The Croods

The prehistoric Croods family live in a particularly dangerous moment in time. Patriarch Grug, his mate Ugga, teenage daughter Eep, son Thunk, and feisty Gran gather food by day and huddle together in a cave at night. When a more evolved caveman named Guy arrives on the scene, Grug is distrustful, but it soon becomes apparent that Guy is correct about the impending destruction of their world.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Grug Crood (voice): Nicolas Cage
  • Guy (voice): Ryan Reynolds
  • Eep Crood (voice): Emma Stone
  • Ugga Crood (voice): Catherine Keener
  • Gran Crood (voice): Cloris Leachman
  • Sandy Crood (voice): Randy Thom
  • Thunk Crood (voice): Clark Duke
  • Belt (voice): Chris Sanders

Film Crew:

  • Music: Alan Silvestri
  • First Assistant Editor: Sheri Galloway
  • Story: John Cleese
  • Art Direction: Dominique Louis
  • Character Designer: Carter Goodrich
  • Foley: Dennie Thorpe
  • Foley: Jana Vance
  • Orchestrator: William Ross
  • Producer: Jane Hartwell
  • Casting: Leslee Feldman
  • Color Timer: Jim Passon
  • Editor: Darren T. Holmes
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Randy Thom
  • Production Design: Christophe Lautrette
  • Thanks: Peter Lord
  • Thanks: David Sproxton
  • Cinematography: Yong Duk Jhun
  • Associate Editor: C.K. Horness
  • Associate Editor: Ellen Keneshea
  • Story: Chris Sanders
  • Additional Editing: Erika Dapkewicz
  • Story: Kirk DeMicco
  • Sound Recordist: Ronald G. Roumas
  • Executive In Charge Of Post Production: James Beshears
  • Producer: Kristine Belson
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Gary Rizzo
  • Visual Development: Nicolas Weis
  • Visual Development: Brett Nystul
  • Additional Effects Development: Paul Lasaine
  • Animation: Liron Topaz
  • Administration: Nicholas Brandt
  • Character Designer: Joseph C. Moshier
  • Post-Production Manager: Andrew Birch
  • Casting: Christi Soper
  • Music Editor: Joe E. Rand
  • Foley Editor: Pascal Garneau
  • Foley Editor: Sue Fox
  • Sound Effects Editor: J.R. Grubbs
  • Sound Effects Editor: Mac Smith
  • Sound Designer: Al Nelson
  • Sound Design Assistant: Leff Lefferts
  • Art Department Manager: Simon Rodgers
  • Digital Producer: David Lee
  • Animation: James Baxter
  • Visual Development: Emil Mitev
  • Art Department Manager: Shane Prigmore
  • Character Designer: Shannon Tindle
  • Animation Supervisor: Kristof Serrand
  • Animation: Kathy Zielinski
  • Assistant Editor: Joseph R. Thygesen
  • Animation: Steve Cunningham
  • Additional Sound Re-Recordist: Peter Cobbin
  • Animation Supervisor: Line Korsgaard Andersen
  • Animation: Jamaal Bradley
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Benjamin A. Burtt
  • Animation: Bill Diaz
  • Lead Animator: Willy Harber
  • Lighting Supervisor: Shadi Almassizadeh
  • Character Designer: Takao Noguchi
  • Executive In Charge Of Production: Rebecca Huntley
  • Character Modelling Supervisor: Jeff Hayes
  • Dialogue Editor: Brian Chumney
  • Animation: Michael Kiely
  • Additional Effects Development: Bill Kaufmann
  • Post Production Assistant: Chris Hewitt
  • Executive In Charge Of Production: Bonnie Lemon
  • Assistant Editor: David M. Poole
  • Finance: Kathleen Marie-Frainier Fredrickson
  • Modeling: Philippe Brochu
  • Modeling: Phil Zucco
  • Animation: Scott C. Lemmer
  • Animation: Irene Parkins
  • Executive In Charge Of Production: Tripp Hudson
  • Lighting Supervisor: Bert Poole
  • Casting Associate: Mollie Gamo
  • Production Manager: Jed Schlanger
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Carlos Sotolongo
  • Additional Effects Development: Simon Valdimir Varela
  • Animation Department Coordinator: Kevin Burrows
  • Musician: Roger Linley
  • Assistant Editor: Adam DesCombes
  • Animation: Raffaella Filipponi
  • Animation Supervisor: Fredrik Nilsson
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Alvin Tenpo
  • Executive In Charge Of Production: Beth Hofer
  • Additional Effects Development: Facundo Rabaudi
  • Musician: Nicholas Bucknall
  • Musician: Anna Noakes
  • Musician: Andrew Crowley
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Bart Feliciano
  • Finance: Betty Tom
  • Casting Associate: Brittany Cope
  • Creature Technical Director: Valentina Ercolani
  • Creature Technical Director: Won Young Byun
  • Creature Technical Director: Yukinori Inagaki
  • Creature Technical Director: Davide La Sala
  • Finance: Ariga Parseghian
  • Finance: Terri Anderson
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Shawn Bohonos
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Dave Dinsmore
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Dj Downey
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Alireza Estakhrian
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Julio C. Talavera
  • Post Production Assistant: Alex Cardullo
  • Animation Supervisor: Kara Oropallo
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Rain Angeles
  • Title Designer: Ariandy Chandra
  • Additional Effects Development: Nate Wragg
  • Orchestrator: John Ashton Thomas
  • Executive In Charge Of Production: Bruce Seifert
  • Additional Effects Development: Pierre-Olivier Vincent
  • Animation: David Couchariere
  • Animation: James Hull
  • Animation: Ken Morrissey
  • Animation Supervisor: Sean Sexton
  • Animation: Greg Whittaker
  • Associate Editor: Mary Blee
  • Character Designer: Tony Siruno
  • Creature Technical Director: Cliff B. Mitchell
  • Modeling: Jeff Wagner
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Scott Kilty
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Todd Maugh
  • Lighting Supervisor: Steven Schweickart
  • Script Coordinator: Jabari Phillips
  • Administration: Debbie L. O’Keeffe
  • Animation Supervisor: Jakob Hjort Jensen
  • Visual Development: Margaret Wuller
  • Additional Effects Development: Michael Yamada
  • Art Direction: Paul Duncan
  • Additional Effects Development: Felix Yoon
  • Additional Effects Development: Griselda Sastrawinata
  • Additional Effects Development: Jason William Scheier
  • Additional Effects Development: Ronald A. Kurniawan
  • Administration: JoAnn Bianchi
  • Administration: Grace Bisel
  • Administration: Abe Brown
  • Administration: Sam Hinton
  • Administration: Beth Jankus
  • Administration: Rich Lee
  • Administration: Carole Sue Lipman
  • Administration: Sue Harrison Marchant
  • Administration: Grace Marrufo
  • Administration: Joe Park
  • Administration: Cristina Schweitzer
  • Administration: Julie Sherwood
  • Administration: Shawnis Tinker
  • Administration: Trisha Vo
  • Administration: Peggy Wayne
  • Administration: Kevin D. Engle
  • Administration: Michele Lyn Reed
  • Animation: Nayoun Charoenchai
  • Animation: Sujit Chatterjee
  • Animation: Thomas Grummt
  • Animation: Jennifer E. Harlow
  • Animation: Steve Horrocks
  • Animation: Rajesh P.K.
  • Animation: Jason Ryan
  • Animation: Michael C. Walling
  • Animation: Morgan N. Greene
  • Animation: Roberto Espanto Domingo
  • Assistant Editor: Michelle Cabalu
  • Legal Services: Melissa G. Baldwin
  • Legal Services: Vinnie Bowling
  • Legal Services: Yolanda Cooley
  • Legal Services: Marica De La Lastra
  • Legal Services: Marissa Downey
  • Legal Services: David Estrada
  • Legal Services: Chris Fahland
  • Legal Services: Elissa Faye
  • Legal Services: Cheryl Friedman
  • Legal Services: Matt Garland
  • Legal Services: Maggie Gibb
  • Legal Services: Catherine D. Giddings
  • Legal Services: Faith Gloria
  • Legal Services: Kyle Goins
  • Legal Services: Richard Hamner Jr.
  • Legal Services: Bethany Haptas
  • Legal Services: Abby Harris
  • Legal Services: Paul Iannicelli
  • Legal Services: Robbin Kelley
  • Legal Services: Robert Kelly
  • Legal Services: Jennifer Kuo
  • Legal Services: Alison Lima
  • Legal Services: Christopher C. Miller
  • Legal Services: Kirsten Milliken
  • Legal Services: Adria Munnerlyn
  • Legal Services: Kam Naderi
  • Legal Services: Katherine O’Connor
  • Legal Services: Julie Shikiya-Pascucci
  • Legal Services: Martha Shipway
  • Legal Services: Mona Shokrai
  • Legal Services: Susan Souther
  • Legal Services: Lynn Stepney
  • Legal Services: Jennifer Vanse Talluto
  • Legal Services: Joni Torres
  • Legal Services: Todd Whitford
  • Legal Services: Amie Woolweber
  • Legal Services: Alissa Rowinsky Wright
  • Legal Services: Cathleen Brown
  • Casting Assistant: Sara Zebrack
  • Lead Animator: David Hubert
  • Lead Animator: David Weatherly
  • Lead Animator: Hans Dastrup
  • Creature Technical Director: Zsoka Barkacs
  • Creature Technical Director: Hyun Seung Kim
  • Creature Technical Director: Seonhwa Kim
  • Creature Technical Director: Koji Morihiro
  • Creature Technical Director: Kendal Sager
  • Creature Technical Director: Jeffrey Smith
  • Creature Technical Director: Kristafer Vale
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Michael K. Bassler
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Steven Chen
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Chris De Zorzi
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Anes Khalifa Hadrez
  • Systems Administrators & Support: John Harris
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Herman Hong
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Anthony C. Lanni
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Derek Mann
  • Systems Administrators & Support: David McClure
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Michael Perry
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Rogelio Yañez
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Jorge Juan González
  • Editorial Coordinator: Danielle Duran
  • Finance: Kristine Borchard
  • Finance: Cathy Brillon
  • Finance: Patti Burke
  • Finance: Monique Buttle
  • Finance: Lisa Chan
  • Finance: Katie Colyer
  • Finance: Christopher Cruz
  • Finance: Bruce Daitch
  • Finance: Pavina Desai
  • Finance: Laura Fratianne
  • Finance: Jason Fujimoto
  • Finance: Vandana Gomez
  • Finance: Michael Hatch
  • Finance: Cheryl Jordan
  • Finance: Tami Keaton
  • Finance: Kelly Kirby
  • Finance: Vicki Lan
  • Finance: Fern Lee
  • Finance: Stephanie Lee
  • Finance: Steven Lewandowski
  • Finance: Matthew Lifson
  • Finance: Sherry Liu
  • Finance: Sara Lopez
  • Finance: Jane Maltby
  • Finance: Martha Manchanda
  • Finance: Gwendolyn Mason
  • Finance: Ann Mata
  • Finance: Abbey Meris
  • Finance: Victor Nevarez
  • Finance: Shannon Olivas
  • Finance: Angela Page
  • Finance: Ross Pebley
  • Finance: Velvet Philipps
  • Finance: Susan Ray
  • Finance: Shellie Robin
  • Finance: John Romeo
  • Finance: Alexis Settles
  • Finance: Max Sherman
  • Finance: Kris Sims-Roethel
  • Finance: Jessica Tatoian
  • Finance: Dianne Waldman
  • Finance: Nate Willits
  • Finance: Bailey Wong
  • Finance: Debbie A. Rosell
  • Finance: Tina Tseng
  • Lighting Artist: Kenneth Brain
  • Lighting Artist: Angela M. Eliasz
  • Lighting Artist: Shane Glading
  • Lighting Artist: Ian Jenkins
  • Lighting Artist: Kenny Lam
  • Lighting Artist: Tim Llewellyn
  • Lighting Artist: Rupali Parekh
  • Lighting Artist: Roman Robbins
  • Lighting Artist: Curt Stewart
  • Lighting Artist: Eugene Wen
  • Lighting Artist: Priyes Shah
  • Lighting Artist: Ruhi Sinha
  • Lighting Supervisor: Jonathan Harman
  • Modeling: Jason Baldwin
  • Modeling: Joachim de Brunier
  • Modeling: Craig Dowsett
  • Modeling: Jaewon Lee
  • Modeling: Emmanuel Fragelus
  • Musician: Paul Kegg
  • Musician: Ralph Salmins
  • Musician: Skaila Kanga
  • Orchestrator: Victor Pesavento
  • Post Production Assistant: John Geller
  • Post Production Supervisor: David Yanover
  • Production Accountant: Dennis Park
  • Executive In Charge Of Production: Darci Zalvin
  • Executive In Charge Of Production: Michael J. Henderson
  • Production Manager: Daniela Mazzucato
  • Animation Supervisor: Michelle Jurado Staphylas
  • Character Technical Supervisor: Karen Barnash
  • Script Supervisor: Robert Briggs
  • Visual Development: Arthur Fong
  • Visual Development: Tianyi Han
  • Visual Development: Leighton Hickman
  • Visual Development: Huy K. Nguyen
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Markus Manninen

Movie Reviews:

  • John: Love this movie. I find myself coming back to this one over and over. Great animation, cool creatures, fun story.
%d bloggers like this: