Pacific Rim: Uprising

It has been ten years since The Battle of the Breach and the oceans are still, but restless. Vindicated by the victory at the Breach, the Jaeger program has evolved into the most powerful global defense force in human history. The PPDC now calls upon the best and brightest to rise up and become the next generation of heroes when the Kaiju threat returns.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Jake Pentecost: John Boyega
  • Nate Lambert: Scott Eastwood
  • Amara Namani: Cailee Spaeny
  • Liwen Shao: Jing Tian
  • Mako Mori: Rinko Kikuchi
  • Dr. Hermann Gottlieb: Burn Gorman
  • Jules Reyes: Adria Arjona
  • Marshal Quan: Zhang Jin
  • Dr. Newton Geiszler: Charlie Day
  • Young Amara Namani: Madeleine McGraw
  • Suresh Khuran: Karan Brar
  • Viktoriya ‘Vik’ Malikova: Ivanna Sakhno
  • Ryoichi: Mackenyu
  • Ou-Yang Jinhai: Wesley Wong
  • Ilya: Levi Meaden
  • Tahima Shaheen: Rahart Adams
  • Juen: Zhu Zhu
  • Sonny: Nick E. Tarabay
  • Joseph Burke: Dustin Clare
  • Lieutenant Allan Gronetti: Daniel Feuerriegel
  • Meilin Gao: Lily Ji
  • Renata: Shyrley Rodriguez
  • Gipsy Avenger A. I. (voice): Ellen McLain
  • Dr. Kostas: Sam Kalidi
  • Captain McKinney: Jaime Slater
  • Ah Lam Xiang: Lyric Lan
  • Daiyu: Chen Zitong
  • Lieutenant Qiao: Yongchen Qian
  • Amara’s Mother: Stephanie Allynne
  • Dean: Bridger Zadina
  • PPDC Officer #1: Jai Day

Film Crew:

  • Casting: Sarah Halley Finn
  • Editor: Zach Staenberg
  • Supervising Art Director: Charlie Revai
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Jim Berney
  • Director of Photography: Dan Mindel
  • Producer: Guillermo del Toro
  • Producer: Cale Boyter
  • Production Design: Paul D. Austerberry
  • Producer: Thomas Tull
  • Producer: Jon Jashni
  • Art Direction: Tom Nursey
  • Digital Intermediate Colorist: Stefan Sonnenfeld
  • Motion Capture Artist: Jayson Dumenigo
  • ADR Supervisor: David Bach
  • Hair Supervisor: Anna Gray
  • Supervising Art Director: Luke Freeborn
  • Key Hair Stylist: Wendy De Waal
  • Characters: Travis Beacham
  • Producer: Mary Parent
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Peter Chiang
  • Dialect Coach: Waléra Kanischtscheff
  • Producer: John Boyega
  • Motion Capture Artist: Roel Failma
  • Original Music Composer: Lorne Balfe
  • Production Design: Stefan Dechant
  • Costume Design: Lizz Wolf
  • Assistant Set Decoration: Tuesday Stone
  • Set Decoration: Cynthia La Jeunesse
  • Motion Capture Artist: Jimmy Chhiu
  • Writer: Emily Carmichael
  • Casting Associate: Kirsty McGregor
  • Editorial Manager: Dylan Highsmith
  • Writer: Steven S. DeKnight
  • Creature Technical Director: Jonathan Bird
  • Writer: T.S. Nowlin
  • Sound Designer: Brandon Jones
  • Supervising Art Director: Michael Manson
  • Hair Department Head: Jennifer Lamphee
  • Art Direction: Robert Bavin
  • Concept Artist: Liam Beck
  • Foley Artist: Dan O’Connell
  • Executive In Charge Of Production: Noelle Green
  • Set Designer: Kevin Cross
  • Art Department Coordinator: Lindsay Good
  • Set Designer: Tex Kadonaga
  • Stunt Coordinator: Thomas Robinson Harper
  • Sound Designer: John Marquis
  • Concept Artist: Aaron McBride
  • Assistant Art Director: Ross Perkin
  • Art Department Coordinator: Jocelyn Thomas
  • Set Designer: Clint Wallace
  • Sound Designer: Tim Walston
  • Set Designer: Noelle King
  • Foley Artist: John T. Cucci
  • Concept Artist: Eduardo Pena
  • Set Designer: Anshuman Prasad
  • Camera Operator: Tómas Örn Tómasson
  • Property Master: Steven B. Melton
  • Dialect Coach: Francie Brown
  • Dialogue Editor: John C. Stuver
  • Art Direction: Jacinta Leong
  • Still Photographer: Jasin Boland
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Frank A. Montaño
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Jon Taylor
  • Sound Mix Technician: Tim Limer
  • Ultimate Arm Operator: Michael Nelson
  • Gaffer: Christopher Prampin
  • Camera Operator: Chris Haarhoff
  • Visual Effects Editor: Katie Goodwin
  • Gaffer: Shaun Conway
  • Video Assist Operator: Zeb Simpson
  • Camera Operator: Calum McFarlane
  • Camera Operator: Darrin Keough
  • Aerial Director of Photography: David B. Nowell
  • Visual Effects Producer: Dominic Sidoli
  • Set Designer: Shari Ratliff
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Pete Bebb
  • Rigging Gaffer: Mark Jefferies
  • Head of Animation: Marc Chu
  • Leadman: Jack Blanchard
  • First Assistant “B” Camera: Ricky Schamburg
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Ryan Tudhope
  • Set Designer: Scott Schneider
  • Visual Effects Editor: Sam Lane
  • Assistant Art Director: Nicholas Dare
  • Makeup Artist: Rose Crocker
  • Producer: Femi Oguns
  • Boom Operator: Aron Dyer
  • Concept Artist: Seth Engstrom
  • Head of Animation: Stephen Enticott
  • First Assistant Editor: Laura Steiger
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Seda Yilmaz
  • CG Supervisor: Dan Neal
  • Lead Animator: Evan Clover
  • Stunts: Philip J Silvera
  • Art Department Coordinator: Peta Ross
  • Animation Director: Aaron Gilman
  • Visual Effects Editor: Victoria James
  • Senior Animator: John Kay
  • Matte Painter: Mark Orme
  • Storyboard Artist: Amy Lynn Umezu
  • Animation Supervisor: Jeremy Stewart
  • Digital Intermediate: Ian Sullivan
  • Script Supervisor: Melina Burns
  • Camera Operator: Matt Toll
  • ADR Mixer: Laird Fryer
  • Script Supervisor: Kristin Voumard
  • Sound Mixer: Peter J. Devlin
  • Foley Mixer: James Ashwill
  • Steadicam Operator: Andrew AJ Johnson
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Kays Vanderest
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Sammy Shikaze
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Cole Darby
  • Writer: Kira Snyder
  • First Assistant “A” Camera: Scott Dolan
  • Senior Animator: Scott Holmes
  • Standby Painter: Leslie Ross
  • Visual Effects Producer: Theresa Corrao
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Rosanna Mennear
  • Storyboard Artist: Joel Venti
  • Legal Services: Eric W. Thompson
  • Concept Artist: Dane Hallett
  • Rigging Gaffer: Joe Stick
  • Set Designer: Shamim Seifzadeh
  • Art Direction: Fiona Donovan
  • Aerial Camera: Peter Beeh
  • Stunt Coordinator: Liang Yang
  • Lighting Supervisor: Christopher Ahrens
  • Lighting Supervisor: Lee F. Sullivan
  • Concept Artist: Luca Nemolato
  • Assistant Director: Nick Satriano
  • Conceptual Design: Andy Chung
  • Assistant Art Director: Aashrita Kamath
  • Art Department Production Assistant: Allison Krumwiede
  • Props: Nathan Longest
  • Set Designer: Julien Pougnier
  • Storyboard Artist: Josh Sheppard
  • Other: Timothy Giessauf
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Ilene Kim
  • Motion Capture Artist: Thekla Hutyra
  • Motion Capture Artist: Micah Karns
  • Motion Capture Artist: Eric Linden
  • Motion Capture Artist: Justin A. Williams
  • Other: Priyanka Sirpal
  • Set Medic: Adriana De La Cruz
  • Other: Lindsay Little
  • Other: Julianna Politsky
  • Other: Dave Sauro
  • Lead Animator: Scott Fritts
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Michael Grobe
  • Matchmove Supervisor: Jin Yong Kim
  • Pilot: Frédéric North
  • Art Department Coordinator: Lauren Wild
  • Dolly Grip: Mal Booth
  • Key Rigging Grip: Theo Thomas
  • Concept Artist: Elizabeth E. Schuch
  • Key Grip: Joe Macaluso
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Geraldine Morales
  • ADR Mixer: Jason Oliver
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Alizée Plourde
  • Makeup & Hair: Kalotina Amperidis
  • Assistant Art Director: Tony Drew
  • Assistant Art Director: Andrew Kattie
  • 3D Artist: Aaron Colman-Hayes
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Emma Rider
  • Set Designer: Yikai Wang
  • Assistant Makeup Artist: Beth Halsted
  • Set Dresser: Doug Franks
  • Carpenter: James Crain
  • Sound Effects Editor: Justin M. Davey
  • Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: Greg Etheredge
  • Data Wrangler: Reece Erdman
  • Dolly Grip: Billy Harmer
  • Visual Effects Producer: Monette Dubin
  • Visual Effects Designer: Federico Pelat
  • Dolly Grip: Michael Vivian
  • Key Grip: Greg Tidman
  • Visual Effects Producer: Annie Normandin
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Javier Meroño
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Yafes Sahin
  • Assistant Property Master: Chris Tomkins
  • CG Supervisor: Sushant Acharekar
  • Sound Editor: Malte Bieler
  • Creature Technical Director: Abhisek Chatterjee
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Andrew Cadey
  • Rigging Grip: Dorian Djoudi
  • Sound Recordist: Dane Cody
  • Lighting Technician: Jamie Garside
  • CG Supervisor: Daniel Baldwin
  • Set Dresser: Brandon McEveety
  • Supervising Art Director: Adam Wheatley
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Caleb Choo
  • First Assistant Editor: Mark Fitzgerald
  • Set Dresser: Louise Galligan
  • Electrician: Nathan Frost
  • Creature Technical Director: Tracy Nicole Irwin
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Simon Fraser
  • Creature Technical Director: Charlotte Roberts
  • Creature Technical Director: Eric Moliner
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Agnes Toomus
  • Concept Artist: Matt Hatton
  • Compositing Supervisor: Dan Breckwoldt
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Jinali Shah
  • Visual Effects Editor: James Noorani
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Giedre Balseviciute
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Johnny Roek
  • Creature Technical Director: Avijit Das
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Rasghania Bharat
  • First Assistant Sound Editor: Jesse Rosenman
  • Set Decoration: Gillian Butler
  • Creature Technical Director: Ryan Borah
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Bryan Ryan
  • Lighting Technician: Mark Levey
  • Camera Operator: Stephen Oh
  • Assistant Editor: Jesse Chapman
  • 2D Sequence Supervisor: Julien Ducenne
  • Concept Artist: Kouji Tajima
  • Digital Effects Supervisor: Mike Stillwell
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Dushyant Kashyap
  • Matte Painter: Vibhas Mathkar
  • Concept Artist: Po Sing Chu
  • Makeup & Hair: Kerryn Flewell-Smith
  • Carpenter: Beau Anderson Sr.
  • Matte Painter: Thaddeus Warren
  • Senior Animator: David Herfindahl
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Alex Conor Harrison
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Kaushik Metkar
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Bastien Rivas
  • Art Direction: Mitch Cass
  • Hairstylist: May Chu
  • Hairstylist: Paul Tupola
  • Key Makeup Artist: Cassie Hanlon
  • Makeup Artist: Cissy Lau
  • Makeup Artist: Natalie Abizadeh
  • Art Department Assistant: Tess McLeod
  • Art Department Coordinator: Jill Blackledge
  • Assistant Property Master: Matt Huish
  • Carpenter: Sara Elizabeth Joyce
  • Concept Artist: Ben Grangereau
  • Concept Artist: Finnian Macmanus
  • Concept Artist: Eddy Taylor
  • Concept Artist: Stephen Zavala
  • Concept Artist: Ivan Khomenko
  • Conceptual Design: Mark Yang
  • Construction Coordinator: Kathleen Haynes
  • Graphic Designer: Ken Lau
  • Graphic Designer: George Kabot
  • Painter: Cody Gillies
  • Production Illustrator: Wil Rees
  • Props: Ellisha James
  • Props: Guy Mulligan
  • Props: Liam Sherry
  • Set Designer: Prue Parsons
  • Set Dresser: Jonathan Hanrahan
  • Set Dresser: George Kontoleon
  • Set Dresser: Shane Melder
  • Set Dresser: Jacob Weir
  • Set Dresser: Leigh Welsh
  • Standby Carpenter: Richard Nitz
  • Standby Carpenter: Tony Watt
  • Swing: Joe Tiernan
  • Swing: Shaun E. Thompson
  • Camera Operator: Thor Eliasson
  • Best Boy Electric: Matthew Linfoot
  • Best Boy Electric: Jason Poole
  • Best Boy Grip: Viktor Davíð Jóhannsson
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Robert Howie
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Pete Harrow
  • Dolly Grip: Kyle Pugsley
  • Electrician: Peter Chittleborough
  • Electrician: Aaron Cordery
  • Electrician: Steve Grainger
  • Epk Camera Operator: Mark Rodgers
  • First Assistant Camera: Keith Bainton
  • First Assistant Camera: Jani Häkli
  • Grip: Tynan Callesen
  • Grip: Aaron Rapira
  • Grip: Jay A. Lind
  • Phantom Operator: Peter Lorz
  • Second Assistant Camera: Carolina Izquierdo
  • Second Assistant Camera: Michelle Pizanis
  • Second Assistant “A” Camera: Matthew Spowart
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Hilary Crombie
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Robbie MacKinnon
  • Data Wrangler: Elliott Deem
  • 2D Sequence Supervisor: Chris Gooch
  • CG Supervisor: Russell Bowen
  • CG Supervisor: Garware Narendra
  • Compositing Supervisor: Gruff Owen
  • Compositing Supervisor: Robin Beard
  • Compositing Supervisor: Randy Brown
  • Compositing Supervisor: Dean Koonjul
  • Compositing Supervisor: Nik Brownlee
  • Creature Technical Director: Claudia Fugazzotto
  • Creature Technical Director: Chris Gill
  • Digital Effects Supervisor: Chris Keller
  • Digital Effects Supervisor: Peter Eszenyi
  • Generalist: Francesco Ricciardelli
  • Generalist: Joep Peters
  • Lighting Artist: Damien Pierlot
  • Lighting Artist: Subhash Dalke
  • Lighting Supervisor: Nestor Prado
  • Lighting Supervisor: Kai Pedersen
  • Matchmove Supervisor: E. Suresh Kumar
  • Matte Painter: Joakim Flaten
  • Matte Painter: Sunny Nair
  • Matte Painter: Nacho Thomas
  • Matte Painter: Laura Macfadyen
  • Matte Painter: Sullivan Richard
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Virginia Nearing
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Dan Goodwin
  • Pre-Visualization Coordinator: Carrie Carnevale
  • Pre-Visualization Coordinator: Brett Grisham
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: James Rees
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Michael Baloun
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Alice Cicchetti
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Federico Dominguez
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Aman Juneja
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Praveen Kanshi
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Stephanie Lawrence
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Ethan McLeod
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Ellie Ritchie
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Andrew Van Midde
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Andrea Hathazi
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Ashton Hertz
  • Visual Effects Designer: Steven Bussey
  • Visual Effects Designer: Miles Christensen
  • Visual Effects Designer: Rachel Chu
  • Visual Effects Designer: Kieran Gee-Finch
  • Visual Effects Designer: Mungo Horey
  • Visual Effects Editor: Andrew Howarth
  • Visual Effects Editor: Simon J. Williams
  • Visual Effects Producer: Genevieve McMahon
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Nathaniel Grotenhuis
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Aj Mulley
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Claudia Warman
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Kate Lapina
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Zohra Mennaceur
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Lillias Ng
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Taryn Laurendeau
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Preeya Kalidas
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Katy Mummery
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Fraehan Pagdiwalla
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Loris Mantello
  • ADR Coordinator: Justin Frieden
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Emma Present
  • Boom Operator: Dirk Stout
  • Colorist: Jon Rocke
  • Editorial Production Assistant: Marina Petrov
  • First Assistant Editor: Andrew E. Johnson
  • Dialogue Coach: Yuki Matsuzaki
  • Pilot: Mark Harrold
  • Set Medic: Kerry Flood
  • Travel Coordinator: Elizabeth Kilby
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Diego Mendizábal
  • Stunts: Jack Kingsley
  • VFX Artist: Jamie Hearing
  • Grip: Greg Hatton
  • VFX Artist: Aviv Bar-Ami
  • VFX Artist: Christoph Westphal

Movie Reviews:

  • Columbusbuck: Transformers with some thought actually put into it! Plus, the always scrumptious Scott Eastwood always welcome. Yowza!
  • Per Gunnar Jonsson: This movie is, to me, a quite nice special effects extravaganza. In some ways I actually liked this movie more than the first one.

    Sure, the underlying story is totally ludicrous. Come one, fighting giant monster with big clumsy robots that requires two people in some strange mind melt to maneuver is just ridiculous. Just send in a couple of fighter jets with some suitable devices that go boom and be done with it. But then, the purpose of these movies are to show off giant robot special effects and on that note they certainly deliver.

    This installment in the franchise seems to be more geared towards the younger audience as far as the story and the cast goes. Some people like it, some don’t. Personally I’m fairly neutral.

    As with the previous movie the story is not really that much to write home about. It has plot holes big enough to drive I giant robot through. I just had to say that didn’t I? Still, there are some parts of this story that I liked better than the first one. It is a quite straightforward story with clear heroes, clear bad guys.

    It does not really have any of that lazy stupid plot twist where some dumb ass politicians are trying to shut down the program to save money. Sure the program is in some danger but this time it is due to a new program that actually sounds reasonable and could improve things. Of course said program gets sabotaged but hey, we, the audience, want our big silly robots right?

    The story is also mostly devoid of any stupid SJW crap or silly green preaching. The ridiculous crap about Dinosaurs being the first invasion and that we had terraformed the planet (global warming and all that stuff) so a second invasion was more likely to succeed was just an insult to the more intelligent among the audience and took off a star or two from the first movie for me.

    On the whole I quite enjoyed the movie. It delivered where it counts, that is in the special effects department. Loads and loads of special effects mostly involving giant robots and Kaijus slugging it out with massive property damage as a result. They are literally beating each other up with skyscrapers for Christ sake!

    The story, acting and everything else is adequate. Nothing more and nothing less. I do miss some colorful characters like Hannibal Chau (Ron Perlman) from the first movie. The characters in this one was more bland that has to be said.

    It seems like a lot of people on IMDb and elsewhere have their pants in a twist over this movie and rates it one or two stars out of ten. That’s just nonsense. A one star rating is for a movie that is truly awful in all aspects. The special effects alone elevates this movie above one star. You might not like the turn towards the younger audience or something else in the movie but it still does not make it a one star movie.

    Sure if you are not a science fiction or fantasy fan and do not care about special effects then I guess you could feel this is an awful movie but then why did you watch it in the first place? It is the second installment in the franchise so it should come as no surprise that the movie lives and dies by it’s special effects.

    I would say that if you like giant robots, monsters and special effects and don’t mind a fairly thin story aimed for the slightly younger audience then there is a fair change that you will find this movie entertaining.

  • Gimly: Boyega makes for a slightly more engaging lead than Charlie Hunnam did in the original, (co-pilot Eastwood is merely **as** dull as Charlie Hunnam) but _Uprising_ has virtually the exact same ups and down as the first _Pacific Rim_. If you dig that movie, you’ll probably dig this. If you hated it, you’ll probably hate this. Me? I’m on the lower end of mixed, for both.

    _Final rating:★★½ – Had a lot that appealed to me, didn’t quite work as a whole._

  • Peter89Spencer: The only thing that went wrong with this movie was Charlie Day turned out to be the surprise villain!

    But….the none-stop action was very awesome.

%d bloggers like this: