United 93

A real-time account of the events on United Flight 93, one of the planes hijacked on 9/11 that crashed near Shanksville, Pennsylvania when passengers foiled the terrorist plot.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Deora Frances Bodley: Trieste Kelly Dunn
  • Wanda Anita Green: Starla Benford
  • Lauren Catuzzi Grandcolas: Kate Jennings Grant
  • Captain Jason Dahl: J.J. Johnson
  • Deborah Welsh: Polly Adams
  • Sandra Bradshaw: Trish Gates
  • Lorraine G. Bay: Nancy McDoniel
  • First Officer LeRoy Homer: Gary Commock
  • CeeCee Lyles: Opal Alladin
  • Jane Folger: Susan Blommaert
  • Todd Beamer: David Alan Basche
  • William Joseph Cashman: Richard Bekins
  • Thomas E. Burnett, Jr.: Christian Clemenson
  • Waleska Martinez: Liza Colón-Zayas
  • Joseph DeLuca: Ray Charleson
  • Colleen Fraser: Denny Dillon
  • Jeremy Glick: Peter Hermann
  • Linda Gronlund: Lorna Dallas
  • Kristin White Gould: Tara Hugo
  • Georgine Rose Corrigan: Marceline Hugot
  • Ziad Jarrah: Khalid Abdalla
  • Nicole Carol Miller: Olivia Thirlby
  • Richard Guadagno: Daniel Sauli
  • Donald Peterson: Tom O’Rourke
  • Mark Bingham: Cheyenne Jackson
  • Major Kevin Nasypany: Patrick St. Esprit
  • Edward P. Felt: John Rothman
  • Christian Adams: Erich Redman
  • Christine Snyder: Leigh Zimmerman
  • Ben Sliney: Ben Sliney

Film Crew:

  • Casting: John Hubbard
  • Producer: Lloyd Levin
  • Casting: Amanda Mackey
  • Producer: Tim Bevan
  • Producer: Eric Fellner
  • Casting: Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
  • Casting: Daniel Hubbard
  • Casting: Sig De Miguel
  • Editor: Richard Pearson
  • Executive Producer: Debra Hayward
  • Executive Producer: Liza Chasin
  • Music Editor: Michael Higham
  • Sound Editor: Martin Cantwell
  • Stunt Coordinator: Greg Powell
  • Supervising Art Director: Alan Gilmore
  • Assistant Sound Editor: David Mackie
  • Boom Operator: Gary Dodkin
  • Original Music Composer: John Powell
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Eddy Joseph
  • Director of Photography: Barry Ackroyd
  • Key Grip: John Dolan
  • Gaffer: Petr Hlinomaz
  • Producer: Paul Greengrass
  • Production Design: Dominic Watkins
  • Editor: Christopher Rouse
  • Executive Producer: Bruce Toll
  • Second Unit Cinematographer: Sean Bobbitt
  • Line Producer: Mairi Bett
  • Associate Producer: Michael Bronner
  • Associate Producer: Kate Solomon
  • Editor: Clare Douglas
  • Art Direction: Joanna Foley
  • Costume Design: Dinah Collin
  • Art Direction: Romek Delmata
  • First Assistant Editor: Ian Differ
  • Second Unit Cinematographer: Mike Eley
  • Pilot: Tom McMurtry
  • Third Assistant Director: Tom Brewster
  • ADR Mixer: Mark DeSimone
  • Extras Casting: Karen E. Etcoff
  • Dialogue Editor: Tony Currie
  • Sound mixer: Chris Munro
  • Second Unit: Chris Forster
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Peter Chiang
  • Production Manager: Sasha Harris
  • Script Supervisor: Elizabeth West
  • Music Supervisor: Nick Angel
  • Casting Associate: Kelly Valentine Hendry
  • Production Executive: Evan Hayes
  • Digital Effects Supervisor: Johnny Lockwood
  • Stunts: Nick Chopping
  • Costume Supervisor: Marion Weise
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Martin Body
  • Draughtsman: Jordan Crockett
  • Camera Operator: Klemens Becker
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Michael Dawson
  • Location Assistant: Faical Hajji
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Richard Sale
  • Digital Effects Producer: Diane Kingston
  • Set Production Assistant: Borjan Jovanovich
  • Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Chris Burdon
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Doug Cooper
  • Scoring Mixer: Simon Rhodes
  • Unit Production Manager: Bryan Thomas
  • Visual Effects Editor: Simon Allmark
  • Visual Effects Producer: Alex Hope
  • Best Boy Electric: Jon Delgado
  • Visual Effects Producer: Matthew Plummer
  • Location Manager: Khalid Banoujaafar
  • ADR Editor: Simon Chase
  • 3D Supervisor: Stuart Farley
  • Second Assistant Camera: Sara Deane
  • Dolby Consultant: Richard Stockdale
  • Foley Supervisor: Harry Barnes
  • Foley Editor: Alex Joseph
  • Hairstylist: Kristie Matthiae
  • ADR Supervisor: Paul Conway
  • Matte Painter: Gurel Mehmet
  • Visual Effects Producer: Clare Tinsley
  • Art Department Assistant: James Collins
  • Hairstylist: Peta Dunstall
  • Key Hairdresser: Francesca Crowder
  • Production Coordinator: Samantha Knox-Johnston
  • Props: Peter Lee
  • Construction Coordinator: Malcolm Roberts
  • Still Photographer: Jonathan Olley
  • First Assistant Director: Chris Carreras
  • Assistant Art Director: Rachid Quiat
  • Visual Effects Editor: Jo Dixon
  • Makeup Designer: Kirstin Chalmers
  • First Assistant Camera: Craig Grossmueller
  • Associate Editor: Christopher Robin Bell
  • 3D Supervisor: Rick Leary
  • Gaffer: Matthew Moffat
  • Rigging Gaffer: Pat Miller
  • First Assistant Camera: Birgit Dierken
  • First Assistant Camera: Carl Hudson
  • Makeup Artist: Renata Gilbert
  • Makeup Artist: Eva Polywka
  • Art Department Coordinator: Sally Ross
  • Video Assist Operator: Christopher Murphy
  • Set Decoration: Michael Standish
  • Assistant Editor: Alex Fenn
  • ADR Voice Casting: Vanessa Baker
  • Foley Mixer: Mark Hackett
  • Standby Carpenter: Garry Moore
  • Assistant Accountant: Jason Potter
  • Thanks: Rick Law
  • Aerial Camera Technician: Peter Graf
  • Additional Camera: Lee Vickery
  • Dolly Grip: Brad Goss
  • Script Supervisor: Polly Hope
  • Post Production Supervisor: Miguel Ángel Poveda
  • Focus Puller: Ben Battersby
  • Stunt Double: Rick English
  • Grip: Andy Edridge
  • Electrician: Warren Ewen
  • Orchestrator: John A. Coleman
  • Musician: Roger Argente
  • ADR Recordist: James Bennett
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Matt Power
  • Music Coordinator: Alexandra Hill
  • Digital Compositor: Kris Anderson
  • Camera Trainee: Chris McAleese
  • Negative Cutter: Mark Wright
  • Special Effects Technician: Keith Dawson
  • Wardrobe Assistant: Kathy Karbowski
  • First Assistant Accountant: Katherine DeJesus
  • Production Intern: Becky Page
  • Loader: Mark Dempsey
  • Best Boy Grip: Patrick Shelby
  • Second Assistant Director: Kiersten Pilar Miller
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Andrea Pappas
  • Libra Head Technician: Tim Dean
  • Carpenter: Leigh Chesters
  • Standby Rigger: David Gray
  • Extras Casting Assistant: Chuck Douglas
  • Title Designer: Toby Glover
  • Floor Runner: Adam Byles
  • Assistant Location Manager: Paul Langford
  • Production Secretary: Scott Sullens
  • Payroll Accountant: Patricia Porter
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Steve Lynn
  • Transportation Captain: Barrie Williams
  • Production Accountant: Anslem King
  • Costume Assistant: Sue Casey
  • Graphic Designer: Kevin L. Raper
  • Assistant Camera: Dan Shoring
  • Post Production Coordinator: Jolyon Haverson
  • Location Production Assistant: Josh Kesner
  • Production Assistant: Mike Clark-Hall
  • Production Runner: James Chesterton
  • Vehicles Coordinator: Milton Holman

Movie Reviews:

  • Splinter: A remarkable film that I didn’t want to watch but felt compelled to and felt numb at the very end.
    Stunningly stark in its portrayal of the events of that day, Paul Greengrass produced a film that one can never forget.
%d bloggers like this: