny Lockwood
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Sara Bennett
  • Costume Supervisor: Nicole Young
  • 2D Supervisor: Paul Norris
  • Property Master: Nick Thomas
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Niv Adiri
  • Sound Effects Editor: Danny Freemantle
  • Foley Mixer: Glen Gathard
  • Foley Editor: Peter Hanson
  • Stunt Coordinator: Andy Bennett
  • Music Editor: Yann McCullough
  • Original Music Composer: Ben Salisbury
  • Still Photographer: Aimee Spinks
  • VFX Supervisor: Steve Street
  • Art Direction: Katrina Mackay
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Ian Tapp
  • Visual Effects Producer: Tim Field
  • Visual Effects Editor: Collette Nunes
  • Stunts: Pablo Verdejo
  • Visual Effects Producer: Fay McConkey
  • Helicopter Camera: Jeremy Braben
  • Second Unit Cinematographer: Stuart Howell
  • Visual Effects Editor: Xinyi Puah
  • Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects: Rob Mayor
  • Dialect Coach: Sandra Butterworth
  • CG Supervisor: Stuart Farley
  • Visual Effects Editor: Tina Richardson
  • Digital Intermediate: Todd Kleparski
  • Script Supervisor: San Davey
  • Dialect Coach: Jill McCullough
  • Wigmaker: Ray Marston
  • Location Manager: Alex Gladstone
  • VFX Artist: Tolga Ari
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Nick Drew
  • Makeup Department Head: Sian Grigg
  • Visual Effects Editor: Richard Diver
  • CG Supervisor: Nicolas Hernandez
  • Modeling: Stephen McClure
  • Gaffer: Lee Walters
  • Makeup Artist: Charlotte Rogers
  • Digital Intermediate: François Kamffer
  • Associate Producer: Jason Sack
  • Thanks: Walter Donohue
  • Compositing Lead: Francisco Palomares Pozas
  • Assistant Art Director: Ketan Waikar
  • VFX Production Coordinator: Benjamin Carlson
  • Visual Effects Editor: Stuart Nelhams
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Andrew Whitehurst
  • Digital Intermediate: Tom Cairns
  • Digital Intermediate: Tim Drewett
  • Digital Intermediate: Steve Owen
  • Digital Intermediate: Jamie Welsh
  • Unit Publicist: Sarah Clark
  • First Assistant Editor: Hermione Byrt
  • Digital Compositor: Clement Gharini
  • Location Scout: Philip Lobban
  • Concept Artist: Oliver Cubbage
  • Casting Associate: Melissa Kostenbauder
  • Carpenter: Seb Palmer
  • Carpenter: Steve Patterson
  • Carpenter: Paul Rigby
  • Carpenter: Tom Symes
  • Construction Manager: Dan Crandon
  • Costume Assistant: Kate Walling
  • Visual Effects: Varun Hadkar
  • Video Assist Operator: Adam McGrady
  • First Assistant Camera: Jennie Paddon
  • First Assistant Director: Nick Heckstall-Smith
  • VFX Artist: Jonathan Webber
  • Title Designer: Matt Curtis
  • Location Manager: Per Henry Borch
  • Sound Editor: Simon Ashdown
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Nick Freemantle
  • Production Coordinator: Samantha Black
  • Digital Supervisor: Alex Smith
  • Unit Production Manager: Sara Desmond
  • Post Production Supervisor: Clare St. John
  • ADR Recordist: Mike Tehrani
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Jay I. Patel
  • Sculptor: Bruce Gordon
  • Production Manager: Tor Arne Øvrebø
  • Catering: Pål Tangen
  • Props: Gustav Hoegen
  • Boom Operator: Stephane Malenfant
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Mariangela Suma
  • Choreographer: Arthur Pita
  • Compositor: Neil Alford
  • Art Department Assistant: Lauren Doss
  • Production Sound Mixer: Mitch Low
  • Second Assistant Director: Tonje S. Rolland
  • Concept Artist: Simon Gustafsson
  • Compositor: Camille Paleni
  • Key Grip: Sam Phillips
  • Thanks: Gia Milinovich
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Gretel Ng
  • Scoring Mixer: Rupert Coulson
  • Scenic Artist: Joe Vassallo
  • Compositing Supervisor: Steve Muangman
  • VFX Artist: Owen McGonigle
  • CG Supervisor: Mark Williams Ardington
  • ADR Mixer: Bobby Johanson
  • ADR Recordist: Michael Rivera
  • Sound Mix Technician: Rolf Martens
  • Concept Artist: Kouji Tajima
  • Draughtsman: Matthew Kerly
  • Storyboard Artist: Keith Weir
  • Standby Rigger: David Gray
  • VFX Artist: David Jones
  • Props: Philip O’Connell
  • Second Assistant Camera: Tim Morris
  • Compositor: Richard Stay
  • Art Department Assistant: Laura Savage
  • Digital Compositor: Thomas R. Steiner
  • Digital Compositor: Adam Broderick
  • Visual Effects: Eliot Speed
  • Visual Effects: Will Lucas
  • Compositor: Iyi Tubi
  • Digital Compositor: James Moxon
  • Electrician: Darren Howton
  • Digital Compositor: Ricardo Ferreira
  • VFX Artist: Duncan Kinnaird
  • Carpenter: Dan Marsden
  • Line Producer: Jarle Tangen
  • Conceptual Design: Richard Durant
  • Assistant Accountant: Tim Orlik
  • Assistant Editor: Erline O’Donovan-Clarke
  • Best Boy Grip: Dave Wells
  • Camera Trainee: Tom Storey
  • Camera Trainee: Andrea Fishburn
  • Carpenter: George Ausburger
  • Carpenter: Jason Htay
  • Concept Artist: Jessica Sinclair
  • Dressing Prop: Sean Board
  • Dressing Prop: Ian Cooper
  • Dressing Prop: Joe Linfield
  • Dressing Prop: Martin Rootes
  • Driver: Chris Dudley
  • Driver: Jonas F. Christiansen
  • Driver: Jarle Hoel
  • Driver: Merete Svarstad
  • Electrician: Andrew Nolan
  • First Assistant Accountant: Daniel Budd
  • Graphic Designer: Tiffany M. Carpenter
  • Graphic Designer: Andrew Tapper
  • Grip: Tom Stansfield
  • Lighting Technician: Ross Busby
  • Location Assistant: Saba Kia
  • Musician: Jerry Crozier-Cole
  • Musician: Joby Burgess
  • Online Editor: Gareth Parry
  • Electrician: Danny McGee
  • Electrician: Simon Purdy
  • Producer’s Assistant: Rebecca Cronshey
  • Producer’s Assistant: Agnes Meath Baker
  • Production Accountant: Nuala Alen-Buckley
  • Production Assistant: Rory Johnston
  • Production Assistant: Vivien Kenny
  • Scenic Artist: Andrea Bond
  • Scenic Artist: Clare Holland
  • Scenic Artist: Nigel Kirk
  • Scenic Artist: Matthew Parsons
  • Scenic Artist: Simon Hutchings
  • Second Assistant Director: Ray Kenny
  • Driver: Richard von Løwensprung
  • Compositor: Vasco Cerqueira
  • Compositor: Luka Leskovsek
  • Compositor: Sukumaran Lalithambika Vijin
  • I/O Manager: Sauyan Wong
  • Data Wrangler: Izzy Field
  • Digital Compositor: Francesco Cosatti
  • Digital Compositor: Gabriele Filippelli
  • Digital Compositor: Henning Glabbart
  • Digital Compositor: Sarah Iduwe
  • Digital Compositor: Charlotte Merrill
  • Compositing Lead: Kate Porter
  • Compositing Lead: Michael Ranalletta
  • Compositing Lead: Eleanor Sutton
  • Lighting Artist: Helga Victoria
  • Matchmove Supervisor: Alex James Macieira
  • Matchmove Supervisor: Matthew Salisbury
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Pasquale Riefoli
  • Rigging Supervisor: Neil Roche
  • VFX Artist: Martin Bohm
  • VFX Artist: Alistair Darby
  • VFX Artist: Kimberley Dunne
  • VFX Artist: Finella Fan
  • VFX Artist: James Guy
  • VFX Artist: Chris Ritvo
  • VFX Artist: Joe Tarrant
  • VFX Artist: Alexis Lemonis
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Michelle Kuginis
  • Visual Effects Producer: Darcie Tang

Movie Reviews:

  • Andres Gomez: When you think you have seen everything about AI movies, Ex Machina arrives and gives a very nice perspective on the matter.

    The movie goes quick, not many things happen but they are clever, very well thought. The story is more focused in the moral problems of the human main character rather than in the awe of the creation nor the existencial problem of the AI.

    The cast is all great, from Vikander to Mizuno, Glee and great Oscar Isaac.

    A real must to watch if you are into the topic.

  • Jeff_34: **Enjoyable, satisfying sci-fi**

    Kinda smutty, kinda creepy, kinda evil, thoroughly enjoying.

    OK, there’s nothing mind shattering but still good fun and a nice pay off imho.

    For those complaining it was predictable – if you want something you CANNOT ever predict go watch Predestination https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/206487-predestination

    Something about it hit the right chords for me, modern, start up, big loud talker, sad lonely guy…. I’ve seen lots of those geeks turned CEO’s and they don’t know what they’ve become.

    Actually more to be said about the Nathan character than the rest.

    Definitely worth a watch if you like dark humour and sci-fi.

  • John Chard: Isn’t it strange, to create something that hates you?

    Ex Machina is written and directed by Alex Garland. It stars Domhnall Gleeson, Alicia Vikander, Oscar Isaac and Sonoya Mizuno. Music is by Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury and cinematography by Rob Hardy.

    A young programmer is thrilled to be selected to participate in a ground-breaking experiment involving synthetic intelligence. He’s to evaluate the human qualities of a highly advanced humanoid Artificial Intelligence known as Ava…

    Your nutshell review is that it’s a cautionary tale of science going too far, where the narrative thrust of a Turin Test becomes something far darker and troubling. This is a deliberately slow paced sci-fier, told out of a remote reinforced science institute populated by just one human and some A.I. creations. Enter Caleb (Gleeson), who doubles the human quotient and kicks starts what is a cunningly sexy, troubling and potent picture.

    As we are drawn into this most fascinating world, we are requested to pose ourselves the deeper questions about being human, for better or worse. This is nothing new, this has been explored in many other sci-fi pictures, but the intensity of the set-up, the performance of the actors in this intimate surround, for sure engage the patiently interested.

    The ending is plain daft, even irresponsible when one considers how much thought has gone into the story previously, but mostly this is a genre piece of considerable worth. 8/10

  • itsogs: I thought the story was both interesting and believable on some levels. I have no doubt that an AI would eventually turn on a creator, especially since most creators don’t think of artificial intelligence as anything other than a tool to use and dispose of. Be careful what you wish for, if you try to create a life through AI, don’t be surprised if it has a mind of its own.⭐⭐⭐⭐
%d bloggers like this: