Insurgent

Beatrice Prior must confront her inner demons and continue her fight against a powerful alliance which threatens to tear her society apart.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Beatrice “Tris” Prior: Shailene Woodley
  • Tobias “Four” Eaton: Theo James
  • Johanna Reyes: Octavia Spencer
  • Eric Coulter: Jai Courtney
  • Marcus Eaton: Ray Stevenson
  • Christina: Zoë Kravitz
  • Peter Hayes: Miles Teller
  • Caleb Prior: Ansel Elgort
  • Tori Wu: Maggie Q
  • Max: Mekhi Phifer
  • Edith Prior: Janet McTeer
  • Jack Kang: Daniel Dae Kim
  • Evelyn Johnson-Eaton: Naomi Watts
  • Jeanine Matthews: Kate Winslet
  • Hector: Emjay Anthony
  • Uriah Pedrad: Keiynan Lonsdale
  • Lynn: Rosa Salazar
  • Marlene: Suki Waterhouse
  • Edgar: Jonny Weston
  • Amity Divergent Woman: Cynthia Barrett
  • Amity Divergent Husband: Justice Leak
  • Amity Teacher: Lyndsi LaRose
  • Amity Server: Charlie Bodin
  • Will: Ben Lloyd-Hughes
  • Andrew Prior: Tony Goldwyn
  • Natalie Prior: Ashley Judd
  • Candor Girl (uncredited): Hunter Deno
  • Connor: Konrad Howard
  • Odessa: Lucella Costa
  • Amity Horse Girl: Devon Lane Tresan
  • Amity Hot Blonde: Stephanie Leigh Schlund
  • Amity Seth: Leonardo Santaiti
  • Amity Dauntless Soldier: Derick Pritchard
  • Amity Dauntless Soldier: Ian Casselberry
  • Candor Guard: Kendrick Cross
  • Candor Dauntless Soldier: David Landry
  • Erudite Tech #1: Lawrence Kao
  • Erudite Tech #2: Justin Miles
  • Erudite Administrator: Hunter Burke
  • Candor Teenage Girl: Kate Rachesky
  • Candor Small Girl: Callie Brook McClincy
  • Candor Divergent Man: Pete Burris
  • Lauren: Justine Wachsberger
  • Factionless Kid #1: Isadore Lieberman
  • Factionless Kid #2: Nicholas Martin
  • Erudite Cell Guard: Nelson Bonilla
  • Erudite Control Room Tech #1: Arian Ash
  • Erudite Control Room Tech #2: Jane Park Smith

Film Crew:

  • Sound Designer: Harry Cohen
  • Producer: Douglas Wick
  • Casting: Mary Vernieu
  • Director of Photography: Florian Ballhaus
  • Special Effects Supervisor: John Frazier
  • Screenplay: Akiva Goldsman
  • Set Designer: Robert Fechtman
  • Utility Stunts: David Kilde
  • Production Design: Alec Hammond
  • Costume Design: Louise Mingenbach
  • Utility Stunts: Jim Palmer
  • Unit Production Manager: Barry H. Waldman
  • Sound Effects Editor: Dino Dimuro
  • Executive Producer: Neil Burger
  • Screenplay: Mark Bomback
  • Producer: Lucy Fisher
  • Editor: Stuart Levy
  • Executive Producer: David Hoberman
  • Music Supervisor: Randall Poster
  • Utility Stunts: Jasi Cotton Lanier
  • Casting: Venus Kanani
  • Director: Robert Schwentke
  • Editor: Nancy Richardson
  • Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
  • Executive Producer: Todd Lieberman
  • Supervising Art Director: Alan Hook
  • Executive In Charge Of Production: Donna Sloan
  • Makeup Artist: Kimberly Jones
  • Dialect Coach: Susan Hegarty
  • Utility Stunts: Yan Dron
  • Key Makeup Artist: Zsofia Otvos
  • Utility Stunts: Vanessa Vander Pluym
  • Utility Stunts: Natascha Hopkins
  • Utility Stunts: Antal Kalik
  • Camera Operator: Kent Harvey
  • Camera Operator: Charles Schner
  • Sound Effects Editor: Dror Mohar
  • “A” Camera Operator: Thomas Lappin
  • Foley: Gary A. Hecker
  • Original Music Composer: Joseph Trapanese
  • Stunts: Elena Sanchez
  • Utility Stunts: Jeremy Marinas
  • Utility Stunts: Duke Jackson
  • Compositing Supervisor: Jonathan Cheetham
  • Utility Stunts: Mark Norby
  • Screenplay: Brian Duffield
  • 2D Supervisor: Sara Bennett
  • Makeup Department Head: Edouard F. Henriques
  • Set Designer: Sam Page
  • Sound Designer: Jon Title
  • Producer: Pouya Shahbazian
  • Studio Teacher: Lucas Moore
  • Utility Stunts: Matt Berberi
  • Co-Producer: Veronica Roth
  • Makeup Department Head: Brad Wilder
  • Dialogue Editor: Michael Hertlein
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Wylie Stateman
  • Music Editor: Sam Zeines
  • Location Manager: Julie Hannum
  • Dialect Coach: Tanera Marshall
  • Sound Effects Editor: Tim Walston
  • Stunt Coordinator: Darrin Prescott
  • “B” Camera Operator: P. Scott Sakamoto
  • Transportation Coordinator: Denny Caira
  • Set Designer: Tim Croshaw
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Christian P. Minkler
  • Foley: Rick Owens
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Ilona Blyth
  • Utility Stunts: Elizabeth Davidovich
  • Extras Casting: Rose Locke
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Paul Butterworth
  • Visual Effects Producer: Max Leonard
  • Still Photographer: Andrew Cooper
  • Script Supervisor: Alicia Accardo
  • Dialogue Editor: John C. Stuver
  • Supervising Music Editor: Bryan Lawson
  • Property Master: Sean Mannion
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Allison Paul
  • Costume Supervisor: Daniel Grant North
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Tim LeDoux
  • Visual Effects Producer: Jason Sanford
  • VFX Editor: Collette Nunes
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Kirsty Millar
  • VFX Editor: Michael Harden
  • Dolby Consultant: James Wright
  • First Assistant “A” Camera: Heather Norton
  • Visual Effects Producer: Kilou Picard
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Minkler
  • Co-Producer: Tina Anderson
  • Construction Coordinator: Greg John Callas
  • Hair Department Head: Yolanda Toussieng
  • Set Designer: Mayumi Konishi-Valentine
  • Dialogue Editor: Michelle Pazer
  • Visual Effects Producer: Jenny Foster
  • Compositing Artist: Tom Collier
  • Production Supervisor: Candice D. Campos
  • Visual Effects Producer: Erika A. McKee
  • Visual Effects Editor: Neil Greenberg
  • Sound Effects Editor: Hector C. Gika
  • Digital Intermediate Editor: Nicholas Hasson
  • Digital Intermediate Producer: Marisa Clayton
  • CG Supervisor: Pavel Pranevsky
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Stuart Farley
  • Visual Effects Producer: Jason Bath
  • Makeup Artist: Michal Bigger
  • Rigging Gaffer: Mike Tyson
  • Digital Intermediate Editor: Valance Eisleben
  • Second Unit Director: James Madigan
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Bruno Van Zeebroeck
  • Unit Publicist: Toni Atterbury
  • Gaffer: Chris Culliton
  • ADR & Dubbing: Renée Tondelli
  • Makeup Artist: Gerald Quist
  • “B” Camera Operator: David J. Thompson
  • Hairstylist: Ryan Trygstad
  • VFX Supervisor: Nicolas Hernandez
  • First Assistant Editor: Tony Bacigalupi
  • Foley Editor: Lauren Hadaway
  • Utility Stunts: Corrina Roshea Bobb
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Dave McMoyler
  • Makeup Artist: Tracey L. Miller-Smith
  • Makeup Artist: Susan Ransom
  • Compositors: Erik Classen
  • Utility Stunts: Paul Lacovara
  • Utility Stunts: Steve Rummenie
  • Animation: Stewart Alves
  • Utility Stunts: Mark Rayner
  • Utility Stunts: Amy Lynn Tuttle
  • Compositors: Jacob Jared Jones
  • VFX Artist: Aaron Williams
  • Storyboard Artist: Robert Consing
  • Storyboard Artist: Amy Lynn Umezu
  • Utility Stunts: Rockey Dickey Jr.
  • Utility Stunts: Daniel Graham
  • Utility Stunts: Randy Haynie
  • Ager/Dyer: Chandra Moore-Telfer
  • Hairstylist: Wyatt Belton
  • Associate Producer: Julia Enescu
  • First Assistant Director: John Wildermuth
  • Co-Producer: Charlie Morrison
  • Casting: Sande Alessi
  • Art Direction: Jay Pelissier
  • Art Direction: Michael H. Ward
  • Key Hair Stylist: Lumas Hamilton Jr.
  • Art Department Coordinator: Chloe Lipp
  • Second Unit Cinematographer: Ted Lichtenheld
  • Utility Stunts: Nick DeKay
  • Utility Stunts: Michael Trisler
  • Utility Stunts: Scott Hunter
  • Set Decoration Buyer: Kathleen Rosen
  • Matte Painter: Olivier Pron
  • Music Coordinator: Meghan Currier
  • VFX Supervisor: Laurent Gillet
  • Utility Stunts: Dino Muccio
  • Assistant Art Director: Rachel Block
  • Utility Stunts: Bob Fisher
  • Utility Stunts: Bobby Jordan
  • Utility Stunts: Todd Schneider
  • Production Sound Mixer: Peter J. Devlin
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Jeremiah Sweeney
  • Hairstylist: Cynthia L. Chapman
  • Second Assistant “A” Camera: Matthew Haskins
  • Boom Operator: Kevin Cerchiai
  • Utility Stunts: Aaron Toney
  • Utility Stunts: Keith Splinter Davis
  • Digital Compositor: Varun Hadkar
  • CG Supervisor: Richard Sutherland
  • Digital Compositor: Blake Goedde
  • VFX Artist: Bryan Haines
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Chris LeDoux
  • Utility Stunts: Kelly Bellini
  • Utility Stunts: Marcelle Coletti
  • Utility Stunts: Crystal Hooks
  • Utility Stunts: Marvin Ross
  • Utility Stunts: Christopher Tardieu
  • Utility Stunts: Jaye Tyroff
  • Utility Stunts: Diego Ward
  • Utility Stunts: Duffy Gaver
  • Key Rigging Grip: Craig Vaccaro
  • Hairstylist: Deaundra Harris-Metzger
  • Utility Stunts: Haley Nott
  • Foley Editor: Craig S. Jaeger
  • Utility Stunts: Maya Santandrea
  • Utility Stunts: Jake Dewitt
  • Animal Coordinator: Greg Tresan
  • Assistant Property Master: Michael Glynn
  • 2D Supervisor: Alexandre Cancado
  • Key Grip: Charlie Marroquin
  • Utility Stunts: Tamiko Brownlee
  • Animation: Anthea Kerou
  • Second Assistant Director: Christina Fong
  • Utility Stunts: Nicholas Hayner
  • Utility Stunts: Marque Ohmes
  • CG Supervisor: Damien Stumpf
  • Stunts: Karin Silvestri
  • Compositing Supervisor: Mark LeDoux
  • Utility Stunts: Danny Wynands
  • Utility Stunts: Remington Steele
  • Utility Stunts: Scott Loeser
  • Utility Stunts: Jessica Merideth
  • Set Dresser: Kip Jamison
  • Utility Stunts: Daniel Hargrave
  • Utility Stunts: Kyle Mclean
  • Utility Stunts: Joanna Bennett
  • Set Designer: Patrick Dunn-Baker
  • Utility Stunts: John Ross
  • Digital Compositor: Judy Barr
  • Digital Compositor: Brett Reyenger
  • Digital Compositor: Rodrigo Dorsch
  • Stunt Double: Shauna Galligan
  • Utility Stunts: Jacob Garcia
  • Utility Stunts: Nicole Marines
  • Utility Stunts: John J. Shim
  • Utility Stunts: Alessandro Folchitto
  • Transportation Captain: Robert Brubaker
  • Roto Supervisor: Vaughn Arnup
  • Utility Stunts: Tad Griffith
  • Utility Stunts: Seth Duhame
  • First Assistant “B” Camera: Dennis Seawright
  • Utility Stunts: Anis Cheurfa
  • Visual Effects Editor: Mark Hunter
  • Digital Compositor: Stephen Kennedy
  • Studio Teacher: Celena Shackelford Cater
  • CG Supervisor: Alexander Seaman
  • Utility Stunts: Kyle Weishaar
  • Production Coordinator: Paula Stier
  • Animation: Matthieu Poirey
  • Utility Stunts: Justin Gant
  • Animation: John Sung
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Victoria K. Warren
  • Utility Stunts: Ralf Koch
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Ged Wright
  • Utility Stunts: Brendon Huor
  • Payroll Accountant: Jeffrey Gladu
  • Digital Compositor: Yuka Hosomi
  • Digital Compositor: Julian Chong
  • CG Artist: Suzie Askham
  • Digital Compositor: Dean Koonjul
  • Costumer: Melanie Ghisays
  • Digital Compositor: Sarah Lockwood
  • Digital Compositor: Richard Stay
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Daniel Svaboe
  • First Assistant Editor: Brian Spirnak
  • Compositing Lead: Alex Fry
  • Compositing Artist: Alex Lay
  • Compositing Artist: Kazia Roach
  • Compositing Artist: Phillip Lange
  • Compositing Artist: Tyson Donnelly
  • Compositing Artist: Avi Salem
  • Compositing Artist: Jonathan Bot
  • Digital Compositor: Thomas Salama
  • Digital Compositor: Tom Whittington
  • Digital Compositor: Wayne Chan
  • Digital Compositor: Giacomo Matteucci
  • Utility Stunts: Keone Kim
  • Digital Compositor: Ammann Christine Wong
  • 2D Supervisor: James D. Etherington
  • Digital Compositor: Lies Veldeman
  • Compositing Artist: Angelo Perrotta
  • Compositing Artist: Niki Bern
  • Digital Compositor: Tom Pegg
  • Compositing Artist: Shane Rabey
  • Best Boy Grip: Nick Haines-Stiles
  • CG Artist: Alessandro Righi
  • Digital Compositor: Francesco Cosatti
  • Digital Compositor: Matthew Jacques
  • Digital Compositor: Susanne Becker
  • Digital Compositor: Adam Hammond
  • Compositing Artist: Yoav Dolev
  • Digital Compositor: Mary Stroumpouli
  • Digital Compositor: Luke Bigley
  • Digital Compositor: Lester Brown
  • Digital Compositor: Helen Johnson
  • Set Dresser: Lonam Fogleman
  • Production Accountant: Matthew K. Grigsby
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Monique O’Halloran
  • Compositing Artist: Kate Bernauer
  • Utility Stunts: Scott Cosgrove
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Guy Masonwells
  • First Assistant Accountant: Tracy Browne
  • Post Production Coordinator: Amanda Weir
  • Utility Stunts: Cecilia C. Ice
  • Utility Stunts: Jeremy Conner
  • Utility Stunts: Greg Dela Riva
  • Utility Stunts: Ashley Rae Trisler
  • CG Artist: Damien Lam
  • Utility Stunts: Anthony Genova
  • Set Dresser: Frankie Walker
  • Utility Stunts: Spencer Mulligan
  • Storyboard Artist: Anthony Winn
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: Ben Breckenridge
  • Matte Painter: Matthew Friedlander
  • Utility Stunts: Aby Martin
  • CG Artist: Frederic Fourier
  • VFX Supervisor: Olivier Dumont
  • Set Designer: Scott Schneider
  • Set Dresser: Hank Curtis
  • Utility Stunts: Michael McGuire
  • Utility Stunts: Brandon Cornell
  • Special Effects Technician: Joel Hobbie
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Josh Azzopardi
  • Utility Stunts: Dante Ha
  • Compositing Artist: Ken Stewart
  • Digital Compositor: Jim Steel
  • Rigging Grip: Thabo Mokgotho
  • Digital Compositor: John O’Lone
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Josh Hulands
  • Digital Compositor: Serena Lam
  • Digital Compositor: Tom Hocking
  • Digital Compositor: Adam Trowse
  • Digital Compositor: Benjamin Scabell
  • Transportation Captain: Wallace Frick
  • Digital Compositor: Kunal Chindarkar

Movie Reviews:

  • Per Gunnar Jonsson: As I did in my review of the first instalment, in this movie series I should probably point out that I have not read the books. Some people claim that this movie do not follow the books but, obviously, I cannot comment on that. So my review is based on the movie and the movie alone. I have to confess that I mostly watched this movie because I did watch the first instalment and felt obliged to see where the story went.

    This movie have quite a few fairly cool special effects, especially the ones when Tris is in the virtual reality world trying to open the cube with the message to the inhabitants in the closed up city. Unfortunately this pretty much sums up the good parts of the movie.

    As with Divergent I found this movie to be fairly mediocre. One reviewer said that this was a movie dumbed down for the teenage audience. Unfortunately I feel that he was right. Also unfortunately I think many teenagers are a lot smarter than Hollywood believe they are.

    The plot is, well, mediocre. The acting is fairly meh. The main character, Tris, really lacks any form of charisma and spends most of the movie going around in some state of melancholy feeling sorry for herself and everything that happens around her. Apart from Four most of the people were behaving immaturely, cluelessly, froze up or panicked whenever something nasty happened and switched allegiances back and forth like you changed shirts.

    When Tris finally opened the cube I was expecting something cool and unexpected. What we got was a rather dull message about the city and its “purpose”. I complained in my review of divergent that we got absolutely no background information as to how the people had ended up in this ridiculous situation with a closed city and these factions that I still do not understand what they were supposed to solve. The message was supposed to explain this but it explained absolutely nothing except that the divergents were some kind of purpose or solution.

    The ending? Well again this is a book series so it is not surprising that it ends in somewhat of a cliffhanger but it was really a cheap ending, one that you would expect from a TV series episode.

    So I cannot say that I liked the movie very much. The virtual reality special effects scenes were fairly cool but that was about it.

  • Andres Gomez: Briefing; this movie is just bad.

    The first was not good either but this one continues the path open by the first. The special effects are quite noticeably rendered by computers and the actors are uncharismatic, other than that, the plot is just bad.

    Another movie with quasi-teenager lead roles in a dystopic future in which stupidity is spread all along man-kind.

    We just witness the struggle of our heroine with her self-imposed guilt with stupid enemies that let her survive at every moment so she can become the messiah she is meant to be.

    I think the only positive part I can get from this movie is the preeminence of strong and important female characters. Other than that, just skip it.

  • Reno: > The mystery box and the power hungry leaders!

    This is not a bad sequel, I quite enjoyed it, but I think I liked ‘Divergent’ better. The story continued a very short after where it ended in the first. In this part, it was all about power hungry where many try to get that top post. On the other side, there will be an attempt to open a mystery box that found which might reveal some important detail about them.

    Looked like a very good storyline, unpredictable stuffs, but not utilised to its full potential. Though the actors were good, especially Shailene was sexy in her short hairs. I think she came straight out of ‘The Fault in Our Stars’ to take up this role where her brother in this film was a boyfriend in that.

    Visually as well very captivating with those great graphics and it is first digital 3D film in the series. It has numerous small twists, especially during decrypting the mystery box. So I felt the middle parts were the best part of the film.

    I thought this film would take place outside the wall, but a new story was developed and still kept the mystery about the rest of the world. I don’t know the book, but that’s my disappointment. I hope the next film in the series would go beyond the wall and explore some new things. So I’m looking forward for the ‘Allegiant’.

    6/10

%d bloggers like this: