Robin Hood

When soldier Robin happens upon the dying Robert of Loxley, he promises to return the man’s sword to his family in Nottingham. There, he assumes Robert’s identity; romances his widow, Marion; and draws the ire of the town’s sheriff and King John’s henchman, Godfrey.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Robin Longstride: Russell Crowe
  • Marion Loxley: Cate Blanchett
  • Sir Walter Loxley: Max von Sydow
  • William Marshal: William Hurt
  • Godfrey: Mark Strong
  • Prince John: Oscar Isaac
  • King Richard the Lionheart: Danny Huston
  • Eleanor of Aquitaine: Eileen Atkins
  • Friar Tuck: Mark Addy
  • Sheriff of Nottingham: Matthew Macfadyen
  • Little John: Kevin Durand
  • Will Scarlet: Scott Grimes
  • Allan A’Dayle: Alan Doyle
  • Sir Robert Loxley: Douglas Hodge
  • Isabella of Angoulême: Léa Seydoux
  • King Philip of France: Jonathan Zaccaï
  • Baron Baldwin: Robert Pugh
  • Baron Fitzrobert: Gerard McSorley
  • Belvedere: Velibor Topic
  • Loop: Ciaran Flynn
  • Father Tancred: Simon McBurney
  • Village Mother: Denise Gough
  • Farmer Paul: John Nicholas
  • Captain of the Royal Barge: Thomas Arnold
  • Royal Equerry: Pip Carter
  • Stone Mason Longstride: Mark Lewis Jones
  • Jimoen: Bronson Webb
  • Adhemar: Denis Ménochet
  • Church Deacon: Jamie Beamish
  • Exchequer: John Atterbury
  • Sheriff’s Thug: Luke Evans
  • Gaffer Tom: Roy Holder
  • Baron Baldwin’s Grandson: Mark Ryder
  • Margaret Walter’s Maid: Ruby Bentall
  • Sentinel: Ned Dennehy
  • Slovenly French Cook: Nicolas Simon
  • Walter’s Cook: Lisa Millett
  • Messenger: Stuart Martin
  • Princess Isabel of Gloucester: Jessica Raine
  • Ragged Messenger: Steve Evets
  • Ruffian: Eric Rulliat
  • King Philip’s Aide: Abraham Belaga
  • Young Robin: Jack Downham
  • Sentry: Richard Riddell
  • French Captain: David Bertrand
  • Groom: Arthur Darvill
  • Lady-in-Waiting: Giannina Facio
  • Woman at Bog: Hannah Barrie
  • Soldier Boy: Lee Battle
  • Soldier Two: Nicky Bell
  • Little John’s Wench: Andrea Ware
  • Tom the Pig Man: John O’Toole
  • Northerner: Ralph Ineson
  • French Informant: Zuriel de Peslouan
  • Distinctive Man: Jake Curran
  • French Flagship Captain: Samuel Dupuy
  • Justiciar: Nick Lucas
  • Cardinal Roger: Alan Charlesworth
  • French Boy: Lothaire Gerard
  • Laughing French Soldier: Mat Laroche
  • Equerry: Chris Jared
  • Feral Child: Joseph Hamilton
  • Feral Child: James Hamilton
  • Feral Child: James Burrows
  • Feral Child: Danny Clarke
  • Feral Child: Tom Blyth
  • Archer (uncredited): Lee Nicholas Harris
  • Tax Collector (uncredited): Michael Koltes
  • Archer (uncredited): Umit Ulgen
  • English Pikeman (uncredited): Robert J. Fraser
  • French Soldier (uncredited): Ryan Stuart
  • Village boy (uncredited): Harvey Walsh
  • Feral Boy (uncredited): Will Richardson

Film Crew:

  • Producer: Brian Grazer
  • Casting: Jina Jay
  • Producer: Ridley Scott
  • Producer: Russell Crowe
  • Director of Photography: John Mathieson
  • Costume Design: Janty Yates
  • Production Design: Arthur Max
  • Editor: Pietro Scalia
  • Story: Brian Helgeland
  • Production Executive: Karen Kehela Sherwood
  • Camera Operator: Martin Hume
  • Stunts: Tina Maskell
  • Makeup Designer: Paul Engelen
  • Art Direction: Adam O’Neill
  • Stunts: Lucy Allen
  • Concept Artist: Peter Popken
  • Still Photographer: David Appleby
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Mark P. Stoeckinger
  • Set Decoration: Sonja Klaus
  • Supervising Art Director: John King
  • Second Unit Director of Photography: Alexander Witt
  • Art Direction: Karen Wakefield
  • Hairstylist: Nikita Rae
  • Makeup Artist: Suzanne Jansen
  • Concept Artist: Simon McGuire
  • Executive Producer: Michael Costigan
  • Production Executive: Jim Whitaker
  • Executive Producer: Ryan Kavanaugh
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: David Giammarco
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Paul Massey
  • Story: Ethan Reiff
  • Dialect Coach: Judy Dickerson
  • Original Music Composer: Marc Streitenfeld
  • First Assistant Camera: Julian Bucknall
  • Standby Art Director: Ben Munro
  • Story: Cyrus Voris
  • Unit Production Manager: Charles J.D. Schlissel
  • Art Direction: David Allday
  • Grip: Tony Rowland
  • Steadicam Operator: Paul Edwards
  • Props: Nick Milner
  • Script Supervisor: Elizabeth West
  • Dialect Coach: Andrew Jack
  • Production Executive: Dylan Clark
  • Set Designer: Dean Clegg
  • Art Direction: Mike Stallion
  • Additional Editing: Billy Rich
  • Co-Executive Producer: Michael Ellenberg
  • Stunts: Nina Armstrong
  • Music Editor: Del Spiva
  • Art Direction: Ray Chan
  • Casting Associate: Dixie Chassay
  • Assistant Art Director: Sarah Stuart
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Johnny Lockwood
  • Second Assistant Camera: Joe Alexander
  • Associate Producer: Keith Rodger
  • Assistant Art Director: Thomas Brown
  • Standby Art Director: Jordan Crockett
  • Art Direction: Mark Swain
  • Costume Supervisor: Annie Crawford
  • Art Direction: Alex Cameron
  • Art Direction: Marc Homes
  • Props: Thomas Jones
  • Art Department Coordinator: Katie Gabriel
  • Property Master: Terry Wells
  • Assistant Art Director: Tom Whitehead
  • Sculptor: Jody King
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Wylie Stateman
  • Draughtsman: Will Coubrough
  • Music Editor: Joseph Bonn
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Richard Stammers
  • Art Direction: Anthony Caron-Delion
  • Assistant Art Director: Jim Barr
  • Draughtsman: Oliver Goodier
  • Art Direction: Matthew Robinson
  • First Assistant Camera: John Gamble
  • Camera Operator: Julian Morson
  • Camera Operator: Gary Spratling
  • Set Supervisor: Calandra Meredith
  • Wardrobe Assistant: Russell Barnett
  • Assistant Art Director: Tom Weaving
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Dick Edwards
  • Visual Effects Producer: Allen Maris
  • Camera Operator: Graham Hall
  • Visual Effects Producer: Les Hunter
  • Camera Operator: Clive Jackson
  • Art Direction: Tom Still
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Steve Street
  • Electrician: Wayne King
  • Camera Operator: Peter Taylor
  • Assistant Art Director: Guy Bradley
  • Costume Assistant: Philip Goldsworthy
  • Visual Effects Producer: Thomas Nittmann
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Edson Williams
  • Gaffer: Alan Martin
  • Compositing Supervisor: Dan Levitan
  • Greensman: Ian Whiteford
  • Art Department Coordinator: Heather Noble
  • Wigmaker: Alex Rouse
  • Camera Operator: Chris Plevin
  • Visual Effects Editor: Jody Rogers
  • Underwater Camera: Mike Valentine
  • Electrician: Chris Dowling
  • Post Production Supervisor: Teresa Kelly
  • Aerial Director of Photography: John Marzano
  • Script Supervisor: Jo Beckett
  • Unit Publicist: Stacy Mann
  • Dressing Prop: Gary Dawson
  • Greensman: Blake Maslin
  • Greensman: Craig Whiteford
  • Camera Operator: Pete Cavaciuti
  • Camera Operator: Roberto W. Contreras D.
  • Visual Effects Producer: Liz Roberts
  • Hair Supervisor: Wendy Kemp Forbes
  • Makeup Artist: Rebecca Lafford
  • Props: Scott Keery
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Tim Pounds-Cornish
  • Draughtsman: Anna Bregman
  • Hair Designer: Kevin Alexander
  • Electrician: Sean Davis
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Brooke Lyndon-Stanford
  • Hairstylist: Nuria Mbomio
  • Stunts: Helen Steinway Bailey
  • Visual Effects Editor: Chris Coupland
  • Visual Effects Producer: Standish Millennas
  • Scenic Artist: David Packard
  • Concept Artist: Hayley Easton Street
  • Set Costumer: Peter K. Christopher
  • Hairstylist: Amy Byrne
  • Makeup Artist: Clare Ramsey
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Michael T. Kennedy
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Bastian Hopfgarten
  • Makeup Artist: Melissa Lackersteen
  • Compositing Supervisor: Asregadoo Arundi
  • Digital Effects Supervisor: Jessica Norman
  • Costumer: Amanda Trewin
  • Greensman: Paul Dennis
  • Art Department Assistant: Sophie Worley
  • Art Direction: Remo Tozzi
  • Art Department Assistant: Claire Fleming
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Sharon Long
  • Second Assistant Camera: Russell Kennedy
  • First Assistant Director: Max Keene
  • Dialect Coach: Benjamin Mathes
  • Costumer: Michael Castellano
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Ross Johnson
  • Armorer: John Nixon
  • Wigmaker: Bob Kretschmer
  • Production Coordinator: Miranda Marks
  • Carpenter: John Whitby
  • Electrician: Paul Sharp
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Victoria Albanese
  • Carpenter: Eddie Murphy
  • Production Assistant: Samantha Dark
  • Armorer: Steve Cummings
  • Costumer: Simone Knight
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Edward Randolph
  • Post Production Accountant: Jim Hajicosta
  • Makeup Artist: Laura Lilley
  • Hairstylist: Sophie Slotover
  • Concept Artist: Oliver Carroll
  • Pilot: Marc Wolff
  • Carpenter: Darren Hayward
  • Co-Producer: Nik Korda
  • Prosthetics: Maria Cork
  • Set Dresser: Dicken Warner
  • Painter: Larry Gooch
  • Second Assistant Camera: Ben Plant
  • Production Accountant: Richard Castro
  • Props: Jon Meakins
  • First Assistant Camera: Basil Smith
  • Prosthetic Designer: David White
  • Stunts: Sarah Franzl
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Paula Nederman
  • Makeup Artist: Rita Fekete
  • Concept Artist: Eva Kuntz
  • Set Designer: Hideki Arichi
  • Production Controller: Nicole Furia
  • Grip: Andy Hopkins
  • CG Supervisor: Max Wood
  • First Assistant Camera: Jem Rayner
  • Electrician: Paul Cronin
  • Key Grip: Malcolm Huse
  • Production Accountant: Sarah Trowse
  • Dressing Prop: Steve Payne
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Toby Langley
  • Compositor: Daniel Mellitz
  • Choreographer: Diana Scrivener
  • Art Department Assistant: Sarah Ginn
  • Hairstylist: Sophia Knight
  • Russian Arm Operator: Toby Plaskitt
  • Makeup Supervisor: Gemma Richards
  • Hairdresser: Candice Banks
  • Key Grip: Gary Hymns
  • Carpenter: Tony Marks
  • Costume Assistant: Lucy Bowring
  • Dolly Grip: Paul Hymns
  • Best Boy Electric: Andy Bell
  • First Assistant Camera: Rene Adefarasin
  • Wardrobe Assistant: Samantha Keeble
  • Production Coordinator: Jonathan Scott
  • Costume Assistant: Sophie Bugeaud
  • Visual Effects Producer: Fiona Foster
  • First Assistant Camera: Simon Hume
  • Second Assistant Camera: Lewis Hume
  • First Assistant Camera: Alexandra Brixy
  • Key Costumer: Anthony Brookman
  • Marine Coordinator: Daren Bailey
  • Assistant Set Decoration: Rob Cameron
  • First Assistant Camera: Eamonn O’Keeffe
  • Gaffer: Tony Wilcock
  • Carpenter: Scott Elms
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Alex Carr
  • Focus Puller: Ashley Bond
  • Draughtsman: Jane Harwood
  • Electrician: James Nesbitt
  • Stunts: Stephanie Lelievre
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Michelle Teefey-Lee
  • Armory Coordinator: Caroline Wilson
  • Makeup Artist: Lesley Hamon
  • Script Coordinator: Charlotte Keating
  • Marine Coordinator: Ian Creed
  • Clapper Loader: David Wright
  • Second Assistant Director: Matt Baker
  • Grip: Sam Phillips
  • Production Coordinator: Rohit Sharma
  • Costume Assistant: Emily-Rose Yiaxis
  • Supervising Armorer: Alan Hausmann
  • Armorer: Roy Stratford
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: James Purdy
  • Lighting Technician: Andrew Purdy
  • Hairdresser: Catherine Davies
  • Construction Coordinator: Laura Davison
  • Costumer: Linda Lashley
  • Compositor: Brad Floyd
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Lebo “Boo” Motjuoadi
  • Camera Loader: Sam Rawlings
  • Carpenter: Lee Biggs
  • Concept Artist: Dan Walker
  • Carpenter: Daniel Rogers
  • Compositor: Santosh Choudhary
  • First Assistant Camera: Kenny Groom
  • Props: Robert Stannage
  • Carpenter: Andrew Betts
  • Second Assistant Camera: Chris Clarke
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Katherine Smith
  • Compositor: Chris Ingersoll
  • Set Production Assistant: Nicole Chapman
  • Grip: Malcolm McGilchrist
  • Art Department Assistant: Caroline Pool
  • Production Secretary: Glenn Diot
  • Production Assistant: Kevin Baulcomb
  • Animation: Alex Hislop
  • Stunts: Maxine Whittaker
  • Compositor: Marco Fiorani Parenzi
  • Second Assistant Camera: David Churchyard
  • Costume Assistant: Tommy Blunkell
  • Floor Runner: Tamara King
  • Camera Trainee: Kat Spencer
  • Camera Trainee: Alex Kruszelnicki
  • Compositor: Henning Glabbart
  • Grip: David Draper
  • Art Department Assistant: Bethan Jones
  • Art Department Assistant: Richard Usher
  • Assistant Art Director: Patricia Johnson
  • Carpenter: Joe Cassar
  • Carpenter: Matt Handford
  • Carpenter: Darren Philpott
  • Carpenter: Daniel Thompson
  • Conceptual Illustrator: Paul Anthony McGill
  • Construction Manager: Leigh Gilbert
  • Draughtsman: Elizabeth Loach
  • Draughtsman: Annushka Russell
  • Dressing Prop: Shane Harford
  • Dressing Prop: Julian Wilson
  • Dressing Prop: Paul Bufton
  • Dressing Prop: Kelvin Cook
  • Dressing Prop: Steve Westley
  • Scenic Artist: Satarupa Bradley
  • Storyboard Artist: Giles Asbury
  • Storyboard Artist: Jonathan Millward
  • Hairstylist: Jane Logan
  • Makeup & Hair: Anna Cash
  • Best Boy Grip: Gary Smith
  • Electrician: Chris Knoll
  • Electrician: Matthew Martin
  • Electrician: Colin Price
  • Electrician: Phil Reader
  • First Assistant Camera: Keith McNamara
  • Second Assistant Camera: Tobias Marshall
  • Second Assistant Camera: Ross McNamara
  • Second Assistant Camera: Francesco Ferrari
  • Costume Assistant: Emma Bevan
  • Costume Assistant: Sally Davis
  • Costume Assistant: Louise Roach
  • Costume Assistant: Caroline McCall
  • Costume Supervisor: Mike Skorepa
  • Textile Artist: Jessica Scott-Reed
  • Wardrobe Assistant: Henry Christopher
  • Animation: Mike Gilbert
  • Animation: Cristian A. Kong
  • Animation: Kristina Krebs
  • Animation: Soumyashree Mohapatra
  • Animation: Aniket Shelgikar
  • Animation: Chris Bending
  • Compositor: Markus Bergqvist
  • Compositor: Justin Jones
  • Compositor: David Sjodin
  • Compositor: Yatin Bhave
  • Compositor: Helen Johnson
  • Compositor: Landon Bootsma
  • Compositor: Gianfranco Sgura
  • Matchmove Supervisor: Jigesh Gajjar
  • Matte Painter: Lee Matthews
  • Matte Painter: Robert Olsson
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Craig Skerry
  • Visual Effects Producer: Michael D’Sa
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Abigail Mendoza
  • Assistant Accountant: Karen Bicknell
  • Assistant Accountant: Matthew Bovington
  • Assistant Accountant: Kay Di Rezze
  • Assistant Accountant: Ben Rackley
  • Assistant Accountant: Tanya Ruby
  • First Assistant Accountant: Bonnie Haner
  • First Assistant Accountant: Rachel Welch
  • Floor Runner: Jhonny Zurita
  • Floor Runner: Chris Judd
  • Floor Runner: Paul Hayes
  • Health and Safety: Barry May-Leybourne
  • Marine Coordinator: Gary Humphrey
  • Payroll Accountant: Nichola Kerr
  • Payroll Accountant: Ciaran Moran
  • Post Production Accountant: Missy Eustermann
  • Production Assistant: Amy Coats
  • Production Assistant: Alex Molden
  • Production Assistant: Mark Scammell
  • Production Assistant: Alex Scott
  • Production Assistant: Samuel Andrew Smith
  • Production Coordinator: Nion Hazell
  • Security: Ben Maloney
  • Security: John Maloney
  • Set Production Assistant: Clare Collingridge
  • Set Production Assistant: Sonic
  • Set Production Assistant: Erin Lander
  • Stand In: Philip Ball
  • Stand In: Joshua Thomas Gallegos
  • Stunts: Kelly Dent

Movie Reviews:

  • ohlalipop: It wasn’t really what I expected. I thought I’d be bored in my ass. I wasn’t really. Ok. Maybe just a little. I didn’t want to watch this because, come on, we all know Robin Hood’s story. But then while watching it, I tell myself, this isn’t the Robin Hood that I know. It’s a different take on Robin Hood. Although I can’t help but tell mayi that the movie could’ve been a lot better if Gerard Butler played Robin. But Russell Crowe delivered too. I’m just not a super big fan of his. And then Cate Blanchett, was intimidating as always. I mean not in a bad way. I think she’s the celebrity that I’m most intimidated with. Her characters were always great. The movie was nice. Although I wouldn’t rate it as super nice. It had its boring parts wherein I just want to close my eyes for a little. And then it felt like it was too long for me. I wasn’t really into it that much although I was entertained.
%d bloggers like this: