The Wife

A wife questions her life choices as she travels to Stockholm with her husband, where he is slated to receive the Nobel Prize for Literature.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Joan Castleman: Glenn Close
  • Joe Castleman: Jonathan Pryce
  • Nathaniel Bone: Christian Slater
  • David Castleman: Max Irons
  • Young Joe: Harry Lloyd
  • Young Joan: Annie Starke
  • Elaine Mozell: Elizabeth McGovern
  • Walter Bark: Johan Widerberg
  • Linnea: Karin Franz Körlof
  • Hal Bowman: Richard Cordery
  • Arvid Engdahl: Jan Mybrand
  • Mrs Lindelöf: Anna Azcárate
  • James Finch: Peter Forbes
  • Mr Lagerfelt: Fredric Gildea
  • Constance Finch: Jane Garioni
  • Susannah Castleman: Alix Wilton Regan
  • King Gustav: Nick Fletcher
  • Dr Ekeberg: Mattias Nordkvist
  • Dusty Berkowitz: Suzanne Bertish
  • Carol Castleman: Grainne Keenan
  • Nobel Hostess: Isabelle von Meyenburg
  • Smithie Girl Lorraine: Morgane Polanski
  • Flight Attendant Monica: Twinnie Lee Moore
  • Lovejoy: John Moraitis
  • White: Michael Benz
  • Hotel Manager: Johanna Andersson
  • Hotel Doctor: Catharina Christie
  • Hotel Nurse: Carolin Stoltz
  • Gustav: Håkan Pettersson
  • Young David (voice): Ossian Skarsgård

Film Crew:

  • Thanks: Stellan Skarsgård
  • Orchestrator: Jocelyn Pook
  • Executive Producer: Mark Cooper
  • First Assistant Director: David Gilchrist
  • Director of Photography: Ulf Brantås
  • ADR Editor: Thomas Huhn
  • Costume Design: Trisha Biggar
  • Producer: Meta Louise Foldager
  • Casting: Elaine Grainger
  • Executive Producer: Tomas Eskilsson
  • Executive Producer: Jane Anderson
  • Producer: Piers Tempest
  • Executive Producer: Björn Runge
  • Co-Producer: Peter Gustafsson
  • Executive Producer: Tim Haslam
  • Novel: Meg Wolitzer
  • Producer: Rosalie Swedlin
  • Executive Producer: Jon Mankell
  • Producer: Claudia Bluemhuber
  • Producer: Jo Bamford
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Fredrik Dalenfjäll
  • Graphic Designer: Jamie MacWilliam
  • Location Manager: Pete Murphy
  • Standby Art Director: Martin McNee
  • VFX Supervisor: Fredrik Nord
  • Executive Producer: Nina Bisgaard
  • Stunt Coordinator: Paul Heasman
  • Art Direction: Paul Gustavsson
  • Still Photographer: Graeme Hunter
  • Foley Artist: Lucas Nilsson
  • Makeup Designer: Charlotte Hayward
  • ADR Recordist: Forbes Noonan
  • Assistant Editor: Hilton Jones
  • Production Design: Mark Leese
  • Art Direction: Caroline Grebbell
  • Key Makeup Artist: Sian Miller
  • Executive Producer: Florian Dargel
  • Executive Producer: Hugo Grumbar
  • Colorist: Mats Holmgren
  • Costume Supervisor: Louise Allen
  • Gaffer: Andrew Bailey
  • Casting: Susanne Scheel
  • Casting Associate: Emma Gunnery
  • Best Boy Electric: David Bourke
  • Production Accountant: Neil Cairns
  • Script Supervisor: Dolina MacFarlane
  • Assistant Location Manager: Barry Laird
  • Thanks: Gero Bauknecht
  • First Assistant Camera: Anna Benbow
  • Grip: Luke Stone
  • ADR Recordist: Rory de Carteret
  • Music Supervisor: Rupert Hollier
  • Editor: Lena Dahlberg-Runge
  • Foley Mixer: Ingela Jönsson
  • First Assistant “B” Camera: Jaspreet Bal
  • Boom Operator: Gary Doig
  • Post Production Supervisor: Michael Sevholt
  • First Assistant Editor: Anneli Ossiander
  • First Assistant Director: Mark Hedges
  • Executive Producer: Gerd Schepers
  • Unit Manager: David Burt
  • Second Assistant Director: Tracey Warren
  • Makeup Artist: Rachel Lennon
  • Sound Recordist: Stuart Bruce
  • First Assistant Director: Jude Campbell
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Alex Hansson
  • Set Decoration: Craig Menzies
  • Stunt Double: Robbie Keane
  • Production Manager: Claire Campbell
  • Line Producer: Johanna Lind
  • Associate Producer: Georgia Bayliff
  • Electrician: James Osborn-Brown
  • Production Assistant: Anna Fraga McLucas
  • Electrician: Fraser Campbell
  • Assistant Art Director: Ayden Millar
  • Location Manager: Martin Henderson
  • Second Assistant Camera: Thomas Barber
  • Property Master: Chris McMillan
  • Property Buyer: Ammie Jay Johnstone
  • “B” Camera Operator: Stellan Runge
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Peter Candler
  • Camera Trainee: Ruaraidh MacLeod
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Kerr Loy
  • Production Coordinator: Sarah Snuggs
  • Production Runner: Matthew Moss
  • Unit Manager: Ashley McKee
  • Makeup & Hair: Caroline Peberdy
  • Casting Assistant: Joshua Parris
  • Dialect Coach: Hilary Jones
  • Construction Manager: Kieran Shellard
  • Construction Manager: Frazer Fyfe
  • Conductor: Jonathan Peter Kenny

Movie Reviews:

    %d bloggers like this: