The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

This English-language adaptation of the Swedish novel by Stieg Larsson follows a disgraced journalist, Mikael Blomkvist, as he investigates the disappearance of a weary patriarch’s niece from 40 years ago. He is aided by the pierced, tattooed, punk computer hacker named Lisbeth Salander. As they work together in the investigation, Blomkvist and Salander uncover immense corruption beyond anything they have ever imagined.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Mikael Blomkvist: Daniel Craig
  • Lisbeth Salander: Rooney Mara
  • Henrik Vanger: Christopher Plummer
  • Martin Vanger: Stellan Skarsgård
  • Dirch Frode: Steven Berkoff
  • Erika Berger: Robin Wright
  • Nils Bjurman: Yorick van Wageningen
  • Anita Vanger: Joely Richardson
  • Cecilia Vanger: Geraldine James
  • Dragan Armansky: Goran Visnjic
  • Detective Inspector Gustaf Morell: Donald Sumpter
  • Hans-Erik Wennerström: Ulf Friberg
  • Holger Palmgren: Bengt C.W. Carlsson
  • Plague: Tony Way
  • Harald: Per Myrberg
  • Pernilla: Josefin Asplund
  • Anna: Eva Fritjofson
  • Harriet Vanger Jeune: Moa Garpendal
  • Young Anna: Maya Hansson-Bergqvist
  • Young Cecilia: Sarah Appelberg
  • Young Henrik Vanger: Julian Sands
  • Young Isabella: Anna Björk
  • Young Harald Vanger: Gustaf Hammarsten
  • Young Martin: Simon Reithner
  • Young Gustaf Morell: David Dencik
  • Young Nilsson: Marcus Johansson
  • Young Anita: Mathilda von Essen
  • Young Birger: Mathias Palmér
  • Birger: Martin Jarvis
  • Isabella Vanger: Inga Landgré
  • Hussein: Reza Dehban
  • Young Frode: Anders Berg
  • Nilsson: Mats Andersson
  • Doctor: Anders Jansson
  • Gottfried: Jürgen Klein
  • Tech at MacJesus: Kalle Josephson
  • Photo Editor: Sandra Andreis
  • Liv: Arly Jover
  • Tattoo Artist: Pierre Sjö Östergren
  • TV Newscaster: Tess Panzer
  • Greger: Alastair Duncan
  • Detective Isaksson: Alan Dale
  • Nurse: Julia Rose
  • Hardware Clerk: Peter Carlberg
  • Forsman: Jan Abramson
  • Mildred: Lena Strömdahl
  • Tech Clerk: Matthew Wolf
  • Lindgren: Anne-Li Norberg
  • Trinity: Leo Bill
  • Junkie: Marco Albrecht
  • Reporter at Vanger: Martina Lotun
  • FSA Official: Anna Carlson
  • FSA Reporter: Yvonne Åstrand
  • Wennerström’s Lawyer: Fredrik Dolk
  • Banker: Christian Heller
  • Banker: Werner Biermeier
  • Barbados TV Reporter: Christine Adams
  • Zurich TV Reporter: Peter Hottinger
  • Spain TV Reporter: Joyce Giraud
  • Tailor: Bengt Wallgren
  • Miriam Wu: Élodie Yung
  • Reporter: Anna Charlotta Gunnarson
  • Reporter: Andreas Björklund
  • Annika Blomkvist Giannini: Embeth Davidtz
  • Christer Malm: Joel Kinnaman
  • Magda Lovison: Karen E. Wright
  • Book of Death Victim: Leah Shaw
  • Udevalla Detective: George Gerdes
  • Murder Victim (uncredited): Jenifer Brougham
  • Hospital Visitor (uncredited): Laurence Fuller
  • Lars (uncredited): Henry Hereford
  • Karlstad Police Officer (uncredited): Darri Ingolfsson
  • Hanzel (uncredited): Christopher Maleki
  • Flight Attendant (uncredited): Sahlima
  • Abused woman (uncredited): Malin Toverud
  • Harem Girl (uncredited): Denise Wessman
  • Lawyer (uncredited): Lennart B. Sandelin
  • Wennerströms Lawyer (uncredited): Mitcho Batalov
  • Mari Holmberg (uncredited): Melissa Ciesla
  • Bank Staff (uncredited): Bern Collaço
  • Bar Patron (uncredited): Amanda Dyar
  • CNN Newscaster (uncredited): Patrick Holland
  • Young Mrs Brunnlund (uncredited): Maja Kin
  • Henning Manderstierna (uncredited): Shaun R.L. King
  • Swedish Police (uncredited): Ian Kitzmiller
  • TV Reporter (uncredited): Annica Bejhed
  • Millennium Employee (uncredited): Britt Soderberg
  • Assyrian Immigrant (uncredited): Yasmine Vine
  • The Locksmith (uncredited): Mike Zehr

Film Crew:

  • Writer: Steven Zaillian
  • Producer: Scott Rudin
  • Music: Trent Reznor
  • Sound Effects Editor: Kyrsten Mate
  • Director: David Fincher
  • Producer: Ceán Chaffin
  • Director of Photography: Jeff Cronenweth
  • Casting: Laray Mayfield
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Ren Klyce
  • Stunt Coordinator: Ben Cooke
  • Camera Operator: David Worley
  • Editor: Angus Wall
  • Set Decoration: K.C. Fox
  • Production Design: Donald Graham Burt
  • Set Designer: Sally Thornton
  • Special Effects: Christian Kitter
  • Casting Associate: Corinna Glaus
  • Art Direction: Dawn Swiderski
  • Still Photographer: Giles Keyte
  • Novel: Stieg Larsson
  • Music Editor: David Gleeson
  • Unit Production Manager: Daniel M. Stillman
  • Sound Recordist: Ronald G. Roumas
  • Location Manager: Arnold Bucher
  • Stunts: Marco Albrecht
  • Property Master: Scott Maginnis
  • Music: Atticus Ross
  • ADR & Dubbing: Mark Sussman
  • Producer: Søren Stærmose
  • Editor: Kirk Baxter
  • Makeup Department Head: Eva von Bahr
  • Costume Design: Trish Summerville
  • Executive Producer: Mikael Wallen
  • Casting: Jeanette Klintberg
  • Casting: Sasha Robertson
  • Foley: John Roesch
  • Art Direction: Pernilla Olsson
  • Still Photographer: Merrick Morton
  • Makeup Artist: Angel Radefeld
  • Set Decoration: Monica Rottmeyer
  • Producer: Ole Søndberg
  • Additional Camera: Fredrik Bäckar
  • Scoring Mixer: Michael Patterson
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Steve Cremin
  • Makeup Artist: Donald Mowat
  • Costume Supervisor: Lori DeLapp
  • Costume Supervisor: Linda Matthews
  • Art Direction: Kajsa Severin Palme
  • Art Direction: Patrick Rolfe
  • Set Designer: Lorrie Campbell
  • Set Designer: Tex Kadonaga
  • Construction Coordinator: Chris Snyder
  • Visual Effects Producer: Robin L. D’Arcy
  • Set Designer: Tim Croshaw
  • Art Department Assistant: Alex Baily
  • Visual Effects Producer: Brice Liesveld
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: James Pastorius
  • Set Designer: Anshuman Prasad
  • Set Designer: Randall D. Wilkins
  • Line Producer: Malte Forssell
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Semanick
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Max Leonard
  • ADR & Dubbing: Richard Quinn
  • Script Supervisor: Diana Dill
  • Set Designer: Theodore Sharps
  • Sculptor: J. Bryan Holloway
  • Foley: Alyson Dee Moore
  • Sound Effects Editor: David C. Hughes
  • Property Master: Paul Gustavsson
  • Sculptor: Clark Kelly
  • Animation: Patrick Perez
  • Visual Effects Producer: Andrea D’Amico
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: David Parker
  • Camera Operator: Martin Schaer
  • Set Designer: Jane Wuu
  • Digital Intermediate: Des Carey
  • Location Manager: Jonah Coombes
  • Set Costumer: Marina Marit
  • Sound Effects Editor: Scott Guitteau
  • Sound Effects Editor: E. Larry Oatfield
  • CG Supervisor: Victor Lizarraga
  • Visual Effects Producer: Lisa Beroud
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Eric Barba
  • Music Editor: Marie Ebbing
  • Set Costumer: Lisa A. Doyle
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Sean Andrew Faden
  • Sound Effects Editor: Al Nelson
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Ron Bolanowski
  • Music Editor: Jonathon Stevens
  • Hairstylist: Zoe Tahir
  • Leadman: Richard Lambert
  • Digital Intermediate: Michael Cioni
  • Digital Intermediate: Katie Fellion
  • Gaffer: Harold Skinner
  • Helicopter Camera: Peter Degerfeldt
  • Location Manager: Maria Billberg
  • Makeup Artist: Jenny Fred
  • Construction Coordinator: Johan Sjölin
  • Art Direction: Frida Arvidsson
  • Art Direction: Adam Davis
  • Art Direction: Linda Janson
  • Supervising Art Director: Mikael Varhelyi
  • Art Department Coordinator: Fredrik Myrtell
  • Art Department Coordinator: Kat Wilson
  • Construction Coordinator: Lasse Johansson
  • Greensman: Ulrika Huss
  • Property Master: Craig Cheeseman
  • Set Decoration: Erik Videgard
  • Makeup Department Head: Torsten Witte
  • Hairstylist: Zoe Hosking
  • Hairstylist: Sharisse Fine
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Oleg Kulchytskyi
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Johan Harnesk
  • Visual Effects Art Director: Jeremy Landman
  • Animation: Kyle Gaulin
  • Animation: Jason Hendrich
  • Visual Effects Producer: Wayne England
  • Visual Effects Editor: Antonio Gallardo
  • Visual Effects Art Director: Wei Zheng
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Alex Roman
  • Gaffer: Wick Finch
  • Gaffer: Nils Wallin
  • Rigging Gaffer: Jacob Marlow
  • Rigging Gaffer: Jani Lehtinen
  • Still Photographer: Baldur Bragason
  • Set Costumer: Linn Eklund
  • Set Costumer: Mimmi Gedda
  • Set Costumer: Sandra Woltersdorf
  • Transportation Coordinator: Sophie Hedberg
  • Picture Car Coordinator: Pontus Klereborn
  • Script Supervisor: Caroline Johansson
  • Location Manager: Peter Kimay
  • Location Manager: Tobias Reiner
  • Location Manager: Jonas Rydergren
  • Dialect Coach: Immie Hessling
  • Visual Effects: Daniel Erickson
  • Foley: Thom Brennan
  • Stunts: Sid Karne
  • Assistant Editor: Alex Olivares
  • Visual Effects: Carey Len Smith
  • Assistant Director: Allen Kupetsky
  • Standby Painter: Chris Samp
  • Propmaker: Cesar Orozco
  • Sound: David Raymond
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Fred Pienkos
  • Digital Compositors: Maciek Sokalski
  • ADR & Dubbing: Patty Connolly
  • Stunts Coordinator: Scotty Richards
  • Prosthetic Supervisor: Mattias Berg
  • Visual Effects: Dave Levine
  • Assistant Editor: Tyler Nelson
  • Sound Mixer: Bo Persson
  • Costumer: Stephanie Portnoy Porter

Movie Reviews:

    %d bloggers like this: