Priest

In an alternate world, humanity and vampires have warred for centuries. After the last Vampire War, the veteran Warrior Priest lives in obscurity with other humans inside one of the Church’s walled cities. When the Priest’s niece is kidnapped by vampires, the Priest breaks his vows to hunt them down. He is accompanied by the niece’s boyfriend, who is a wasteland sheriff, and a former Warrior Priestess.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Priest: Paul Bettany
  • Black Hat: Karl Urban
  • Lucy Pace: Lily Collins
  • Priestess: Maggie Q
  • Owen Pace: Stephen Moyer
  • Hicks: Cam Gigandet
  • Shannon Pace: Mädchen Amick
  • Salesman: Brad Dourif
  • Monsignor Chamberlain: Alan Dale
  • Monsignor Orelas: Christopher Plummer
  • Woman: Marilyn Brett
  • Boy: Jacob Hopkins
  • Strong Priest: Arnold Chon
  • Crocker: Dave Florek
  • Dr. Tomlin: Joel Polinsky
  • Familiar: Josh Wingate
  • Familiar: Jon Braver
  • Familiar: Casey Pieretti
  • Familiar: Theo Kypri
  • Familiar: John Griffin
  • Familiar: David Backus
  • Familiar: Roger Stoneburner
  • Familiar: David Bianchi
  • Brave Priest: Tanoai Reed
  • Bold Priest: Henry Kingi Jr.
  • Flashback Priest: Austin Priester
  • Husband: Kanin Howell
  • Wife: Julie Mond
  • Station Master: Michael D. Nye
  • Minister: Reiner Schöne
  • English Speaking Preacher: Kevin T. McCarthy
  • Chinese Speaking Vendor: Boyuen
  • Farsi Speaking Vendor: Anthony Azizi
  • Hindi Speaking Vendor: Pramod Kumar
  • Clergy Trooper: Lafayette R. Dorsey Sr.

Film Crew:

  • Director of Photography: Don Burgess
  • Producer: Michael De Luca
  • Production Design: Richard Bridgland
  • Art Direction: Christa Munro
  • Costume Supervisor: Dan Moore
  • Casting: Rick Montgomery
  • Additional Editing: Bob Murawski
  • Original Music Composer: Christopher Young
  • Set Decoration: Robert Greenfield
  • Editor: Lisa Zeno Churgin
  • Second Unit Director of Photography: Patrick Loungway
  • Dialect Coach: Tim Monich
  • First Assistant Editor: Dov Samuel
  • Costume Design: Ha Nguyen
  • Set Designer: Patrick M. Sullivan
  • Production Assistant: Narbeh Nazarian
  • Makeup Artist: Veronica McAleer
  • Sculptor: Craig Abele
  • Art Direction: Andrew Max Cahn
  • 3D Supervisor: Erik Henry
  • Executive Producer: Glenn S. Gainor
  • Producer: Mitchell Peck
  • Editor: Rebecca Weigold
  • Sound Designer: Jussi Tegelman
  • Producer: Joshua Donen
  • Music Programmer: Gregory Tripi
  • Sculptor: Todd Rex
  • Makeup Artist: Bart Mixon
  • Director: Scott Stewart
  • Scenario Writer: Cory Goodman
  • Visual Effects Editor: Paul M. Wagner
  • Animation: Genndy Tartakovsky
  • Executive Producer: Josh Bratman
  • Makeup Department Head: Ve Neill
  • Executive Producer: Stuart J. Levy
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Jonathan Rothbart
  • Set Designer: Eric Sundahl
  • Executive Producer: Steve Galloway
  • Writer: Min-Woo Hyung
  • Second Assistant Camera: Matt Kennedy
  • Set Designer: Easton Michael Smith
  • Best Boy Grip: Steven Frohardt
  • Storyboard Artist: Jeff Errico
  • Set Designer: Stephen Christensen
  • Visual Effects Editor: Dylan Highsmith
  • Foley Artist: Amy Kane
  • Animation Supervisor: Peter Giliberti
  • Assistant Art Director: Bradley Rubin
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Martin Lopez
  • Stand In: Trevor Brunsink
  • Key Makeup Artist: James MacKinnon
  • Camera Operator: Paul Sanchez
  • Costumer: Garet Reilly
  • Key Costumer: Virginia Burton
  • Costume Illustrator: Phillip Boutte Jr.
  • Costume Illustrator: Christian Cordella
  • Costumer: Anthony Almaraz
  • Conceptual Design: Emmanuel Shiu
  • Script Supervisor: Kathy McHugh
  • Makeup Artist: Robin L. Neal
  • Stunt Coordinator: Lance Gilbert
  • Art Direction: A. Todd Holland
  • Music Coordinator: Silke Matzpohl
  • Art Department Coordinator: Susannah Carradine
  • Camera Operator: Greg Baldi
  • Dialogue Editor: Robert Troy
  • Script Supervisor: Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
  • Music Editor: Steven A. Saltzman
  • Production Assistant: Sam Cieply
  • Sound Editor: Larry Kemp
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Rocco Passionino
  • Visual Effects Producer: Raoul Bolognini
  • Set Costumer: Bob Moore Jr.
  • Visual Effects Producer: George Macri
  • Foley Artist: Anita Cannella
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Deb Adair
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Steven Ticknor
  • Visual Effects Producer: Fiona Chilton
  • Visual Effects Producer: Jenny Fulle
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Robert Nederhorst
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Blair Clark
  • Aerial Director of Photography: Hans Bjerno
  • Set Designer: Ernie Avila
  • Ultimate Arm Operator: Michael Nelson
  • Camera Operator: Philippe Carr-Forster
  • Visual Effects Producer: Jamison Huber
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Richard Higham
  • Camera Operator: Patrick B. O’Brien
  • Music Editor: Daniel Pinder
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Marco Recuay
  • Video Assist Operator: David Katz
  • Best Boy Electric: Scott Sprague
  • Visual Effects Producer: Gordon T. Wittmann
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Jeff Campbell
  • Color Timer: Harry Muller
  • Gaffer: H. Mark Vuille
  • Gaffer: James R. Tynes
  • Aerial Camera Technician: Marc Ehrenbold
  • Unit Publicist: Alex L. Worman
  • CG Supervisor: Blair Tennessy
  • Matte Painter: Morgan McDermott
  • Supervising Music Editor: Thomas Milano
  • Visual Effects Editor: Adrian Scherger
  • Construction Foreman: William Gideon
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: Michael J. Benavente
  • Hair Department Head: Michael Moore
  • Costumer: Nino
  • Visual Effects Editor: Roxanne Dorman
  • Leadman: Sean Ginevan
  • Makeup Artist: Jed Dornoff
  • Second Assistant Camera: Matthew C. Blea
  • Set Costumer: Pamela Waggoner
  • Visual Effects Editor: Michael Cavanaugh
  • Still Photographer: Scott Garfield
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Michael Janov
  • Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: John ‘Fest’ Sandau
  • Steadicam Operator: Matthew Moriarty
  • ADR Editor: Richard E. Yawn
  • Dialogue Editor: Andrea Horta
  • Key Hair Stylist: Terrie Velazquez Owen
  • Set Costumer: Erich A. Muller
  • Assistant Property Master: Christopher Schultz
  • Sculptor: Jonathan Burdeshaw
  • Sculptor: Christine Mahuna
  • Compositing Supervisor: Chris Morley
  • Production Assistant: Chris Hall
  • Stand In: Tammy Dugen
  • Animation Supervisor: James W. Brown
  • First Assistant Camera: Kim Guthrie
  • Storyboard Artist: Todd Harris
  • Compositor: Matthew Kemper
  • VFX Artist: Aaron Williams
  • Storyboard Artist: Robert Consing
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Sheila Giroux
  • Makeup Artist: Steven E. Anderson
  • Stunts: Boni Yanagisawa
  • Special Effects Technician: Edward T. Reiff Jr.
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Kyle Michael Wilson
  • Hairstylist: Gary J. Perticone
  • Set Costumer: Patrick Caulfield
  • ADR Mixer: Beauxregard Neylon
  • Graphic Designer: Mark Larkin
  • First Assistant Editor: Don Broida
  • Graphic Designer: Beatriz Kerti
  • Construction Coordinator: Karen Higgins
  • First Assistant Camera: Don Steinberg
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Ayse Dedeoglu
  • Property Master: Max E. Brehme
  • Foley Editor: Mark Pappas
  • Sound Mixer: Peter J. Devlin
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Noelle P. Case
  • Second Assistant Camera: Norris Fox
  • First Assistant Camera: Eric Laudadio
  • Matte Painter: David Edwards
  • Visual Effects Producer: Alessandra Cave
  • Music Supervisor: Spring Aspers
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Jim Hillin
  • Second Assistant Camera: Sal Alvarez
  • First Assistant Camera: Steven Cueva
  • Music Programmer: Casual-T
  • Conceptual Design: TyRuben Ellingson
  • Concept Artist: Howard Swindell
  • VFX Supervisor: Tony Baldridge
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Matthew P. Hanson
  • Key Grip: Michael J. Coo
  • Compositor: Brady Doyle
  • Dialogue Editor: David Williams
  • Pilot: Rick Shuster
  • Key Grip: Loren Corl
  • Production Accountant: Chris Romberg
  • Transportation Coordinator: Dan Brizendine
  • Grip: Mark P. Coo
  • Grip: Robert Ikeda
  • Production Coordinator: Sue Smith
  • Costumer: Jimmy Jay
  • Ager/Dyer: Carol Demarti
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Tricia Linklater
  • Concept Artist: Marc-Andre Samson
  • Makeup Artist: Lufeng Qu
  • Assistant Property Master: Scott W. Leslie
  • Lighting Technician: Sam Wayman
  • Dolly Grip: Michael Brennan
  • Dolly Grip: Brian Rosso
  • Conductor: Allan Wilson
  • Craft Service: Charlie Scott
  • Set Production Assistant: Samantha Hollingsworth
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Eric Torres
  • Rigging Grip: Fernando Barrios
  • CG Artist: Kevin Struckman
  • Art Department Assistant: Matthew Horan
  • Sound Recordist: Eric Harwood
  • Special Effects Technician: Cris Alex
  • Special Effects Technician: Stephen Imhoff
  • Assistant Editor: Richard Lowe
  • Title Designer: Grant Okita
  • Compositor: Seth Martiniuk
  • Compositing Supervisor: Shane Cook
  • Electrician: Ray Ortega
  • Special Effects Technician: Michael A. Tice
  • ADR Recordist: Andrii Trifonov
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Glenn Melenhorst
  • Stunts: Linda Jewell
  • Additional Second Assistant Camera: Jozo Zovko
  • Ager/Dyer: Dominick De Rasmo
  • CG Artist: Nik Slotiuk
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Georgia Smith
  • Musician: Karl Vincent
  • Special Effects Technician: Jesse Noel
  • Pre-Visualization Supervisor: Kyle Robinson
  • Craft Service: Jacoby K. Radcliff
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Whitney Richman
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Samantha Liss
  • Production Assistant: Mark E. Brown
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Tom Wild
  • Set Medic: Lynn Johnson
  • Set Dresser: Scott G. Jones
  • Camera Operator: George Peters
  • Music Programmer: Luigi Pulcini
  • Special Effects Technician: Darin O’Neill
  • ADR Mixer: Brian Smith
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: John Steckert
  • Compositor: Suzette Barnett
  • Stunts: Meegan E. Godfrey
  • Rigging Grip: Michael E. Pacheco
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Jacqueline Hagerty
  • Set Dresser: Jason McDonough
  • Costumer: Laura E. Little
  • Senior Animator: Michael Brunet
  • Makeup Artist: Corinna Woodcock
  • Compositing Supervisor: Eric Doiron
  • Visual Effects Editor: Dipesh Mistry
  • Concept Artist: Dominic Lavery
  • Production Assistant: Cara Miller
  • Sound: Christopher T. Silverman
  • Foley Mixer: Jeff Gross
  • Compositor: Can Chang
  • Production Assistant: Alexis Jacobson
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Michael C. May
  • Special Effects: Raymond C. King
  • Digital Compositor: Jeremy Johnson
  • Compositing Supervisor: Adam Ghering
  • CG Supervisor: Michael Lester
  • Electrician: Michael Woodside
  • Payroll Accountant: Lori Ikeda
  • Special Effects Technician: Dirk Rogers
  • Compositor: Siddhartha S Mondal
  • Ultimate Arm Operator: Mike Barnett
  • ADR Mixer: David Weisberg
  • Matte Painter: Alex Nice
  • Post Production Assistant: Jenny Caceres
  • First Assistant Accountant: Nicholas Brown
  • Modelling Supervisor: Erin Nicholson
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Joey Bonander
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Douglas Melville
  • Payroll Accountant: Nicky Craft
  • Art Department Assistant: Josh Forster
  • Carpenter: Lyndell Wolff
  • Conceptual Illustrator: Patrick Faulwetter
  • Sculptor: Elizabeth Brown
  • Set Dresser: James Davidson Bennett
  • Set Dresser: Anthony Klaiman
  • Set Dresser: Mark Tuttle
  • Assistant Camera: Christopher White
  • Best Boy Electric: David Thielhart
  • Best Boy Grip: Craig Kohtala
  • Camera Production Assistant: Randy Barnhardt
  • First Assistant Camera: Steven Clieva
  • Grip: Raynee Borchardt
  • Libra Head Technician: Aaron G. York
  • Lighting Programmer: Colin Mayo
  • Lighting Technician: Pierre Ash
  • Lighting Technician: Jeremy Schonwald
  • Video Assist Operator: Jordan C. Kadovitz
  • Costumer: Cacey Kirshner
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Lauren Brooke Kurfirst
  • Craft Service: Cary Sato Lee
  • First Assistant Accountant: Mike MacCuish
  • Production Assistant: James Bland
  • Production Assistant: Hillary Hendler
  • Production Assistant: Patrick Hollon
  • Production Assistant: Sam May
  • Production Assistant: Jackie Morrison
  • Production Assistant: Nigel Nikitovich
  • Production Assistant: John Jon Perez
  • Production Assistant: Suzanne Sullivan
  • Production Assistant: Lauren Torrez
  • Production Assistant: Nick Paul White
  • Production Secretary: Jordan Gilbert
  • Second Assistant Accountant: Chrisoula Vlassopoulos
  • Set Production Assistant: Jimmy Haas
  • Set Production Assistant: Matt Lombardo
  • Set Production Assistant: Todd Manes
  • Set Production Assistant: Sam Nainoa
  • Stand In: Nathan Barilka
  • Colorist: Frank Pass
  • Post Production Assistant: Walker Marsh
  • Music Editor: Jaclyn Newman Dorn
  • Musician: Martin St. Pierre
  • Foley Editor: David H. Price
  • CG Animator: Robert Alves
  • CG Supervisor: Mike Oakley
  • Compositing Supervisor: Stephen DeLuca
  • Compositor: Jessica Alcorn
  • Compositor: Aragon Pawson
  • Compositor: Cameron Thomas
  • Matte Painter: Sean Murphy
  • Roto Supervisor: Jin Sub Choi
  • VFX Editor: Eduardo Vaisman
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Khue Cai
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Alec Hart
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Davell Lee Libbett
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Wendy Maestracci
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Kyle Ware
  • Visual Effects Producer: Jordan Freda
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Jason Berg
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Matthew Frederick Johnson
  • Special Effects: Michael Copeland
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Jeffrey A. Wischnack
  • Special Effects Technician: Bruce D. Hayes
  • Second Assistant Camera: Michael Burgess
  • Stunts: Heather Arthur

Movie Reviews:

  • Per Gunnar Jonsson: A film just in my style. It’s a future/alternate reality kind of apocalyptic action/horror movie. Fairly simple and straightforward plot where the good guys stays pretty much stays as the good guys throughout the move and the hero is really someone that kicks ass throughout the movie. No bloody fussing around with making the hero “human” or some crap like that.

    The special effects and the apocalyptic sceneries where well done. In general the film was a solid piece of work. The transfer to Blu-ray equally well done. Picture quality was as to be expected and the DTS Master Audio 5.1 soundtrack well balanced with just enough surround effects and LFE to make it very enjoyable.

    The film get a 5.7 rating at IMDB which in my mind is a bit on the low side but then, it’s not really a film for everyone. The so called “critics” at Rotten Tomatoes gave it 17% which is just pure bullshit but then I have given up on those idiots a long time ago. Most of those “critics” must come from the American bible belt or something 😦

%d bloggers like this: