Quills

A nobleman with a literary flair, the Marquis de Sade lives in a madhouse where a beautiful laundry maid smuggles his erotic stories to a printer, defying orders from the asylum’s resident priest. The titillating passages whip all of France into a sexual frenzy, until a fiercely conservative doctor tries to put an end to the fun.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Marquis de Sade: Geoffrey Rush
  • Madeleine LeClerc: Kate Winslet
  • Abbe du Coulmier: Joaquin Phoenix
  • Dr. Royer-Collard: Michael Caine
  • Madame LeClerc: Billie Whitelaw
  • Delbené: Patrick Malahide
  • Simone: Amelia Warner
  • Renee Pelagie: Jane Menelaus
  • Prouix: Stephen Moyer
  • Valcour: Tony Pritchard
  • Cleante: Michael Jenn
  • Pitou: Danny Babington
  • Dauphin: George Antoni
  • Bouchon: Stephen Marcus
  • Charlotte: Elizabeth Berrington
  • Franval: Edward Tudor-Pole
  • Orvolle: Harry Jones
  • Madame Bougival: Bridget McConnell
  • Mademoiselle Clairwil: Pauline McLynn
  • Michette: Rebecca Palmer
  • Louison: Toby Sawyer
  • Guerin: Daniel Ainsleigh
  • Abbe du Maupas: Alex Avery
  • Gaillon: Terry O’Neill
  • Mademoiselle Renard: Diana Morrison
  • Sister Noirceuil: Carol MacReady
  • The Horseman: Tom Ward
  • Fop: Richard Mulholland
  • Napoleon: Ron Cook
  • Pawnbroker: Julian Tait
  • Sister Rose Fatima: Deborah Vale
  • Sister Flavie: Tessa Vale
  • First Vendor: Howard Lew Lewis
  • Second Vendor: Andrew Dunford
  • Prostitute: Lisa Hammond
  • Lunatic Band Member: Mathew Fraser
  • Lunatic at Play: Jamie Beddard

Film Crew:

  • Original Music Composer: Stephen Warbeck
  • Director: Philip Kaufman
  • Casting: Priscilla John
  • Casting: Donna Isaacson
  • Producer: Nick Wechsler
  • Co-Producer: Mark Huffam
  • Editor: Peter Boyle
  • Art Direction: Steven Lawrence
  • Draughtsman: Alastair Bullock
  • Still Photographer: David Appleby
  • Makeup & Hair: Jeremy Woodhead
  • Production Design: Martin Childs
  • Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
  • Second Unit Director: Vic Armstrong
  • Producer: Julia Chasman
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Michael O’Connor
  • Director of Photography: Rogier Stoffers
  • Makeup Designer: Peter Swords King
  • Stunts: Neil Finnighan
  • Supervising Art Director: Mark Raggett
  • Producer: Peter Kaufman
  • Screenplay: Doug Wright
  • Draughtsman: Matthew Gray
  • Stunt Coordinator: Andy Bradford
  • Executive Producer: Des McAnuff
  • Executive Producer: Sandra Schulberg
  • Costume Design: Jacqueline West
  • Executive Producer: Rudolf G. Wiesmeier
  • Assistant Art Director: Gavin Fitch
  • Wardrobe Supervisor: Suzi Turnbull
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Lora Hirschberg
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Frank E. Eulner
  • Stunt Coordinator: Nrinder Dhudwar
  • Scenic Artist: Brian Bishop
  • Scenic Artist: Doug Bishop
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Emily Lascelles
  • Script Supervisor: Sally Jones
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Tim Field
  • Sound Mixer: John Midgley
  • Sound Effects Editor: Robert Shoup
  • Draughtsman: Patricia Johnson
  • Steadicam Operator: Vince McGahon
  • Steadicam Operator: John Ward
  • Location Manager: Rachel Neale
  • Rigging Gaffer: Kevin Edland
  • Electrician: Ronnie Phillips
  • ADR Editor: Sue Fox
  • Stunt Coordinator: Jim Dowdall
  • Property Master: Barry Wilkinson
  • Transportation Captain: Gary Birmingham
  • Key Makeup Artist: Nuala Conway
  • Storyboard Artist: Martin Asbury
  • Unit Publicist: Susan d’Arcy
  • Stunts: Jazzer Jeyes
  • Dialogue Editor: Bruce Lacey
  • Clapper Loader: Sam Barnes
  • Assistant Dialogue Editor: Michael Axinn
  • Boom Operator: June Prinz
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Stuart Brisdon
  • Prosthetic Supervisor: Conor O’Sullivan
  • Stunts: Sarah Franzl
  • Production Coordinator: Elaine Burt
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Toby Hefferman
  • Focus Puller: Jasper Fforde
  • First Assistant Director: Deborah Saban
  • ADR Voice Casting: Louis Elman
  • Third Assistant Director: Matthew Penry-Davey
  • Grip: Gary Hutchings
  • Sculptor: John Blakeley
  • Wardrobe Master: Anthony Brookman
  • Construction Coordinator: Michael Redding
  • Genetator Operator: Alan Grosch
  • Stunt Coordinator: Richard Hammatt
  • Stunts: Richard Bradshaw
  • Stunts: Tracey Eddon
  • Second Assistant Director: Olivia Lloyd
  • First Assistant Editor: Liz Roe
  • Post Production Accountant: Sophie Dasic
  • Standby Art Director: Frances Bennett
  • Art Department Assistant: Jessie Hepple
  • Art Department Assistant: Katy Harvey
  • Third Assistant Director: Mari Roberts
  • Floor Runner: Nicholas Du Boulay
  • Floor Runner: Charles Vaughan
  • Camera Trainee: Sophie Wilson
  • Electrician: Tony Burns
  • Electrician: Robert Brock
  • Electrician: Dean Wilkinson
  • Electrician: John Turner
  • Wardrobe Assistant: Helen Mattocks
  • Makeup & Hair: Kate Lee
  • Second Unit First Assistant Director: Richard Styles
  • Foley Editor: John Verbeck
  • Special Effects Technician: John Van Der Pool
  • Special Effects Technician: Mark Haddenham
  • Construction Buyer: Richard Lyon
  • Standby Carpenter: Stephen Eels
  • Standby Painter: Ray Campbell
  • Standby Rigger: Ian Rolfe

Movie Reviews:

    %d bloggers like this: