Corpse Bride

Set in a 19th-century european village, this stop-motion animation feature follows the story of Victor, a young man whisked away to the underworld and wed to a mysterious corpse bride, while his real bride Victoria waits bereft in the land of the living.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Victor Van Dort (voice): Johnny Depp
  • Corpse Bride (voice): Helena Bonham Carter
  • Victoria Everglot (voice): Emily Watson
  • Nell Van Dort / Hildegarde (voice): Tracey Ullman
  • William Van Dort / Mayhew / Paul the Head Waiter (voice): Paul Whitehouse
  • Maudeline Everglot (voice): Joanna Lumley
  • Finis Everglot (voice): Albert Finney
  • Barkis Bittern (voice): Richard E. Grant
  • Pastor Galswells (voice): Christopher Lee
  • Elder Gutknecht (voice): Michael Gough
  • Black Widow Spider / Mrs. Plum (voice): Jane Horrocks
  • Maggot / Town Crier (voice): Enn Reitel
  • General Bonesapart (voice): Deep Roy
  • Bonejangles (voice): Danny Elfman
  • Emil (voice): Stephen Ballantyne
  • Solemn Village Boy (voice): Lisa Kay

Film Crew:

  • Characters: Tim Burton
  • Original Music Composer: Danny Elfman
  • Editor: Chris Lebenzon
  • Screenplay: John August
  • Production Design: Alex McDowell
  • Screenplay: Caroline Thompson
  • Casting: Michelle Guish
  • Sound Designer: Steve Boeddeker
  • Casting Consultant: Ruth Lambert
  • In Memory Of: Joe Ranft
  • Music Editor: Michael Higham
  • Sound Editor: Martin Cantwell
  • Assistant Sound Editor: David Mackie
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Eddy Joseph
  • First Assistant Editor: Claus Wehlisch
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Pete Kozachik
  • Director: Mike Johnson
  • Screenplay: Pamela Pettler
  • Characters: Carlos Grangel
  • Producer: Allison Abbate
  • Executive Producer: Jeffrey Auerbach
  • Editor: Jonathan Lucas
  • Art Direction: Nelson Lowry
  • Set Decoration: Colin Batty
  • Production Manager: Harry Linden
  • Orchestrator: Steve Bartek
  • Casting: Brendan Donnison
  • Conceptual Design: Chris Baker
  • Assistant Editor: Carlos Domeque
  • Casting Associate: Gaby Kester
  • Dialogue Editor: Tony Currie
  • Storyboard Artist: Chris Butler
  • Animation: Michael Schlingmann
  • Animation Supervisor: Anthony Scott
  • Animation: Brad Schiff
  • Associate Producer: Derek Frey
  • Art Department Manager: Priscilla Elliott
  • Musician: Bruce White
  • Visual Effects Editor: Billy A. Campbell
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Martin Hobbs
  • Musician: George Doering
  • Post Production Supervisor: Jessie Thiele
  • Lighting Camera: Peter Sorg
  • Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: Edgar Alberto
  • Storyboard: Tim Watts
  • Storyboard: Kaz
  • Modeling: Gavin Richards
  • Animation: Chris Stenner
  • Animation: Stefano Cassini
  • Musician: Maria Newman
  • First Assistant Editor: Emma Gaffney
  • Draughtsman: Hannah Moseley
  • Visual Development: Sean Mathiesen
  • Dolby Consultant: James Seddon
  • Compositors: Mark Curtis
  • Modeling: Terry Whitehouse
  • Mix Technician: Vincent Cosson
  • Production Sound Mixer: Paul Langwade
  • Production Sound Mixer: Sandy Buchanan
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Semanick
  • Digital Effects Supervisor: Ben Shepherd
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Chris Burdon
  • Mix Technician: Doug Cooper
  • Music Editor: Shie Rozow
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Mike Prestwood Smith
  • Animation: Tobias Fouracre
  • Visual Effects Producer: Lorea Hoye
  • Foley Artist: Paul Hanks
  • Dialogue Editor: Colin Ritchie
  • Foley: Ian Waggott
  • Foley Editor: Simon Chase
  • Scoring Mixer: Dennis S. Sands
  • Visual Effects Editor: Tim Pounds-Cornish
  • Foley Supervisor: Harry Barnes
  • Draughtsman: Poppy Luard
  • CG Supervisor: Peter Muyzers
  • Storyboard: Padraig Collins
  • Animation: Tim Allen
  • Character Designer: Carles Burgès
  • Animation: Joanne Chalkley
  • Animation: Mike Cottee
  • Animation: Phil Dale
  • Animation: Brian Demoskoff
  • Animation: Peter Dodd
  • Color Timer: Annie Elvin
  • Animation: Anthony Elworthy
  • Animation: Anthony Farquhar-Smith
  • Art Department Manager: Jordi Grangel
  • Animation: Jens Jonathan Gulliksen
  • Animation Production Assistant: Caroline Hamann
  • Animation: Brian Leif Hansen
  • Animation: Malcolm Lamont
  • Animation: Drew Lightfoot
  • Animation: Matt Palmer
  • Animation Production Assistant: Oliver Smyth
  • Animation: Jason Stalman
  • Animation: Trey Thomas
  • Animation: Chris Tichborne
  • Animation: Chris Tootell
  • Animation: Joris van Hulzen
  • Art Department Manager: Huy Vu
  • Animation: Mark Waring
  • Animation Department Coordinator: Portia Wilson
  • Animation: Charlotte Worsaae
  • Storyboard: Mike Cachuela
  • Visual Development: Luc Desmarchelier
  • Additional Storyboarding: Alex Hillkurtz
  • Storyboard: Brendan Houghton
  • Additional Storyboarding: Matt Jones
  • Art Department Manager: Roddy MacDonald
  • Storyboard: Emily Mantell
  • Modeling: Oliver Jones
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Gilbert James
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Jessica Norman
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Stuart Nelhams
  • Production Accountant: Jeffrey Broom
  • Editor: Claire Dodgson
  • Foley Mixer: Phillip Barrett
  • ADR & Dubbing: Michael Miller
  • Orchestrator: Edgardo Simone
  • Visual Effects: Rohan Claassen
  • First Assistant Editor: Ralph Foster
  • Matchmove Supervisor: Melody Woodford
  • Orchestrator: David Slonaker
  • Data Wrangler: Rupert Davies
  • ADR Recordist: Alexander Beddow
  • Music Programmer: Jake Jackson
  • ADR Voice Casting: Vanessa Baker
  • Head of Production: Mary Ann Marino
  • Compositing Supervisor: Douglas Larmour
  • Production Consultant: Rick Senat
  • Musician: Mark Berrow
  • Musician: Tom Boyd
  • Modeling: Stephen Bettles
  • Conductor: Nick Ingman
  • Musician: James Thatcher
  • Musician: M.B. Gordy
  • Compositors: Murray Barber
  • Colorist: Max Horton
  • Associate Producer: Tracy Shaw
  • Musician: Steve Mair
  • Musician: Peter Davies
  • Assistant Editor: Richard Overall
  • Modeling: William Sumpter
  • Visual Development: Simon Valdimir Varela
  • Compositors: Judy Barr
  • Compositors: David M. Scott
  • Compositors: Natalie MacDonald
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Paul Alexiou
  • Art Department Assistant: Emma Lo Gatto
  • Lead Painter: Katy Clarke
  • Painter: Danielle Mullins
  • Production Illustrator: Neil Ross
  • Sculptor: Noel Baker
  • Production Intern: Filip Tegstedt
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Joshua McAbban
  • First Assistant Director: Ezra Sumner
  • Production Coordinator: Sarah Feeley
  • Digital Compositors: Michael Harrison
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: James Prosser
  • Lighting Camera: Melissa Byers
  • Thanks: Tami Vest
  • Mix Technician: Steve Hancock
  • Mix Technician: Phil Freudenfeld
  • Musician: Rachel Bolt
  • Musician: Steve Schaeffer
  • Musician: Nicholas Bucknall
  • Musician: Andrew Findon
  • Musician: Anna Noakes
  • Musician: Paul Archibald
  • Musician: Jonathan Williams
  • Musician: Paul Kegg
  • Musician: Gary Kettel
  • Musician: Andrew Wood
  • Musician: Bryan Pezzone
  • Musician: Mike Lovett
  • Musician: Roger Argente
  • Musician: Gloria Cheng
  • Painter: Tony Travis
  • Modeling: Sarah Wells
  • Lighting Camera: Mark Stewart
  • Lead Painter: Francesca Maxwell
  • Lead Painter: Nick Roberson
  • Painter: Laura Treen
  • Compositors: Andre Brizard
  • Compositors: Delphine Buratti
  • Compositors: Kirsty Clark
  • Compositors: Loraine Cooper
  • Compositors: Vincent Goodsell
  • Compositors: Kim Gordon
  • Compositors: Nic Hodgkinson
  • Compositors: Tom Kimberley
  • Compositors: Phil Man
  • Compositors: Jolene McCaffrey
  • Compositors: Salima Needham
  • Compositors: Dylan Owen
  • Compositors: Scott Pritchard
  • Compositors: Norbert Ruf
  • Compositors: James Russell
  • Compositors: Kim Stevenson
  • Compositors: Miquel Ubeda
  • Compositors: Giuliano Cavalli
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Michael Elson
  • Lighting Camera: Jamie Daniels
  • Lighting Camera: Stuart Galloway
  • Lighting Camera: Simon Jacobs
  • Lighting Camera: James Lewis
  • Lighting Camera: Simon Paul
  • Lighting Camera: Graham Pettit
  • Second Assistant Director: Mike Colley
  • Third Assistant Director: Joe Barlow
  • Chief Lighting Technician: Clive Scott
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Michelle Fraser
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Charlotte Owen
  • Production Coordinator: Bugs Hartley
  • Production Coordinator: Dale A. Smith
  • Production Coordinator: Fleur Jago
  • Music Programmer: Ernest Lee
  • Musician: Mike Smith
  • Musician: Patricio Castillo
  • Production Sound Mixer: Rupert Coulson
  • Modeling: Penny Howarth
  • Modeling: Barry Jones
  • Modeling: Thecla Mallinson
  • Modeling: Andy Baker
  • Modeling: James Barr
  • Modeling: Mick Chippington
  • Modeling: Mark Cordory
  • Modeling: Charles Fletcher
  • Modeling: Mike Gould
  • Modeling: Andrew Howard Green
  • Modeling: Mark Gunning
  • Modeling: Nicola Hatch
  • Modeling: Chris Hepple
  • Modeling: Valma Hiblen
  • Modeling: Clare Kinross
  • Modeling: Amy Mabire
  • Modeling: Ian MacCabe
  • Modeling: Martin Mattingley
  • Modeling: Cathy Maze
  • Modeling: Cormac McKee
  • Modeling: Angela Pang
  • Modeling: Steven Riley
  • Modeling: Will Sumpter
  • Modeling: Hilary Utting
  • Modeling: Daniel Wright
  • Modeling: Wendy Payne
  • Modeling: Yossel Simpson Little
  • ADR Mixer: Colin Cooper
  • Digital Conform Editor: Thomas Urbye
  • Assistant Camera: Beth MacDonald
  • Post Production Coordinator: Katie Reynolds
  • Health and Safety: Leah Chalk
  • Graphic Designer: Paul McBride
  • Head of Story: Jeffrey Lynch
  • Intern: Ben Lavington Martin
  • Lighting Camera: Malcolm Hadley

Movie Reviews:

    %d bloggers like this: