Blood Diamond

An ex-mercenary turned smuggler. A Mende fisherman. Amid the explosive civil war overtaking 1999 Sierra Leone, these men join for two desperate missions: recovering a rare pink diamond of immense value and rescuing the fisherman’s son, conscripted as a child soldier into the brutal rebel forces ripping a swath of torture and bloodshed countrywide.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Danny Archer: Leonardo DiCaprio
  • Solomon Vandy: Djimon Hounsou
  • Maddy Bowen: Jennifer Connelly
  • Dia Vandy: Kagiso Kuypers
  • Colonel Coetzee: Arnold Vosloo
  • Cordell Brown: Antony Coleman
  • Jassie Vandy: Benu Mabhena
  • N’Yanda Vandy: Anointing Lukola
  • Captain Poison: David Harewood
  • Benjamin Kapanay: Basil Wallace
  • Nabil: Jimi Mistry
  • Simmons: Michael Sheen
  • Van De Kaap: Marius Weyers
  • Ambassador Walker: Stephen Collins
  • M’Ed: Ntare Guma Mbaho Mwine
  • Commander Rambo: Ato Essandoh
  • Cockney Journalist: David S. Lee
  • Commander Zero: Percy Matsemela
  • German Minister: Klemens Becker
  • UNCHR Official: Grant Swanby
  • R.U.F. Trainer: Adetokumboh M’Cormack
  • SA Page: Tyrone Keogh
  • Rebel 1: Mduduzi Mabaso
  • Rebel 2: Nathaniel Ramabulana
  • Rebel 3: Zenzo Ngqobe
  • Diplomat’s Wife (uncredited): Vanessa Haywood

Film Crew:

  • Production Design: Dan Weil
  • Sound Effects Editor: Harry Cohen
  • Casting: Victoria Thomas
  • Original Music Composer: James Newton Howard
  • Costume Design: Ngila Dickson
  • Story: Charles Leavitt
  • Editor: Steven Rosenblum
  • Casting: Moonyeenn Lee
  • Makeup Department Head: Sallie Jaye
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Neil Corbould
  • Executive Producer: Ben Waisbren
  • Producer: Edward Zwick
  • Producer: Marshall Herskovitz
  • Production Sound Mixer: Ivan Sharrock
  • Dialect Coach: Tim Monich
  • Digital Intermediate Editor: Curtis Lindersmith
  • Sound Effects Editor: Christopher Assells
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: William Mesa
  • Producer: Gillian Gorfil
  • Producer: Graham King
  • Producer: Darrell James Roodt
  • Producer: Paula Weinstein
  • Director of Photography: Eduardo Serra
  • Supervising Art Director: Peter Wenham
  • Set Decoration: Olivia Bloch-Lainé
  • Hair Department Head: Sharon Martin
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Lon Bender
  • Supervising Music Editor: Jim Weidman
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Romulo Adriano Jr.
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Jeffrey A. Okun
  • Stunt Double: Francois Grobbelaar
  • Stunt Double: Mick ‘Stuntie’ Milligan
  • Stunt Coordinator: Paul Jennings
  • Executive Producer: Len Amato
  • Second Unit Director: Gary Capo
  • ADR Voice Casting: Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
  • Producer: Genevieve Hofmeyr
  • Executive Producer: Kevin De La Noy
  • Story: C. Gaby Mitchell
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Tony Clark
  • ADR Recordist: Greg Zimmerman
  • Art Direction: Daran Fulham
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Liz McGregor
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Cordell McQueen
  • Supervising Art Director: Ray Chan
  • Foley Artist: John Roesch
  • Producer: Josh Gummersall
  • Producer: Philip Key
  • Armorer: Simon Atherton
  • Visual Effects Editor: Lincoln Kupchak
  • Casting Assistant: Yesi Ramirez
  • Production Manager: João Ribeiro
  • Gaffer: John McKay
  • Production Supervisor: Nick Laws
  • Draughtsman: Jordan Crockett
  • Costume Supervisor: Rae Donnelly
  • Costume Supervisor: Pip Lingard
  • Steadicam Operator: Klemens Becker
  • Property Master: Paul Hedges
  • Transportation Coordinator: Mark Hardy
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Andy Nelson
  • Draughtsman: Yann Biquand
  • Art Department Coordinator: Jana Chovancova
  • Sound Designer: Jon Title
  • Music Editor: David Olson
  • Script Supervisor: Jayne-Ann Tenggren
  • Makeup Artist: Judy Chin
  • Supervising Armorer: Nick Komornicki
  • Sound Effects Editor: Karen Vassar Triest
  • Compositor: Mathias Frodin
  • Production Coordinator: Janine van Assen
  • Dialogue Editor: John C. Stuver
  • Music Editor: Jay B. Richardson
  • Sound Recordist: Blake R. Cornett
  • Visual Effects Producer: Emily Wallin
  • Construction Coordinator: Clive Pollick
  • Costume Standby: Jacomina Jankowitz
  • Location Manager: Mick Snell
  • Visual Effects Producer: George Macri
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Ray McIntyre Jr.
  • Still Photographer: Jaap Buitendijk
  • Visual Effects Editor: Alex Meddick
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Gregory D. Liegey
  • Foley Artist: Alyson Dee Moore
  • Production Coordinator: Katherine Tibbetts
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Anna Behlmer
  • Hairstylist: Kathryn Blondell
  • Property Master: Nick Turnbull
  • Digital Effects Supervisor: David Carriker
  • ADR Mixer: Greg Steele
  • Production Manager: Alan Shearer
  • Assistant Art Director: Sarah Moudjebeur
  • Scenic Artist: Liz van den Berg
  • Sculptor: Andy Garner
  • Dialogue Editor: Laura Harris Atkinson
  • Foley Artist: Pamela Kahn
  • Foley Artist: Damien Smith
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: Kerry Dean Williams
  • Visual Effects Producer: Thomas Boland
  • Visual Effects Editor: Neil Greenberg
  • Camera Operator: Leigh Mackenzie
  • Camera Operator: Mike Proudfoot
  • Steadicam Operator: Sarel Pretorius
  • Aerial Director of Photography: Adam Dale
  • Digital Intermediate Producer: Donnie Creighton
  • Transportation Coordinator: Brian Baverstock
  • Transportation Coordinator: Paul Fisher
  • Unit Publicist: Rob Harris
  • ADR Editor: Chris Jargo
  • Associate Editor: Cynthia E. Thornton
  • First Assistant Editor: Gordon Antell
  • Gaffer: David Smith
  • Makeup Artist: Sian Grigg
  • Script Supervisor: Vinca Cox
  • Prosthetics: Justin Pitkethly
  • Hairstylist: Zoe Tahir
  • Costumer: Rick de Souza
  • ADR Editor: Glynna Grimala
  • Assistant Editor: Bridgette Fahey-Goldsmith
  • First Assistant Sound Editor: Gayle Wesley
  • Props: Peter Lee
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Ian Cope
  • Hairstylist: Anne Morgan
  • Foley Artist: Shane Bruce
  • Armorer: John Nixon
  • Second Assistant Camera: Bernin Isaac
  • First Assistant Camera: Zane Harrison
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Sharon Stetzel
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Heather Elisa Hill
  • Assistant Camera: Birgit Dierken
  • CG Artist: John Cassella
  • First Assistant Director: Nilo Otero
  • Carpenter: Jerome Fortier
  • Assistant Editor: Jenny Hicks
  • Pilot: Marc Wolff
  • Second Assistant Camera: Chaz Lyon
  • Boom Operator: Barry O’Sullivan
  • Grip: Gareth Viner
  • Transportation Captain: Morgan Pather
  • Production Coordinator: Elaine Burt
  • Foley Editor: Craig S. Jaeger
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Collin Fowler
  • Makeup Artist: Polly Earnshaw
  • Video Assist Operator: Luis Olivares
  • Assistant Editor: Alicia Gleeson
  • Negative Cutter: Mo Henry
  • Foley Mixer: David Jobe
  • Main Title Designer: Alan Munro
  • Production Coordinator: Lisa Davidson
  • Production Secretary: Hallam Rice-Edwards
  • Art Department Assistant: Philip Da Rocha Antunes
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Clive Beard
  • First Assistant Makeup Artist: Chiara Allegrucci
  • Grip: Riyaad Majiet
  • Second Assistant Director: Brandon Lambdin
  • Dressing Prop: Garry Dawson
  • Animal Coordinator: Luke Cornell
  • Foley Mixer: Jesse Dodd
  • Assistant Camera: Richard Markham
  • Storyboard Artist: Eric Ramsey
  • Key Grip: Guy Micheletti
  • Dolly Grip: Robert Gilman
  • Electrician: Billy Gamble
  • Assistant Camera: Robert Dibble
  • Construction Foreman: George Brain
  • Aerial Coordinator: Gert Uys
  • First Assistant Editor: Todd Zongker
  • Armorer: Alan Hausmann
  • Second Assistant Camera: Thomas Brown
  • Gaffer: Clint Stone
  • Compositor: Marc Nanjo
  • Video Assist Operator: Stephen Lee
  • Second Unit First Assistant Director: Mathew Dunne
  • Video Assist Operator: Gavin McKenzie
  • First Assistant Accountant: Tomoko Yamamoto
  • Visual Effects: Jens-Peter Sjøberg
  • Post Coordinator: Marisa Clayton
  • Production Secretary: Michael Alvarado
  • Production Accountant: Carol Kruger
  • Wardrobe Assistant: Shahida April
  • Color Timer: Catherine Pantazopoulos
  • Sound Mixer: Derek Mansvelt
  • Boom Operator: Arthur Koundouris
  • First Assistant Accountant: Sheryl Sirmons
  • Textile Artist: Anna Munro
  • Props: Johann Oosthuizen
  • Compositor: Christopher Ivins
  • Second Unit First Assistant Director: Eddie Thorne
  • Clapper Loader: Derek Ueckermann
  • Grip: Justin Van Zyl
  • Compositing Supervisor: Tim Everitt
  • Production Runner: Tobias James Tomkins
  • Hair Assistant: Charles Khoza
  • Makeup Artist: Debra Hare
  • Ager/Dyer: Lynn Paulsen
  • Costume Assistant: Widaad Williams
  • Set Costumer: Marisa Toyas
  • Assistant Property Master: Tony Nicholson Jr.
  • Assistant Set Decoration: Marion Picard
  • Concept Artist: Lionel Pouchard
  • Dressing Prop: Herman Etoka
  • Dressing Prop: Julio Scholze
  • Dressing Prop: Christiana Serra
  • Prop Maker: Desmond Bester
  • Electrician: Steve Finberg
  • Grip: Allan Gray
  • Grip: Chris Harker
  • Key Grip: Zaan Wienand
  • Second Assistant Camera: Tatum Roche
  • Assistant Sound Engineer: Sam Jones
  • Extras Casting: Monique Allen
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Raymond Ferguson
  • Compositor: Yashmit Singh
  • Aerial Coordinator: Jeroen Menssink
  • Animal Coordinator: Spud Murray
  • Pilot: Etienne le Roux
  • Pilot: Trevor Ralston
  • Production Secretary: Sue Ann Perry
  • Production Secretary: Nikki Wichmann
  • Set Production Assistant: Carolyn Milner
  • Transportation Captain: Laurie Dunn
  • Transportation Captain: Gordon Stevens
  • Production Manager: Mahaveer Shaktawat
  • First Assistant Camera: Graham MacFarlane

Movie Reviews:

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: