Minority Report

John Anderton is a top ‘Precrime’ cop in the late-21st century, when technology can predict crimes before they’re committed. But Anderton becomes the quarry when another investigator targets him for a murder charge.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Chief John Anderton: Tom Cruise
  • Danny Witwer: Colin Farrell
  • Agatha: Samantha Morton
  • Director Lamar Burgess: Max von Sydow
  • Dr. Solomon Eddie: Peter Stormare
  • Gideon: Tim Blake Nelson
  • Lara Clarke: Kathryn Morris
  • Fletcher: Neal McDonough
  • Jad: Steve Harris
  • Dr. Iris Hineman: Lois Smith
  • Leo Crow: Mike Binder
  • Wally the Caretaker: Daniel London
  • Evanna: Jessica Capshaw
  • Knott: Patrick Kilpatrick
  • Anne Lively: Jessica Harper
  • Sarah Marks: Ashley Crow
  • Howard Marks: Arye Gross
  • Old Woman: Fiona Hale
  • Chief Justice Pollard: George Wallace
  • Pre-Crime Cop: Frank Grillo
  • Hotel Clerk: William Mapother
  • Rufus Riley: Jason Antoon
  • Bulgari Model: Vanessa Asbert
  • Older Sean: Tyler Patrick Jones
  • Pre-Crime Cop: Richard Coca
  • Pre-Crime Cop: Keith Campbell
  • Pre-Crime Cop: Kirk B.R. Woller
  • Pre-Crime Cop: Klea Scott
  • Casey: Anna Maria Horsford
  • Lamar Burgess’ Secretary: Sarah Simmons
  • Jad’s Technician: Eugene Osment
  • Office Worker: James Henderson
  • Office Worker: Vene L. Arcoraci
  • Employee: Erica Ford
  • Tour Guide: Keith Flippen
  • Technician: Radmar Agana Jao
  • Technician: Karina Logue
  • Technician: Elizabeth Anne Smith
  • Technician: Victoria Garcia-Kelleher
  • Technician: Jim Rash
  • Jucket – Agent #1: Stephen Ramsey
  • Paymen – Agent #2: Tom Choi
  • Price – Agent #3: Tom Whitenight
  • Foley – Agent #4 (as Billy Morts): William Morts
  • Arthur: Michael Dickman
  • Dashiell: Matthew Dickman
  • Dr. Katherine James: Ann Ryerson
  • Younger Sean: Dominic Scott Kay
  • Donald Dubin: Joel Gretsch
  • John Doe: Bertell Lawrence
  • Cyber Parlor Customer: William Mesnik
  • Conceited Customer: Franklin Scott
  • Skiing Customer: Severin Wunderman
  • Homeless Person: Max Trumpower
  • Hamburger Mom: Allie Raye
  • Hamburger Dad: Rocael Leiva
  • Homework Boy: Nicholas Edwin Barb
  • Tenement Snitch: Catfish Bates
  • Greta van Eyck: Caroline Lagerfelt
  • Man: Danny Parker-Lopes
  • Woman: Vanessa Cedotal
  • Mother: Katy Boyer
  • Child: Adrianna Kamosa
  • Child: Kari Gordon
  • Child: Elizabeth Kamosa
  • Child: Raquel Gordon
  • Child: Laurel Kamosa
  • Violent Wife: Pamela Roberts
  • Husband: Clement Blake
  • Grandfather: Jerry Perchesky
  • Attorney General Nash: Victor Raider-Wexler
  • Celeste Burgess: Nancy Linehan Charles
  • Reporter: Nadia Axakowsky
  • Reporter: Dude Walker
  • Reporter: Tony Hill
  • Reporter: Drakeel Burns
  • Paperboy: Morgan Hasson
  • Marks’ Son: Andrew Sandler
  • Contortionist: Bonnie Morgan
  • Murder Bystander: Kathi Copeland
  • Murder Bystander: Ana Maria Quintana
  • Murder Bystander: Lucille M. Oliver
  • Murder Bystander: Gene Wheeler
  • Gap Girl: Tonya Ivey
  • Lycon – Seller of Black Inhalers: David Stifel
  • Adulation #1: Kurt Sinclair
  • Adulation #2: Rebecca Ritz
  • Adulation #3: Beverly Morgan
  • Adulation #4: John Bennett
  • Adulation #5: Maureen Dunn
  • Adulation #6: Ron Ulstad
  • Pre-Crime Public Service Announcer: Blake Bashoff
  • Pre-Crime Public Service Announcer: David Doty
  • Pre-Crime Public Service Announcer: Gina Gallego
  • Pre-Crime Public Service Announcer: David Hornsby
  • Pre-Crime Public Service Announcer: Anne Judson-Yager
  • Pre-Crime Public Service Announcer: Meredith Monroe
  • Pre-Crime Public Service Announcer: Benita Krista Nall
  • Pre-Crime Public Service Announcer: Shannon O’Hurley
  • Pre-Crime Public Service Announcer: Jorge-Luis Pallo
  • Pre-Crime Public Service Announcer: Elizabeth Payne
  • Revo Sunglass Model: Ethan Sherman
  • AMEX Polynesian Woman: Jarah Mariano
  • Guinness Man: Miles Dinsmoor
  • Bus Passenger (uncredited): Paul Thomas Anderson
  • Bus Passenger (uncredited): Cameron Crowe
  • Bus Passenger (uncredited): Cameron Diaz

Film Crew:

  • Original Music Composer: John Williams
  • Casting: Denise Chamian
  • Director: Steven Spielberg
  • Director of Photography: Janusz Kamiński
  • Editor: Michael Kahn
  • Short Story: Philip K. Dick
  • Stunts: Philip Tan
  • Production Design: Alex McDowell
  • Second Unit Director: Scott Frank
  • Screenplay: Jon Cohen
  • Producer: Jan de Bont
  • Producer: Bonnie Curtis
  • Producer: Gerald R. Molen
  • Producer: Walter F. Parkes
  • Additional Music: Matthew Ferraro
  • Original Music Composer: Paul Haslinger
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Gary Rydstrom
  • Projection: Anastasia Emmons
  • Stunts: Larry M. Shorts
  • Associate Producer: Michael Doven
  • Executive Producer: Ronald Shusett
  • Sound Effects Editor: Kyrsten Mate
  • Set Decoration: Anne Kuljian
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Richard Hymns
  • Foley Artist: Dennie Thorpe
  • Foley Artist: Jana Vance
  • Assistant Sound Designer: Dee Selby
  • Sound Mix Technician: Juan Peralta
  • Costume Design: Deborah Lynn Scott
  • Production Manager: Sharon Mann
  • Stunts: Jeff Habberstad
  • First Assistant Director: Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
  • Sound Mixer: Douglas Axtell
  • Makeup Designer: Michèle Burke
  • Set Designer: Hugo Santiago
  • Stunts: Erik Stabenau
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Peter Frankfurt
  • Stunt Double: Keith Campbell
  • Stunt Coordinator: Brian Smrz
  • Unit Manager: Ray Quinlan
  • Stunts: Eddie J. Fernandez
  • Supervising Art Director: Chris Gorak
  • Helicopter Camera: Larry Blanford
  • First Assistant Editor: Richard Byard
  • Assistant Makeup Artist: Heather Plott
  • Production Supervisor: Peter M. Tobyansen
  • Art Direction: Leslie McDonald
  • Set Designer: Maya Shimoguchi
  • Sculptor: Fred Arbegast
  • Thanks: Stewart Brand
  • Stand In: Chris L. Spellman
  • Stunts: Jake Teague
  • ADR Recordist: David Lucarelli
  • ADR Mixer: Charleen Richards
  • Assistant Art Director: Jeff Mossa
  • Casting Associate: Michael Hothorn
  • Art Direction: Seth Reed
  • Assistant Art Director: Jason Weil
  • Assistant Art Director: Gerald Sullivan
  • Stunts: Rosine ‘Ace’ Hatem
  • Supervising Music Editor: Kenneth Wannberg
  • Sound Designer: Walter Werzowa
  • Art Direction: Ramsey Avery
  • Stunts: Fred Waugh
  • Stunts: Jayson Dumenigo
  • VFX Director of Photography: Vance Piper
  • Second Unit First Assistant Director: Robert Rooy
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Brian Relyea
  • Boom Operator: Robert Jackson
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Lahly Poore
  • Set Dresser: Chris Kennedy
  • Second Assistant Director: David H. Venghaus Jr.
  • Stunts: Jeannie Epper
  • Scoring Mixer: Shawn Murphy
  • Orchestrator: John Neufeld
  • Assistant Accountant: Tina Hong
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Michael Lantieri
  • Stunts: Randy Hall
  • Stunts: Steve Kelso
  • Location Manager: Gregory Alpert
  • Stunts: Christopher ‘Critter’ Antonucci
  • Foley Editor: Jonathan Null
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Kathleen ‘Bo’ Bobak
  • Storyboard Artist: Peter Ramsey
  • Stunts: Merritt Yohnka
  • Stunts: Carl Paoli
  • Stunts: Toby Holguin
  • Stunts: Brian Simpson
  • Stunts: Anthony Alvarez
  • Key Makeup Artist: Camille Calvet
  • Assistant Camera: Rick Lamb
  • Graphic Designer: Dianne Chadwick
  • Camera Intern: Keith Dunkerley
  • ADR Editor: Tom Bellfort
  • Makeup Artist: Sandra Linn Koepper
  • Makeup Artist: Terri Trupp
  • Key Hair Stylist: Terry Baliel
  • Key Set Production Assistant: Zed Starkovich
  • Stunts: Mark Stefanich
  • Concept Artist: Stefan Dechant
  • Set Costumer: Leigh Leverett
  • Stunts: Andy Gill
  • Stunts: John Hateley
  • Stunts: John Ashker
  • Stunts: Eddie Perez
  • Video Assist Operator: Glenn Derry
  • Underwater Camera: Christos Moisides
  • Art Direction: Trae King
  • Set Designer: Easton Michael Smith
  • Sound Mixer: Ron Judkins
  • Visual Effects Editor: Jennifer Leo Russ
  • Stunts: Richard Bucher
  • Visual Effects Producer: Alexander Dervin
  • Set Dresser: Neil O’Sullivan
  • Grip: Eric Vincent Cruse
  • Makeup Effects: Jake Garber
  • Unit Production Manager: Ted Robbins
  • Stunts: Dennis Keiffer
  • Stunts: Danny Lopez
  • Stunts: Wayne A. King
  • Thanks: Douglas Coupland
  • Makeup Artist: Jennifer Mann
  • Assistant Art Director: Harry E. Otto
  • Key Costumer: Anthony J. Scarano
  • Key Costumer: Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
  • Assistant Editor: Michael Trent
  • Costume Coordinator: Beth Koenigsberg
  • Assistant Property Master: Andrew Petrotta
  • Senior Visual Effects Supervisor: Nathan McGuinness
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Andy Nelson
  • Post Production Supervisor: Erica Frauman
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Blondel Aidoo
  • Assistant Location Manager: Colleen Gibbons
  • Stunts: William Washington
  • Script Supervisor: Ana Maria Quintana
  • Set Designer: A. Todd Holland
  • Transportation Coordinator: Denny Caira
  • Stunts: Keii Johnston
  • Painter: Juliet Guimont
  • Construction Coordinator: John Villarino
  • ADR Editor: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • Greensman: Ronald S. Baratie
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Scott Farrar
  • Scenic Artist: Silvija L. Moess
  • Pilot: Craig Hosking
  • Stunts: David Wald
  • Costumer: Jeanie Baker
  • Costumer: Kanani Wolf
  • Still Photographer: David James
  • Dialogue Editor: Richard Quinn
  • Gaffer: David Devlin
  • Visual Effects Producer: Les Hunter
  • Stunts: Jake Brake
  • Sound Recordist: Robert Renga
  • Location Manager: Peggy Pridemore
  • Art Department Coordinator: Nancy A. King
  • Dialect Coach: Michael Buster
  • Transportation Captain: Mike Shannon
  • Camera Operator: Mitch Dubin
  • Underwater Director of Photography: Pete Romano
  • Sound Effects Editor: David C. Hughes
  • Aerial Camera Technician: Steven J. Winslow
  • 3D Artist: Ron Mendell
  • Hairstylist: Candace Neal
  • Property Master: Jerry Moss
  • Construction Foreman: Mike Villarino
  • Dialogue Editor: Ewa Sztompke
  • Visual Effects Editor: Michael Gleason
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Henry LaBounta
  • Costumer: Amy Jo Hoppenfeld
  • Stunts: Frank Torres
  • Visual Effects Assistant Editor: Lorelei David
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Marc Varisco
  • Digital Supervisor: David Carriker
  • Aerial Director of Photography: David B. Nowell
  • Boom Operator: Joel Shryack
  • First Assistant Camera: John Gazdik
  • Visual Effects Editor: Kristopher Kasper
  • Music Editor: Peter Myles
  • Stunts: Scott Sproule
  • Animation: Oliver Hotz
  • Hairstylist: Patricia Miller
  • Effects Supervisor: Will Robbins
  • Sound Recordist: Craig Heath
  • Assistant Location Manager: Jonathan Reich
  • First Assistant Sound Editor: Andre Fenley
  • Steadicam Operator: Gregory Lundsgaard
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Mark S. Miller
  • Sound Effects Editor: J.R. Grubbs
  • Hair Designer: Mark Anthony
  • CG Artist: Jason Schugardt
  • Compositor: Erik Winquist
  • Art Direction: Alexander Laurant
  • Electrician: Chris Culliton
  • Compositing Supervisor: Scott Frankel
  • Stunts: John Branagan
  • Location Manager: Charley Armstrong
  • Makeup Artist: Debi Young
  • Stunt Coordinator: Gregg Smrz
  • Color Timer: Dale E. Grahn
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Lori Arnold
  • Hairstylist: Taurance F. Williams
  • ADR Engineer: Derek Casari
  • 3D Artist: Luke Ployhar
  • Visual Effects Producer: Kim Lavery
  • CG Supervisor: Eric Bruneau
  • Assistant Dialogue Editor: Stuart McCowan
  • Foley Editor: Lindakay Brown
  • Hairstylist: Sherri Bramlett
  • Electrician: Patrick Hoeschen
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: John Burton West
  • Production Illustrator: Darek Gogol
  • Makeup Artist: Joseph P. Hurt
  • Technical Supervisor: Mark Kauffman
  • Storyboard Artist: Robert Consing
  • Storyboard Artist: David Lowery
  • Compositor: Angela Giannoni
  • Stunts: Lisa Dempsey
  • Visual Effects Producer: Mark Russell
  • First Assistant Camera: Steven Meizler
  • Digital Compositor: Jeff Matakovich
  • Extras Casting: Sande Alessi
  • Stunts: Billy Kelly
  • Set Dresser: Chris Patterson
  • Stunts: Michael Trisler
  • Stunts: David Rowden
  • Makeup Artist: Diane Hammond
  • Propmaker: Scott T. Pina
  • Makeup Artist: Cheryl ‘Pickles’ Kinion
  • Grip: Carlos DePalma
  • Digital Color Timer: Begonia Colomar
  • Makeup Artist: Barbara Lacy
  • Assistant Costume Designer: David Le Vey
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: David M. Gray
  • Stunts: Al Goto
  • First Assistant Editor: Patrick Crane
  • Stunts: Anthony Cecere
  • Hairstylist: Lydia Bensimmon
  • Hairstylist: Ardis Cohen
  • CG Artist: Bela Brozsek
  • Greensman: Bob Skemp
  • Costume Supervisor: Alexandria Forster
  • Key Hair Stylist: Karen Asano-Myers
  • Rigging Gaffer: Brian Lukas
  • Grip: Bill Essling
  • Casting Assistant: Dena Berman
  • Animation: Hans Pfleiderer
  • Stunts: Justin Sundquist
  • Costume Illustrator: Lois DeArmond
  • Stunts: Kevin Abercrombie
  • Compositor: Jon Alexander
  • Key Grip: Jim Kwiatkowski
  • Modeling: Matthew Paulson
  • I/O Supervisor: Brian Cuscino
  • Executive Producer: Gary Goldman
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Danielle Hazan
  • Compositor: Stella Bogh
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Ian O’Connor
  • Standby Painter: Tony Leonardi
  • Second Assistant Camera: David O’Brien
  • Propmaker: Brian Feola
  • Sequence Supervisor: Tom Martinek
  • Stunts: Richard L. Blackwell
  • Stunts: Dana Dru Evenson
  • Electrician: Marek Bojsza
  • Rigging Grip: Kevin Fahey
  • Production Coordinator: Lisbeth Wynn-Owen
  • First Assistant Camera: Mark Spath
  • Key Grip: Morgan Michael Lewis
  • Camera Loader: Julie Helton
  • Foley Recordist: Travis Crenshaw
  • CG Artist: Christopher Bonnstetter
  • Craft Service: John ‘Magic’ Wright
  • Art Department Assistant: Tammy Troglin
  • Location Scout: Kathleen Beall
  • First Assistant Camera: Phil Bowen
  • Still Photographer: Sean M. Casey
  • Makeup Artist: Betty Beebe
  • Set Dresser: Matthew R. Altman
  • Driver: Lawrence Dove
  • Post Production Assistant: Mark George Gillard
  • Propmaker: Marc Braun
  • Security Coordinator: Richard ‘Curly’ Lopez
  • Sequence Supervisor: Steve Braggs
  • Set Medic: Michael E. Fajohn
  • Software Engineer: Ted Burge
  • Utility Stunts: Doug O’Dell II
  • Best Boy Electric: Michael Arvanitis
  • Electrician: Robert Amerian Jr.
  • Gaffer: Kelly Clear
  • Lighting Supervisor: David Blizard
  • Lighting Technician: Paul A. Hardiman
  • Production Accountant: Gail Martin-Sheridan
  • Production Coordinator: Christina Hwang
  • Publicist: Nancy Willen
  • Researcher: Marissa Levin
  • 24 Frame Playback: Parker Bartlett
  • Animation Supervisor: Ryan Roberts
  • Digital Compositors: Cynthia Hyland
  • Studio Teachers: Lois Carl
  • Digital Producer: Ken Quain
  • Modeling: Konrad Dunton
  • Stunts: Mark Aaron Wagner
  • First Assistant Camera: Scott Smith
  • Set Dresser: Max Bozeman
  • Foley Mixer: Frank ‘Pepe’ Merel
  • 2D Artist: Patrick Kavanaugh
  • Stunts: Paul M. Lane
  • Stunts: Troy Gilbert
  • CG Artist: Yuichiro Yamashita
  • Stunts: Dane Farwell
  • Stunts: Greg Anderson
  • Production Assistant: Liz Borges-Herzog
  • Hairstylist: Carol ‘Ci Ci’ Campbell
  • Assistant Location Manager: Shawn Hueston
  • Pilot: David Paris
  • Concept Artist: Mark Goerner
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Tina Bennett
  • Set Designer: Aric Lasher
  • Costumer: Amy Arnold
  • Negative Cutter: Gary Burritt
  • Dolly Grip: Jerry Bertolami
  • Stunts: Paul Eliopoulos
  • 2D Artist: Brandon Criswell
  • Musician: James Thatcher
  • Electrician: R. Gern Trowbridge
  • Hairstylist: Judith H. Bickerton
  • Concept Artist: Mark Moore
  • Grip: Walter ‘Bud’ Scott
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Roni McKinley
  • CG Supervisor: Barry Armour
  • Stunts: Richard Epper
  • Propmaker: Fred O’Connor
  • Video Assist Operator: Steven J. Mikolas
  • Grip: Jamie Franta
  • Camera Loader: Paul Toomey
  • Construction Foreman: Robb W. Ward
  • Location Assistant: John Marston
  • VFX Editor: Jeremy Quayhackx
  • Stunts: Cinda-Lin James
  • Assistant Property Master: Mark W. Brown
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Nancy Blewer
  • Stunts: Carol Neilson
  • Stunts: J.P. Romano
  • CG Artist: Michael Hemschoot
  • Grip: Danny Andres
  • Tailor: Fahima Atrouni
  • In Memory Of: Michael Macias
  • Marine Coordinator: Jeff Johnson
  • Lead Animator: Janice Lew
  • Pre-Visualization Supervisor: Ron Frankel
  • Electrician: Daniel Windels
  • Second Assistant Camera: Jordon Toms
  • Second Assistant Director: Kurt Uebersax
  • Animation: Derek Fisher
  • Grip: John Gilmour
  • Concept Artist: Claudia Mullaly
  • Costumer: Barry Kellogg
  • Stunts: Richie Gaona
  • Compositor: Stephen Kennedy
  • Visual Effects Producer: Dana Friedman
  • Compositor: Barbara Brennan
  • Animation: Paul Luna
  • Special Effects Technician: James Bomalick
  • Electrician: Doug Byers
  • Animation: Cory Strassburger
  • Electrician: Tommy Holmes
  • Software Engineer: Karl Johann Schmidt
  • Modeling: Bill Stahl
  • Compositing Artist: Gaku Nakatani
  • Makeup Artist: Carol S. Federman
  • 2D Artist: Elissa Bello
  • Makeup Artist: Mary Kay Morse
  • Makeup Artist: Tina Hoffman
  • Grip: Katarina Bueno
  • Stunts: Charles Grisham
  • Assistant Accountant: Lori A. Lopes
  • Negative Cutter: Doug Jones
  • Animation: Dan Santoni
  • Concept Artist: Christopher S. Ross
  • Costumer: David Mayreis
  • Grip: John Mang
  • Costume Designer: Dana Wright
  • Set Dresser: Patrick T. Eagan
  • Electrician: Steven J. Kovalesky
  • Stunts: Shirley Smrz
  • Assistant Location Manager: Oriana Robertson
  • Compositing Artist: Michael Kaelin
  • Sequence Supervisor: Lindy DeQuattro
  • Grip: T.J. Tollefson
  • First Assistant Camera: Peter Schmitt
  • Stunts: Robert Bastens
  • Set Dresser: Chris Pascuzzo
  • Animation: Peter Bowmar
  • Visual Effects Producer: Darcie Tang
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Emma McGuinness
  • Visual Effects Producer: Miles Dinsmoor
  • Thanks: Peter Calthorpe
  • Thanks: Joel Garreau
  • Thanks: Neil Gershenfeld
  • 24 Frame Playback: Larry Potoker
  • Assistant Accountant: Brad Gerstner
  • Assistant Accountant: Maureen Higgins
  • Assistant Accountant: Paula S. Ono
  • Assistant Accountant: Bryan Palliccia
  • Assistant Accountant: Shawn Ruocco
  • Assistant Accountant: JoAnn Stevens
  • Assistant Accountant: Pam Ellington
  • Assistant Location Manager: Leann Emmert
  • Assistant Location Manager: Erin Hilkey
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Tuba Guvelioglu
  • Camera Loader: Val Sklar
  • Costumer: Karen Boyland Clem
  • Costumer: Jim Dadey
  • Craft Service: Paul O. Wright
  • Electrician: Chris Bothwell
  • Electrician: Henry Christian III
  • Electrician: Roch Dutkowiak
  • Electrician: Joe Luther
  • Electrician: Richard Tibbetts
  • Electrician: Anthony Van Dyk
  • Electrician: Brian Fosnaugh
  • Electrician: Oscar Luis Rodriguez
  • Grip: James A. Earley
  • Grip: Clayton Fowler
  • Grip: Bill Gilleran
  • Grip: Mathew Marden
  • Grip: Damian Costa
  • Grip: Jim Sanfilippo
  • Hairstylist: Antoinette Carr
  • Hairstylist: Barbara Haggerty
  • Hairstylist: Andrea Rowe-Dicke
  • Makeup Artist: Nancy Broadfoot
  • Makeup Artist: Kimberly Foley
  • Makeup Artist: Kathy Greene
  • Makeup Artist: Mitchell Kennedy
  • Makeup Artist: Leslie Storms
  • Makeup Artist: Barbara York
  • Makeup Artist: Lorraine DeArmott-Boushell
  • On Set Dresser: Greg Rocco
  • Payroll Accountant: Lori Ikeda
  • Post Production Accountant: Jennifer Gonzales
  • Post Production Coordinator: Sven E. Fahlgren
  • Production Assistant: Daya Fernandez
  • Production Assistant: Andy Tardibuono
  • Production Secretary: Shannon McBrien
  • Production Secretary: Jenny Nolan
  • Projection: Ronald P. Tavalaro
  • Propmaker: Michael D. Cassidy Jr.
  • Propmaker: Scott C. Dunn
  • Propmaker: Susanna Glattly
  • Propmaker: Lucinda E. Pealer
  • Propmaker: Albert L. Shapira
  • Propmaker: Dale V. Swavely
  • Propmaker: Keith Weaver
  • Propmaker: John Weiffenbach
  • Propmaker: Walter R. Wright Jr.
  • Second Assistant Accountant: Michelle Stevens
  • Second Assistant Accountant: Cristina Christian
  • Second Assistant Camera: Katie Santore
  • Set Dresser: Nelson Bush
  • Set Dresser: Fred Herzberger
  • Set Dresser: Michael Koellner
  • Set Dresser: Art Vasenius
  • Set Dresser: Michelle L. Wolcott
  • Set Dresser: Michael Vojvoda
  • Set Dresser: Robert Lee Robinson
  • Set Dresser: Clark Hospelhorn
  • Set Dresser: Margaret Hungerford
  • Set Dresser: Wayne L. Miller Jr.
  • Set Dresser: Norm Thurston Jr.
  • Stunts: Marc Caldera
  • Stunts: Ransom Gates
  • Stunts: Nicole Kreuzer
  • Stunts: Daniel T. O’Brien
  • Stunts: Chad Parker
  • Stunts: Keith Shindoll
  • Stunts: Brett Smrz
  • Stunts: Kelly Smrz
  • Stunts: Petra Sprecher
  • Stunts: Jim Stephan
  • Stunts: Naki Wilson
  • Stunts: April Weeden
  • Tailor: John Yehia Atrouni
  • Tailor: Joseph Pearés
  • Transportation Captain: Gilbert Young
  • 3D Artist: John Polyhar
  • Animation: Steven Dudeck
  • Animation: Marie-Laure Nguyen
  • Assistant Editor: Justine Gerenstein
  • CG Artist: Mathew Lamb
  • Compositing Artist: Mark Siew
  • Compositing Artist: Chris Trimble
  • Compositing Artist: Shannon Wiggins
  • Compositor: Whit Eldridge
  • Compositor: Kimberly Lashbrook
  • Compositor: Jesse Russell
  • Concept Artist: Michael Brunsfeld
  • VFX Director of Photography: Andrew Turman
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Melissa Glaser Engleman
  • Compositing Lead: Ricardo Torres
  • Visual Effects Producer: Toby Keil
  • Unit Production Manager: Cliff Schumacher
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Genevieve King
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Chip Houghton
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Johanna D’Amato
  • Additional First Assistant Camera: Chuck Whelan
  • Production Executive: Kimberly Cooper
  • Stunts: Christie Hayes
  • Textile Artist: Matt Reitsma
  • Special Effects Assistant: Michael McGee
  • Best Boy Grip: Glen Davis
  • Libra Head Technician: Chris Bangma
  • Second Assistant Camera: Tom Jordan
  • Additional Production Assistant: Hunter Peil
  • Stunts: Rick Miller

Movie Reviews:

  • John Chard: Spielberg does Tech-Noir!

    The year is 2054 and the murder rate in Washington is zero, the reason? Three Pre-Cognitives (each named after a literary great) whose combined abilities witness murders before they actually occur. Apparently faultless, it’s then something of a surprise to Pre-Crime chief John Anderton (Tom Cruise) when the Pre-Cogs predict he is to murder a man named Leo Crow. Forced to go on the run, and haunted by a family tragedy, Anderton must evade the system he so perfectly executed himself. Can he find a flaw? Or is he actually about to commit a murder?

    Everybody Runs! That was the tag line that accompanied the explosive trailer for Steven Spielberg’s, Tom Cruise starrer, Minority Report. This marketing tool indicated that the great bearded one had adapted from the Phillip K Dick short story and created an action monster? He hadn’t, he had in fact created something far far better than popcorn fodder.

    Minority Report was the next project for Spielberg following the equally dark and intriguing AI: Artificial Intelligence, both films serving to note that Spielberg was capable of thought provoking science fiction outside of the standard crowd pleasers that many critics love to decry. In fact, it’s arguable that Spielberg may have hit his creative peak with Minority Report, for the messages and crawling dystopian bleakness on show paint a picture not so much as a future far away in our lives, but of one we live in now. Big thematic points of reference dot themselves throughout the piece. Such as the changing of eye balls, or that in these post 9/11 years we yearn, and always will, to be safer.

    Here in this bleached shadowy world, a world of metallic tones and visual stings (ace cinematographer Janusz Kaminski on duty), we are safe under Pre-Crime. Yet still it’s a world without soul, it has no heart, it’s almost as if inhuman in itself, suggesting that the World’s problems are not easily vanquished by technology – a total sacrifice of the World’s inhabitant’s souls. Spielberg of course is well served by the supreme professionals he has at his disposal, he has also managed to garner a great performance from Tom Cruise, something that critic and fan favourite directors have not managed to do previously. Believable grief, action work as strong as ever, it is however with his ability to imbue a tortured film noir protagonist where Cruise excels the most.

    Alongside Cruise and operating with great impact are Samantha Morton as Pre-Cog Agatha and Max Von Sydow, the latter adding that touch of experienced know how needed for his particularly important character. The odd casting choice appeared to be Colin Farrell as the meddling, almost vindictive Danny Witwer, but he plays well off of Cruise, this even if he veers dangerously close to comic book villainy at times (check out a holy smoke Batman scene). What action there is is first rate, from a jet back pack pursuit, to car jumping heroics, the sequences are crafted with Spielberg’s deft eye for an action sequence. While the sick sticks (yes you read right) metal spiders and a brilliant Peter Stormare cameo should hopefully have you squirming and grinning in equal measure.

    Which brings us to the finale, an ending that may not be a complete surprise (yet it still doesn’t cop-out in context to Anderton’s tragedy), but things are rounded off in true classic noir tradition, where it closes down a thinking man’s tech-noir. Superb. 9/10

  • Gimly: Works more on the strength of Spielberg than of Cruise.

    _Final rating:★★★ – I personally recommend you give it a go._

%d bloggers like this: