Les Misérables

An adaptation of the successful stage musical based on Victor Hugo’s classic novel set in 19th-century France, in which a paroled prisoner named Jean Valjean seeks redemption.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Jean Valjean: Hugh Jackman
  • Javert: Russell Crowe
  • Fantine: Anne Hathaway
  • Cosette: Amanda Seyfried
  • Thénardier: Sacha Baron Cohen
  • Madame Thénardier: Helena Bonham Carter
  • Marius Pontmercy: Eddie Redmayne
  • Enjolras: Aaron Tveit
  • Éponine: Samantha Barks
  • Gavroche: Daniel Huttlestone
  • Convict 1: Cavin Cornwall
  • Convict 2: Josef Altin
  • Convict 3: David Hawley
  • Convict 4: Adam Jones
  • Convict 5: John Barr
  • Overseer: Tony Rohr
  • Mairie Officer: Richard Dixon
  • Innkeeper: Andy Beckwith
  • Jailer: Stephen Bent
  • Bishop: Colm Wilkinson
  • Madame Baptistine: Georgie Glen
  • Madame Magloire: Heather Chasen
  • Constable 1: Paul Thornley
  • Constable 2: Paul Howell
  • Fauchelevent: Stephen Tate
  • Foreman: Michael Jibson
  • Factory Woman 1: Kate Fleetwood
  • Factory Woman 2: Hannah Waddingham
  • Factory Woman 3: Clare Foster
  • Factory Woman 4: Kirsty Hoiles
  • Factory Woman 5: Jenna Boyd
  • Factory Woman 6: Alice Fearn
  • Factory Woman 7: Alison Tennant
  • Factory Woman 8: Marilyn Cutts
  • Factory Woman 9: Cathy Breeze
  • Factory Onlooker: John Albasiny
  • Bamatabois: Bertie Carvel
  • Brevet: Tim Downie
  • Cochepaille: Andrew Havill
  • Bamatabois’ Valet: Dick Ward
  • Hair Crone: Nicola Sloane
  • Pimp: Daniel Evans
  • Sailor 1: David Stoller
  • Sailor 2: Ross McCormack
  • Sailor 3: Jaygann Ayeh
  • Toothman: Adrian Scarborough
  • Whore 1: Frances Ruffelle
  • Whore 2: Lynne Wilmot
  • Whore 3: Charlotte Spencer
  • Head Whore: Julia Worsley
  • Client: Keith Dunphy
  • Pawn Broker: Ashley Artus
  • Organ Grinder: John Surman
  • Magistrate: David Cann
  • Champmathieu: James Simmons
  • Nursing Sister: Polly Kemp
  • Babet: Ian Pirie
  • Brujon: Adam Pearce
  • Claquesous: Julian Bleach
  • Montparnasse: Marc Pickering
  • Young Cosette: Isabelle Allen
  • Young Éponine: Natalya Wallace
  • Customer 1: Phil Snowden
  • Customer 2: Hadrian Delacey
  • Baby: Lottie Steer
  • Tall Customer: Sam Parks
  • Portly Customer: Mark Donovan
  • Handsome Soldier 1: Lewis Kirk
  • Handsome Soldier 2: Leighton Rafferty
  • Father Christmas 1: Peter Mair
  • Father Christmas 2: Jack Chissick
  • Inn Whore 1: Dianne Pilkington
  • Inn Whore 2: Robyn North
  • Mother Whore: Norma Atallah
  • Gillenormand: Patrick Godfrey
  • Citizen: Mark Roper
  • Citizen: Paul Leonard
  • Gavroche’s Urchin: Miles Roughley
  • Gavroche’s Urchin: Cameron Strefford
  • Gavroche’s Urchin: Alfie Davis
  • Gavroche’s Urchin: Joseph West
  • Beggar 1: Joel Phillimore
  • Beggar 2: Jacqueline Dankworth
  • Beggar 3: Amelia Jefford
  • Beggar 4: Chris Barnes
  • Duc De Raguse: Richard Cordery
  • Combeferre: Killian Donnelly
  • Courfeyrac: Fra Fee
  • Feuilly: Gabriel Vick
  • Grantaire: George Blagden
  • Joly: Hugh Skinner
  • Lesgles: Stuart Neal
  • Prouvaire: Alistair Brammer
  • Bahorel: Iwan Lewis
  • Madame Hucheloup: Katy Secombe
  • Army Officer: Hadley Fraser
  • Turning Woman 1: Linzi Hateley
  • Turning Woman 2: Gemma Wardle
  • Turning Woman 3: Gina Beck
  • Turning Woman 4: Katie Hall
  • Turning Woman 5: Lisa Hull
  • Turning Woman 6: Andrea Deck
  • Turning Woman 7: Jessica Duncan
  • Turning Woman 8: Kerry Ingram
  • Majordomo: John Warnaby
  • Father Mabeuf: Mike Sarne
  • Café Barmaid: Freya Parks
  • Ensemble ‘At the End of the Day’: Richard Bremmer
  • Ensemble ‘At the End of the Day’: Alexander Brooks
  • Ensemble ‘At the End of the Day’: Eleanor Bruce
  • Ensemble ‘At the End of the Day’: Emma Dukes
  • Ensemble ‘At the End of the Day’: Stephen Matthews
  • Ensemble ‘At the End of the Day’: Peter Saracen
  • Ensemble ‘At the End of the Day’: Sebastian Sykes
  • Ensemble ‘At the End of the Day’: Phil Zimmerman
  • Ensemble Factory Women: Bessie Carter
  • Ensemble Factory Women: Helen Cotterill
  • Ensemble Factory Women: Tricia Deighton
  • Ensemble Factory Women: Mandy Holliday
  • Ensemble Factory Women: Charlotte Hope
  • Ensemble Factory Women: Jackie Marks
  • Ensemble Factory Women: Sara Pelosi
  • Ensemble Factory Women: Mary Roscoe
  • Ensemble Factory Women: Amelia Scaramucci
  • Ensemble Factory Women: Caroline Sheen
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’: Rachael Archer
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’: Lorna Brown
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’: Antonia Clarke
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’: Mary Cormack
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’: Sonya Cullingford
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’: Holly Dale Spencer
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’: Amy Griffiths
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’: Fania Grigoriou
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’: Amanda Henderson
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’: Alexia Khadime
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’: Luisa Lazzaro
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’: Gemma O’Duffy
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’: Amy Ellen Richardson
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’: Olivia Rose-Aaron
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’: Robyn Miranda Simpson
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’ / Ensemble Wedding Dancer: Rachel Stanley
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’: Nancy Sullivan
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’: Rebecca Sutherland
  • Ensemble ‘Lovely Ladies’: Tabitha Webb
  • Ensemble ‘Master of the House’: Gerard Bentall
  • Ensemble ‘Master of the House’: Tony Bignell
  • Ensemble ‘Master of the House’: Michael Cahill
  • Ensemble ‘Master of the House’: Richard Colson
  • Ensemble ‘Master of the House’: Kerry Ellis
  • Ensemble ‘Master of the House’: Simon Fisher-Becker
  • Ensemble ‘Master of the House’: Sarah Flind
  • Ensemble ‘Master of the House’: Kelly-Anne Gower
  • Ensemble ‘Master of the House’: James Greene
  • Ensemble ‘Master of the House’: Nick Holder
  • Ensemble ‘Master of the House’: Chris Howell
  • Ensemble ‘Master of the House’: Alison Jiear
  • Ensemble ‘Master of the House’: Terence Keely
  • Ensemble ‘Master of the House’: Martin Marquez
  • Ensemble ‘Master of the House’: Sally Mates
  • Ensemble ‘Master of the House’: Jeff Nicholson
  • Ensemble ‘Master of the House’: Adam Searles
  • Ensemble ‘Master of the House’: Simon Shorten
  • Ensemble Paris Beggars: Juliet Alderice
  • Ensemble Paris Beggars: Sean Buckley
  • Ensemble Paris Beggars: Valerie Cutko
  • Ensemble Paris Beggars: Spike Grimsey
  • Ensemble Paris Beggars: Matt Harrop
  • Ensemble Paris Beggars: Georgina Jackson
  • Ensemble Paris Beggars: Perry Millward
  • Ensemble Paris Beggars: Phil Philmar
  • Ensemble Paris Beggars: Joyce Springer
  • Ensemble Paris Beggars: Julie Stark
  • Ensemble Student: Dominic Applewhite
  • Ensemble Student: Matthew Corner
  • Ensemble Student: Andy Coxon
  • Ensemble Student: Jonathan Dudley
  • Ensemble Student: Rhidian Marc
  • Ensemble Student: Chris Milford
  • Ensemble Student: Jamie Muscato
  • Ensemble Student: Joseph Peters
  • Ensemble Student: David Roberts
  • Ensemble Student: Stevee Davies
  • Ensemble Student: Jonny Purchase
  • Ensemble Student: Matt Seadon Young
  • Ensemble Student: Jos Slovick
  • Ensemble Student: Samuel J. Weir
  • Ensemble Turning Women: Sophie Huchinson
  • Ensemble Turning Women: Ella Hunt
  • Ensemble Turning Women: Claire Machin
  • Ensemble Turning Women: Brenda Moore
  • Ensemble Turning Women: Mischa Purnell
  • Ensemble Turning Women: Annette Yeo
  • Ensemble Wedding Dancer: Josephine Darvill-Mills
  • Ensemble Wedding Dancer: Jennifer Essex
  • Ensemble Wedding Dancer: Vicky Evans
  • Ensemble Wedding Dancer: Edward Lewis French
  • Ensemble Wedding Dancer: Nigel Garton
  • Ensemble Wedding Dancer: Lynn Jezzard
  • Ensemble Wedding Dancer: Nicholas Keegan
  • Ensemble Wedding Dancer: Steve Kirkham
  • Ensemble Wedding Dancer: Vanessa Lee Hicks
  • Ensemble Wedding Dancer: Ian Parsons
  • Ensemble Wedding Dancer: Gemma Payne
  • Ensemble Wedding Dancer: Clinten Pearce
  • Ensemble Wedding Dancer: Claire Piquemal
  • Ensemble Wedding Dancer: Aaron Sillis
  • Ensemble Wedding Dancer: Ian Waller

Film Crew:

  • Screenplay: William Nicholson
  • Costume Design: Paco Delgado
  • Producer: Tim Bevan
  • Producer: Eric Fellner
  • Production Design: Eve Stewart
  • Producer: Debra Hayward
  • Executive Producer: Liza Chasin
  • Editor: Chris Dickens
  • Casting: Nina Gold
  • Co-Producer: Bernard Bellew
  • Novel: Victor Hugo
  • Director of Photography: Danny Cohen
  • Supervising Art Director: Grant Armstrong
  • Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • Director: Tom Hooper
  • Editor: Melanie Oliver
  • “B” Camera Operator: Luke Redgrave
  • Musical: Alain Boublil
  • Producer: Cameron Mackintosh
  • Musical: Claude-Michel Schönberg
  • Art Department Coordinator: Julia Castle
  • Makeup Designer: Lisa Westcott
  • Foley: Sue Harding
  • Unit Production Manager: Patrick Schweitzer
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Johnny Lockwood
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Sara Bennett
  • Production Sound Mixer: Simon Hayes
  • Costume Supervisor: Marco Scotti
  • Sound Effects Editor: Dominic Gibbs
  • Art Direction: Gary Jopling
  • Art Direction: Hannah Moseley
  • Sculptor: Joel Belsham
  • Sculptor: Annika Hellgren
  • Sculptor: David Herbert
  • Greensman: Peter Hooper
  • Sculptor: Jody King
  • Sculptor: Jonathan Moore
  • Sound Effects Editor: Alistair Hawkins
  • Sound Effects Editor: Nigel Stone
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole
  • Supervising Sound Editor: John Warhurst
  • Foley: Jason Swanscott
  • Foley: John Simpson
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Richard Bain
  • Visual Effects Producer: Carl Grinter
  • Visual Effects Producer: Louise Hussey
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Sean Mathiesen
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Nathan McGuinness
  • Music Editor: James Bellamy
  • Music Editor: Robert Houston
  • Transportation Coordinator: Dean Moran
  • Script Supervisor: Paula Casarin
  • Choreographer: Liam Steel
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Andy Nelson
  • ADR Mixer: Robert Edwards
  • Supervising Music Editor: Gerard McCann
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Mark Paterson
  • “C” Camera Operator: Vince McGahon
  • “A” Camera Operator: Zac Nicholson
  • Location Manager: Camilla Stephenson
  • Gaffer: Paul McGeachan
  • Construction Coordinator: Malcolm Roberts
  • Hairstylist: Julie Dartnell
  • Rigging Gaffer: Ross Grainger
  • First Assistant Director: Ben Howarth
  • Key Grip: Alex Mott
  • Executive Producer: Angela Morrison
  • Finance: Michele Tandy
  • Sound Mixer: Jonathan Allen
  • Second Assistant Director: Harriet Worth
  • Executive Producer: Nicholas Allott
  • Executive Producer: F. Richard Pappas

Movie Reviews:

    %d bloggers like this: