The Man Who Knew Infinity

Growing up poor in Madras, India, Srinivasa Ramanujan Iyengar earns admittance to Cambridge University during WWI, where he becomes a pioneer in mathematical theories with the guidance of his professor, G.H. Hardy.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Sir Francis Spring: Stephen Fry
  • Major MacMahon: Kevin McNally
  • Srinivasa Ramanujan: Dev Patel
  • Janaki: Devika Bhise
  • Bertrand Russell: Jeremy Northam
  • Howard: Anthony Calf
  • G. H. Hardy: Jeremy Irons
  • Beglan: Pádraic Delaney
  • Chandra Mahalanobis: Shazad Latif
  • Scribe: Roger Narayan
  • Komalatammal: Arundathi Nag
  • Narayana Iyer: Dhritiman Chatterjee
  • Vice Master Henry Jackson: Richard Johnson
  • Narasimha: Raghuvir Joshi
  • Littlewood: Toby Jones
  • Professor Cartwright: Malcolm Sinclair
  • Dr. Muthu: San Shella
  • Hobson: Richard Cunningham
  • Baker: Thomas Bewley
  • Student: Pip Barclay
  • Porter: David Shaw-Parker
  • Waiter: Dominic Cazenove
  • Andrew Hartley: Nicholas Agnew
  • Grocer: Alan Booty
  • Postal Worker: Shenagh Govan
  • Cadet: Alexander Forsyth
  • Doctor: Enzo Cilenti
  • Hospital Nurse: Elaine Caulfield
  • Hospital Doctor: Alex Bartram
  • J. J. Thompson: Christopher Ravenscroft
  • Nursie (uncredited): Imogen Sage

Film Crew:

  • Director of Photography: Larry Smith
  • Music Editor: Richard Henderson
  • Music Editor: Peter Clarke
  • Producer: Edward R. Pressman
  • Production Design: Luciana Arrighi
  • ADR Mixer: Peter Gleaves
  • Executive Producer: Joseph Newton Cohen
  • Executive Producer: Tristine Skyler
  • Post Production Supervisor: Meg Clark
  • Orchestrator: Stephen Coleman
  • Makeup Designer: Cate Hall
  • Producer: Jim Young
  • Supervising Sound Effects Editor: Samir Foco
  • Producer: Jon Katz
  • Producer: Sofia Sondervan
  • Executive Producer: Phil Hunt
  • Line Producer: Simon Moseley
  • Executive Producer: Shaun Compton Ross
  • Costume Design: Ann Maskrey
  • Casting: Reg Poerscout-Edgerton
  • Music Editor: Del Spiva
  • Executive Producer: Richard Toussaint
  • Co-Producer: Huw Penallt Jones
  • Electrician: Stefan Mitchell
  • Unit Manager: John David Gunkle
  • Art Direction: Justin Warburton-Brown
  • Foley Artist: Jason Swanscott
  • Still Photographer: Richard Blanshard
  • Supervising Art Director: Andrew Munro
  • Sound Effects Editor: Will Riley
  • Property Master: Arthur Wicks
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Tim Cavagin
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: Simon Chase
  • Script Supervisor: San Davey
  • “B” Camera Operator: Robert Binnall
  • Location Manager: Ben Gladstone
  • Makeup & Hair: Annette Field
  • Dialogue Editor: Nigel Mills
  • Editor: JC Bond
  • First Assistant “B” Camera: Sean Connor
  • Gaffer: Michael McDermott
  • Sound Effects Editor: Phil Lee
  • Sound Effects Editor: Robert Chen
  • Art Department Assistant: Max Klaentschi
  • Writer: Matt Brown
  • Executive Producer: Shail Shah
  • Steadicam Operator: Derek Walker
  • Assistant Art Director: Damian Léon Watts
  • Casting Associate: Lillie Jeffrey
  • ADR Mixer: Travis MacKay
  • Foley Mixer: Adam Mendez
  • First Assistant “A” Camera: Paul Wheeldon
  • Costume Supervisor: Nicola Rapley
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Richard Van Den Bergh
  • Unit Publicist: Pamela Godfrey
  • Line Producer: Alice Dawson
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Piers Hampton
  • Production Sound Mixer: Ian Voigt
  • Grip: Kevin Foy
  • Co-Producer: Robert Kanigel
  • Casting Assistant: Katy Covell
  • Casting Assistant: Ollie Gilbert
  • Assistant Location Manager: Jessica Woodland
  • Art Department Assistant: Laura Miller
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Abby Mills
  • Makeup & Hair: Louise Coles
  • Production Coordinator: Victoria Zalin
  • First Assistant Editor: Elyse Holloway
  • Stunt Coordinator: Crispin Layfield
  • Key Grip: Ronan Murphy
  • Electrician: Jack Powell
  • Associate Producer: Masayuki Takase
  • ADR Mixer: Andy Stallabrass
  • Standby Art Director: Lizzie Kilham
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Mardon de Carvalho
  • Camera Trainee: Jack Knott
  • First Assistant Director: Lydia Currie
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Andrew Jones
  • Graphic Designer: Liz Colbert
  • Construction Manager: John Moolenschot
  • First Assistant “B” Camera: Ray Meere
  • Electrician: Barry McCulloch
  • Executive Producer: Mark Montgomery
  • Executive Producer: Gary Ellis
  • Associate Producer: Anand Tharmaratnam
  • Executive Producer: Masaaki Tanaka
  • Executive Producer: Manraj S. Sekhon
  • Executive Producer: Min-Li Tan
  • Music Supervisor: Tami Lester
  • Dialect Coach: Raghuvir Joshi
  • Associate Producer: Swati Bhise
  • Third Assistant Director: Liam Shaw
  • Producer: Joe Thomas
  • Transportation Captain: Barrie Williams
  • Associate Producer: Melissa Robyn Glassman
  • Second Assistant “A” Camera: Dan Gamble
  • Associate Producer: Sarah Ramey
  • Set Medic: Trisha Joyce
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Ann Taylor
  • Second Assistant Director: Jennie Fava
  • Set Decoration: Liz Ainley
  • Associate Producer: Nick Bain
  • Original Music Composer: Coby Brown
  • Associate Producer: Sam Raj Kumar Wilson
  • Associate Producer: Nariaki Kumagi
  • Associate Producer: Toshinori Nakai
  • Associate Producer: James Passin
  • Associate Producer: Anthony Timothy Morris
  • Associate Producer: Audrey Kathleen Chong
  • Associate Producer: Parveen Shereef
  • Associate Producer: Apparswamy Subramanian
  • Associate Producer: Vinod Kumar
  • Associate Producer: David Cochrane
  • Associate Producer: Tayyab Madni
  • Associate Producer: Manjul Bhargava
  • Associate Producer: Ken Ono
  • Production Accountant: Sarah Louise Kay
  • Camera Trainee: Oliver Squire
  • Assistant Grip: Kev Marchant
  • Production Secretary: Laura Evans
  • Production Assistant: Aaron Hopkins
  • Assistant Location Manager: Jojo Warne
  • Storyboard Artist: Melissa Herrington
  • Storyboard Artist: Caitlyn Carradine
  • Key Costumer: Micka Agosta
  • Best Boy Electric: kyle mann
  • Rigging Gaffer: Larry Park

Movie Reviews:

    %d bloggers like this: