Conan the Barbarian

A quest that begins as a personal vendetta for the fierce Cimmerian warrior soon turns into an epic battle against hulking rivals, horrific monsters, and impossible odds, as Conan realizes he is the only hope of saving the great nations of Hyboria from an encroaching reign of supernatural evil.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Conan: Jason Momoa
  • Khalar Zym: Stephen Lang
  • Tamara: Rachel Nichols
  • Corin: Ron Perlman
  • Marique: Rose McGowan
  • Ukafa: Bob Sapp
  • Young Conan: Leo Howard
  • Lucius: Steven O’Donnell
  • Artus: Nonso Anozie
  • Fassir – High Priest: Raad Rawi
  • Fialla: Laila Rouass
  • Ela-Shan: Saïd Taghmaoui
  • Remo: Milton Welsh
  • Wild Man: Borislav Iliev
  • Akhun: Nathan Jones
  • Cheren: Diana Lyubenova
  • Donal: Ioan Lov
  • City Guard #1: Raicho Vasilev
  • City Guard #2: Stanimir Stamatov
  • Lieutenant: Nikolay Stanoev
  • Quarter Master: Bashar Rahal
  • Narrator (voice): Morgan Freeman
  • Young Marique: Ivana Staneva
  • Slavegirl #1: Alina Puscau
  • Slavegirl #2: Zlatka Raikova
  • Xaltotun: Anton Trendafilov
  • Sacrificial Victim: Aysun Aptulova
  • Acolyte Priest: Daniel Rashev
  • Pict #1 / Horse Warrior: Sam Hargrave
  • Pict #2: Jackson Spidell
  • Pict #3: Guillermo Grispo
  • Pict #4: Radoslav Parvanov
  • Nun (Student #1): Teodora Duhovnikova
  • Nun (Student #2): Shelly Varod
  • Nun: Tezdjan Ahmedova
  • Nun: Ulyana Chan
  • Nun: Yoanna Temelkova
  • Nun: Nadia Konakchieva
  • Nun: Petya Mlluseva
  • Nun: Ruslana Kaneva
  • Nun: Gloria Petkova
  • Nun: Zdravka Krastenyakova
  • Cimmerian Elder – Uran: Stanislav Pishtalov
  • Prison Clerk: Velimir Velev
  • Monk: Zhaidarbek Kunguzhinov
  • Monk: Eric Laciste
  • Monk: Brian Andrew Mendoza
  • Monk: Nuo Sun
  • Monk: Kim Do
  • Maliva: Gisella Marengo
  • Young Marique: Yoana Petrova
  • Den Barman: Vladimir Vladimirov
  • Pirate: David Mason Chlopecki
  • Valeria: Katarzyna Wolejnio
  • Belly Dancer: Alexandrina Vladova
  • Belly Dancer: Guerguina Ilieva
  • Mama: Stefka Berova
  • Topless Wench: Vangelitsa Karadjova
  • Topless Wench: Blagovesta Cakova
  • Topless Wench: Svetlana Vasileva
  • Topless Wench: Zornitsa Stoicheva
  • Topless Wench: Zhenia Zheleva
  • Topless Wench: Nikol Vasileva
  • Topless Wench: Adriana Kalcheva
  • The Egg Man: Mark Amos
  • Topless Wench: Zlateto Keremedchieva
  • Rexor: Raw Leiba
  • Archer: Radka Petkova
  • Cimmerian boy: Paul Stefanov

Film Crew:

  • Producer: Henry Winterstern
  • Costume Design: Wendy Partridge
  • Executive Producer: Samuel Hadida
  • Casting: Kerry Barden
  • Writer: Sean Hood
  • Executive Producer: Jason Constantine
  • Second Unit Director: David Leitch
  • Production Design: Chris August
  • Original Music Composer: Tyler Bates
  • Producer: Boaz Davidson
  • Set Designer: Pier Luigi Basile
  • Producer: Les Weldon
  • Producer: Danny Lerner
  • Executive Producer: Avi Lerner
  • Executive Producer: George Furla
  • Director: Marcus Nispel
  • Wig Designer: Aldo Signoretti
  • Casting: Paul Schnee
  • Special Effects Makeup Artist: Shaune Harrison
  • Supervising Art Director: James Steuart
  • Visual Effects Editor: Steven Ramirez
  • Executive Producer: Victor Hadida
  • Digital Intermediate Editor: Paul Carlin
  • Executive Producer: Michael Paseornek
  • Executive Producer: Trevor Short
  • Executive Producer: Danny Dimbort
  • Director of Photography: Thomas Kloss
  • Producer: John Baldecchi
  • Writer: Thomas Dean Donnelly
  • Casting: Kate Dowd
  • Stunt Double: Jonathan Eusebio
  • Characters: Robert E. Howard
  • Executive Producer: John Sacchi
  • Set Designer: Sonya Savova
  • Stunts: George Zlatarev
  • Sound Designer: Stuart Provine
  • Production Manager: Gabriel Georgiev
  • Stunt Double: Monique Ganderton
  • Stunts: Kaloian Vodenicharov
  • Stunts: Dejan Angelov
  • Production Controller: Alan J. Lam
  • Stunts: Yana Marinova
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Brandon Castor
  • Visual Effects Producer: Mathieu Burri
  • Visual Effects Producer: Scott Coulter
  • Camera Operator: Anton Bakarski
  • First Assistant Director: Mark Roper
  • Producer: Joe Gatta
  • Stunts: Stanimir Stamatov
  • Stunts: Velizar Peev
  • Stunt Double: Danko Jordanov
  • Casting Assistant: Rich Delia
  • Makeup Effects: Shaun Smith
  • Editor: Ken Blackwell
  • Supervising Art Director: Antonello Rubino
  • Set Dresser: Rosen Stefanov
  • Producer: Fredrik Malmberg
  • Executive Producer: Eda Kowan
  • Assistant Art Director: Ivan Ranghelov
  • Second Unit Director of Photography: Ross W. Clarkson
  • Stunt Double: Vladimir Vladimirov
  • Stunts: Asen Asenov
  • Stunts: Ivailo Dimitrov
  • Stunts: Ivo Kehayov
  • Casting Associate: Allison Estrin
  • Stunts: Radoslav Parvanov
  • Stunts: George Karlukovski
  • Stunts: Radoslav Ignatov
  • Camera Operator: Georgi Raykov
  • Stunt Double: Sam Hargrave
  • Stunt Double: Borislav Iliev
  • Stunts: Stoyan Aleksiev
  • Stunts: Ilko Iliev
  • Stunts: Nikolay Velichkov
  • Costumer: Desislava Andonova
  • Assistant Set Decoration: Arta Tozzi
  • Stunts: Krasimir Simeonov
  • Set Decoration: Valentina Mladenova
  • Assistant Art Director: Anneke Van Oort
  • Costume Supervisor: Djanina Baykoucheva
  • Textile Artist: Boryana Stefanova
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Maura Anderson
  • Makeup Artist: Yana Stoyanova
  • Storyboard Artist: Christian Cordella
  • Set Decoration: Judy Farr
  • Makeup Effects: Scott Wheeler
  • Costume Set Supervisor: Ismael Jardon
  • Color Timer: Mathieu Reid
  • Key Costumer: Jasmina Vasileva
  • Draughtsman: Yossif Mladenov
  • Set Dresser: Lyubo Samardjiev
  • Set Costumer: Georgi Petrov Yakimov
  • Stunts: Kim Do Nguyen
  • Art Department Coordinator: Anna Hadzhieva
  • Set Designer: Alessandro Troso
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Nikolay Gachev
  • Stunt Double: Dian Hristov
  • Set Costumer: Asen Karanikolov
  • Stunts: Dimiter Doichinov
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Danail Hadzhiyski
  • Script Supervisor: Stefania Velichkova
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Mangesh Palkrit
  • Assistant Art Director: Alexei Karagyaur
  • Draughtsman: Stefan Manchev
  • Construction Manager: Brian Shell
  • Property Master: Dirk Buchmann
  • Gaffer: Yavor Zahariev
  • Extras Casting: Hristo Dimitrov
  • Transportation Coordinator: Kalin Nikolov
  • Visual Effects Producer: Christina Graff
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Paul Graff
  • Visual Effects Producer: Magdalena Wolf
  • Costumer: Yana Sheremetova
  • Script Supervisor: Julie Brown
  • Electrician: Mario Asparughov
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Vladimir Leschinski
  • ADR Editor: Robert Jackson
  • Sculptor: Aaron Jordan
  • Sound Recordist: Tim Limer
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Ajoy Mani
  • Visual Effects Editor: Eric A. Tuxen
  • Visual Effects Art Director: Simeon Asenov
  • Assistant Camera: Richard Osborn Jr.
  • Music Editor: Shannon Erbe
  • Production Manager: Veselin Karadjov
  • Visual Effects Editor: Kevin Crandell
  • Stunts: Yordan Zahariev
  • Still Photographer: Simon Varsano
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Marshall Garlington
  • Key Makeup Artist: C.J. Goldman
  • Digital Intermediate Producer: Christian Prejza
  • Unit Publicist: Diane Slattery
  • Stunt Coordinator: Noon Orsatti
  • Special Effects Makeup Artist: Patrick Baxter
  • Steadicam Operator: Christopher TJ McGuire
  • Makeup Artist: Brian Blair
  • Hairstylist: Dimitrina Stoyanova
  • Makeup Artist: Daniela Avramova
  • Makeup Artist: Sofi Hvarleva
  • Makeup Artist: Ivon Ivanova
  • Key Hair Stylist: Marco Perna
  • Assistant Art Director: Billie-Jo Thomson
  • Construction Coordinator: Axel Nicolet
  • Sculptor: Vasko Bardarov
  • Sculptor: Svetozar Doichev
  • Set Designer: Ivailo Nikolov
  • Sound Designer: David Esparza
  • Sound Effects Editor: Thomas O’Neil Younkman
  • Sound Editor: Mandell Winter
  • ADR Editor: Sarah Payan
  • Visual Effects Producer: Tricia Henry Ashford
  • Visual Effects Editor: Tom Driscoll
  • Visual Effects Producer: Mara Hamilton
  • Visual Effects Producer: Thomas M. Horton
  • Visual Effects Producer: Amit Jhamb
  • Visual Effects Producer: Dhas Karthick
  • Visual Effects Editor: Nikolay Pachov
  • Visual Effects Editor: Luis F. Pazos
  • Visual Effects Editor: Adrian Scherger
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: Abhinav Sah
  • CG Supervisor: Adam Klein
  • Additional Camera: Mihail Yanakiev
  • Additional Photography: Hristo Genkov
  • Best Boy Electric: George Mihailov
  • Set Costumer: Aneta Velizar Kounova
  • Digital Intermediate Producer: Elizabeth Hitt
  • Digital Intermediate Editor: Joe Ken
  • Digital Intermediate Editor: Michael Landon
  • Production Accountant: Delyan Borisov
  • Makeup Artist: Jamie Kelman
  • 2D Supervisor: Austin Meyers
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: Evan Jacobs
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Heather Moore
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: Leo Vezzali
  • Stunt Double: Georgi Manchev
  • Stunts: Milen Kaleichev
  • Makeup Artist: Petya Simeonova
  • Makeup Artist: Bryan Blair
  • Stunts: Ivailo Ivanov
  • Compositors: Dhumal Sagar
  • VFX Artist: Aaron Williams
  • Compositors: Elizabeth McClurg
  • Executive Co-Producer: Lonnie Ramati
  • ADR Mixer: Nick Kray
  • Second Assistant Director: Antony Tanev
  • Compositing Supervisor: Andrew Sagar
  • Carpenter: Zamfir Zamfirov
  • Construction Manager: Evgeni Yordanov
  • Seamstress: Tsvetanka Anachkova
  • Seamstress: Maria Stoyanova
  • Digital Compositor: Ilamuruguselvan
  • Costumer: Violeta Rusinova
  • Art Direction: Ivaylo Nikolov
  • Weapons Master: Stefan Razlojki
  • Makeup Artist: Greta Velikova
  • First Assistant Camera: Mitko Bonev
  • Stunts: Georgi Dimitrov
  • Electrician: Todor Kostov
  • Stunts: Teodor Tsolov
  • Still Photographer: Elena Nenkova
  • Camera Operator: Ivan Vatsov
  • Focus Puller: Hristo Aleksandrov
  • Tailor: Petar Dimitrov
  • Carpenter: Simeon Boev
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Ivo Jivkov
  • ADR Recordist: Wade Barnett
  • Tailor: Angel Manov
  • Assistant Set Decoration: Plamen Yosifov
  • ADR Mixer: Travis MacKay
  • Compositing Supervisor: Nick Hsieh
  • CG Supervisor: Tushar Kewlani
  • Concept Artist: Luca Gabriele Rossetti
  • Casting Assistant: Anna Daverova
  • Property Master: Velika Prahova
  • Digital Compositor: Lucas Hull
  • Storyboard Artist: Chris Buchinsky
  • Key Grip: Itzik Ben-Aroya
  • Stunts: David Lištván
  • Writer: Joshua Oppenheimer
  • Assistant Editor: Cassie Dixon
  • Seamstress: Dina Kabadieva-Ognyanova
  • Focus Puller: Anton Nakov
  • Makeup Artist: Zoran Kocov
  • Contact Lens Technician: Kevin Carter
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Svetoslav Mitev
  • Compositing Supervisor: Stanislav Dragiev
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Brenda Finster
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Alexander Gunn
  • VFX Artist: Tsvetan Ivanov
  • First Assistant Director: Joel Morales
  • Stunts: Georgi Karadjov
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Silviya Mariyanova
  • Stunts: Trayan Milenov-Troy
  • Grip: Tsvetan Kostov
  • Grip: Georgi Petkov
  • Digital Compositor: Nikolay Mihailov
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Milena Peneva
  • First Assistant Editor: Adam Kimmerlin
  • First Assistant Director: Petya Evtimova
  • Set Dresser: Kristian Stoyanov
  • Stunts: Stilyan Mavrov
  • Stunts: Svilen Skerlev
  • Stunts: Vencislav Stojanov
  • Stunt Double: Elitsa Razheva
  • Stunts: Georgi Stanislavov
  • Electrician: Rumen Idakiev
  • Electrician: Ivailo Kostov
  • Electrician: Nikolai Mihailov
  • Best Boy Grip: Venelin Stepanov
  • Camera Loader: Borislav Zlatinov
  • Costumer: Atanas Ivanov
  • Production Coordinator: Plamen Milanov
  • Set Dresser: Martin Ivanov
  • Second Assistant Camera: Pepi Bonev
  • Storyboard Artist: Mark Moretti
  • Stunts: Rowbie Orsatti
  • Production Coordinator: Shiri Lerner
  • Assistant Editor: Jivko Chakarov
  • Stunts: Jackson Spidell
  • Casting Assistant: Michael Fredlund
  • CG Artist: Andrii Zavolokin
  • Stunt Double: Ivan Iliev
  • Stunts: Stefan Shopov
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Kiril Georgiev
  • Utility Stunts: Guillermo Grispo
  • Stunts: Zhaidarbek Kunguzhinov
  • Stunts: Nuo Sun
  • Stunt Double: Radka Petkova
  • Stunts: Paul Stefanov
  • 3D Artist: Ryan Markley
  • Production Coordinator: Violeta Piperevska
  • Grip: Stoyan Georgiev
  • Assistant Makeup Artist: Elena Zhekova
  • Stunts: Zahari Grozdanov
  • Stunts: Tihomir Vinchev
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Galina Kyuchukova
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Plamen Statev
  • Set Dresser: Yavor Denev
  • Key Makeup Artist: Dave Snyder
  • 3D Artist: Kyoung Kay Park
  • Stereoscopic Coordinator: Jamie Yu
  • Key Grip: Nikolai Kostov
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: Prasanna Siddharthan
  • Grip: Filip Filipov
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Martin Gritschke
  • Additional Hairstylist: Milen Ivanov
  • Digital Compositor: Drew Tobin
  • Stereoscopic Editor: Gina Zappala
  • Carpenter: Evgeni Vladimirov
  • Set Dresser: Borislav Bogdanov
  • Set Dresser: Kalin Stefanov
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Vasil Galabov
  • Extras Casting Assistant: Hrista Ilieva
  • Textile Artist: Vladimir Yosifov
  • Stunts: Boyan Anev
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Callie Thurman
  • Makeup Effects: Clayton Martinez
  • ADR Recordist: Andy Stallabrass
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Hristo Gebrev
  • Costume Set Supervisor: Irena Tsokova
  • Seamstress: Donka Pavlova
  • Stunts: Viktor Hristov
  • Digital Compositor: Yavor Asenov
  • Matte Painter: Nick Hiatt
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Josh Lu
  • Stunts: Vasil Yordanov
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Peter Tomov
  • Storyboard Artist: Zhivko Zhelyazkov
  • Underwater Camera: Geo Ivanov
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Sonia Niu
  • Modeling: Elin Davidov
  • Stunts: Kalin Kerin
  • Compositing Supervisor: Jesse Parkhill
  • Colorist: Sofia Gesheva-Aleksieva
  • Makeup Artist: Snejina Merdjanova
  • Animation: Aaron Askew
  • VFX Artist: Joshua Garza
  • Conceptual Illustrator: Christopher Shy
  • Assistant Hairstylist: Domingo Santoro
  • Matte Painter: Georgi Georgiev
  • Stunts: Michael Hugghins
  • Makeup Effects: Tony Acosta Jr.
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Khue Cai
  • Costume Assistant: Nikolay Kosharevski
  • Story Supervisor: Dan Rosenfelt
  • Grip: Nedyalko Georgiev
  • Assistant Camera: Borislav Belberov
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Desislava Pavlova
  • Stunts: Petar Yankov
  • VFX Artist: Louis Dunlevy
  • Stunts: Genadiy Ganchev
  • Painter: Sevdalin Bankov
  • Digital Compositor: Jill Heather French
  • Executive Producer: Frederick U. Fierst
  • Production Coordinator: Vrushank Shah
  • Wardrobe Assistant: Simon Todorov
  • Construction Foreman: Bojidar Evtov
  • Grip: Lyubomir Hristoskov
  • Stunts: Pavel Shalamanov
  • Stunt Double: Ivan Vodenicharov
  • Storyboard Artist: Mark Alan Yates
  • Set Dresser: Ivan Dimitrov
  • Concept Artist: Pavel Bayraktarski
  • Stunts: Emil Tsolov
  • Digital Colorist: Rob Sciarratta
  • Set Dresser: Petko Angelov
  • Set Dresser: Yuri Stoyanov
  • Electrician: Krasi Iliev
  • Digital Compositor: Victor Radulov
  • Prop Maker: Michael Georgiev
  • Makeup Artist: Mariana Vodenicharova
  • Stunts: Nedyalka Bacheva
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: Ben Breckenridge
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Chris W. Tucker
  • Assistant Makeup Artist: Kristina Zlateva
  • Greensman: Vladimir Borisov
  • Concept Artist: Filip Tsonkin
  • Set Dresser: Ivan Butanski
  • VFX Lighting Artist: Adriyana Tsvetanova
  • Modeling: Ivaylo Mechkata Ivanov
  • Stunts: Jared S. Eddo
  • Stunts: Evgeni Ganchev
  • Set Designer: Marc’Antonio Brandolini
  • Stunts: Plamena Stefanova
  • Electrician: Sasho Idakiev
  • Textile Artist: Vladislav Todorov
  • Assistant Makeup Artist: Angela Angelova
  • VFX Artist: Yael Majors
  • Production Assistant: Pat McConville
  • VFX Artist: Claudia Meglin
  • Extras Casting: Alexander Kossev
  • Matte Painter: Dragomir Kostadinov
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Iavor Radev
  • Production Assistant: Rosen Marinkov
  • Assistant Set Decoration: Violeta Petrova
  • Carpenter: Yordan Anchev
  • Carpenter: Svetoslav Angelov
  • Carpenter: Krasimir Balchov
  • Carpenter: Vladislav Balchov
  • Carpenter: Strahil Strahilov
  • Carpenter: Ivan Todorov
  • Carpenter: Todor Zarev
  • Construction Manager: Aleksandar Kotsev
  • Draughtsman: Aleksandar Lozanov
  • Greensman: Emil Asenov
  • Greensman: Vladislav Asenov
  • Greensman: Ventsislav Atanasov
  • Greensman: Svetoslav Borisov
  • Greensman: Tzvetan Miladinov
  • Greensman: Aleksandar Rafailov
  • Painter: Olga Afinogenova
  • Painter: Anzhelo Andonov
  • Painter: Veselin Damyanov
  • Tailor: Dimitar Dimitrov
  • Painter: Plamen Dimitrov
  • Painter: Yuliana Hicheva
  • Set Decorating Coordinator: Ina Vaseva
  • Set Dresser: Georgi Avramov
  • Set Dresser: Ivaylo Dafinov
  • Set Dresser: Dobromir Mikov
  • Set Dresser: Lubomir Harizanov
  • Set Dresser: Svetlozar Petrov
  • Textile Artist: Anna Kirilova
  • Additional Hairstylist: Nina Tzoncheva
  • Assistant Makeup Artist: Ioana Cristescu
  • Costume Assistant: Stefan Kushev
  • Costume Assistant: Georgi Matov
  • Costumer: Raven Hehr
  • Costumer: Diana Tsvetkova
  • Costumer: Andrey Filchev
  • Costumer: Georgi Lenkov
  • Costumer: Mihaela Nedyalkova
  • Costumer: Kristiyan Saleh
  • Seamstress: Lora Lyubenova
  • Seamstress: Mihaela Padeva
  • Seamstress: Martina Petrova
  • Seamstress: Daniela Todorova
  • Seamstress: Velichka Velva
  • Tailor: Ivan Atanasov
  • Tailor: Ivan Barzachki
  • Tailor: Bozhidar Dragomirov
  • Tailor: Valeri Lyubenkov
  • Tailor: Tsvetelin Rasin
  • Tailor: Sedevcho Sedevchev
  • Tailor: Dimcho Stefanov
  • Electrician: Kiril Bakalov
  • Electrician: Ivan Dikov
  • Electrician: Mihail Velichkov
  • Electrician: Vladimir Vladov
  • Electrician: Dimitar Stoyanov
  • Electrician: Fyodor Tzanovski
  • Electrician: Hristo Elandzhiev
  • Grip: Aleksandur Dimitrov
  • Grip: Roald Bradkov
  • Key Grip: Matt Blum
  • Grip: Yulian Gochev
  • Grip: Ivan Hristoskov
  • Grip: Manol Ivanov
  • Grip: Dimitar Nikolov
  • Grip: Emil Petrov
  • Grip: Iliyan Petrov
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: Cedar Connor
  • 3D Animator: Nikolay Velinov
  • 3D Artist: Adam Garcia
  • 3D Artist: Brandt Harris
  • Animation: Ruslana Kojouharova
  • Animation: Chetan Rahate
  • Animation: Sourabh Saxena
  • CG Artist: Alexander Llanos
  • CG Artist: Fausto Tejeda
  • Colorist: Zornitsa Krasteva
  • Digital Compositor: Michael Litvinov
  • Digital Compositor: Ashley Forbito
  • Digital Compositor: Scott Rose
  • Digital Compositor: Adam Matis
  • Digital Compositor: Stoimen Stoyanov
  • VFX Lighting Artist: Dheeraj Nakra
  • Matte Painter: Vaidehi Shinde
  • Modeling: Saumitra Kumar
  • Modeling: Cody Derra
  • Pre-Visualization Supervisor: Jon Teer
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Riddhima Garatikar
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Eric Savino
  • Rotoscoping Artist: P. Sriram
  • Rotoscoping Artist: S. Surag
  • Senior Modeller: Steve Hickman
  • VFX Artist: Emilia Borisova
  • VFX Artist: Chad Herrada
  • VFX Artist: Ivelin Ivanov
  • VFX Artist: Brandon Tyler Johnston
  • VFX Artist: Alvado Landaberde
  • VFX Artist: Tzetzi Lazarov
  • VFX Artist: Carson Majors
  • VFX Artist: Marianne McCarney
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Kaustubh Borwankar
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Kalina Krasteva
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Charlie Lawson
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Vladimir Nikolov
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: John Purdie
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Judy McClain
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Laura Castor
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Pei-Zhi Huang
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Nikolay Kvetsinski
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Valentin Todorov
  • Animal Coordinator: Maya Andreeva
  • Production Assistant: Georgi Kovachev
  • Production Assistant: Emil Velkov
  • Stunts: Murat Burkhanov
  • Stunts: Rumen Petrov
  • Stunts: George T. Fleming
  • Stunts: Fadi Yuseinov
  • Stunts: Dimitar Valkov
  • Stunts: Stoicho Terziev
  • Stunts: Luboimira Stefcheva
  • Stunts: Gergana Savova
  • Stunt Double: Elica Rujeva
  • Stunts: Julianra Piskova
  • Stunts: Vasili Peretjatko
  • Stunts: Krasimir Mitov
  • Stunts: Antoni Lyutov
  • Stunts: Ivaylo Lombev
  • Stunt Double: Alfija Kungujinova
  • Stunts: Ashoto Kamoevich
  • Stunts: Armen Kameovich
  • Stunts: Borislav Kaloyanov
  • Stunts: Kasim Jumagujin
  • Stunts: Mariyan Ivanov
  • Stunts: Alexander Hristov
  • Stunts: Blagovest Gochev
  • Stunt Double: Deklan Dimitrov
  • Stunts: Ivan Denchev
  • Stunts: Radoslav Dachin
  • Stunts: Denis Botev
  • Stunts: Ulan Baktahunov
  • Stunts: Krasimir Angelov
  • Stunts: Angel Angelov
  • Stunts: Boyan Aleksandrov

Movie Reviews:

  • Erin Taylor: Everytime I hear the term “remake” I cringe a little… More often than not, the so-called “remake” does not do the original movie justice. With that being said however, I was blown away by this revisited title. Although I was not familiar with the actor cast to play Conan, I was quite pleased by his rendition of the role. Excellent action and plenty of adventure, and not too bad in the looks department either! A most enjoyable movie, that I am pleased to have in my collection.
  • Gimly: There’s some cathartically pleasant violence, particularly in the first half, but ultimately this movie didn’t have to be made, and it *definitely* didn’t have to be made under the name “_Conan_”.

    _Final rating:★★ – Had some things that appeal to me, but a poor finished product._

  • Per Gunnar Jonsson: I quite liked this film, more than I liked Captain America: The First Avenger that we watched a couple of days ago. It has gotten some rather disappointing ratings. I obviously disagree.

    I found the film to be pretty much what I hoped for. I read some reviews on IMDb stating that Conan only said about 40 words, that he wasn’t “barbaric” enough, that the fight scenes where chopped up and that you didn’t get to see much of the fighting.

    In reality the first statement is a blatant lie and the others simply not true. The film is much bloodier than Schwarzenegger’s version and sometimes in a quite “barbaric” way. I do not know what people really expected from this film but for me it was pretty much what I hoped for. Although the Schwarzenegger films are somewhat out-dated I was still afraid that I would miss good old Schwarzy but I really didn’t (that much at least).

    Special effects where quite okay and the 5.1 DTS Master Audio soundtrack was done well enough. It get’s a 7 out of 10 from me.

  • Wuchak: Looks great, nice action, but needed more depth

    Although the set-up of “Conan the Barbarian” (2011) is the same as the 1982 version (raiders destroy Conan’s village in Cimmeria and thus the barbarian seeks revenge) the story is otherwise completely different. The villains here are Khalar Zym and his witchy daughter, Marique, who seek to resurrect Zym’s sorcerous wife, but they need to acquire the pure blood necessary for their Acheron magic.

    WHAT WORKS:

    •Jason Momoa, as Conan, is excellent; far better than Arnie. It’s hard to conceive of a better Conan.

    •The Bulgarian locations are outstanding.

    •The Costuming is more convincing than the ’82 version. Conan’s apparel, for instance, is more faithful to REH than Arnie’s fur loincloth.

    •Better acting than the ’82 version, excluding James Earl Jones, of course.

    •Brutal, thrilling action throughout with convincing swordplay (unlike the contrived ’82 version).

    •Corsairs, highlighted by Conan’s comrade Artus, effectively played by likable Nonso Anozie.

    •Excellent sets/props; it definitely looks like the Hyborian Age.

    •Good serious vibe, despite the cartoony, over-the-top last act.

    •Rose McGowan as the witchy daughter is ee-vil and creepy.

    •Ron Perlman as Conan’s father.

    •The whole opening sequence.

    •I liked how the film stressed the closeness and love of Conan and his father. There’s a correlation between true greatness and a close relationship with a strong father-figure and his example of excellence.

    •You have to give credit to the filmmakers for effectively illustrating Conan’s youthful days and life in a Cimmerian village in general, something Conan’s creator never delved into in any detail.

    WHAT DOESN’T WORK:

    •The film deviates from Robert E. Howard, albeit not as much as the ’82 version. Regardless, it certainly adhered to REH’s overall pulp vibe. I’d prefer to see one of REH’s originals put to film, like “A Witch Shall Be Born” or “Beyond the Black River.”

    •Stephan Lang as Zym makes a worthy enough villain for Conan, but he comes off too clichéd and cartoony, especially in the final act. James Earl Jones’ Thulsa Doom worked better, likely because he was so unique.

    •Rachel Nichols’ Tamara is solid as the female protagonist, but she doesn’t hold a candle to Sandahl Bergman’s Valeria.

    •The score is serviceable but pales in comparison with Basil Poledouris’ score from the ’82 version and “Conan The Destroyer” (1984). This score definitely won’t be celebrated 30 years later like Basil’s. Why didn’t they just update Polerdouris’ piece?

    •There’s too much “Modern Blockbuster Syndrome” that appeals to those with ADHD.

    •Especially the over-the-top final act, which is way too comic booky. It’s cartoony overkill, pure and simple. But, then again, it did bring to mind REH’s “Jewels of Gwahlur,” so maybe it’s not so far off the mark.

    •The biggest flaw was that there wasn’t enough depth. The film needed more ‘downtime’ to contrast the wall-to-wall action, like campfire scenes (which would better indicate distances), more camaraderie on the ship, more development of Conan & Tamara’s relationship, etc. Although it had some of this, it wasn’t enough. Action sequences naturally hold more weight when the audience cares about the characters. As it is, it’s clear that the filmmakers wanted to make an action flick above all else and this weakens the film.

    •Along with lack of depth was the lack of epic-ness or moving moments. The ’82 film deviated from REH but at least it made up for it with depth and a sense of epic-ness. For instance, when Conan & Subotai make their stand against the riders of doom or Conan’s moving victory salute, not to mention the potent love & death/funeral scenes, etc. This 2011 version had glimpses of this, like when Conan is birthed on the battlefield then raised to the sky and when Conan’s father expresses his love with his final act, but, again, it needed more.

    CONCLUSION: The filmmakers got a lot of things right, like Momoa as Conan and the authentic look/feel of the Hyborian Age. The film’s not bad at all and pulsates with energy, but it needed more depth, epic-ness and uniqueness to pull it out of its “blockbuster” mediocrity. It’s a case of violence for the sake of violence, which gets dull by the 90-minute mark, plus the last act is just comic booky overload. The focus on wall-to-wall action limits the film’s effectiveness. It lacks the confidence to chill and allow the characters to breathe. Still, it’s a somewhat worthy Conan movie. It’s serious and brutal; and, thankfully, lacks “cute” characters. It’s arguably on par with “Conan the Destroyer” and superior in ways, not to mention leagues better than “Red Sonja” (1985) and “Kull the Conqueror.”

    The film runs 1 hour, 53 minutes.

    GRADE: B-/C+

  • Trazbor O’Gukguk: This is terrible, poorly executed, story makes no sense. Costume design is nice but it’s not enough to sanction just under 2 hours of my life. Unless you are a child or an easily impressed adult, Avoid!
%d bloggers like this: