Men in Black II

Kay and Jay reunite to provide our best, last and only line of defense against a sinister seductress who levels the toughest challenge yet to the MIB’s untarnished mission statement – protecting Earth from the scum of the universe. It’s been four years since the alien-seeking agents averted an intergalactic disaster of epic proportions. Now it’s a race against the clock as Jay must convince Kay – who not only has absolutely no memory of his time spent with the MIB, but is also the only living person left with the expertise to save the galaxy – to reunite with the MIB before the earth submits to ultimate destruction.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Jay: Will Smith
  • Kay: Tommy Lee Jones
  • Serleena: Lara Flynn Boyle
  • Laura Vasquez: Rosario Dawson
  • Scrad / Charlie: Johnny Knoxville
  • Zed: Rip Torn
  • Jeebs: Tony Shalhoub
  • Agent Tee: Patrick Warburton
  • Ben: Jack Kehler
  • Newton: David Cross
  • Hailey: Colombe Jacobsen-Derstine
  • Motorman: Peter Spellos
  • Man with Dog: Michael Rivkin
  • Creepy: Michael Bailey Smith
  • New York Guy: Lenny Venito
  • New York Guy: Howard Spiegel
  • MIB Guard: Alpheus Merchant
  • Agent: Jay Johnston
  • Agent: Joel McKinnon Miller
  • Repairman Agent: Derek Cecil
  • MIB Agent: Sean Rouse
  • MIB Customs Agent: Peter Spruyt
  • MIB Customs Agent: Kevin Cotteleer
  • MIB Customs Agent: Marty Belafsky
  • MIB Passport Control Agent: Rick Baker
  • Self: Martha Stewart
  • Agent M: Michael Jackson
  • Agent Gee: Sid Hillman
  • Agent C: Tom Whitenight
  • MIB Autopsy Agent: Nick Cannon
  • Central Park Agent: Andre Blair
  • Bird Guy Alien / Postal Sorting Alien: Jeremy Howard
  • Bird Lady Alien: Mary Stein
  • Family Child Alien: Martin Klebba
  • Jarra / Family Dad Alien: John Alexander
  • Family Mom / Locker Alien: Denise Cheshire
  • Young Postal Employee: Ernie Grunwald
  • Young Girl at the Post Office: Chloe Sonnenfeld
  • Split Alien Guy: John Andrew Berton Jr.
  • Eye Guy: William E. Jackson
  • Joey: Doug Jones
  • Rapping Alien: Biz Markie
  • Peter Graves: Peter Graves
  • Ambassador Lauranna: Linda Kim
  • ‘Mysteries in History’ Lauranna: Paige Brooks
  • Neuralyzed Mother: Stephanie Kemp
  • Neuralyzed Father: Barry Sonnenfeld
  • Neuralyzed Daughter: Victoria Jones
  • Corn Face: Michael Garvey
  • Flesh Balls: Michael Dahlen
  • Pineal Eye: Kevin Grevioux
  • Mosh Tendrils: Derek Mears
  • Dog Poop: Sonny Tipton
  • Postman: John Richardson
  • Diner Guy: Philip Goodwin
  • Frank the Pug (voice): Tim Blaney
  • Sleeble (voice): Greg Ballora
  • Gleeble (voice): Carl J. Johnson
  • Neeble (voice): Thom Fountain
  • Mannix (voice): Brad Abrell
  • Gordy (voice): Richard Pearson
  • Subway Passenger (uncredited): Rick Avery
  • Alien Attack Victim (uncredited: John D. Bair
  • Suspicious Video Store Patron (uncredited): Michael Beardsley
  • Neuralyzed Daughter (uncredited): Brooke Bennett
  • College Student (uncredited): Michael Buonomo
  • Family Mom (uncredited): Kristin Charney
  • Car and Driver (uncredited): Ty Copeman
  • ‘History’s Mysteries’ Alien (uncredited): Patrick Coleman Duncan
  • MIB Autopsy Agent (uncredited): Darrell Foster
  • Cockroach on Sidewalk (voice) (uncredited): Ned Gorman
  • Subway Passenger (uncredited): Gene LeBell
  • Man in Black (uncredited): Pete Macnamara
  • Worm Guy (uncredited): Drew Massey
  • Tall Alien (uncredited): Matthew McGrory
  • Alien Accountant (uncredited): Christopher Metas
  • Alien Puppeteer (uncredited): Bart Mixon
  • Diner Waitress (uncredited): Alexandra O’Hara
  • Bald Kid Alien (uncredited): David Patykewich
  • Homeless Alien Collaborater (uncredited): Martin Pfefferkorn
  • Alien (uncredited): David C. Roehm Sr.
  • New Yorker on His Cell (uncredited): Leo Rogstad
  • Subway Passenger (uncredited): Thomas Rosales Jr.
  • Subway Business Woman (uncredited): Brandee Sanders
  • Head-Bobbing Alien (uncredited): Hannah Sim
  • Mayor of Grand Central Terminal Locker Aliens (voice) (uncredited): Peter Siragusa
  • Aquarium Boy (uncredited): Daniel Browning Smith
  • Sharkmouth (uncredited): Brian Steele
  • Quadraped Alien (uncredited): Mark Steger
  • Lobsterhead Alien (uncredited): Alan Tuskes
  • 70’s MIB Agent (uncredited): Shannon Watson
  • Astronaut (uncredited): Bo Welch

Film Crew:

  • Visual Effects Producer: Crys Forsyth-Smith
  • Casting: Ronna Kress
  • Executive Producer: Steven Spielberg
  • Original Music Composer: Danny Elfman
  • Music Editor: Bill Abbott
  • Sound Effects Editor: Eugene Gearty
  • Producer: Walter F. Parkes
  • Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
  • Second Unit Director of Photography: Florian Ballhaus
  • Production Design: Bo Welch
  • Director: Barry Sonnenfeld
  • Set Designer: Kevin Ishioka
  • Producer: Laurie MacDonald
  • Comic Book: Lowell Cunningham
  • Costume Design: Mary E. Vogt
  • Art Direction: Sean Haworth
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Skip Lievsay
  • Screenplay: Barry Fanaro
  • Director of Photography: Greg Gardiner
  • Editor: Richard Pearson
  • Editor: Steven Weisberg
  • Art Direction: Alec Hammond
  • Art Direction: Thomas P. Wilkins
  • Makeup Artist: Chad Waters
  • Sound Effects Editor: Craig Berkey
  • Special Effects: Jim Beinke
  • Stunt Coordinator: Charles Croughwell
  • Grip: Tim Collins
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Jim Berney
  • Color Timer: Jim Passon
  • Dolby Consultant: Andy Potvin
  • Makeup Artist: Rick Baker
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Thomas L. Fisher
  • ADR Editor: Denise Horta
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Greg P. Russell
  • Still Photographer: Phillip V. Caruso
  • Co-Producer: Graham Place
  • Key Makeup Artist: Deborah La Mia Denaver
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Debbie Denise
  • Senior Visual Effects Supervisor: Ken Ralston
  • Assistant Art Director: Maya Shimoguchi
  • Sculptor: Fred Arbegast
  • Assistant Art Director: François Audouy
  • Orchestrator: Steve Bartek
  • Sound Effects Editor: Paul Hsu
  • Story: Robert Gordon
  • Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: Steve Reinhardt
  • Second Unit First Assistant Director: Christian P. Della Penna
  • Location Manager: Mark Kamine
  • Set Designer: William Hawkins
  • Hairstylist: Pierce Austin
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Joe Gareri
  • Set Decoration: Ellen Christiansen
  • Post Production Supervisor: Paul A. Levin
  • First Assistant Director: Artist W. Robinson
  • Assistant Makeup Artist: Steve Artmont
  • Foley Artist: Marko Costanzo
  • Supervising ADR Editor: Juno J. Ellis
  • Foley Artist: Jay Peck
  • Second Unit Director: Artie Malesci
  • Pilot: Al Cerullo
  • Location Manager: Carla Raij
  • Transportation Captain: James Fanning
  • Second Assistant Director: Peter Soldo
  • ADR Recordist: Rick Canelli
  • Second Unit First Assistant Director: George Bamber
  • Assistant Art Director: Suttirat Anne Larlarb
  • Music Editor: Scott Stambler
  • Makeup Artist: Judy Murdock
  • CG Supervisor: Michael Bauer
  • Production Sound Mixer: Peter F. Kurland
  • Creature Design: Derek Thompson
  • ADR Voice Casting: Barbara Harris
  • Conductor: Rick Wentworth
  • Sequence Leads: Chris Armstrong
  • CG Artist: Kathleen Beeler
  • Digital Color Timer: Anthony Harris
  • Musician: Bruce White
  • Foley Mixer: George A. Lara
  • Production Illustrator: Tim Flattery
  • Foley Editor: Mary Ellen Porto
  • CG Artist: Ian Christie
  • Chief Lighting Technician: Jeff Murrell
  • Stunts: Callie Croughwell
  • Stunt Double: Wendi Bromley
  • Stunts: Sean Graham
  • Playback Singer: Sally Stevens
  • Production Supervisor: Bill Sturgeon
  • Stunts: Clay Donahue Fontenot
  • Sculptor: Matt Rose
  • Set Designer: John Chichester
  • Costume Supervisor: Mitchell Ray Kenney
  • Still Photographer: Melinda Sue Gordon
  • Key Grip: Robert M. Andres
  • Makeup Artist: John Blake
  • Conceptual Design: Aaron McBride
  • Production Assistant: Jenny DeArmitt
  • Sequence Supervisor: Joel Aron
  • Greensman: Frank McEldowney
  • Boom Operator: Randall L. Johnson
  • Assistant Property Master: Scott Getzinger
  • Visual Effects Editor: Derrick Mitchell
  • Second Unit Director: Michael Owens
  • Key Costumer: John M. ‘Jack’ Wright
  • Property Master: Doug Harlocker
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Kevin O’Connell
  • Title Designer: Pablo Ferro
  • Visual Effects Editor: Miller Drake
  • Sequence Supervisor: Russell Earl
  • Dialogue Editor: Jeremy Peirson
  • Compositing Supervisor: Greg Maloney
  • Art Department Coordinator: Richard Bloom
  • Visual Effects Producer: Lori J. Nelson
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Allen Maris
  • Sound Effects Editor: Sean Garnhart
  • CG Artist: Karen Ansel
  • Sound Effects Editor: John P. Fasal
  • Wardrobe Supervisor: Arlynn Abseck
  • Special Effects: Jeff Brink
  • Visual Effects Producer: Ned Gorman
  • Script Supervisor: Mary Bailey
  • Sculptor: Steve Koch
  • Sculptor: Jeffrey P. Buccacio Jr.
  • Construction Coordinator: Greg John Callas
  • Visual Effects Producer: Ginger Theisen
  • Visual Effects Art Director: David Nakabayashi
  • Assistant Hairstylist: Carolyn Elias
  • Associate Producer: Marc Haimes
  • VFX Editor: Zeke Morales
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: David Sosalla
  • Sculptor: Mitch Devane
  • Unit Publicist: Rob Harris
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Sheena Duggal
  • Hairstylist: Jerry DeCarlo
  • Construction Coordinator: Ken Nelson
  • Rigging Grip: Huston Beaumont
  • Chief Lighting Technician: Gene Engels
  • Animation: Simon Allen
  • Gaffer: Dennis J. Lootens
  • Scoring Mixer: Dennis S. Sands
  • Leadman: Ernest M. Sanchez
  • Conceptual Design: Christian Alzmann
  • Animation: Marc Chu
  • Prosthetic Makeup Artist: Deborah Rutherford
  • Production Assistant: Heather Elwell
  • Second Unit Director of Photography: Kim Marks
  • Wigmaker: Diana Choi
  • Visual Effects Assistant Editor: Scott Anderson
  • Camera Operator: Daniel C. Gold
  • Rigging Gaffer: Frank Dorowsky
  • Animation: Steve Ziolkowski
  • Hair Department Head: Janice Alexander
  • Stunts: Mika Saito
  • Second Unit Director of Photography: Keith Peterman
  • Actor’s Assistant: Charles E. Alston
  • First Assistant “B” Camera: M. Todd Henry
  • Location Manager: Robbie Goldstein
  • Second Assistant Camera: Matthew Moriarty
  • Animation: Thomas Schelesny
  • Animation: Delio Tramontozzi
  • Associate Editor: JC Bond
  • Compositor: Jeff Wozniak
  • Compositor: Chris Morley
  • Hairstylist: Cydney Cornell
  • Steadicam Operator: Gregory W. Smith
  • Gaffer: Andy Day
  • Compositor: Michael T. Kennedy
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Bill Westenhofer
  • Animation: Johnny Turco
  • Lead Animator: Miguel A. Fuertes
  • Compositor: Jason Dowdeswell
  • Visual Effects Producer: Dan Foster
  • Compositor: Joe Salazar
  • Storyboard Artist: Philip Keller
  • CG Artist: Jeffrey Benedict
  • Compositor: Shawn Hillier
  • CG Artist: Greg Killmaster
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: John M. Levin
  • CG Artist: Bruce Powell
  • Electrician: Bryan Booth
  • Animation: Bill Diaz
  • Associate Producer: Stephanie Kemp
  • Animation: Jan van Buyten
  • Creature Design: Jeff Jingle
  • CG Artist: Barbara Townsend
  • Location Manager: Jason Minter
  • Makeup Artist: Kathryn Bihr
  • Set Costumer: Sonya M. Andonov
  • Animation: Mauricio Baiocchi
  • Wardrobe Supervisor: Barbara Hause
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: Bobby Mackston
  • Production Office Coordinator: Shell Hecht
  • Painter: Francesco Ferrara
  • Production Coordinator: Karen Ruth Getchell
  • Assistant Editor: Randy Trager
  • Art Direction: Michael Wylie
  • Apprentice Sound Editor: Rick Chefalas
  • First Assistant Camera: Zoran Veselic
  • Property Master: Peter Gelfman
  • Music Supervisor: Pilar McCurry
  • Orchestrator: Edgardo Simone
  • First Assistant Sound Editor: Bill Orrico
  • Assistant Editor: Maria Gonzales
  • Conductor: Pete Anthony
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: John Andrew Berton Jr.
  • Second Assistant Camera: Jay Peterman
  • First Assistant Camera: Mark Gutterud
  • Dialogue Editor: Norm MacLeod
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Heather Elisa Hill
  • Second Unit First Assistant Director: Julie A. Bloom
  • Standby Painter: Henry Schaub
  • First Assistant Editor: William Kruzykowski
  • Orchestrator: David Slonaker
  • CG Artist: Matt Bouchard
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Wayne Billheimer
  • Stunts: Chris Sayour
  • Visual Effects Producer: Alessandra Cave
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Tim de Pala
  • CG Artist: David Marsh
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Karen Klein
  • Compositor: Mimi Abers
  • CGI Supervisor: Mark Lambert
  • 3D Supervisor: Alia Agha
  • Unit Production Manager: Gabriela Vázquez
  • Script Coordinator: Susan Eileen Stewart
  • Compositor: David Fogg
  • Digital Compositors: Dan Cayer
  • Administration: Scott Brines
  • Stunts: Joni Avery
  • Compositor: Tory Mercer
  • Art Department Assistant: Pamela Bertini
  • Location Scout: David Chambers
  • Production Illustrator: James Carson
  • Set Dresser: Ross La Terra
  • CGI Supervisor: Daniel Eaton
  • Craft Service: John ‘Magic’ Wright
  • Digital Effects Supervisor: Christopher Sjoholm
  • Driver: Gabe Turiello
  • Post Production Assistant: Ann Gray
  • Scenic Artist: Patricia Walker
  • Sequence Supervisor: Will Anielewicz
  • Set Production Assistant: Michael D. Gillis
  • Software Engineer: Dan Lake
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Joe Stevano
  • Transportation Co-Captain: Patrick Bentz
  • Utility Stunts: Jade Quon
  • Video Assist Operator: Peter A. Mian
  • Editorial Production Assistant: Marta Alicia Masferrer
  • Best Boy Grip: Michael Alexonis
  • Lighting Artist: Robert Bardy
  • Lighting Supervisor: Alberto Noti
  • Rigging Grip: Todd Grunberger
  • Production Accountant: Salvatore Carino
  • Production Coordinator: Matt DiFranco
  • Researcher: Thomas Dilligan
  • Sound Editor: Bruce Pross
  • Animation Supervisor: Tom Bertino
  • I/O Supervisor: Brandon Craig
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Kiné Arnold
  • Digital Producer: Tamara Nobles
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Eric Scott
  • Security Coordinator: Wayne Petrucelli
  • Visual Effects Editor: David Tanaka
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Damien Carr
  • Production Assistant: Rhys Summerhayes
  • Compositor: Julie Adrianson-Neary
  • Boom Operator: Marc-Jon Sullivan
  • Transportation Captain: Tom Heilig
  • CG Artist: Lawrence Huang
  • Rigging Grip: Bob Leitelt
  • Production Accountant: Nour Dardari
  • Key Grip: Michael C. Price
  • Production Assistant: Erica Callas
  • Transportation Co-Captain: Robert K. Johnson
  • CG Artist: Eric Jennings
  • Stunts: William Morts
  • CG Artist: Simon Eves
  • Utility Sound: Tommy Louie
  • Costume Supervisor: Beate Petruccelli
  • Negative Cutter: Mo Henry
  • Animation: Davey Crockett Feiten
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Jules Carideo
  • Second Assistant Director: T. Sean Ferguson
  • Compositor: Tim Gibbons
  • Dolly Grip: Audie Aragon
  • Location Scout: Zoran Blazevic
  • Unit Production Manager: Neri Kyle Tannenbaum
  • CG Artist: Ryan Laney
  • Video Assist Operator: Bradford Ralston
  • Grip: Eric Budlong
  • Visual Effects Assistant Editor: Linda Schubell-Sundlin
  • Camera Production Assistant: Rebecca Venezia
  • Transportation Captain: Kenny Searle
  • Production Assistant: Michael Musteric
  • Conceptual Design: Brian Pohl
  • Orchestrator: Bruce Fowler
  • Second Assistant Director: Deanna Stadler
  • Animation: Martin L’Heureux
  • Construction Foreman: Steve Thayer
  • CG Artist: Amy Christensen
  • Dolly Grip: Michael S. Epley
  • Casting Assistant: Connie Czernek
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Angela M. Catanzaro
  • Matchmove Supervisor: Samuel Nunez
  • ADR Editor: Stephen Janisz
  • Construction Foreman: Richard Hoffenberg
  • Compositor: Colin Campbell
  • Construction Foreman: Peter Alvarez
  • Best Boy Electric: Steve Comesky
  • Special Effects Technician: Dan Crawley
  • Stunts: Clifford Happy
  • Modeling: Paul Ozzimo
  • Payroll Accountant: Cecilia Escobar
  • Animation: Brian R. Wells
  • Best Boy Grip: Chris Skutch
  • CG Artist: Kent Estep
  • Extras Casting: Maryellen Aviano
  • Sound Recordist: Dan Sharp
  • Dolly Grip: Edward W. Lowry
  • Software Engineer: Stephen Marshall
  • Animation: Carlos Baena
  • Animation: Matt Majers
  • ADR Mixer: Thomas J. O’Connell
  • Animation: Dovi Anderson
  • Assistant Location Manager: Regina Heyman
  • Animation: Lou Dellarosa
  • Animation: David Weatherly
  • Playback Singer: Tim Davis
  • Animation: Kimberly Mann
  • Animation: Tonya Noerr
  • Animation: Julija Learie
  • CG Artist: Michael Min
  • Musician: Oren Marshall
  • Conceptual Design: Evan Pontoriero
  • CG Artist: Billy Brooks
  • Conceptual Design: Sangjun Lee
  • Compositor: Tom Zils
  • Best Boy Grip: Brian Fitzsimons
  • Compositor: Michael Pecchia
  • Animation: Bud Myrick
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Larry Wineland
  • Best Boy Electric: Rocco Palmieri
  • Conceptual Design: Carlos Huante
  • Post Production Assistant: Ana Veselic
  • Stunts: Randolph LeRoi
  • Animation: Tim Waddy
  • Compositor: Barry Safley
  • Compositor: Jen Howard
  • CG Artist: Jason Rosson
  • Production Assistant: Steven E. Simon
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Maria Battle Campbell
  • Production Assistant: Kenyon Noble
  • CG Artist: Terrance Tornberg
  • Production Assistant: Mark Kelly
  • Best Boy Grip: Malcolm Doran II
  • Animation: Minhee Choe
  • CG Artist: Durant Schoon
  • CG Artist: Natasha Devaud
  • Compositing Supervisor: Thomas Rosseter
  • Modeling: Jason Mahakian
  • Animation: Jeffrey Riley
  • CG Painter: Nick Pugh
  • Compositor: Karim Sahai
  • Compositor: Christina Drahos
  • Musician: Louise Di Tullio
  • Animal Wrangler: Cristie Miele
  • Assistant Camera: Steve Craft
  • Costumer: Robert Mata
  • 24 Frame Playback: John Monsour
  • Animal Wrangler: Janine L. Aines
  • Assistant Editor: Jordan Dawes
  • Assistant Editor: Sarah Thiessen
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Philip Harrelson
  • Actor’s Assistant: Dawn Jones
  • Producer’s Assistant: Linda Kroll
  • Producer’s Assistant: Joy Johnson
  • Producer’s Assistant: Jodie Fratantuno
  • Best Boy Electric: Branch M. Brunson
  • Costumer: Ninalou Risolio
  • Sculptor: Chris Ayers
  • Extras Casting: Kristian Sorge
  • Key Grip: Dennis Gamiello Jr.
  • Production Assistant: Jadi McCurdy
  • Production Assistant: Chrissy Phelan
  • Production Assistant: Paul C. Jones III
  • Production Assistant: Nancyana Racker
  • Production Coordinator: Karen C. Eide
  • Production Coordinator: Lonnie Kandel
  • Production Secretary: Julie Jean Naylon
  • Rigging Gaffer: Francis J. McBride
  • Second Assistant Camera: Jennifer Koestler
  • Second Assistant Camera: David Elmore
  • Second Assistant Director: Kiersten Pilar Miller
  • Sound Recordist: Brian P. Williams
  • Stunts: Michelle Croughwell
  • Stunts: Megan Robinson
  • Transportation Captain: Dennis Salomone Sr.
  • Transportation Coordinator: Pamela Monroe
  • Utility Stunts: Jesse Tipton
  • Lead Animator: Glenn Ramos
  • Animation: Janice Bastian
  • Animation: Sharonne Solk
  • Animation: Kim Thompson
  • Animation: Mordechai Weisbrod
  • Animation: Jim Moorhead
  • Animation: Maurice Bastian
  • Animation: Bruce Dahl
  • Animation: Traci Horie
  • Compositor: Cathy Burrow
  • Compositor: Don Crawford
  • Compositor: James Hagedorn
  • Compositor: Ken Sjogren
  • Compositor: Susan M. Weeks
  • Compositor: Heather Hoyland
  • Compositor: Sandy Karpman
  • Compositor: Page Frakes
  • Compositor: Chris Gibbons
  • CG Artist: Mario Capellari
  • CG Artist: Gonzalo Escudero
  • CG Artist: Brad Falk
  • CG Artist: Gregor Lakner
  • CG Artist: Keith McCabe
  • CG Artist: Kevin McGowan
  • CG Artist: Jean-Colas Prunier
  • CG Artist: Angela Taylor
  • CG Artist: Tim Teramoto
  • CG Artist: Meghan Thornton
  • CG Artist: Khatsho John Orfali
  • CG Artist: Michael Dean Ludlam
  • CG Artist: Richard Ducker
  • CG Artist: Peg Hunter
  • CG Artist: Brian Kasper
  • CG Artist: Marc Toscano
  • CG Artist: Sara Mathew
  • Conceptual Design: Wayne Lo
  • Conceptual Design: Daniel Slavin
  • Conceptual Design: Brice Cox Jr.
  • Conceptual Design: Lawrence Chandler
  • Digital Color Timer: Robb Miller
  • Compositing Lead: Matt Jacobs
  • Modeling: Yeen-Shi Chen
  • Modeling: Nancy Klimley
  • Modeling: Chien-Hsiung Wang
  • Sequence Supervisor: Amelia Chenoweth
  • Sequence Supervisor: John Helms
  • Sequence Supervisor: Kevin Reuter
  • Visual Effects Assistant Editor: Anthony Lucero
  • Visual Effects Assistant Editor: Paul Vega
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Stacey Shear
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Staci A. Hunter
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Jacqueline Blackman
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Bryan Davis
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Andrés López
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Scott Souter
  • Second Assistant Accountant: Jennifer Salada
  • Second Unit First Assistant Director: Michael Samson
  • Storyboard Artist: John Mann
  • Data Wrangler: Deborah Thomas
  • Project Manager: Rodger Goeckeritz
  • Location Assistant: Ethan Anderson
  • Location Coordinator: Jessica Archer
  • Production Assistant: Robert Dorris

Movie Reviews:

  • dgood826: I’d say the movie holds up a lot better all these years later because 1. it’s not right after the first MIB and my expectations weren’t super high and 2. after years of seeing Will Smith either not care enough about the movie to try or try too hard to get an Oscar it was awesome to just see him having fun and doing what he does best again. You can read more of my review here: https://imdgflicks.wordpress.com/2017/06/29/throwback-thursday-movie-review-men-in-black-ii/
  • Gimly: I don’t know that _Men in Black II_ is really thaaat much worse than the rest of the trilogy, as most other people seem to think. I mean, in my opinion, it’s actually better than the third. But these are all basically the same movie. So they can only go so right or so wrong from one to the other to the other. It’s not awful (well, the faces on that poster are, my god), but it’s not like… good.

    _Final rating:★★½ – Had a lot that appealed to me, didn’t quite work as a whole._

  • Wuchak: _**Fun sequel, but not as good as the first one**_

    Tommy Lee Jones, Will Smith and Rip Torn return in this sequel about a secret government agency based in New York City that deals with extraterrestrial interactions on Earth.

    Like the original 1997 movie, “Men in Black II” (2002) is amusing & thrilling in the first half, but loses its mojo a bit in the second half where some of the jokes fall flat. If you’ve seen the first film, there’s no need to see this one; but, if you want more with slight variations, then check it out. It’s the lesser movie, but it still fills the bill for when you’re in the mood for fun & thrilling popcorn entertainment.

    On the female front, Linda Fiorentino is absent, replaced by Lara Flynn Boyle as the villain and Rosario Dawson as a pizzaria employee that catches Jay’s eyes. Meanwhile, the stunning Paige Brooks appears in a couple of small scenes.

    The next two sequels are: Men in Black 3” (2012) and “Men in Black: International” (2019); the latter is the only entry in the series (so far) without Tommy Lee Jones and Will Smith.

    The film runs 1 hour, 28 minutes, and was shot in New York City & surrounding area (e.g. Fire Island for the Post Office scene), as well as Los Angeles/Culver City/Pasadena.

    GRADE: B-/C+

  • Kamurai: Decent watch, probably won’t watch again, and can only recommend if you REALLY liked the first on and MIB International isn’t available.

    They literally start the movie by subtly explaining why the formula doesn’t work without Tommy Lee Jones and Will Smith, hell Patrick Warburton would have been an AWESOME option to be in the movie for real.

    This is a weird one because the movie is well cast, it has an interesting premise and villain, and the story is well written up to a point. And hell adding Rosario Dawson makes anything better, but this one just lands weak. They seem to do a worst job of showing us all the same tricks (sometimes literally) from the first movie, but Agent K feels shoehorned in, and the resolution isn’t satisfying at all. Maybe if there was an epilogue, but the movie is from the perspective of the MIB and they’re planet side only.

    The threat is also weird. They could have taken their time and did a mystery movie, but instead they put a clock on it and rush it so it’s barely interesting and there is no connecting logical dots for deductions. Then it’s arbitrary when the do figure it out, and there is no explanation of why, how or what actually lead up to that. It is literally no information leading up to a fact, then no information resulting from that fact other than a simple reaction.

    The first movie is just better, and MIB International is a lot more fun.

%d bloggers like this: