District 9

Thirty years ago, aliens arrive on Earth. Not to conquer or give aid, but to find refuge from their dying planet. Separated from humans in a South African area called District 9, the aliens are managed by Multi-National United, which is unconcerned with the aliens’ welfare but will do anything to master their advanced technology. When a company field agent contracts a mysterious virus that begins to alter his DNA, there is only one place he can hide: District 9.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Wikus van der Merwe: Sharlto Copley
  • Christopher Johnson / Grey Bradnam / Trent: Jason Cope
  • Sarah Livingstone – Sociologist: Nathalie Boltt
  • Dr Katrina McKenzie: Sylvaine Strike
  • Interviewee: Elizabeth Mkandawie
  • Les Feldman – MIL Engineer: John Sumner
  • Dirk Michaels: William Allen Young
  • Francois Moraneu – CIV Engineer Team: Nick Blake
  • Interviewer: Greg Melvill-Smith
  • Ross Pienaar: Robert Hobbs
  • Tania Van De Merwe: Vanessa Haywood
  • Thomas: Rapulana Seiphemo
  • Interviewee: Morena Busa Sesatsa
  • Interviewee: Themba Nkosi
  • Interviewee: Mzwandile Nqoba
  • Interviewee: Barry Strydom
  • James Hope – Police Officer: Jed Brophy
  • Piet Smit: Louis Minnaar
  • Sandra Van De Merwe: Marian Hooman
  • Michael Bloemstein – MNU Alien Civil Affairs: Vittorio Leonardi
  • MNU Doctor: David Clatworthy
  • MSU Doctor: Michael Huff
  • Koobus Venter: David James
  • Clive Henderson – Entomologist: Tim Gordon
  • Paramedic: Anthony Bishop
  • MNU Executive: Anthony Fridjhon
  • Obesandjo: Eugene Khumbanyiwa
  • Anton Grobler: Melt Sieberhagen
  • Mike Van Kerland: Andre Odendaal
  • MNU Medical Student: Louise Saint-Claire
  • MNU Lead Medical Technician: Norman Anstey
  • Craig Weldon: Nick Boraine
  • MNU Mercenary: Brandon Auret
  • MNU Mercenary: Jacques Gombault
  • MNU Mercenary: Justin Strydom
  • MNU Mercenary: Simo Mogwaza
  • MNU Mercenary: Matt Stern
  • MNU Mercenary: David Dukas
  • MNU Guard: Daniel Hadebe
  • Nigerian Gangster: Bongo Mbutuma
  • Nigerian Gangster: Johnny Selema
  • Fundiswa Mhlanga: Mandla Gaduka
  • Nicolas Van De Merwe: Johan van Schoor
  • Phyllis Sinderson – MNU Alien Relations: Stella Steenkamp
  • Reporter: Mampho Brescia
  • MNU Medic: Morne Erasmus
  • Sangoma: Hlengiwe Madlala
  • Obesandjo’s Lieutenant: Siyabonga Radebe
  • MNU Operating Room Doctor: Alan Glauber
  • MNU Biolab Technician: Nicolas Herbstein
  • Ü Günters Woman: Sibulele Gcilitshana
  • SABC Anchor Person: Mahendra Raghunath
  • Meat Stall Seller: Phillip Mathebula
  • MNU Office Worker: Claudine Bennent
  • MNU Office Worker: Michelle Ayden
  • MNU Office Worker: Antony Sarak
  • MNU Office Worker: Billy Somagaca
  • MNU Office Worker: Ryan Whittal
  • MNU Office Worker: John Jacob
  • MNU Office Worker: Yashik Maharaj
  • MNU Office Worker: Fernando Saraiva
  • MNU Office Worker: Sharon Waugh
  • MNU Mercenary: Theunis Nel
  • MNU Mercenary: Sonni Chidiebere
  • MNU Mercenary: Danny Datnow
  • MNU Guard: Wisani Mbokota
  • MNU Guard: Craig Jackson
  • MNU Guard: Justin Duplessis
  • MNU Guard: Rodney Downey
  • MNU Guard: Den Antonakas
  • Nigerian Gangster: Mashabela Galane
  • Nigerian Gangster: Mfazwe Sekobane
  • Nigerian Gangster: Nicholas Ratlou
  • Nigerian Gangster: Saint Gregory Nwokedi
  • Nigerian Gangster: Donalson Rabisi
  • Nigerian Gangster: Zephania Sibanda
  • Nigerian Gangster: Gideon Thodane
  • Nigerian Gangster: Mdu Mthabela
  • Nigerian Gangster: David Mikhethi
  • Nigerian Gangster: Jeffries Simelane
  • Nigerian Gangster: Shafique Allan
  • Nigerian Hooker: Wendy Mbatha
  • Nigerian Hooker: Leigh Mashupye
  • Nigerian Hooker: Beauty Setai
  • Nigerian Hooker: Nkiyase Mondlana
  • Soweto Resident: Kuda Rusike
  • Soweto Resident: Morena Setatsa
  • Soweto Resident: Mpho Molao
  • Soweto Resident: Ntombi Nkuua
  • Soweto Resident: Absalom Dikane
  • Soweto Resident: Monthandazo Thomo
  • Soweto Resident: Norman Thabalala
  • Soweto Resident: Siphiwe Mbuko
  • Soweto Resident: Shiela Nene
  • Man with Wikus’ Coordinates (uncredited): Neill Blomkamp
  • MNU Mercenary (uncredited): Trevor Coppola

Film Crew:

  • Producer: Peter Jackson
  • Co-Producer: Philippa Boyens
  • Production Design: Philip Ivey
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Brent Burge
  • Producer: Carolynne Cunningham
  • Art Direction: Emilia Roux
  • Property Builder: Robert Gillies
  • Thanks: Guillermo del Toro
  • Production Supervisor: Michael S. Murphey
  • Draughtsman: Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson
  • Costume Design: Diana Cilliers
  • Camera Operator: Richard Bluck
  • Co-Executive Producer: Paul Hanson
  • Editor: Julian Clarke
  • Original Music Composer: Clinton Shorter
  • Executive Producer: Bill Block
  • Second Assistant Director: Jacques Terblanche
  • Writer: Neill Blomkamp
  • Writer: Terri Tatchell
  • Executive Producer: Elliot Ferwerda
  • Executive Producer: Ken Kamins
  • Gaffer: David Brown
  • Animation: Patrick Kalyn
  • Second Unit Cinematographer: Simon Raby
  • Assistant Director: Paul Grinder
  • VFX Artist: Mike Rhone
  • Compositor: Ian Fenton
  • Makeup & Hair Assistant: Charlie Runge
  • Location Assistant: Dries Scholtz
  • Compositing Lead: Jean-Luc Azzis
  • Art Direction: Michael Berg
  • Director of Photography: Trent Opaloch
  • Set Decoration: Guy Potgieter
  • Casting: Miranda Rivers
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Robert Habros
  • Orchestrator: Jeff Toyne
  • Casting: Denton Douglas
  • Sound Design Assistant: Justin Doyle
  • Compositor: Freddy Chavez Olmos
  • Line Producer: Trishia Downie
  • Post Production Supervisor: Pippa Anderson
  • Costume Supervisor: Leonie Roberts
  • Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects: Joe Dunckley
  • Stunts: Daniel Coetzer
  • Stunts: Lee-Anne Liebenberg
  • Matte Painter: Ravi Bansal
  • Dialogue Editor: Mark Franken
  • Foley Recordist: Matthew Lambourn
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Marie-Cecile Dahan
  • ADR Recordist: Charlotte Buys
  • Shading: R. Christopher White
  • Digital Effects Producer: Mara Bryan
  • Draughtsman: Nick Connor
  • Scoring Mixer: Vince Renaud
  • First Assistant Director: David Norris
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Shawn Walsh
  • Dialogue Editor: Polly McKinnon
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Steve Ingram
  • Visual Effects Editor: Lucas Putnam
  • Animation Director: Jeremy Hollobon
  • Visual Effects Producer: Charlie Bradbury
  • Sound Designer: Dave Whitehead
  • Foley: Robyn McFarlane
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Hedges
  • Visual Effects Editor: Andrew Millard
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Matt Aitken
  • Visual Effects Producer: Patrick Mooney
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Trevor Adams
  • VFX Artist: Aaron Brown
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Patti Gannon
  • Stunt Coordinator: Grant Hulley
  • CG Supervisor: Mike Perry
  • Makeup Supervisor: Frances Richardson
  • Creature Design: David Meng
  • Still Photographer: David Bloomer
  • Digital Intermediate Colorist: David Hollingsworth
  • Costume Supervisor: Matt Appleton
  • Art Department Coordinator: Christo Strydom
  • Construction Coordinator: Nick Vos
  • Property Master: Kobus Swart
  • Construction Coordinator: Leo Schoeman
  • Property Master: Gavin Perrow
  • Leadman: Justice Nhlapo
  • Dialogue Editor: Justin Webster
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Chris Ward
  • Sound Effects Editor: Hayden Collow
  • Sound Effects Editor: Melanie Graham
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Gilbert Lake
  • Animation Manager: Nicky Muir
  • Animation Supervisor: Steve Nichols
  • Animation Supervisor: Eric Reynolds
  • Visual Effects Producer: Stefanie Boose
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Justin Lavery
  • Camera Operator: Georgia Court
  • Camera Operator: Lars Cox
  • Camera Operator: Hein de Vos
  • Camera Operator: Dean Leslie
  • Additional Camera: Michael Mutombo
  • Additional Camera: Mannie Ferreira
  • Helicopter Camera: Skip Margetts
  • Digital Intermediate: Tracey Brown
  • Digital Intermediate: Adam Scott
  • First Assistant Editor: Dan Best
  • First Assistant Editor: Gary Lam
  • Music Editor: Nigel Scott
  • Script Supervisor: Vinca Cox
  • Script Supervisor: Terry Fletcher
  • Script Supervisor: Merrin Ruck
  • Unit Publicist: David Alex Wilson
  • Production Manager: Gayle Munro
  • CG Artist: Michael Blackbourn
  • Digital Effects Supervisor: Peter Muyzers
  • Compositing Supervisor: Stephen Pepper
  • Set Dresser: Daniel Birt
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Paul Glubb
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Eileen Moran
  • Stunts: Anton Moon
  • Gaffer: David Howe
  • Modeling: Tim Gibson
  • Draughtsman: Michael Smale
  • First Assistant Sound Editor: Neil Aldridge
  • Additional Dialogue: Jason Canovas
  • Music Editor: Steve Gallagher
  • Senior Animator: Christian Liliedahl
  • Key Grip: Tony Keddy
  • Compositor: Brian Fisher
  • Compositor: Loren Robinson
  • Projection: Rene Toye
  • Stunts: Johnny Selema
  • Prosthetic Supervisor: Sarah Rubano
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Max Poolman
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Cabral Rock
  • Prosthetics: Ben Hawker
  • Second Assistant Director: Robyn Grace
  • First Assistant Camera: Bernin Isaac
  • Pyrotechnician: Kevin Bitters
  • Makeup Supervisor: Leon von Solms
  • Costume Supervisor: Samantha Morley
  • Special Effects Technician: Janek Zabielski
  • Production Manager: Kristie Breslin
  • Sound Mixer: J.J. Le Roux
  • Boom Operator: Lucky Mkontwana
  • First Assistant Director: Ben Burden Smith
  • Assistant Editor: Neil Mayo
  • Executive Producer: Mark Brooke
  • Sound Recordist: Ken Saville
  • Makeup Supervisor: Linda Wall
  • Stunts: George Bailey
  • Prosthetics: Antony McMullen
  • Animation: Craig McPherson
  • Animation: Chris Derochie
  • Lighting Artist: Christopher Ahrens
  • Key Grip: Robert Fischer
  • Animation: Brian Anderson
  • Special Effects Technician: Waldemar Coetsee
  • Compositing Lead: Lyse Beck
  • Assistant Grip: Darren Bradnock
  • Lighting Artist: Bryan Litson
  • Modelling Supervisor: David Tremont
  • Second Assistant Director: Zolani Phakade
  • Second Assistant Director: Chris van Latum
  • Property Buyer: Henrietta Moutinho
  • Roto Supervisor: Sandy Houston
  • Compositor: Artin Aryaei
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Phil McLaren
  • Unit Production Manager: Steven St. Arnaud
  • Makeup Supervisor: Julene Paton
  • Swing: Solly Sithole
  • ADR Recordist: Barry Donnelly
  • Prosthetic Makeup Artist: Jaco Snyman
  • Lighting Artist: Paul Flanagan
  • Stunts: Vadim Dobrin
  • Foley Editor: Craig Tomlinson
  • Animation: Adam Marisett
  • Animation: Rachel Ward
  • Animation: Michael Langford
  • Key Grip: Mark Davidson
  • Boom Operator: Jo Fraser
  • Key Grip: Dion Hartley
  • Property Buyer: Ben Milsom
  • Boom Operator: Chris Hiles
  • Production Coordinator: Daphne Bezem
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Dan Kaufman
  • Set Dressing Buyer: Maria Constantinides
  • Key Grip: Guy Micheletti
  • Grip: Brett McDowell
  • Compositor: Evelyne Leblond
  • VFX Artist: Nik Slotiuk
  • CG Artist: Marc Roth
  • Animation: Grant Wilson
  • Lead Animator: Jeremy Mesana
  • Stunts: Etienne Changuion
  • Animation: Alexander K. Lee
  • Animation: Ed Wou
  • Animation: Daniel Sampaio Lima
  • Compositor: Bernhard Kimbacher
  • Carpenter: Robert McGovern
  • First Assistant Director: Richard Green
  • Lighting Artist: Ross Stansfield
  • Focus Puller: Thomas Brown
  • First Assistant Camera: Houston Hadden
  • VFX Artist: Neil Safeer Ghaznavi
  • VFX Artist: Arlend Engar
  • VFX Artist: Karl Sisson
  • Stunts: François Coetzer
  • Second Assistant Camera: Garth Michael
  • Effects Supervisor: Richard Taylor
  • Construction Manager: Brett Blenkin
  • Prosthetics: Greg Tozer
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Gemma Thompson
  • Production Manager: Jennifer Loughnan
  • 2D Supervisor: Mark Richardson
  • Orchestrator: Aiko Fukushima
  • Sound Recordist: Richard Sprawson
  • Compositor: Tomaso Tartarotti
  • Compositor: Colin Liggett
  • Compositor: Danielle Rubin
  • Casting Associate: N’Cee Van Heerden
  • Music Supervisor: Michelle Belcher
  • Compositing Supervisor: Shervin Shoghian
  • Grip: Villy Nkoana
  • Property Buyer: Vanessa Cole
  • Property Builder: Andrew Gillespie
  • Electrician: Hansel Verkerk
  • Key Grip: Matt Andrews
  • Property Builder: Gabrielle Bertogg
  • Painter: Dordi Moen
  • Painter: Jonathon Brough
  • Production Manager: Grant Bensley
  • Compositor: Jesus Lavin
  • Animation: Jonathan Paquin
  • Camera Supervisor: Lee Bramwell
  • Compositing Lead: David Houghton-Williams
  • Compositing Lead: Steve McGillen
  • Compositor: Geoff Hadfield
  • Compositing Lead: Michael Lanzensberger
  • Creature Technical Director: Vincent Yan
  • Compositor: Tom Truscott
  • Compositor: Daniel Bryant
  • Animation: Shawn Dunn
  • Matte Painter: Federico Bozzano
  • Production Manager: Helen Clare
  • Post Production Coordinator: Peti Nohotima
  • Prosthetics: Bill Hunt
  • Property Builder: Bryce Curtis
  • Property Builder: Daniel Bennett
  • Prosthetics: Daniel Cockersell
  • Property Builder: Daniel Kelly
  • Property Builder: Daniel Wickham
  • Prosthetics: Don Brooker
  • Property Builder: Duncan Brown
  • Prosthetics: Eden Small
  • Prosthetics: Gary Hunt
  • Property Builder: Ian Ruxton
  • Modeling: James French
  • Prosthetics: Jamie Beswarick
  • Property Builder: Lindsey Crummett
  • Property Builder: Paul Wickham
  • Modeling: Shari Finn
  • Property Builder: Callum Linegard
  • Prosthetics: Donald Brooker
  • Prosthetics: Sean Foot
  • Prosthetics: Matt Patte
  • Prosthetics: Pietro Marson
  • Makeup & Hair Assistant: Theola Booyens
  • Makeup & Hair Assistant: Thebe Malatse
  • Makeup & Hair Assistant: Lorraine Mphephi
  • Makeup & Hair Assistant: Queen Motlatle
  • Makeup Trainee: Melissa Vinden
  • Seamstress: Maria Maselane
  • Seamstress: Winni Dlamini
  • Wardrobe Assistant: Thabisa Mkonto
  • Assistant Accountant: Janine Alexander
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Diana Nkata
  • First Assistant Accountant: Thulani Ngcwade
  • First Assistant Accountant: Gail Van Niekerk
  • Pilot: Pieter Coetzee
  • Pilot: Wessel Coetzee
  • Pilot: Frank Molteno
  • Pilot: Chris Bohmenn
  • Location Manager: Peter Ndifon
  • Location Manager: Spannies Spangenberg
  • Payroll Accountant: Rezina Wahed
  • Payroll Accountant: Natalia Voorslag
  • Production Assistant: Shane Meyer
  • Production Assistant: Michael Mycielski
  • Production Assistant: Sizwe Nxumalo
  • Production Assistant: Robert Steenpoorte
  • Production Assistant: Richard Cuthbert
  • Production Assistant: Rachel Gilkison
  • Production Assistant: Tshepo Mandlazi
  • Production Assistant: Muzi Mondi
  • Production Assistant: Simphiwe Ndulula
  • Production Assistant: Zolani Mbambo
  • Production Assistant: Lwazi Nodada
  • Production Assistant: Kholisile Vinqi
  • Production Coordinator: Bronwen Stewart
  • Production Coordinator: Greg Fell
  • Production Coordinator: Archibald Nkwana
  • Finance: Todd Steiner
  • Production Secretary: Lesedi Siswana
  • Production Secretary: Tshidi Ntsoko
  • Production Runner: Pierre Pelser
  • Production Runner: Gert Van Niekerk
  • Production Runner: Darren Sigley
  • Second Assistant Accountant: Jeremy Vinden
  • Set Production Assistant: Bongani Dlamini
  • Set Production Assistant: Shile Dube
  • Set Production Assistant: Kekeletso Lithebe
  • Set Production Assistant: Kingston Mokgethi
  • Set Production Assistant: Tumelo Ntsimane
  • Technical Supervisor: Ian Bidgood
  • Weapons Master: Aaron Huriwaka
  • Weapons Wrangler: Tony Neophytou
  • Weapons Wrangler: Francois du Rand
  • Weapons Wrangler: Craig Magill
  • Art Department Assistant: Simphiwe Hadebe
  • Art Department Assistant: Albertus Van Der Walt
  • Art Department Assistant: Itumeleng Mokoena
  • Assistant Set Dresser: Thomas Salpietro
  • Assistant Unit Manager: Henry de Villiers
  • Carpenter: Michael Matshaba
  • Carpenter: Mandla Mkandla
  • Carpenter: Anthony Pereira
  • Carpenter: Petrus Pretorious
  • Carpenter: William Reineke
  • Carpenter: Warren Veldhuizen
  • Carpenter: Brendan Gifford
  • Carpenter: Buddy MacKett
  • Carpenter: Clive Matthews
  • Carpenter: Max V.D. Merwe
  • Carpenter: Scott Waterhouse
  • Carpenter: Justin Chappell
  • Carpenter: Francis Grewe
  • Carpenter: Ross Hoby
  • Carpenter: Gareth King
  • Carpenter: Leon Rietbroek
  • Carpenter: Paul Janse Van Rensburg
  • Carpenter: Alistair Fyfe
  • Carpenter: Alfred Vaughn
  • Carpenter: Anton Buys
  • Carpenter: Reece Nicol
  • Construction Buyer: Izak Weyers
  • Construction Buyer: Darren Stiwell
  • Construction Manager: Marcia Vermaak
  • Draughtsman: Bradley De Gee
  • Draughtsman: Petrus Strydom
  • Production Illustrator: Gabriel Metcalfe
  • Lead Set Dresser: Marinda Richter
  • Painter: John Cruickshanks
  • Painter: Leslie Nairn
  • Painter: Frazer Anderson
  • Prop Maker: Dean Davel
  • Prop Maker: Friday Ngwena
  • Property Builder: Joseph Paice
  • Property Builder: Mark Pike
  • Property Builder: Gregory D. Allison
  • Property Builder: Michael Reitterer
  • Property Builder: Samantha Elizabeth Mott
  • Property Buyer: Svenn Wigg
  • Scenic Artist: Franco Meyer
  • Scenic Artist: Nicodemus Moshabi
  • Scenic Artist: Marlizelle Oosthuizen
  • Scenic Artist: Kristy Tayler
  • Scenic Artist: Sipho Sifinila
  • Scenic Artist: Alastair Maher
  • Set Dresser: Evette Richter
  • Set Dresser: Peter Savage
  • Set Dresser: Inge Else
  • Set Dresser: Beatrix Symington
  • Set Dresser: Martin Oosthuizen
  • Set Dresser: Zebulon Lawrance
  • Set Dressing Buyer: Anneri Gericke
  • Storyboard Artist: Andrew Burdan
  • Storyboard Artist: Tony Bloemstein
  • Storyboard Artist: Anthony Burdon
  • Swing: Edward Lebekwe
  • Swing: Collen Makhubela
  • Swing: Lawrence ‘Stompie’ Moraks
  • Swing: Sifiso Msimanga
  • Swing: Solomon Mogomotsi
  • Swing: Sydney Molele
  • Third Assistant Director: Julian Botha
  • Third Assistant Director: Joseph Malele
  • Third Assistant Director: Chloe Forbes
  • Third Assistant Director: Thabo Metsing
  • Unit Manager: Jimmy Davies
  • Unit Manager: Gabe Page
  • Unit Manager: Josanne Tane
  • Unit Manager: Rudolf Pohorsky
  • Boom Operator: Richard Mohlari
  • Boom Operator: Bob Hazell
  • Boom Operator: Benoît Hardonniere
  • Boom Operator: Charlie Sijaji
  • Conductor: Adam Klemens
  • Extras Casting Assistant: Gabriella Fish
  • Vocals: Alpha Yaya Diallo
  • Musician: Reza Honari
  • Musician: Joseph Pepe Danza
  • Sound Assistant: Morgan Samuel
  • Sound Recordist: Basiami Segola
  • Accountant: Nick Cleverley
  • Accountant: Wendy Bambro-Tilyard
  • Accountant: Tracey Morgan
  • Vehicles Coordinator: John-Dee Styles
  • Assistant Grip: Shoes Mafanya
  • Grip: William Mnisi
  • Assistant Location Manager: Thomas Lishi
  • Camera Trainee: Mike Gomani
  • Transportation Captain: Abraham Shiburi
  • Driver: Alfred Masaile
  • Driver: Leonard Mpambani
  • Driver: Sifiso Ndaba
  • Driver: Ernest Nti
  • Driver: Abraham Shabalala
  • Driver: Michael Batley
  • Driver: Seamus Kavanagh
  • Clapper Loader: P.J. ‘Pheello’ Makosholo
  • Clapper Loader: Amy Yeats
  • Driver: Joachim Kasinda
  • Driver: Fanuel Michabela
  • Driver: Frank Molepo
  • Driver: Vincent Lebethe
  • Driver: Clement Magwaza
  • Driver: Elias Makhanya
  • Driver: Sydney Masiteng
  • Driver: James Mokangkang
  • Driver: Hosia Mothibi
  • Driver: Gift Ntshingila
  • Driver: Leonard Philander
  • Driver: Ursula Raaf
  • Driver: Hodges Sibeko
  • Driver: Tebogo Skhosana
  • Driver: Willy Elliot
  • Driver: Andile Gulishe
  • Driver: Hendrik Sebulela
  • Driver: Nichodemus Matjopi
  • Electrician: Alfred Manzini
  • Electrician: Bevan Simpson
  • Electrician: Brent Webb
  • Electrician: Sipho Ncube
  • Electrician: Warrick Peace
  • Electrician: Sanele Masondo
  • Electrician: Lucas Moganedi
  • First Assistant Camera: Philip A.T. Smith
  • Gaffer: Cooper Masondo
  • Grip: Calvin Beekman
  • Grip: Chad De Klerk
  • Grip: Allen Markham
  • Grip: Victor Mogale
  • Grip: Samuel Neluvholwe
  • Grip: Patric Mashilo
  • Digital Intermediate Editor: Katie Hinsen
  • Key Grip: Alpheas Manaka
  • Lighting Technician: Glenn Aryton
  • Lighting Technician: Andrew Ayrton
  • Lighting Technician: Gerald Morse
  • Lighting Technician: Mark Newnham
  • Location Assistant: Paul Gobo
  • Modeling: Ulrike Beck-Schneider
  • Modeling: Edward Denton
  • Modeling: Jordan Thomson
  • Post Production Supervisor: Martin Edwards
  • Production Assistant: Danielle Prestidge
  • Property Builder: Philip Sharpe
  • Second Assistant Camera: Richard Ray
  • Second Assistant Camera: Justin Vincent
  • Second Assistant Camera: Andrew Greenan
  • Second Assistant Camera: Nigel Nally
  • Second Assistant Camera: Garth Scholtz
  • Second Assistant Camera: Thys Uys
  • Special Effects Technician: Patrick Diesel
  • Special Effects Technician: Sydney Marumo
  • Special Effects Technician: Zakhele Mkhize
  • Special Effects Technician: Mxolisi Mkhutshuwa
  • Special Effects Technician: Clinton Zabielski
  • Special Effects Technician: Eric Ayanda Bara
  • Special Effects Technician: Juan Ferreira
  • Special Effects Technician: Thabo Zwane
  • Stunts: Christopher Bathla
  • Stunts: William Maila
  • Stunts: Themba Nyawuza
  • Stunts: Zacharia Thekiso
  • Stunts: Wayne Giles
  • Stunts: Lebogang Mofokeng
  • Stunts: Alfred Sinbane
  • Stunts: Mduduzi Mavimbela
  • Transportation Captain: Albert Foot
  • Animation: Todd Labonte
  • Animation: Robert Kuczera
  • Animation: Fernando Pazos
  • Animation: Jason Thielen
  • Animation: Steve James Brown
  • Animation: Leslie Fulton
  • Compositing Lead: Hamish Schumacher
  • Compositor: Geeta Basantani
  • Compositor: Marco Checa Garcia
  • Compositor: Henry Jefferson
  • Compositor: Louis Kim
  • Compositor: Veronica Marino
  • Compositor: Paul Chapman
  • Compositor: Daniel Gaudreau
  • Compositor: Todd Liddiard
  • Compositor: Nikolai Michaleski
  • Compositor: Adrian Van Der Park
  • CG Artist: James G. Hebb
  • CG Artist: Dan Prentice
  • CG Artist: Simon van de Lagemaat
  • CG Supervisor: Tim Belsher
  • Digital Colorist: Joerg W. Bungert
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Nadezna Pieters
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Stephen Roucher
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Dan Ashton
  • Compositing Lead: Steve Cronin
  • Compositing Lead: Simon Jung
  • Compositing Lead: Helen Paul
  • Compositing Lead: Charles Tait
  • Lighting Artist: Hyemee Choi
  • Lighting Artist: Stephen Murphy
  • Lighting Artist: Viviana Palacios
  • Lighting Artist: Richard Sur
  • Production Coordinator: Juliette Davis
  • Shading: Nick Gabchenko
  • Shading: Ren-Wei Yang
  • VFX Artist: Ian Buchko
  • VFX Artist: Michael Goddard
  • VFX Artist: Stu McRae
  • Visual Effects Compositor: Carl Ayala
  • Visual Effects Compositor: Daizo Inaoka
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Danielle Kinsey
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Suzanne MacLennan
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Mary Jane Bolton
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Nathaniel Holroyd
  • Foley Artist: Carrie McLaughlin

Movie Reviews:

  • talisencrw: This was an outstanding debut by the New Zealander Blomkamp. Consistently enthralling and keeping one at the edge of his seat. THIS is a recent film, like ‘Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World’, that should have spawned sequels. Much better than his follow-up, ‘Elysium’ (I haven’t watched any others he’s made since; hope he doesn’t end up a cinematic one-trick pony like M. Night Shyamalan…).
  • Kamurai: Great watch, will watch again, and highly recommended.

    This has a wonderfully exciting premise: alien refugees on Terra, how Terrans react and how the aliens react. The premise, as delivered, has some odd holes in though: it’s specified that all of the crew have died, mysteriously, and no one knows how to operate the ship, but it’s been in the air for some time. The idea of gravity alone should have motivated Johannesburg to evacuate, but their government interaction seems decidedly weak.

    The advantage of setting the story in South Africa, for an American audience, is that it’s a very capitalistic society where they speak chiefly English: it’s very similar to being set in Mexico and using Mexican Cartels instead of Nigerian gangs.

    So if we accept that we haven’t been able to extract an incident report, that we’re not able to move the ship, and none of the xenos can move the ship, then the premise includes that one xenos knows what to do. One would think that he just talks to someone and he gets all his people off planet, but since he’s smart enough to do what he’s been doing for 20 years, then he knows not to trust anyone. But this self-serving principle is key to understanding character motivations going forward.

    The writing in this is so good, along with the effects, and performance delivery. As Vickis deals with his transformation, it prompts so many philosophical questions of what it is to be a person / human / xenos, a citizen, a government agent. It also sort of resembles a gangsta / heist movie at parts, as opposed to a anti-government escapee.

    If any of the deep stuff worried you, then be at ease that this movie has plenty of explosions, gunfire and sci-fi goodness. It’s also filled with some silly cliches that serve the points of the story, but there are several points in this movie that I have to shake my head at. The motivations don’t make sense unless you’re reminded that everyone, including the protagonists, are (forced) in a self-serving mindset and it’s about what they can do for themselves, even when working together with the contrast being, of course, that only when anyone is cooperating that anyone gets anywhere.

    This is such a great watch, and if you like sci-fi styled stuff, and don’t mind the South African setting (“Chappie” is another one), then definitely give this a watch.

  • AstroNoud: A gritty and original story that is as entertaining as thought-provoking, combining xenophobic satire and political allegory with raucous action.

    8/10

%d bloggers like this: