Chappie

Every child comes into the world full of promise, and none more so than Chappie: he is gifted, special, a prodigy. Like any child, Chappie will come under the influence of his surroundings—some good, some bad—and he will rely on his heart and soul to find his way in the world and become his own man. But there’s one thing that makes Chappie different from any one else: he is a robot.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Chappie: Sharlto Copley
  • Deon Wilson: Dev Patel
  • Vincent Moore: Hugh Jackman
  • Ninja: Ninja
  • Yo-Landi: Yolandi Visser
  • Michelle Bradley: Sigourney Weaver
  • Journalist: Chris Shields
  • Anderson Cooper: Anderson Cooper
  • Yankie (Amerika): Jose Pablo Cantillo
  • Hippo: Brandon Auret
  • Pitbull: Johnny Selema
  • Police Chief: Maurice Carpede
  • Tetravaal Lead Mechanic: Jason Cope
  • CNN Reporter: Kevin Otto
  • Professor: Bill Marchant
  • The Procurement Officer: Robert Hobbs
  • King: Eugene Khumbanyiwa
  • Gang Member: Mark K. Xulu
  • Gang Member: Sherldon Marema
  • Gang Member: Shaheed Hajee
  • Gang Member: James Hendricks
  • Gang Member: Julian Brits
  • Mercedes Benz Driver: David Davadoss
  • BMW Driver: Anneli Muller
  • Nissan Driver: Kendal Watt
  • Field Reporter: Chan Marti
  • Field Reporter: Vuyelwa Booi
  • Police Officer: Mike Blomkamp
  • Police Officer: Anthony Bishop
  • Police Robot (voice): Paul Dobson
  • Hippo’s Thug: Max Poolman
  • Tetravaal Mechanic: Alistair Prodgers
  • Armored Truck Guard: Wandile Molebatsi
  • VSN News Desk Reporter: Arran Henn
  • VSN News Desk Reporter: Thami Ngubeni
  • Gun Store Owner: James Bitonti
  • Tetravaal Office Assistant: Andea Volschenk
  • Special Forces Soldier: Hein De Vries
  • Merc: Dan Hirst
  • Merc: Paul Hampshire
  • Tech (uncredited): Graeme Duffy
  • Psychologist (uncredited): Miranda Frigon
  • Office Worker (uncredited): Edwin Gagiano
  • Hacker (uncredited): Sean O. Roberts

Film Crew:

  • Original Music Composer: Hans Zimmer
  • Editor: Mark Goldblatt
  • Executive Producer: Ben Waisbren
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Steve Boeddeker
  • Production Design: Jules Cook
  • Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Craig Berkey
  • Post Production Supervisor: Bradley M. Goodman
  • Producer: Simon Kinberg
  • Supervising Art Director: Emilia Roux
  • Costume Design: Diana Cilliers
  • Foley Artist: Goro Koyama
  • Foley Artist: Andy Malcolm
  • Set Decoration: Sandy Walker
  • Casting: Christa Schamberger
  • Visual Effects Editor: Jason Pielak
  • Editor: Julian Clarke
  • Writer: Neill Blomkamp
  • Writer: Terri Tatchell
  • Foley Mixer: Don White
  • Senior Modeller: Ruslan Vasylev
  • Key Makeup Artist: Charlie Runge
  • First Assistant Director: James Bitonti
  • Director of Photography: Trent Opaloch
  • Visual Effects Producer: Geoff Anderson
  • Sound Editor: Gord Hillier
  • First Assistant Editor: Yvonne Valdez
  • Line Producer: Trishia Downie
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Leonie Roberts
  • ADR Mixer: Stephen Webster
  • Concept Artist: George Hull
  • Makeup Artist: Christa Schoeman
  • Compositing Supervisor: Natalia de la Garza
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Charlie Iturriaga
  • Visual Effects Producer: Robin L. D’Arcy
  • Foley Artist: Sandra Fox
  • Sound Effects Editor: Michelle Child
  • Conceptual Illustrator: Ben Mauro
  • Visual Effects Producer: Jenny Fulle
  • Visual Effects Producer: Amitav Nakarmi
  • ADR Supervisor: Vince Renaud
  • Dialogue Editor: Jo Rossi
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Christopher Scarabosio
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Chris Harvey
  • Sound Designer: Dave Whitehead
  • Stunt Coordinator: Kerry Gregg
  • Steadicam Operator: Dale Rodkin
  • Location Manager: Robert Bentley
  • Stunt Coordinator: Grant Hulley
  • Hair Department Head: Jessica Rain
  • CG Supervisor: Carlos Anaya
  • Art Department Coordinator: Christo Strydom
  • Property Master: Kobus Swart
  • Camera Operator: Lars Cox
  • Camera Operator: Mannie Ferreira
  • Aerial Director of Photography: Skip Margetts
  • First Assistant Editor: Gary Lam
  • Script Supervisor: Vinca Cox
  • Visual Effects Producer: Dione Wood
  • Concept Artist: Graeme Cowie
  • Sound Effects Editor: Matthew Wilson
  • Digital Intermediate: William Bartlett
  • Digital Intermediate: Chris Davies
  • Digital Intermediate Producer: Sam Trounce
  • Set Decoration: Daniel Birt
  • First Assistant Editor: Peter Skarratt
  • CG Supervisor: Mark Wendell
  • First Assistant Editor: Warren Mazutinec
  • Art Direction: Bobby Cardoso
  • Set Costumer: Lindsey Eyre
  • Senior Animator: Jonathan Macintosh
  • ADR Mixer: Bill Higley
  • Animation: Andrew Malesky
  • Compositor: Luis Almazan
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Sheila Giroux
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Woojo Jeon
  • Compositor: Conrad Olson
  • Compositing Lead: Joao Sita
  • Senior Animator: Jenn Taylor
  • Visual Effects Editor: Rene Toye
  • Compositor: Marion Voignier
  • Animation: Jeremy Stewart
  • Co-Producer: Victoria Burkhart
  • Assistant Set Decoration: Anneke Botha
  • Hair Department Head: Sarah Rubano
  • Set Designer: Catherine Gaum
  • Camera Operator: Wendy Bown
  • Animation Supervisor: Scott Kravitz
  • ADR Mixer: Chris Navarro
  • Color Timer: Dan Muscarella
  • ADR Mixer: Adam Mendez
  • Music Editor: Jack Dolman
  • Sound Mixer: Ken Saville
  • First Assistant “A” Camera: Justin Hawkins
  • Armorer: Olly Steele
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Nick Bernardi
  • VFX Artist: Mark Theriault
  • ADR Recordist: Chris Chae
  • Drone Operator: John Gore
  • Key Grip: Dean Reca
  • Ager/Dyer: Kristine Berg
  • Ager/Dyer: Michael Saal
  • Pyrotechnician: Donavin Waters
  • Conceptual Design: Filippo Valsecchi
  • Dialect Coach: Fiona Ramsay
  • Focus Puller: Frank Gardner
  • Gaffer: Emmanuel Chonco Sithole
  • Lighting Technician: Gerrit Van Zyl
  • Construction Buyer: Kevin Tomecek
  • Makeup & Hair: Niqui da Silva
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Georgina Street
  • Compositing Supervisor: Shane Davidson
  • Hairstylist: Lyn Kennedy
  • Hairstylist: Brandon Swanepoel
  • Hairstylist: Tyron Sweeney
  • Armorer: Jack Connan
  • Armorer: Wayne Gulan
  • Armorer: Anthony Langkilde
  • Armorer: Charl Meiring
  • Concept Artist: Christian Pearce
  • Armorer: Pierre Retief
  • Leadman: Cobus Van Der Waal
  • Concept Artist: Doug Williams
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Alex Falkner
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Annie-Claude Lapierre
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Umesh Shakya
  • Key Grip: J.P. Ridgway
  • Key Costumer: Zanele Mhlanga
  • Costume Supervisor: Jonna Slappendel
  • Location Manager: Eduard Klarenbeek
  • Production Coordinator: Daphne Bezem
  • Camera Operator: Natalie Haarhoff
  • Truck Supervisor: Philip Stapelberg
  • Lead Animator: Jeremy Mesana
  • Second Assistant Camera: Caitlin Rollino
  • ADR Mixer: Dave Wilson
  • First Assistant Accountant: Tumi Poen
  • Second Assistant “C” Camera: Neville Esterhuizen
  • Assistant Editor: Michel Smit
  • Set Dresser: Lauren Sevior
  • Foley Recordist: Stephen Muir
  • Second Second Assistant Director: De Villiers Fourie
  • Second Assistant Director: Dan Mansfield
  • Production Assistant: Vincent Stander
  • Matte Painter: Gillian George
  • Grip: Stu Carl
  • Epk Director: N’Cee Van Heerden
  • Compositor: Gwen Zhang
  • Dolly Grip: Bohdi Schoeman
  • Electrician: Jinny Gunuza
  • Grip: Apiwe Diko
  • Libra Head Technician: Brad Maloney
  • Compositing Lead: Henrique Moser
  • VFX Lighting Artist: Jason Gross
  • VFX Artist: Giuseppe Improta
  • Modeling: Tomoka Matsumura
  • Modeling: Michael Billette
  • VFX Artist: Andrew Hutton
  • Carpenter: Brendan Gifford
  • Carpenter: Izak Weyers
  • Grip: William Mnisi
  • Second Assistant “A” Camera: Amy Yeats
  • Compositing Supervisor: Michael Stewart
  • Online Editor: Chris Macdonald
  • VFX Artist: Manoj Shrestha
  • Compositor: Pedro Seixas
  • Assistant Property Master: Doret Van Jaarsveld
  • Digital Intermediate Colorist: Andrea Chlebak
  • Special Effects: Steven Saunders
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Sofia Portantino
  • Modeling: Yosuke Inomata
  • 3D Modeller: Mark Keetch
  • Art Department Assistant: Lara Gildenhuys
  • Assistant Art Director: Bradley Caruk
  • Carpenter: Willem Hepburn
  • Carpenter: Simbarashe Mabasha
  • Carpenter: Shaun Marlon Nasson
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Richard Muller
  • Grip: Vukani Muthaki
  • Set Costumer: Hlokomelo Moloi
  • 3D Modeller: Will Furneaux
  • Sound Mixer: Ian Tarasoff
  • Assistant Editor: Alain de Zilva
  • Assistant Editor: Ken Smith
  • Colorist: Michele Wilson
  • Digital Intermediate: Alex Taylor
  • Compositor: Zheng Bao
  • Compositor: Bryce Rieger
  • Lead Animator: Earl Fast
  • Matte Painter: Susan Stewart
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Ehsan Shokrgozar
  • VFX Artist: Luis Barquero
  • VFX Artist: Paul Copeland
  • VFX Artist: Sarah Fuller
  • VFX Artist: Leo Ito
  • VFX Artist: Rémi Pierre
  • VFX Artist: Terry Veer
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Kathleen Adams
  • Production Accountant: Joanne Goldstone
  • Production Assistant: Michael Moyo
  • Production Assistant: Miguel Flores Gamez
  • Production Executive: Jane Fry

Movie Reviews:

  • Reno: > Its a sci-fi age and robot rules.

    It came as a little surprise. Obviously I was looking for this film, but not expected to reach at this level. The film was really brilliant despite the influence of plenty of other films. Yes, the ideas were borrowed from the movies like ‘Short Circuit’, ‘I, Robot’, ‘RoboCop’, Real Steel’, “Bicentennial Man’, ‘Transcendence’, et cetera. But that did not bother me at all. I would call it an inspiration to make a new product out that already existed.

    It was not completely depended on Dev Patel’s role, otherwise woulda been a disaster. Its the Hugh Jackman, eventhough his character was not on the frontline, because of his presence, the movie was filled with some exciting and thrilling moment. His role was pretty much same to ‘Real Steal’, but showed in a different shade.

    Silly concept, even dialogues were so stupid. I don’t know, maybe because of the South African accent. But the screenplay was very good. Fast and gets the point quickly than wasting time for buildups. One of the best robot movie and it will be remembered. Looks like the sequel will be more furious and going to be an action packed item, if there will be one. Worth to watch it at least once.

    7.5/10

%d bloggers like this: