American Sniper

U.S. Navy SEAL Chris Kyle takes his sole mission—protect his comrades—to heart and becomes one of the most lethal snipers in American history. His pinpoint accuracy not only saves countless lives but also makes him a prime target of insurgents. Despite grave danger and his struggle to be a good husband and father to his family back in the States, Kyle serves four tours of duty in Iraq. However, when he finally returns home, he finds that he cannot leave the war behind.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Chris Kyle: Bradley Cooper
  • Taya Renae Kyle: Sienna Miller
  • Goat – Winston: Kyle Gallner
  • Chris Kyle Enfant: Cole Konis
  • Wayne Kyle: Ben Reed
  • Debbie Kyle: Elise Robertson
  • Jeff Kyle: Keir O’Donnell
  • Jeff Kyle Enfant: Luke Sunshine
  • Dauber: Kevin Lacz
  • Pastor: Troy Vincent
  • Bully: Brandon Salgado Telis
  • Lt. Col. Jones: Chance Kelly
  • Sarah: Marnette Patterson
  • Navy Recruiter: Billy Miller
  • Instructor Rolle: Leonard Roberts
  • Tony: Reynaldo Gallegos
  • Biggles: Jake McDorman
  • “D” / Dandridge: Cory Hardrict
  • “Squirrel” / Case: Eric Ladin
  • Dapper Navy Man: Brando Eaton
  • PO Kaman: James Ryen
  • Marc Lee: Luke Grimes
  • Mustafa: Sammy Sheik
  • Jag Officer #1: Evan Gamble
  • Colonel Gronski: Tim Griffin
  • Capt. Gillespie: Brian Hallisay
  • Sheikh Al-Obeidi: Navid Negahban
  • Terp #1: Fehd Benchemsi
  • DIA Agent Snead: Eric Close
  • Contractor: Zack Duhame
  • The Butcher: Mido Hamada
  • Dr. Hallerman: Kathe Mazur
  • Navy Seal Lt. Martin: Sam Jaeger
  • Terp #2: Assaf Cohen
  • Messianic Tribal Leader: Fahim Fazli
  • PFC Alvarez: Hector Bucio
  • Young Vet-Mads: Jonathan Groff
  • Receptionist: Melissa Hayden
  • Marc Lee’s Mom: Pamela Denise Weaver
  • Funeral Detail OIC: James D. Dever
  • Ranger One: Owain Yeoman
  • MRAP Gunner: Greg Duke
  • Colton: Max Charles
  • VA Doctor: Robert Clotworthy
  • Veteran #2: Anthony Jennings
  • Veteran at Truck: Vincent Selhorst-Jones
  • Marine Sniper (uncredited): Emerson Brooks
  • Carjacker #2 (uncredited): E.R. Ruiz
  • Drinking Buddy (uncredited): Amber Alexander
  • Cowboy: Jason Hall
  • Instructor #2: Jason Walsh
  • 1st Marine #2: Jonathan Kowalsky
  • 1st Marine #1: Shane Habberstad
  • Marine Viper #4: Kevin Ryan
  • JAG Officer #2: Benjamin Mathes
  • Sanchez: Luis Jose Lopez
  • Omar: Had Mhidi Senhaji
  • Son: Ryan Sadaghiani
  • Father: Ayman Samman
  • Angry Neighbor: Salah Salea
  • Young Colton: Aidan McGraw
  • Navy Doctor: Ferguson Reid
  • Chaplain: Mark Thomason
  • Marc Lee’s Wife: Amie Farrell
  • Firing Party NCO: Quay Terry
  • Navy Nurse: Tami Goveia
  • Marine Gate Guard #1: Leon Farmer
  • Marine Gate Guard #2: Paul Meixner
  • Marine Gate Guard #3: Victoria Reina Sigloch
  • Delta Sniper: Joel Lambert
  • Recon Sniper: Tony Nevada
  • Recon Gunner: Brett Edwards
  • Navy Dispatch Officer: Nick Salter
  • Cobra Pilot: Ricky Ryba
  • Colton’s Friend: Jet Jurgensmeyer
  • McKenna: Madeleine McGraw
  • Boy’s Mom: Elizabeth Schmidt
  • Wynn’s Friend: Bryan Anderson
  • Wynn: Jacob Schick
  • Veteran #1: Wade White
  • Church Goer (Uncredited): Clint Eastwood
  • Thompson: Erik Audé

Film Crew:

  • Producer: Clint Eastwood
  • Editor: Joel Cox
  • First Assistant “A” Camera: Bill Coe
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Bub Asman
  • Director of Photography: Tom Stern
  • Costume Design: Deborah Hopper
  • Production Design: James J. Murakami
  • Executive Producer: Bruce Berman
  • Makeup Artist: Ed French
  • Producer: Robert Lorenz
  • Stunt Coordinator: Jeff Habberstad
  • Set Decoration Buyer: John W. Micheletos
  • Dialect Coach: Tim Monich
  • Sound Effects Editor: Roland N. Thai
  • Producer: Andrew Lazar
  • Makeup Artist: Margaret E. Elliott
  • Makeup Artist: Nezha Aouis
  • Producer: Bradley Cooper
  • Executive Producer: Tim Moore
  • Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • Editor: Gary D. Roach
  • Key Grip: Charles Saldana
  • Set Designer: Paul Sonski
  • Key Hair Stylist: Carol A. O’Connell
  • Stunt Coordinator: Faycal Attougui
  • Hairstylist: Terry Baliel
  • Casting: Geoffrey Miclat
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Steve Riley
  • Production Design: Charisse Cardenas
  • Art Direction: Dean Wolcott
  • Set Designer: Eric Sundahl
  • Executive Producer: Jason Dean Hall
  • Visual Effects Producer: Jennifer Fairweather
  • Writer: Chris Kyle
  • Still Photographer: Keith Bernstein
  • Gaffer: Ross Dunkerley
  • Special Effects Makeup Artist: Koji Ohmura
  • Makeup Artist: Janeen Schreyer
  • Property Master: Michael Sexton
  • Art Direction: Harry E. Otto
  • Makeup Department Head: Luisa Abel
  • Makeup Artist: Edouard F. Henriques
  • Costume Supervisor: Mitchell Ray Kenney
  • Set Designer: Josh Lusby
  • Foley: Dan O’Connell
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Gregg Rudloff
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Matthew Iadarola
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: John T. Reitz
  • Transportation Coordinator: Larry Stelling
  • Script Supervisor: Kerry Lyn McKissick
  • Dialogue Editor: David V. Butler
  • Set Costumer: Corey Bronson
  • Set Dresser: Mark Boucher
  • Foley: John T. Cucci
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Alan Robert Murray
  • Sound Designer: Tom Ozanich
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Michael Owens
  • Camera Operator: Stephen S. Campanelli
  • Construction Coordinator: Joe Ondrejko
  • Visual Effects Producer: Max Leonard
  • Stunt Coordinator: Trevor Habberstad
  • Visual Effects Producer: John Clinton
  • Sound Effects Editor: Mark Larry
  • Steadicam Operator: Peter Rosenfeld
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Mark Breakspear
  • Hairstylist: Lori McCoy-Bell
  • Art Department Coordinator: Christine Youngstrom
  • ADR Editor: Curt Schulkey
  • Visual Effects Producer: Darin McCormick-Millett
  • Second Unit Director of Photography: Barry Idoine
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Phillip Feiner
  • Digital Intermediate: Adam Ohl
  • Digital Intermediate: Erik Kaufmann
  • Key Makeup Artist: Jay Wejebe
  • Executive Producer: Sheroum Kim
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Tim Pounds-Cornish
  • Hair Department Head: Patricia DeHaney
  • Set Decoration Buyer: Samuel J. Tell
  • Transportation Coordinator: Ali Bakkioui
  • Sound Effects Editor: Jason King
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Kevin Murray
  • Makeup Artist: Jessica Brooks
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Peter Muyzers
  • Hairstylist: Carol Pershing
  • Construction Coordinator: Ray Barrett
  • Animation Supervisor: Catherine Mullan
  • Executive Producer: Steven Mnuchin
  • Animation: Jonathan Macintosh
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: Katy Wood
  • Sound Mixer: Walt Martin
  • Makeup Artist: Audrey Doyle
  • Writer: Scott McEwen
  • Matchmove Supervisor: Marc Jones
  • Art Department Coordinator: Sami Gaidi
  • Assistant Art Director: Rachid Quiat
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Brendon O’Dell
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Greg Butler
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Jamie Hallett
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Matt Seckman
  • Aerial Camera: Ryan Hosking
  • Rigging Gaffer: Jason C. Fitzgerald
  • Gaffer: Driss Marzak
  • Writer: Jason Hall
  • First Assistant “B” Camera: James W. Apted
  • Leadman: Abdenabi Izlaguen
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Hugh Brompton
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Jillian Brooks
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Mike Edmonson
  • Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: John Lacy
  • 2D Supervisor: Warwick Campbell
  • Set Dresser: David Ladish
  • Lighting Technician: Buzzy Burwell
  • VFX Editor: Michael Fournier
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Ann Chow
  • Makeup Artist: Elena Arroy
  • First Assistant Director: David M. Bernstein
  • Assistant Property Master: Jeff Angelo
  • Leadman: Anthony Carlino
  • Assistant Property Master: Greg Gonzalez
  • Writer: Jim DeFelice
  • First Assistant “A” Camera: Dan Ming
  • Epk Camera Operator: Michael Fitzgerald
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Trevor Carroll-Coe
  • Lighting Technician: Thomas P. Marshall
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Ahman Hung
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Ashley Bellm
  • Grip: Robert Chinello
  • Dolly Grip: Greg Brooks
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Cara Tallulha Davies
  • Compositing Supervisor: Miles Lauridsen
  • Modelling Supervisor: Marvin Kim
  • Carpenter: Mitch Naber
  • Production Supervisor: Holly Hagy
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Holly Price
  • Makeup Artist: Sonia Akouz
  • Dresser: Randy Severino
  • Animation Supervisor: Aaron Barlow
  • Second Assistant “A” Camera: Bobby McMahan
  • Art Department Assistant: Molly Hunter Flick
  • Assistant Makeup Artist: Sven Granlund
  • Graphic Designer: Kevin Kalaba
  • Electrician: Thami Lahrach
  • Set Dresser: Lahcen Elyazidi
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Hanin Ouidder
  • Lighting Technician: Yassine Abounouom
  • Storyboard Artist: John Mann
  • Second Assistant “A” Camera: Max Deleo
  • Animation: Tommy Cheng
  • Makeup Artist: Brian Waltsak
  • Assistant Makeup Artist: Salima Oulad Dahhou
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Amber Davy
  • Producer: Peter Morgan
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Zaira Brilhante
  • Lighting Technician: Trish Herremans
  • VFX Editor: Nick Murphy
  • Assistant Makeup Artist: Magen Grays
  • Makeup Artist: Khalid Alami
  • Art Department Assistant: Kendall Huberman
  • Art Department Assistant: Rudy Oblak
  • Painter: Curtis Hamill
  • Set Decorating Coordinator: Anne Tobin
  • Set Dresser: Max Bostic
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Eduardo Eguia
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Daniel A Hernandez
  • Lighting Technician: Nick Zeigler
  • Animation: Julia Flanagan
  • Matte Painter: Josh Judd
  • Matte Painter: Audrius Urbonavicius
  • VFX Supervisor: Matt Welford
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Ben Harrison
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Blair Brownlee
  • Loader: Nathan Stern

Movie Reviews:

  • Nutshell: Eastwood directs this deeply moving film about navy seal Chris Kyle, adapted from his autobiography. A first rate production both in front of, and behind the camera, this movie has all the markings of a true classic.
%d bloggers like this: