Wreck-It Ralph

Wreck-It Ralph is the 9-foot-tall, 643-pound villain of an arcade video game named Fix-It Felix Jr., in which the game’s titular hero fixes buildings that Ralph destroys. Wanting to prove he can be a good guy and not just a villain, Ralph escapes his game and lands in Hero’s Duty, a first-person shooter where he helps the game’s hero battle against alien invaders. He later enters Sugar Rush, a kart racing game set on tracks made of candies, cookies and other sweets. There, Ralph meets Vanellope von Schweetz who has learned that her game is faced with a dire threat that could affect the entire arcade, and one that Ralph may have inadvertently started.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Wreck-It Ralph (voice): John C. Reilly
  • Vanellope von Schweetz (voice): Sarah Silverman
  • Fix-It Felix (voice): Jack McBrayer
  • Sergeant Calhoun (voice): Jane Lynch
  • Mr. Litwak (voice): Ed O’Neill
  • General Hologram (voice): Dennis Haysbert
  • Mary (voice): Edie McClurg
  • King Candy (voice): Alan Tudyk
  • Don (voice): Jess Harnell
  • Taffyta Muttonfudge (voice): Mindy Kaling
  • Markowski (voice): Joe Lo Truglio
  • Gene / Zombie (voice): Raymond S. Persi
  • Deanna (voice): Rachael Harris
  • Roy (voice): Skylar Astin
  • Wynnchel (voice): Adam Carolla
  • Duncan (voice): Horatio Sanz
  • Tapper (voice): Maurice LaMarche
  • Moppet Girl (voice): Stefanie Scott
  • Beard Papa (voice): John DiMaggio
  • Sour Bill / Zangief (voice): Rich Moore
  • Candlehead (voice): Katie Lowes
  • Rancis Fluggerbutter (voice): Jamie Elman
  • Jubileena Bing Bing (voice): Josie Trinidad
  • Crumbelina Di Caramello (voice): Cymbre Walk
  • Sugar Rush Announcer / Turtle (voice): Tucker Gilmore
  • Kohut (voice): Brandon Scott
  • Brad (voice): Tim Mertens
  • Clyde (voice): Kevin Deters
  • M. Bison (voice): Gerald C. Rivers
  • Saitine (voice): Martin Jarvis
  • Cyborg (voice): Brian Kesinger
  • Sonic the Hedgehog (voice): Roger Craig Smith
  • Surge Protector (voice): Phil Johnston
  • Ken Masters (voice): Reuben Langdon
  • Ryu (Voice): Kyle Hebert
  • Yuni Verse (voice): Jamie Sparer Roberts
  • Additional Voices (voice): Ava Acres
  • Additional Voices (voice): Isabella Acres
  • Additional Voices (voice): Bob Bergen
  • Additional Voices (voice): David Boat
  • Additional Voices (voice): Mike Carlsen
  • Additional Voices (voice): Reed Buck
  • Additional Voices (voice): David Cowgill
  • Additional Voices (voice): Jim Cummings
  • Additional Voices (voice): Terri Douglas
  • Additional Voices (voice): Sandy Fox
  • Additional Voices (voice): Eddie Frierson
  • Additional Voices (voice): Earl Ghaffari
  • Additional Voices (voice): Emily Hahn
  • Additional Voices (voice): Jennifer Hale
  • Additional Voices (voice): Daniel Kaz
  • Additional Voices (voice): Dave Kohut
  • Additional Voices (voice): Lauren MacMullan
  • Additional Voices (voice): Mona Marshall
  • Additional Voices (voice): Scott Menville
  • Additional Voices (voice): Laraine Newman
  • Additional Voices (voice): Paul Pape
  • Additional Voices (voice): Lynwood Robinson
  • Additional Voices (voice): Trenton Rogers
  • Additional Voices (voice): Jadon Sand
  • Additional Voices (voice): Kath Soucie
  • Additional Voices (voice): April Stewart
  • Additional Voices (voice): Fred Tatasciore
  • Additional Voices (voice): Jennifer Christine Vera
  • Additional Voices (voice): Elizabeth Daily
  • Additional Voices (voice): Will Deters
  • Additional Voice (voice): Debi Derryberry

Film Crew:

  • Executive Producer: John Lasseter
  • Cinematography: Mark Henley
  • Sound Designer: Gary Rydstrom
  • Additional Writing: John C. Reilly
  • Animation: John Kahrs
  • Sound Effects Editor: E.J. Holowicki
  • ADR & Dubbing: Doc Kane
  • Foley: Dennie Thorpe
  • Foley: Jana Vance
  • Foley Editor: Dee Selby
  • Lighting Camera: Julio Macat
  • Color Timer: Jim Passon
  • Dolby Consultant: Andy Potvin
  • Additional Effects Development: Bruce W. Smith
  • Additional Editing: Ivan Bilancio
  • Conductor: Nick Glennie-Smith
  • Additional Editing: Julie Rogers
  • Art Direction: Ian Gooding
  • Editor: Tim Mertens
  • Orchestrator: Dave Metzger
  • Production Design: Mike Gabriel
  • Story: Jim Reardon
  • Producer: Clark Spencer
  • Additional Editing: William J. Caparella
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: David E. Fluhr
  • Sound Recordist: Ronald G. Roumas
  • Sound Mix Technician: Tony Sereno
  • Orchestrator: Stephen Coleman
  • Songs: Rihanna
  • Casting: Jamie Sparer Roberts
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Gary Rizzo
  • Additional Effects Development: Glen Keane
  • Story: Rich Moore
  • Casting: Terri Douglas
  • ADR Voice Casting: Trenton Rogers
  • VFX Artist: Karen Smith
  • Original Music Composer: Henry Jackman
  • Animation: Andrew Lawson
  • Screenplay: Phil Johnston
  • Producer: Monica Lago-Kaytis
  • Post Production Supervisor: Brent W. Hall
  • Animation Supervisor: Mike Huang
  • Executive Music Producer: Chris Montan
  • Production Supervisor: Angela Frances D’Anna
  • Animation: Lisa Allen
  • Screenplay: Jennifer Lee
  • Supervising Animator: Zach Parrish
  • Storyboard Artist: Lauren MacMullan
  • Story Artist: Nancy Kruse
  • Visual Development: Ricardo F. Delgado
  • Opening/Ending Animation: Clay Kaytis
  • Music Supervisor: Tom MacDougall
  • Thanks: Lynwood Robinson
  • Musician: Eric Bradley
  • Animation: Nik Ranieri
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Frank E. Eulner
  • Production Supervisor: Tucker Gilmore
  • Music Editor: Earl Ghaffari
  • Animation Production Assistant: Caitlin Coons
  • Animation: Patrick Osborne
  • Storyboard: Nicole Mitchell
  • Dialogue Editor: Marshall Winn
  • ADR & Dubbing: Gabriel Guy
  • Additional Music: Dominic Lewis
  • Foley Editor: Luke Dunn Gielmuda
  • Sound Effects Editor: J.R. Grubbs
  • Sound Recordist: Stephen Urata
  • Lighting Artist: Larry Wu
  • Animation: Bert Klein
  • Visual Development: Joe Pitt
  • Visual Development: James Finn
  • Art Department Manager: Andre Medina
  • Layout: Rick Moore
  • Layout: Merrick Rustia
  • Art Department Manager: Bill Schwab
  • Layout: Matsune Suzuki
  • Production Supervisor: Kristen Caplan
  • Camera Department Manager: Thomas Baker
  • Creature Technical Director: Jennifer Downs
  • Animation: Brian Menz
  • Rigging Supervisor: Gregory Smith
  • Lighting Artist: Justin Hammond
  • Modeling: Jon Krummel
  • ADR & Dubbing: Bill Higley
  • Supervising Animator: Marlon Nowe
  • Animation: Mitja Rabar
  • Visual Effects: Jessie Erikson
  • Lighting Artist: Roger Huynh
  • Lead Character Designer: Lorelay Bove
  • Additional Effects Development: Sarah Airriess
  • Animation: Mario Furmanczyk
  • Animation: Lee Hyun-min
  • Casting Associate: Cymbre Walk
  • Character Technical Supervisor: Dave K. Komorowski
  • Creature Technical Director: Nicklas Puetz
  • Animation: Danny Wawrzaszek
  • Animation: John Wong
  • Production Supervisor: Christopher Kracker
  • Lighting Artist: Josh Staub
  • Animation: Jocelyn Cofer
  • Sound Recordist: Ric Schnupp
  • Orchestrator: Thomas Pasatieri
  • Scoring Mixer: Alan Meyerson
  • Lead Character Designer: Ryan Lang
  • Lighting Supervisor: Robert L. Miles
  • Lighting Supervisor: Chris Springfield
  • Character Designer: Jin Kim
  • Additional Effects Development: Claire Keane
  • Visual Development: Victoria Ying
  • Layout: Rob Dressel
  • Lighting Artist: Wally Schaab
  • Orchestrator: Andrew Kinney
  • Digital Intermediate: Eliot Milbourn
  • Lighting Artist: Michelle Lee Robinson
  • Animation: Adam Green
  • Animation: Jennifer Hager
  • Animation: Daniel Klug
  • Animation: Malcon Pierce
  • Musician: James Thatcher
  • Animation: Paul Diaz
  • Supervising Animator: Doug Bennett
  • Animation Supervisor: Renato Dos Anjos
  • Supervising Animator: Mark Mitchell
  • Animation: Wayne Unten
  • Modeling: Eryn Katz
  • Modeling: Samy Segura
  • Animation: Rebecca Wilson Bresee
  • Animation: Darrin Butters
  • Animation: Youngjae Choi
  • Animation: Christopher Cordingley
  • Animation: Adam Dykstra
  • Animation: Chadd Ferron
  • Animation: Hyrum Virl Osmond
  • Animation: Amy Lawson Smeed
  • Supervising Animator: Tony Smeed
  • Musician: Matt Chamberlain
  • Animation: Rahul Dabholkar
  • VFX Artist: Scott Kersavage
  • Musician: Andrew Synowiec
  • Musician: Wade Culbreath
  • Additional Music: Alfred Montejano
  • VFX Artist: Bob Bennett
  • Lighting Artist: Katherine Ipjian
  • Creature Technical Director: Edward Robbins
  • Lighting Artist: Jongo
  • Lighting Artist: Eileen O’Neill
  • Script Supervisor: Kelly Feeg
  • Lighting Artist: Jason MacLeod
  • Lighting Artist: Ka Yaw Tan
  • Lighting Supervisor: Jorge Obregon
  • Lighting Artist: Derek Nelson
  • Lighting Artist: Ryan DeYoung
  • Animation: Nathan Engelhardt
  • Animation: Kira Lehtomaki
  • Animation: Chad Sellers
  • Animation: Robert Christian Huth
  • Animation: Alberto Abril
  • Animation: Andrew Chesworth
  • Animation: Isaak Fernandez
  • Animation: Jason Figliozzi
  • Animation: Michael Franceschi
  • Animation: Ryan Hobbiebrunken
  • Animation: Darrell W. Johnson
  • Animation: Mike Klim
  • Animation: Kelly McClanahan
  • Animation: Prothais Nicolas
  • Animation: Daniel Martín Peixe
  • Additional Effects Development: Bobby Pontillas
  • Animation: Joel Reid
  • Animation: Benson Shum
  • Animation: Mark Williams
  • Animation: Minor Gaytan
  • Lead Character Designer: Cory Loftis
  • Creature Technical Director: Jesus Canal
  • Creature Technical Director: Erik Eulen
  • Creature Technical Director: Hubert Leo
  • Finance: Frank William Knittel
  • Finance: Linda Y. Matsuoka
  • Lighting Artist: Amol Sathe
  • Lighting Supervisor: Mark Siegel
  • Creature Technical Director: David J. Suroviec
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Rik Bomberger
  • Software Engineer: Meghan Gillet
  • Software Engineer: Garret Sakura
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Kimberly M. Rios
  • Animation: Claudio de Oliveira
  • Lighting Artist: Richard Gouge
  • Animation: Matt Kummer
  • Animation: Miyuki Kanno Long
  • Animation: Rastko Stefanovic
  • Creature Technical Director: Carlos Cabral
  • Creature Technical Director: Jan Berger
  • Creature Technical Director: Glen Claybrook
  • Creature Technical Director: Michael Stieber
  • Creature Technical Director: Marc Thyng
  • VFX Artist: Ian J. Coony
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Michael McClure
  • Thanks: Cynthia Ballardo
  • Thanks: Kenneth Kenyon
  • Modeling: Virgilio John Aquino
  • Modeling: Brien Hindman
  • Modeling: Suzan Kim
  • Modeling: Ryan Tottle
  • Lighting Artist: Adrian Iler
  • VFX Artist: MacDuff Knox
  • Lighting Artist: Katie Reihman
  • Lighting Production Assistant: Robert Showalter
  • VFX Artist: Daniel Naulin
  • VFX Artist: Hendrik Panz
  • Thanks: Roy Gilbrecht
  • Thanks: Rosendo Hernandez
  • Animation: Brent Homman
  • Rigging Supervisor: John Kahwaty
  • Lighting Supervisor: Paula Goldstein
  • Lighting Artist: Enrique Munoz
  • Lighting Supervisor: Jennifer Yu
  • Animation: Stephane Mangin
  • Sound Mix Technician: Kevin Bolen
  • Animation: Micheal Kilm
  • Animation: Henry Sato Jr.
  • Animation: Christian So
  • Animation: Christopher D. Williams
  • Assistant Editor: Alex McDonnell
  • CG Supervisor: Sean D. Jenkins
  • Creature Technical Director: Lyndsey Horton
  • Creature Technical Director: Hidetaka Yosumi
  • Creature Technical Director: Alec Fredericks
  • Creature Technical Director: David S. Dunn
  • First Assistant Editor: Karen A. White
  • Lighting Artist: Corey Butler
  • Lighting Artist: Cheryl Davis
  • Lighting Artist: Quentin Frost
  • Lighting Artist: Mark Gelfuso
  • Lighting Artist: Felipe Ruiz Reyes
  • Lighting Artist: Thomas DesJardins
  • Modeling: Shaun Absher
  • Modeling: Clayton Osmus
  • Musician: Fred Kron
  • Orchestrator: John Ashton Thomas
  • Animation Production Assistant: Melissa Genoshe
  • Production Supervisor: Jeremy Costello
  • Production Supervisor: Brooke Randolph
  • Sound Mixer: Lori Castro
  • Score Engineer: Greg Loskorn
  • Special Effects: Amanda Dyar
  • Thanks: Dylan Lacewell
  • Thanks: Renato Lattanzi
  • Thanks: Elisa Muffleman
  • Thanks: Tyler Nausley
  • Thanks: John Robert Perry
  • Visual Effects: Joshua Fry
  • VFX Artist: Peter DeMund
  • VFX Artist: Ravindra Dwivedi
  • VFX Artist: Allan Gersten
  • VFX Artist: Christopher Hendryx
  • VFX Artist: Adrian Tehao Niu
  • VFX Artist: Joon Taik Song
  • VFX Artist: Zhang Xiao

Movie Reviews:

  • GeekMasher: Wreck-It Ralph is a great movie with my love for games in there with it. The movie had some great childhood memories of mine, with all the characters from the best games. The graphics are excellent and the voice acting couldn’t be better. This movie is great for adults and kids.
  • Andres Gomez: Surely the thematic is great and it is funny to see old pals from several video games but Wreck-it Ralph lacks the hook of most of Disney movies.
  • r96sk: Thoroughly enjoyable.

    ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ is very good. At the beginning it feels as if it might just be a video game rehash of ‘Toy Story’. However, pleasingly, it does its own thing as it gives a positive message and has more than satisfactory humour.

    I’m never been a proper gamer, at least not in the sphere of games used here, but I still got a load of the little references. I also like how the world is built, it’s silly sure but it’s still pretty neat how they tie it all together.

    John C. Reilly and Sarah Silverman are excellent in their roles as Ralph and Vanellope. It’s very easy to care for those two characters, with both having meaningful stories. Jane Lynch (Calhoun), Jack McBrayer (Felix) and Alan Tudyk (Candy) add to the film with their characters – it’s clear to see the ode (copy?) to Ed Wynn and his Mad Hatter for Tudyk’s role.

    The animation is nice, while the music – though not memorable at all – is rather catchy and suits the Sugar Rush surroundings in particular. Give it a watch.

%d bloggers like this: