The Hunt for Red October

A new technologically-superior Soviet nuclear sub, the Red October, is heading for the U.S. coast under the command of Captain Marko Ramius. The American government thinks Ramius is planning to attack. A lone CIA analyst has a different idea: he thinks Ramius is planning to defect, but he has only a few hours to find him and prove it – because the entire Russian naval and air commands are trying to find him, too. The hunt is on!
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Captain Marko Ramius: Sean Connery
  • Jack Ryan: Alec Baldwin
  • Bart Mancuso: Scott Glenn
  • Captain Vasily Borodin: Sam Neill
  • Admiral James Greer: James Earl Jones
  • Andrei Lysenko: Joss Ackland
  • Jeffrey Pelt: Richard Jordan
  • Ivan Putin: Peter Firth
  • Dr. Yevgeniy Petrov: Tim Curry
  • Ronald Jones: Courtney B. Vance
  • Captain Viktor Tupolev: Stellan Skarsgård
  • Skip Tyler: Jeffrey Jones
  • Bill Steiner: Timothy Carhart
  • Chief of the Boat: Larry Ferguson
  • Admiral Painter: Fred Dalton Thompson
  • Captain Davenport: Daniel Davis
  • Seaman Beaumont: Ned Vaughn
  • Thompson: Anthony Peck
  • Seaman – USS Dallas: Mark Draxton
  • Seaman – USS Dallas: Tom Fisher
  • Seaman – USS Dallas: Pete Antico
  • Lieutenant Melekhin: Ronald Guttman
  • Loginov: Tomas Arana
  • Ivan – Red October: Michael George Benko
  • Officer #1 – Red October: Anatoli Davydov
  • Officer #2 – Red October: Ivan G’Vera
  • Diving Officer – Red October: Artur Cybulski
  • Russian COB – Red October: Sven-Ole Thorsen
  • Kamarov – Red October: Michael Welden
  • Slavin – Red October: Boris Lee Krutonog
  • Seaman – Red October: Kenton Kovell
  • Seaman – Red October: Radu Gavor
  • Seaman – Red October: Ivan Ivanov
  • Seaman – Red October: Ping Wu
  • Seaman – Red October: Herman Sinitzyn
  • Andrei Bonovia – Konovalov: Krzysztof Janczar
  • Seaman – Konovalov: Vlado Benden
  • Seaman – Konovalov: George Saunders
  • Helicopter Pilot: Don Oscar Smith
  • Navigator C-2A: Rick Ducommun
  • DSRV Officer: George H. Billy
  • Lt. Jim Curry: Reed Popovich
  • Andrei Amalric: Andrew Divoff
  • Admiral Padorin: Peter Zinner
  • Padorin’s Orderly: Tony Veneto
  • Admiral (Briefing): Ben Hartigan
  • Judge Moore (Briefing): Ray Reinhardt
  • General (Briefing): F.J. O’Neil
  • Admiral #2 (Briefing): Robert Buckingham
  • Advisor #1: A.C. Lyles
  • Advisor #2: John McTiernan Sr.
  • Sunglasses: David Sederholm
  • Foxtrot Pilot: John Shepherd
  • Lt. Cmd. Mike Hewitt: William Bell Sullivan
  • Caroline Ryan: Gates McFadden
  • Sally Ryan: Louise Borras
  • Stewardess: Denise E. James
  • USS Reuben James Crewman: Shane Black
  • USS Reuben James Commander: Peter Jason

Film Crew:

  • Painter: Ron Gress
  • Screenplay: Larry Ferguson
  • Director: John McTiernan
  • Casting: Amanda Mackey
  • Set Decoration: Mickey S. Michaels
  • Director of Photography: Jan de Bont
  • Art Direction: Donald B. Woodruff
  • Production Design: Terence Marsh
  • Modeling: Mark Yuricich
  • Producer: Mace Neufeld
  • Art Direction: William Cruse
  • Editor: Dennis Virkler
  • Second Unit Director: Beau Marks
  • Original Music Composer: Basil Poledouris
  • Editor: John Wright
  • Second Unit Director of Photography: Alexander Witt
  • Sound Editor: John Benson
  • Art Direction: Dianne Wager
  • Novel: Tom Clancy
  • Second Assistant Director: Steve Danton
  • Visual Effects Art Director: Steve Beck
  • ADR Editor: Jay Kamen
  • Screenplay: Donald Stewart
  • CG Artist: Steve ‘Spaz’ Williams
  • Second Unit Director: Todd Turner
  • Executive Producer: Larry DeWaay
  • Supervising ADR Editor: Juno J. Ellis
  • Assistant Editor: Marcelo Sansevieri
  • Screenplay: David Shaber
  • Stunts: Carl Ciarfalio
  • Music Editor: Tom Villano
  • Production Sound Mixer: Richard Bryce Goodman
  • Stunts: Monty Cox
  • Stunts: Gary Epper
  • Assistant Editor: Michael Ruscio
  • Still Photographer: Bruce McBroom
  • Makeup Artist: Wes Dawn
  • Executive Producer: Jerry Sherlock
  • Stunts: Steve Hulin
  • Orchestrator: Greig McRitchie
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Al Di Sarro
  • Foley Artist: David Lee Fein
  • Wardrobe Supervisor: James W. Tyson
  • Script Supervisor: Luca Kouimelis
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Richard Overton
  • Foley Artist: Ken Dufva
  • Transportation Captain: Mike Fenster
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Cecelia Hall
  • Supervising Sound Editor: George Watters II
  • Sound Effects: John P. Fasal
  • Construction Coordinator: Dennis DeWaay
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Kevin F. Cleary
  • Visual Effects Editor: David Bartholomew
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: John Knoll
  • Property Master: Tommy Tomlinson
  • Production Supervisor: Joel Marx
  • Foley Mixer: Greg Curda
  • Lighting Technician: Ed Ayer
  • Transportation Coordinator: Myra Hill
  • Makeup Artist: Jim Kail
  • Dolby Consultant: Douglas Greenfield
  • CG Artist: Scott E. Anderson
  • Sound Editor: Bruce Fortune
  • Sound Editor: Frank Howard
  • Carpenter: Mike Sasgen
  • Leadman: William F. Reinert
  • Stunts: Shane Dixon
  • Costumer: Darryl M. Athons
  • Hairstylist: Dino Ganziano
  • Sound Editor: F. Hudson Miller
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Anne Couk
  • Foley Editor: Victoria Martin
  • First Company Grip: Larry J. Aube
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Tom Bertino
  • Visual Effects Lineup: Michael Backauskas
  • Extras Casting: Jimmy Jue
  • Dolly Grip: Michael J. Coo
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Scott Squires
  • Second Unit First Assistant Director: J. Tom Archuleta
  • First Assistant Director: Jerry Ballew
  • Special Effects Assistant: James Camomile
  • Graphic Designer: Joe A. Hawthorne
  • CG Painter: Robert L. Clark
  • Construction Foreman: Steve Fegley
  • Assistant Editor: John Haggar
  • Location Manager: Stuart Neumann
  • Foley Supervisor: Pamela Bentkowski
  • ADR Editor: Shelley Rae Hinton
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Donald Ortiz
  • Color Timer: Tom Shaffer
  • Special Effects Assistant: Jan Aaris
  • ADR Mixer: Bob Baron
  • Property Master: Willard Livingston
  • Costumer: Gary Sampson
  • Special Effects Assistant: Manuel S. Epstein
  • Special Effects Assistant: William Aldridge
  • Driver: Michael Forte
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Kathleen Beeler
  • Second Company Grip: David Canestro
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Tim August
  • Camera Operator: Roger Gebhard
  • Property Master: Isidoro Raponi
  • Cableman: Debbie Jo Grillo

Movie Reviews:

    %d bloggers like this: