Unbroken

A chronicle of the life of Louis Zamperini, an Olympic runner who was taken prisoner by Japanese forces during World War II.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Louis Zamperini: Jack O’Connell
  • Pete Zamperini: Alex Russell
  • Russel Allen ‘Phil’ Phillips: Domhnall Gleeson
  • John Fitzgerald: Garrett Hedlund
  • Mutsuhiro ‘The Bird’ Watanabe: Miyavi
  • Francis ‘Mac’ McNamara: Finn Wittrock
  • Hugh ‘Cup’ Cuppernell: Jai Courtney
  • Louise Zamperini: Maddalena Ischiale
  • Anthony Zamperini: Vincenzo Amato
  • Virginia: Sophie Dalah
  • Cynthia Applewhite: Morgan Griffin
  • Sylvia Zamperini: Savannah Lamble
  • Miller: Luke Treadaway
  • Frank A. Tinker: John Magaro
  • Lt. William Harris: Louis McIntosh
  • Blackie: Ross Anderson
  • Young Louis: C.J. Valleroy
  • Young Pete: John D’Leo
  • Cliff: Jordan Patrick Smith
  • Harry Brooks: Spencer Lofranco
  • Clarence Douglas: Stephen J. Douglas
  • Lambert: Marcus Vanco
  • Green Hornet Engineer: Dylan James Watson
  • Glassman: Ryan Ahern
  • Mitchell: Ross Langley
  • Stanley Pillsbury: Michael Whalley
  • Boy(s) (voice): Sean O’Donnell
  • Jimmy: Travis Jeffery
  • Marine at Airbase: James McEnery
  • Berlin Olympics Radio Announcer (voice): Stephen Stanton
  • Young Sylvia: Talia Mano
  • Radio Tokyo Man: Yutaka Izumihara
  • Omori guard: Hisa Goto
  • Naoetsu Guard 1: Hiroshi Kasuga
  • Japanese Athlete: Akira Fujii
  • James: Chris Proctor
  • Japanese Translator: Shinji Ikefuji
  • British p.o.w: Brodie Henson
  • Corporal Kono: Shingo Usami
  • SS Guard: Stefan Mogel
  • Torch Bearer: Clay Zamperini
  • American POW: Jess Terrell
  • Boy: Sean-Ryan Petersen
  • Spike Runner: Toby Fuller
  • American POW: Conor Fogarty
  • Bully: Jack Marshall
  • Radio Tokyo Man: Taki Abe
  • Omori Guard: Keiichi Enomoto
  • Kwajalein Guard: Taka Uematsu
  • Naoetsu Guard 2: Yoji Tatsuta
  • Man in Stadium: John Michael Burdon
  • British POW Officer: Ben Rossberg
  • US Officer p.o.w: Sean Edward Frazer
  • Kwajalein Guard: Yoshinao Aonuma
  • American P.O.W.: James Storer
  • British POW Officer: Joel Knights
  • U.S. Officer P.O.W.: Kristopher Bos
  • Omori Guard: Katsu Nojiri
  • US Officer P.O.W: Matt Hurley
  • British POW: Shane Leckenby
  • American P.O.W: Connor Clarke
  • Church Attendee: Steven Carnuccio
  • Australian P.O.W: Matthew Crocker
  • British Soldier: Connor Zegenhagen
  • Olympic Race Starter: Nicholas Farris
  • Virginia: Sarah Alison
  • Australian POW: Mathew Hislop
  • American P.O.W: Matthew McConnell
  • British POW: Dougal Walker
  • American POW: Jack Alcock
  • Infirmary p.o.w: Darren Wyer
  • Infirmary POW: Andy de Lore
  • British POW (uncredited): Mitch Christen
  • US Enlisted POW (uncredited): Matt Clayton
  • Soldier (uncredited): Darren Gallagher
  • Olympic spectator / Japanese Olympic team member (uncredited): Kent Lee
  • American POW (uncredited): Beau Paley
  • Berlin Olympics Spectator (uncredited): Craig Walker

Film Crew:

  • Camera Operator: Roger Deakins
  • Editor: William Goldenberg
  • Casting: Francine Maisler
  • Screenplay: William Nicholson
  • Screenplay: Joel Coen
  • Screenplay: Ethan Coen
  • Editor: Tim Squyres
  • Screenplay: Richard LaGravenese
  • Production Design: Jon Hutman
  • Music: Alexandre Desplat
  • Producer: Clayton Townsend
  • Costume Design: Louise Frogley
  • First Assistant Director: Joseph P. Reidy
  • Producer: Erwin Stoff
  • Stunt Coordinator: Glenn Boswell
  • Supervising Art Director: Charlie Revai
  • Producer: Angelina Jolie
  • Hairstylist: Rick Findlater
  • Book: Laura Hillenbrand
  • Executive Producer: Thomas Tull
  • Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
  • Visual Effects Producer: Steve Gaub
  • Makeup Artist: Nik Dorning
  • Sound Designer: Eric A. Norris
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew DeCristofaro
  • Makeup Department Head: Toni G
  • Foley Editor: Nancy MacLeod
  • Producer: Matthew Barr
  • Costume Coordinator: Phil Eagles
  • Costume Supervisor: John Casey
  • Property Master: Ty Teiger
  • Set Designer: Ross Perkin
  • Art Department Coordinator: Jocelyn Thomas
  • Underwater Director of Photography: Simon Christidis
  • Sound Effects Editor: Karen Vassar Triest
  • Sound Designer: Jay Wilkinson
  • Art Direction: Bill Booth
  • Art Direction: Jacinta Leong
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Frank A. Montaño
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Jon Taylor
  • Music Editor: Kenneth Karman
  • Still Photographer: Vince Valitutti
  • Hairstylist: Jennifer Stanfield
  • Location Manager: Duncan Jones
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Becky Sullivan
  • Dialogue Editor: Laura Harris Atkinson
  • Sound Effects Editor: Dan Hegeman
  • Construction Coordinator: Bob Booker
  • Visual Effects Editor: Jenni O’Byrne
  • Music Editor: Denise Okimoto
  • Set Designer: Nicholas Dare
  • Script Supervisor: Kristin Witcombe
  • ADR Editor: Lauren Hadaway
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Lexie Busby
  • Modeling: Jeff Driver
  • Animation: Erik Baker
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Alexis Forni
  • Art Department Coordinator: John Higgins
  • Costume Supervisor: Elly Kamal
  • Construction Coordinator: Bernie Childs
  • Armorer: John Bowring
  • Visual Effects Producer: Erin D. O’Connor
  • Visual Effects Editor: Catherine Chase
  • Production Coordinator: Selena Carrillo
  • VFX Editor: Pascal Rigaud
  • Steadicam Operator: Andrew AJ Johnson
  • Makeup Artist: Shane Thomas
  • Aerial Camera: Peter Beeh
  • Production Sound Mixer: David Lee
  • Armorer: Allan Mowbray
  • Costume Coordinator: Bronwyn Doughty
  • Set Designer: Andrew Kattie
  • Hairstylist: Karen Kelly
  • Makeup Artist: Belinda Nicoll
  • Construction Foreman: Mark Diggins
  • Modeling: Nic Gribben
  • Set Designer: Helen O’Loan
  • Conceptual Illustrator: Evan Shipard
  • Propmaker: Eddy Taylor
  • Greensman: Ron Wallekers
  • Greensman: Jack Whiddon
  • Propmaker: Peter Wyborn
  • Boom Operator: Mark van Kool
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Fahed Alhabib
  • Roto Supervisor: Vaughn Arnup
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Patrick Hernandez
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Georgina Lovering
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Jane Reynolds
  • Key Costumer: Jamella Hassan
  • Key Costumer: Tony Velasco
  • Production Coordinator: Concepcion Alicino-Saucedo
  • Production Coordinator: Nicholas Copping
  • Dialect Coach: Peter Kent
  • Pilot: Scott Menzies
  • Assistant Director: Marieke Spence

Movie Reviews:

    %d bloggers like this: