Gravity

Dr. Ryan Stone, a brilliant medical engineer on her first Shuttle mission, with veteran astronaut Matt Kowalsky in command of his last flight before retiring. But on a seemingly routine spacewalk, disaster strikes. The Shuttle is destroyed, leaving Stone and Kowalsky completely alone-tethered to nothing but each other and spiraling out into the blackness of space. The deafening silence tells them they have lost any link to Earth and any chance for rescue. As fear turns to panic, every gulp of air eats away at what little oxygen is left. But the only way home may be to go further out into the terrifying expanse of space.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Dr. Ryan Stone: Sandra Bullock
  • Lt. Matt Kowalski: George Clooney
  • Mission Control (voice): Ed Harris
  • Aningaaq (voice): Orto Ignatiussen
  • Shariff (voice): Phaldut Sharma
  • Explorer Captain (voice): Amy Warren
  • Space Station Captain (voice): Basher Savage

Film Crew:

  • Casting: Lucinda Syson
  • Thanks: Robert Richardson
  • Thanks: Alejandro González Iñárritu
  • Stunts: Kim McGarrity
  • Thanks: James Cameron
  • Director of Photography: Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Casting: David Rubin
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Neil Corbould
  • Supervising Art Director: Mark Scruton
  • Thanks: David Fincher
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Skip Lievsay
  • Additional Photography: Michael Seresin
  • Production Design: Andy Nicholson
  • Producer: David Heyman
  • Writer: Alfonso Cuarón
  • Costume Design: Jany Temime
  • Stunts: David Cronnelly
  • Stunts: Andy Smart
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Glenn Freemantle
  • Dialogue Editor: Gillian Dodders
  • Foley Editor: Hugo Adams
  • Sound Designer: Ben Barker
  • Unit Production Manager: David Siegel
  • Original Music Composer: Steven Price
  • Thanks: Guillermo del Toro
  • Foley: Nicolas Becker
  • Concept Artist: Jon Bunker
  • Set Decoration: Joanne Woollard
  • Casting: Richard Hicks
  • Thanks: Timothy J. Sexton
  • Executive Producer: Christopher DeFaria
  • Hairstylist: Waldo Sanchez
  • Scoring Mixer: Lewis Jones
  • Dolly Grip: Tony Rowland
  • Third Assistant Director: Tom Brewster
  • First Assistant Director: Stephen E. Hagen
  • ADR Mixer: Mark DeSimone
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Joaquim Dos Santos
  • Production Sound Mixer: Chris Munro
  • Visual Effects: Tony Clark
  • Stunts: Nellie Burroughes
  • Security: Peter Weireter
  • Matte Painter: Irene Navarro
  • Scoring Mixer: Gareth Cousins
  • Writer: Jonás Cuarón
  • Stunt Coordinator: Mark Henson
  • Editor: Mark Sanger
  • Post Production Supervisor: Jessie Thiele
  • 3D Modeller: Daniel May
  • Executive Producer: Stephen Jones
  • First Assistant Director: Josh Robertson
  • Costume Design: Janey Temime
  • Stunts: Stephanie Carey
  • CG Supervisor: Alexis Wajsbrot
  • Visual Effects Producer: Fiona Walkinshaw
  • Executive Producer: Nikki Penny
  • Post Production Supervisor: Emma Zee
  • Vocals: Lisa Hannigan
  • Additional Visual Effects: Jonathan Fawkner
  • Pre-Visualization Supervisor: Dadi Einarsson
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Christopher Benstead
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Niv Adiri
  • Sound Effects Editor: Danny Freemantle
  • Sound Designer: Eilam Hoffman
  • Camera Operator: Peter Taylor
  • Visual Effects: Alex Meddick
  • CG Supervisor: Michael Mulholland
  • Visual Effects Editor: Tom Woodall
  • Dialogue Editor: Emilie O’Connor
  • Chief Lighting Technician: John Higgins
  • Art Department Coordinator: Heather Noble
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Robert E. Evans
  • Visual Effects Editor: Lars Vinther
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: Nina Hartstone
  • Camera Operator: Jamie Harcourt
  • Rigging Gaffer: Wayne Leach
  • Script Supervisor: Laura Miles
  • Digital Intermediate: Todd Kleparski
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Tim Webber
  • Lighting Supervisor: Ashley Palin
  • Hairstylist: Janine Rath
  • Assistant Accountant: Frances Richardson
  • Property Master: Chris Cull
  • Video Assist Operator: Jack Warrender
  • Head of Production: Matthew Bristowe
  • Dolby Consultant: Nick Watson
  • Steadicam Operator: Alf Tramontin
  • First Assistant Camera: Olly Tellett
  • Animation: Brett Margules
  • Animation: Eddie Prickett
  • Animation: Sven Assmuss
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Lexie Busby
  • Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin
  • Makeup Artist: Pamela S. Westmore
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Samantha Knox-Johnston
  • Animation Supervisor: Max Solomon
  • Animation Supervisor: David Shirk
  • CG Supervisor: Chris Lawrence
  • CG Supervisor: Sylvain Degrotte
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Nikhil M. Anand
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Daniele Antinolfi
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Andrea Arghinenti
  • Sequence Supervisor: Harry Bardak
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Phoenix Chan
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Michelle Dean
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Alessandro Gobbetti
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Jessica Amber Hurst
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Paul Hurwitz
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Bastian Klucker
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Chirag Mistry
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Susannah Marie Williams
  • Visual Effects Editor: Lukasz Bukowiecki
  • Visual Effects Producer: Richard Graham
  • Visual Effects Producer: Charles Howell
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Richard McBride
  • Digital Intermediate: Dominic Thomson
  • First Assistant Editor: Tania Clarke
  • First Assistant Editor: Debs Richardson
  • Publicist: Lisa Stone
  • Title Designer: Gonzálo García Barcha
  • Associate Producer: Gabriela Rodríguez
  • Sound Mix Technician: Nick Del-Molino
  • Visual Effects: Ian Cope
  • Visual Effects: Dennis Jones
  • ADR Mixer: Chris Navarro
  • Stunts: Gary Arthurs
  • ADR Mixer: Ric Schnupp
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Manex Efrem
  • Visual Effects Editor: Steve Pang
  • Orchestrator: David Butterworth
  • Lead Animator: Dale Newton
  • Compositing Lead: James D. Fleming
  • Animation: Laurent Benhamo
  • Second Assistant Camera: Dora Krolikowska
  • Compositing Supervisor: Mark Bakowski
  • Second Assistant Director: Ben Howard
  • Animation: Kubilay Kocaoglu
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Antonio Marra
  • Standby Carpenter: Darren Hayward
  • Concept Artist: Julian Caldow
  • Key Grip: Pat Garrett
  • Conductor: Geoff Alexander
  • Stunts: Jo McLaren
  • Visual Effects Assistant Editor: Steven Mates
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Anna V. James
  • Boom Operator: Steve Finn
  • Compositor: Rob Garner
  • Animation: Florian Parrot
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Nick Freemantle
  • Unit Production Manager: Steve Harding
  • CG Supervisor: Sam Hodge
  • Second Assistant Director: Marcia Gay
  • Animation: Shahar Levavi
  • Construction Manager: Peter N. Brown
  • Animation: Laurent Laban
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Sasha Leigh Izadpanah
  • Animation: Benoit Bargeton
  • Visual Effects Editor: Phil Eldridge
  • Compositing Supervisor: Anthony Smith
  • First Assistant Director: Toby Hefferman
  • Concept Artist: Chris Baker
  • Visual Effects: Tim Bowman
  • Digital Colorist: Max Horton
  • Animation: José Luis de Lucas
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Steven Sandles
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: James Nicholl
  • Visual Effects Editor: Tabitha Dean
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Warwick Hewett
  • Lighting Technician: George Bird
  • Set Production Assistant: David A. Smith
  • Dolly Grip: Brian Taylor
  • Scoring Mixer: Matt Jones
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Jan Meade
  • Production Coordinator: Jonathan Scott
  • Stunts: Sian Milne
  • Stunts: Belinda McGinley
  • Compositing Lead: Matthew Twyford
  • Dolly Grip: Phil Murray
  • Compositor: Marco Aurélio Engelmann Santos
  • Visual Effects: Nick Pill
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Gareth Jones
  • Animation: Sidney Kombo
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Sagar Rathod
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Penn Stevens
  • Production Assistant: Alison Winter
  • Visual Effects: Sarah McLauchlan
  • First Assistant Director: Edward Brett
  • CG Artist: Sandy Sutherland
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Dan Victoire
  • Compositor: David Simpson
  • Compositor: Christian Kaestner
  • Thanks: Ryan McGuire
  • Compositor: Ricky Leach
  • Musician: Roger Linley
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Jose Luis Gomez Diaz
  • Shading: Adrian Bell
  • Scoring Mixer: Andrew Dudman
  • Lighting Technician: Stephen Mathie
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Marcus Goodwin
  • Compositor: Stephanie Saillard
  • CG Artist: Vincent Houze
  • Animation: Adeline Grange
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Jess Hunt
  • Animation: Bryon Caldwell
  • Visual Effects Editor: Russell Pawson
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Emily-Rose Yiaxis
  • Rigging Supervisor: Nico Scapel
  • Scoring Mixer: Sam Okell
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Nicholas Hampshire
  • ADR Mixer: Andy Stallabrass
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Milen Piskuliyski
  • Stunts: Diz Sharpe
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Daniel Batt
  • Costumer: Jenny Hawkins
  • Post Production Coordinator: Siobhan Boyes
  • Lead Animator: Michael Brunet
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Rick Poley
  • 3D Modeller: Paul Threadgold
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Peter Marsden
  • Lead Animator: Mathieu Vig
  • Rotoscoping Artist: David J. Nolan
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Michael Christophersson
  • Special Effects Technician: Mark Grew
  • Compositor: Leo Neelands
  • Animation: Stein Lotveit
  • Stunts: Casey Michaels
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Richard Courtman
  • Compositing Lead: Bruce Nelson
  • Compositor: Claudia Lechen
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Lars Erik Eriksen
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Scott Dawkins
  • Compositing Lead: Bjarni Robert Bragason
  • Compositor: Gavin McKenzie
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Mark Millena
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Lauren McCallum
  • Compositing Lead: Sam Osborne
  • Compositor: Adriano Mulè
  • Compositing Lead: Anthony Luigi Santoro
  • 3D Modeller: Ivan Weightman
  • 3D Modeller: Jamie Martin
  • 3D Modeller: Rhys Pugh
  • Art Department Assistant: Caroline Pool
  • Dressing Prop: Dan Bryant
  • Standby Rigger: Alan Perez
  • Standby Rigger: Danny Webster
  • Standby Rigger: Dean Smith
  • Scoring Mixer: Joe Kearns
  • Scoring Mixer: Toby Hulbert
  • Sound Mix Technician: Aurélien Mauro
  • Vocals: Haley Glennie-Smith
  • Vocals: Katherine Ellis
  • Special Effects Technician: Jonathan Bickerdike
  • Special Effects Technician: Karol Stachowicz
  • Special Effects Technician: Kevin Lumley
  • Special Effects Technician: Stuart Kerr
  • Stunts: Shelly Benison
  • Stunts: Juliette Cheveley
  • Stunts: Bean Peel
  • Stunts: Arran Topham
  • Chief Lighting Technician: Terry May
  • Lighting Technician: Bernard O’Brien
  • Lighting Technician: Darren Howton
  • Second Assistant Camera: Tom Wade
  • Background Designer: Deven Saxena
  • Costumer: Tamsin Flower
  • Costumer: Jemma Jessup
  • Thanks: Martin Wickman
  • Assistant Accountant: Betty Ainslie
  • Assistant Accountant: Sammy Horton
  • Assistant Accountant: Stephen McConnell
  • Assistant Accountant: Valerie Rosewell
  • Assistant Accountant: Fiona May McLaren
  • Assistant Accountant: Gemma Todd Smithers
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Glenn Diot
  • Catering: Chorley Bunce
  • Medical Consultant: Johnny Gayner
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Kiattiyot Panichprecha
  • Production Accountant: Dilip Patel
  • Production Assistant: Cenay Said
  • Production Assistant: Craig Jamieson
  • Production Assistant: Ruth Antoine
  • Production Assistant: Phoebe Vale Markham
  • Production Secretary: Kevin Baulcomb
  • Security: Giovanni Zeqireya
  • Set Production Assistant: Amy Irvine
  • Set Production Assistant: Annie Hitchcock
  • Unit Medic: Shannon Elphick
  • Shading: Alex Rothwell
  • Shading: Jami Levesque
  • Animation: Aldo Gagliardi
  • Animation: Alfonso Sicilia
  • Animation: Aziz Kocanaogullari
  • Animation: Daniel Gerhardt
  • Animation: Duncan Ransom
  • Animation: Elwaleed Suliman
  • Animation: Graham Gallagher
  • Animation: Jean Poh
  • Animation: Jonny Hall
  • Animation: Karl Erlandsen
  • Animation: Mario de Dios
  • Animation: Wei Xing Yong
  • Animation: Jasper Parker Trenfield
  • Animation: Óscar Carámbano
  • Animation: Pep L. Llado
  • CG Artist: Anthony Chappina
  • CG Artist: Ben Frost
  • CG Artist: David Louis
  • CG Artist: Duarte Victorino
  • CG Artist: Emanuele Paris
  • CG Artist: Eoghan Cunneen
  • CG Artist: Johannes Richter
  • CG Artist: Poya Shohani
  • CG Artist: Reinhold Rittinger
  • CG Artist: Rob Richardson
  • CG Artist: Selcuk Ergen
  • CG Artist: Thanos Topouzis
  • CG Artist: Yann Moalic
  • CG Artist: Gregory Louden
  • CG Artist: Steve Hardy
  • Compositor: Aaron Lear
  • Compositor: Adam Parker
  • Compositor: Aled Rhys Jones
  • Compositor: Alexander Eriksson
  • Compositor: Amy Davis
  • Compositor: Arianna Lago
  • Compositor: Ben Aickin
  • Compositor: Elena Topouzoglou
  • Compositor: Ellie Meure
  • Compositor: Giacomo Matteucci
  • Compositor: Helen Bunker
  • Compositor: Juan Salazar
  • Compositor: Kate Burgess
  • Compositor: Marc Rice
  • Compositor: Miguel Carballal
  • Compositor: Roland Friedrich
  • Compositor: Tigran Badalyan
  • Compositor: Otto Thorbjornsen
  • Digital Compositor: Ricardo Ferreira
  • Lead Animator: Liam Russell
  • Lead Animator: Simon Thistlethwaite
  • Compositing Lead: Charlie Armstrong
  • Compositing Lead: John Peck
  • Compositing Lead: Kevin Bell
  • Compositing Lead: Mark Casey
  • Compositing Lead: Theodor Groeneboom
  • Compositing Lead: Thomas Dyg
  • Compositing Lead: Tom Baskaya
  • Compositing Lead: Vladislav Akhtyrskiy
  • Compositing Lead: Christian Zeh
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Jack Hawkes
  • Matte Painter: Antoine Goncalves
  • Matte Painter: Carl Edlund
  • Matte Painter: Charlie Bennett
  • Matte Painter: Florence Durante
  • Matte Painter: Scott McInnes
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Daniele Federico
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Daphna Wegner
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Declan McGuire
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Francois Bleibel
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Henry Bush
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Jacob Telleen
  • Pipeline Technical Director: John van Leeuwen
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Lars Vanderbijl
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Max Williams
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Michele Bosi
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Pete Capelluto
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Rico Dober
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Stefano Tabacco
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Tolu Aina
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Ian Thompson
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Alexander Swann
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Jo De Mey
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Ravi Krishna Kasumarthy
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Siân Rees
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Valur Zophoníasson
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Abby Jacobsen
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Altug Tumer
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Ching-Yi Chen
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Donia Sonkor
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Gareth Tredrea
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Gunnhildur Thorkelsdottir
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Henrik Linnet
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Hollie Taylor
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Jakub Jezek
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Kai Gadd
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Kye Dorricott
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Lee Chan Popo
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Oliver Fergusson-Taylor
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Prathap Sekar
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Michael Adam Thompson
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Adrian Pinder
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Andrea Tozzo
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Dan Warder
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Devdatta Nerurkar
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Ervin Kaszap
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Ken Shimizu
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Kishore Singh
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Marcus Ottosson
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Philip J. Robinson
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Ryan Rubi
  • Simulation & Effects Artist: Wayde Duncan-Smith
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: Chris Parks
  • Visual Effects: Adam Paschke
  • Visual Effects: Adam Potter
  • Visual Effects: Ben Paschke
  • Visual Effects: Damien Thaller
  • Visual Effects: Dan Wills
  • Visual Effects: Daniel Thompson
  • Visual Effects: Matthew Shaw
  • Visual Effects: Paul Kirwan
  • Visual Effects: Premamurti Paetsch
  • Visual Effects: Sam Hancock
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Aysha Ley
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Bonnie Lin
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Claire Galpin
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Emma Bacon
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Eoin Hegan
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Fiona Carruthers
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Lucinda Keeler
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Matina Skouteri
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Sarah Lister
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Sophie Carroll
  • Visual Effects Producer: Lorna Paterson
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Danielle Morley
  • Compositor: Manuel Perez
  • CG Supervisor: Andy Walker

Movie Reviews:

  • Andres Gomez: Great story, great cast and performances, great direction, FX, photography, care for the details, OST and editing.

    Alfonso Cuarón is a real titan and Sandra Bullock goes for the Oscar.

    It is not a 10 because at some point the chain of events goes further that it should.

  • Per Gunnar Jonsson: There is no doubt that this is a very pleasing movie from a purely visual point of view. This is probably a movie that would benefit from being watched in a good theater with its grandiose scenery.

    However, I have to say that I found the rest of the movie somewhat mediocre. The part that I felt dragged down the movie the most is that Dr. Ryan is behaving rather clumsily and amateurish first being real slow in obeying the order to evacuate and then floating around huffing and puffing, talking a lot when she should really conserve oxygen. Did they not give her the basic course before letting her up in space? I also found it soooo Hollywood that she was able to get onto the Chinese space station and seconds later it starts to descend into the atmosphere. In general I felt that the script writer was not really very technically knowledgeable.

    Overlooking these, unfortunately all too often occurring issues, the movie is fairly okay as a whole. Obviously I cannot agree with the glowing all-star ratings that some people have been giving it but it is far from the single star trashing that other people have been giving it. Technically it was very good with nice special effects. Bullock performed as well as can be expected with the script she was given. Clooney felt a bit out-of-place as a skilled astronaut to me but then he was not really in the movie that much.

    To me it was a fairly enjoyable popcorn movie.

%d bloggers like this: