Cowboys & Aliens

A stranger stumbles into the desert town of Absolution with no memory of his past and a futuristic shackle around his wrist. With the help of mysterious beauty Ella and the iron-fisted Colonel Dolarhyde, he finds himself leading an unlikely posse of cowboys, outlaws, and Apache warriors against a common enemy from beyond this world in an epic showdown for survival.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Jake Lonergan: Daniel Craig
  • Woodrow Dolarhyde: Harrison Ford
  • Ella Swenson: Olivia Wilde
  • Doc: Sam Rockwell
  • Nat Colorado: Adam Beach
  • Percy Dolarhyde: Paul Dano
  • Emmet Taggart: Noah Ringer
  • Sheriff John Taggart: Keith Carradine
  • Meacham: Clancy Brown
  • Hunt: Walton Goggins
  • Alice: Abigail Spencer
  • Maria: Ana de la Reguera
  • Black Knife: Raoul Max Trujillo
  • Pat Dolan: David O’Hara
  • Wes Claiborne: Buck Taylor
  • Luke Claiborne: Matthew Taylor
  • Mose Claiborne: Cooper Taylor
  • Jed Parker: Chris Browning
  • Deputy: Brian Duffy
  • Charlie Lyle: Brendan Wayne
  • Ed: Gavin Grazer
  • Roy Murphy: Toby Huss
  • Little Mickey: Wyatt Russell
  • Saloon Patron: Jimmy Jatho
  • Greavy: Kenny Call
  • Bronc: Julio Cedillo
  • Gang Member: Garret Noël
  • Red: Troy Gilbert
  • Bull McCade: Chad Randall
  • Jake’s Gang Member: Scout Hendrickson
  • Apache Warrior 1: David Midthunder
  • Apache Warrior 2: Mo Brings Plenty
  • Apache Singer: Phillip Pike
  • Apache Singer: Calum Blaylock
  • Medicine Man: Paul Ortega
  • Apache Dancer: Nathaniel Chee
  • Apache Dancer: Robyn Simmons
  • Apache Dancer: Simon Choneska
  • Apache Dancer: David Chee
  • Apache Dancer: Vonda Tso
  • Apache Dancer: Lariat Geronimo
  • Apache Dancer: Freddie Apache
  • Apache Dancer: Oliver Enjady
  • Pianist: Hoyle Osborne
  • Fiddler: Rex Rideout

Film Crew:

  • Executive Producer: Bobby Cohen
  • Producer: Brian Grazer
  • Executive Producer: Steven Spielberg
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Christopher Boyes
  • Sound Designer: David Farmer
  • Casting: Sarah Halley Finn
  • Story: Steve Oedekerk
  • Director of Photography: Matthew Libatique
  • First Assistant Director: K.C. Hodenfield
  • Editor: Jim May
  • Original Music Composer: Harry Gregson-Williams
  • Producer: Ron Howard
  • Costume Design: Mary Zophres
  • Foley Artist: Dennie Thorpe
  • Foley Artist: Jana Vance
  • Second Unit Director of Photography: Paul Hughen
  • Editor: Dan Lebental
  • Colorist: Ben Estrada
  • Unit Production Manager: Denis L. Stewart
  • Supervising Art Director: Christopher Burian-Mohr
  • Makeup Artist: Bill Corso
  • Producer: Alex Kurtzman
  • Screenplay: Roberto Orci
  • Production Design: Scott Chambliss
  • Set Decoration: Karen Manthey
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Daniel Sudick
  • Art Direction: Daniel T. Dorrance
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Marjorie McCown
  • Director: Jon Favreau
  • Sculptor: Fred Arbegast
  • Art Direction: Lauren E. Polizzi
  • Assistant Art Director: Marisa Frantz
  • Executive Producer: Ryan Kavanaugh
  • Second Unit First Assistant Director: Matt Rebenkoff
  • Producer: Damon Lindelof
  • Utility Sound: David Brownlow
  • Story: Mark Fergus
  • Story: Hawk Ostby
  • Pilot: Kevin LaRosa
  • Visual Effects Editor: Paul M. Wagner
  • Camera Operator: Kent Harvey
  • Camera Operator: Bob Scott
  • ADR Recordist: Greg Zimmerman
  • Storyboard Artist: Ed Natividad
  • Hairstylist: Terry Baliel
  • Camera Operator: Chris Lombardi
  • Sound Mixer: Shawn Holden
  • Set Designer: Nancy Deren
  • Casting: Rene Haynes
  • Set Designer: Suzan Wexler
  • Camera Operator: Magela Crosignani
  • Property Master: Russell Bobbitt
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Jenny Eagan
  • First Assistant Editor: Sandra Granovsky
  • Storyboard Artist: Ryan Jeremy Woodward
  • Unit Production Manager: Ray Zimmerman
  • Modelling Supervisor: Bruce Holcomb
  • Script Supervisor: Mamie Mitchell
  • Executive Producer: Randy Greenberg
  • Makeup Artist: Michael Mosher
  • Modelling Supervisor: Paul Giacoppo
  • Researcher: Isaiah Guyman Martin IV
  • Key Makeup Artist: Karen McDonald
  • Assistant Art Director: Harry E. Otto
  • Stunts: Kaily Alissano
  • Makeup Artist: Donald Mowat
  • Makeup Department Head: Jane Galli
  • Set Designer: John Chichester
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Lora Hirschberg
  • Costume Supervisor: Helen Monaghan
  • Key Set Costumer: Anthony Almaraz
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Bryan Godwin
  • Post Production Supervisor: Erica Frauman
  • Production Supervisor: Noelle Green
  • Property Master: David D. Baumann
  • Set Designer: Lorrie Campbell
  • Set Designer: Kevin Cross
  • Propmaker: Mariano Fernandez
  • Art Department Coordinator: Lindsay Good
  • Set Designer: Mark Hitchler
  • Set Designer: Tex Kadonaga
  • Set Designer: Amahl Lovato
  • Greensman: Christopher Martin
  • Set Designer: Anne Porter
  • Construction Coordinator: Chris Snyder
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Frank E. Eulner
  • Boom Operator: Tom Hartig
  • Dialogue Editor: Matthew Hartman
  • Visual Effects Producer: Stephanie Hornish
  • Second Unit Director: Roger Guyett
  • Stunt Coordinator: Thomas Robinson Harper
  • Set Costumer: Kate Czark
  • Set Costumer: David Fernandez
  • Set Costumer: Mara Herdmann
  • Set Costumer: Claire Sandrin
  • Set Costumer: Debbie Travis
  • Music Editor: Tanya Noel Hill
  • Music Editor: Richard Whitfield
  • Transportation Captain: James Boysen
  • Transportation Captain: Jeff Couch
  • Transportation Co-Captain: Alan Kaminsky
  • Transportation Captain: James William Ray
  • Transportation Coordinator: John Orlebeck
  • Translator: Oliver Enjady
  • Script Supervisor: Kathy McHugh
  • Script Supervisor: Trudy Ramirez
  • Boom Operator: Carl Fischer
  • Camera Operator: Chris Moseley
  • Dialogue Editor: Marshall Winn
  • Assistant Set Decoration: Amanda Moss Serino
  • Key Costumer: Daniel Grant North
  • Visual Effects Producer: Kimberly Nelson LoCascio
  • Visual Effects Producer: David Sanger
  • Sculptor: Kenneth Garrett
  • Foley Editor: Robert Shoup
  • Steadicam Operator: Peter Rosenfeld
  • Still Photographer: Zade Rosenthal
  • Digital Intermediate Editor: Amy Pawlowski
  • Set Costumer: Jesse Trevino
  • Key Hair Stylist: Jules Holdren
  • Aerial Director of Photography: David B. Nowell
  • Camera Operator: Joseph V. Cicio
  • ADR Mixer: Greg Steele
  • Makeup Artist: Corey Welk
  • Unit Publicist: Deborah Wuliger
  • Sound Mix Technician: Drew Webster
  • Digital Intermediate Producer: Loan Phan
  • Camera Operator: David Richert
  • Chief Lighting Technician: Dan Riffel
  • Rigging Gaffer: Jay Kemp
  • Hair Department Head: Gloria Pasqua Casny
  • Visual Effects Producer: David Van Dyke
  • Camera Operator: Michael J. Walker
  • Foley Editor: Luke Dunn Gielmuda
  • Camera Operator: Dale Myrand
  • Hairstylist: Michael Moore
  • Leadman: Ernest M. Sanchez
  • Leadman: Eric Ramirez
  • Leadman: Scott Bobbitt
  • Sound Effects Editor: J.R. Grubbs
  • Sound Effects Editor: Scott Guitteau
  • Sound Recordist: Tony Villaflor
  • Sound Mix Technician: Steve Schatz
  • ADR Supervisor: Marilyn McCoppen
  • Visual Effects Art Director: Christian Alzmann
  • Visual Effects Producer: Peter Nicolai
  • Visual Effects Editor: Jenni O’Byrne
  • Visual Effects Editor: Anthony Pitone
  • CG Supervisor: Robert Weaver
  • CG Supervisor: Daniel Pearson
  • Animation Supervisor: Marc Chu
  • Rigging Gaffer: John R. Manocchia
  • Digital Intermediate Producer: Michael Dillon
  • Digital Intermediate: Vanessa Galvez
  • Production Accountant: Kathryn Mindala
  • Costumer: Rocio Estrada Blackwell
  • Hairstylist: Zoe Tahir
  • Chief Lighting Technician: Michael Bauman
  • Makeup Supervisor: Lisa Taylor Roberts
  • Animation: Larry White
  • Animation: Travis Tohill
  • Second Assistant Director: Chris Castaldi
  • Storyboard Artist: David Lowery
  • Roto Supervisor: Beth D’Amato
  • Layout Supervisor: John M. Levin
  • Art Department Assistant: Chris Craine
  • Set Decoration Buyer: Edward McLoughlin
  • Production Executive: Shelly Strong
  • Electrician: Michael Lyon
  • Standby Painter: Chris Samp
  • Set Costumer: Peter White
  • Hairstylist: Berlinda Cantu-Lewis
  • Prosthetic Makeup Artist: Georgia Allen
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Shane Strickman
  • Hairstylist: Robert Wilson
  • Key Rigging Grip: Charley Gilleran
  • Rigging Grip: Jose F. Barrios
  • Chief Lighting Technician: Rick A. West
  • Production Controller: Jim Turner
  • Foley Mixer: Frank Rinella
  • Armorer: Brett Andrews
  • Makeup Artist: Stuart Gordon Tribble
  • Stunts: Heidi Moneymaker
  • Compositing Supervisor: Harimander Singh Khalsa
  • Projection: René González
  • Second Assistant Accountant: Jan S. Utstein
  • Concept Artist: James Clyne
  • Lighting Technician: Brennan Price
  • Electrician: Michael J. Schwartz
  • Set Dresser: Lance Cheatham
  • Graphic Designer: Clint Schultz
  • First Assistant Camera: Louie DeMarco
  • Second Assistant Camera: Todd Avery
  • Stunt Double: Katie Eischen
  • Property Master: James Lee Kroning
  • Rigging Grip: Darin Devonshire
  • Key Grip: Jim Shelton
  • Ager/Dyer: Carol Demarti
  • Second Assistant “C” Camera: Charlie Newberry
  • Foley Editor: Jim Likowski
  • Assistant Property Master: Greg Benge
  • Second Unit First Assistant Director: David Ticotin
  • Pilot: Kevin LaRosa Jr.
  • Costumer: Barnaby Smith
  • First Assistant Editor: Dawn Michelle King
  • Techno Crane Operator: Bogdan Iofciulescu
  • Storyboard Artist: Mark Vena
  • First Assistant Camera: Dominic Bartolone
  • Key Grip: Tana Dubbe
  • Electrician: Michael Westby
  • Construction Foreman: Dale Snyder
  • Rigging Grip: Fernando Barrios
  • First Assistant Camera: Butch Pierson
  • Dolly Grip: Ian Hanna
  • Colorist: Andrew Francis
  • Dolly Grip: Robert A. Preston
  • Assistant Property Master: Eric Dennis
  • Digital Compositor: Eric Schweickert
  • First Assistant “A” Camera: Mark Santoni
  • Assistant Editor: Britni Ziegler Peters
  • Music Coordinator: Tori Fillat
  • Costumer: Leticia Sandoval
  • Stunts: Riley Harper
  • Stunt Double: Cassidy Vick Hice
  • First Assistant Camera: Michael Klimchak
  • Stunts: Erin Ricotti
  • Electrician: John Gorman
  • First Assistant Accountant: Nick Costantino
  • Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: Mike Bonnaud
  • Sound Mixer: Edwardo Santiago
  • Hair Supervisor: Carmen L. Jones
  • Ager/Dyer: Rhonda Earick
  • Second Assistant “A” Camera: John Rex Woodward
  • Lead Animator: Andy Wong
  • Concept Artist: Christopher S. Ross
  • Dolly Grip: John Mang
  • Second Assistant Camera: Greg Kurtz
  • VFX Artist: Michael Lowes
  • Set Dresser: Carol Ann Napier
  • Second Assistant “C” Camera: Thomas A. Barrios
  • Rigging Grip: Nicolas ‘Nico’ Ortiz y Pino
  • Sculptor: Daniel Soltis
  • Digital Compositor: Manuel Voss
  • Concept Artist: Phil Saunders
  • Dolly Grip: Matt Horochowski
  • Electrician: Michael Witczak
  • Best Boy Grip: Scott Hatley
  • Rigging Grip: Andrew Sykes
  • Modeling: Ken Bryan
  • Lead Animator: Derrick Carlin
  • Costumer: Lauren Pratto
  • Best Boy Grip: Jon Sudtell
  • First Assistant “C” Camera: Chris Toll
  • Compositor: Frank Fieser
  • First Assistant Camera: Richard Masino
  • Second Assistant Accountant: K. George Goodwin
  • Key Grip: Frank Montesanto
  • Set Costumer: Emily Dominguez
  • First Assistant Accountant: Jody Beaudin
  • Second Assistant Accountant: Nicole Luther
  • Storyboard Artist: John Mann
  • Libra Head Technician: Aaron G. York
  • Second Assistant Accountant: Margo Romano
  • Costumer: Diana Demoff
  • Dolly Grip: Curtis Smith
  • Travel Coordinator: Cory L. Bol
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Di Cai
  • First Assistant Accountant: Sheri St Lawrence
  • Second Assistant Accountant: Lisa Furia
  • Set Dresser: Matt Miller
  • Payroll Accountant: Lora Umphress
  • Second Assistant Camera: Tony Muller
  • Production Coordinator: Annie Jablonski
  • Propmaker: Robert Zavala
  • Best Boy Grip: Kurt Kornemann
  • Best Boy Grip: Eugene B. Kerry
  • Second Assistant Camera: Scott Whitbread
  • VFX Director of Photography: Pat Sweeney
  • Assistant Editor: Stacey Frederick
  • Electrician: Diego Arroyo
  • Best Boy Grip: Paul Schmidt
  • Animal Wrangler: Todd Forsberg
  • Assistant Property Master: Hector M. Gonzalez
  • Dailies Operator: Christopher McDonald
  • Costumer: Klara Farberov
  • First Assistant “B” Camera: Matt Stenerson
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Joey O’Donnell
  • Production Executive: Richard Marincic
  • Set Decorating Coordinator: Anne Tobin
  • Lighting Technician: Joey Bacharka
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Andrew Ewert
  • Compositor: Erin Bosworth
  • Pre-Visualization Supervisor: Daniel D. Gregoire
  • Construction Foreman: Robin Blagg
  • Construction Foreman: W. Scott Mason
  • Foley Recordist: Christopher Barron
  • Set Dresser: David Lee Servoss
  • Colorist: Charles Bunnag
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Claudia Lecaros
  • Compositor: Donald Strubler Jr.
  • CG Artist: Dustin Colson
  • Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: Gideon Markham
  • Electrician: John Amorelli
  • Electrician: Raphael Freud
  • Rigging Grip: Brien Burroughs
  • Techno Crane Operator: Michael ‘Spike’ Ryan
  • Carpenter: Dhmhtrios Michalakopoulos
  • Carpenter: John Wareing
  • Construction Coordinator: Elaine Thompson
  • Construction Foreman: Eirik Stout
  • Set Dresser: Greg Lynch
  • Set Dresser: Ron Sica
  • Set Painter: Ulrike Auer-Erdoes
  • Set Painter: Eric Gallegos
  • Storyboard Artist: Patrick J. Rodriguez
  • Tailor: Darek Beeman
  • Assistant Editor: Carlos M. Castillón
  • Assistant Editor: Michael Polier
  • CG Artist: Mark Matta
  • CG Artist: Andres Berkstein
  • Compositor: A. Michael Dobbs
  • Compositor: Andrew Bardusk
  • Compositor: Michael Boden
  • Digital Compositor: Michael Holm Nielsen
  • VFX Lighting Artist: Johannes Gross
  • VFX Artist: Ankita Agrawal
  • VFX Artist: Robert James Kelly
  • VFX Artist: Eric Mancha
  • VFX Artist: Sasha Ciolac
  • VFX Artist: Mads Tuxen
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Suraj Kaur Khalsa
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Shams Charania
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Ashley Bettini
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Justin Tatsuo Chan
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Troy Lochner
  • Contact Lens Technician: Sava Markovic
  • First Assistant Accountant: Sandra L. Yeary
  • Production Coordinator: Kyndall Holstead
  • Projection: Randy Offer
  • Second Assistant Accountant: Melissa Maus
  • Second Assistant Accountant: Suzanne Shugarman
  • Compositor: Marvin Lee

Movie Reviews:

  • Andres Gomez: As bad as it seems.
  • Per Gunnar Jonsson: Trust Steven Spielberg to manage to get aliens into just about every possible situation. He managed to squeeze them into Indiana Jones, which I wasn’t too thrilled about, and now he has managed to make a western movie with aliens.

    As you might have guessed, we watched Cowboys & Aliens yesterday evening. Quite an okay movie. I wasn’t as disturbed by seeing aliens in a western movie as I feared. Harrison Ford is…well…Harrison Ford which is always a good thing.

    The one thing that bugged me was that the alien bit was just illogical in places. We have a space traveling species from the stars and yet it was possible for a bunch of puny humans to not only walk straight up to their space ship, but to climb up on it as well and throw some old-fashioned dynamite sticks into it and blow up their hangar. Come on! And whenever these, supposedly advanced, aliens showed themselves they behaved like animals on crack.

    Sure, it made for some nice effects off hacking and slashing aliens but it really brought down the movie as a whole.

  • Ryan: This is an interesting concept, unfortunately it’s already been done. And there are so many tropes in this it’s hard to appreciate anything… except for Olivia Wilde and Sam Rockwell. They can stay.
%d bloggers like this: