Starship Troopers

Set in the future, the story follows a young soldier named Johnny Rico and his exploits in the Mobile Infantry. Rico’s military career progresses from recruit to non-commissioned officer and finally to officer against the backdrop of an interstellar war between mankind and an arachnoid species known as “the Bugs”.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Johnny D. Rico: Casper Van Dien
  • Dizzy Flores: Dina Meyer
  • Carmen Ibañez: Denise Richards
  • Private Ace Levy: Jake Busey
  • Colonel Carl Jenkins: Neil Patrick Harris
  • Career Sergeant Zim: Clancy Brown
  • Lieutenant Jean Rasczak: Michael Ironside
  • Zander Barcalow: Patrick Muldoon
  • Private Sugar Watkins: Seth Gilliam
  • Biology Teacher: Rue McClanahan
  • Katrina McIntire: Blake Lindsley
  • Lieutenant Willy: Steven Ford
  • Corporal Birdie: Ungela Brockman
  • Sky Marshal Dienes: Bruce Gray
  • Sky Marshal Tehat Meru: Denise Dowse
  • Cadet Lumbreiser: Amy Smart
  • Djana’D: Tami-Adrian George
  • Expert: Julianna McCarthy
  • General: Dale Dye
  • Commanding Officer: Dean Norris
  • General Owen: Marshall Bell
  • Breckinridge: Eric Bruskotter
  • Kitten Smith: Matt Levin
  • Shujimi: Anthony Ruivivar
  • Captain Deladier: Brenda Strong
  • Mr. Bill Rico: Christopher Curry
  • Mrs. Rico: Lenore Kasdorf
  • Corporal Bronski: Teo
  • Sgt. Gillespie: Curnal Achilles Aulisio
  • Net Correspondent: Greg Travis
  • Fed Net Announcer (voice): John Cunningham
  • Expert: Timothy McNeil
  • Recruiting Sergeant: Robert David Hall
  • Lanny: Brad Kane
  • Psychic: Timothy Omundson
  • Engineering Officer: Patrick Bishop
  • Young Cap Trooper: Hunter Bodine
  • Little Boy Trooper: Travis Lowen
  • Late Cadet: Patrick Wolff
  • Communications Officer: Mara Duronslet
  • Student: Tyrone Tann
  • Marco: Matt Entriken
  • Medic: Eric DaRe
  • Jumpball Referee: Ronald L. Botchan
  • Judge: Walter Adrian
  • Young Mother: Stephanie Erb
  • Stomping Kid: Alexi Lakatos
  • Stomping Kid: Nathaniel Marshall
  • Stomping Kid: Austin Sanderford
  • Stomping Kid: Rhiannon Vigil
  • Female Trooper: Mylin Brooks
  • Male Trooper: Armand Darrius
  • Male Trooper: Kai Lennox
  • Defendant (uncredited): Edward Neumeier
  • Cheerleader (uncredited): Brooke Morales
  • Female Trooper (uncredited): Julie Pinson
  • Female Trooper (uncredited): Mary Ann Schmidt
  • Trooper (uncredited): Aaron Stielstra
  • Officer with Morita: Mike Stokey

Film Crew:

  • Casting: Johanna Ray
  • Sound Designer: Harry Cohen
  • Editor: Mark Goldblatt
  • Technical Advisor: Dale Dye
  • Costume Design: Ellen Mirojnick
  • Stunts: Eugene Collier
  • Stunts: Tim Gilbert
  • Production Supervisor: Gregory Manson
  • Director of Photography: Jost Vacano
  • Director: Paul Verhoeven
  • Producer: Alan Marshall
  • Sound Effects Editor: Dean Beville
  • Set Decoration: Robert Gould
  • Stunts: Michael Papajohn
  • Novel: Robert A. Heinlein
  • Co-Producer: Edward Neumeier
  • Producer: Jon Davison
  • Co-Producer: Frances Doel
  • Co-Producer: Phil Tippett
  • Conductor: Basil Poledouris
  • Editor: Caroline Ross
  • Casting: Elaine J. Huzzar
  • Production Design: Allan Cameron
  • Art Direction: Bruce Robert Hill
  • Art Direction: Steven Wolff
  • Modeling: Gregg Olsson
  • Assistant Art Director: Robert Fechtman
  • Stunts: Joey Box
  • Stunts: Jim Palmer
  • Stunts: Erik Stabenau
  • Second Unit Director: Vic Armstrong
  • Production Manager: Robert Latham Brown
  • Stunts: Mark De Alessandro
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Greg P. Russell
  • Sound Designer: Randy Thom
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Van Ling
  • Steadicam Operator: Stephen St. John
  • Key Costumer: Michael Dennison
  • CG Supervisor: Chad Hammes
  • ADR Mixer: Charleen Richards
  • Production Office Coordinator: Daren Hicks
  • Stunts: Johnny Martin
  • Musician: Eric Colvin
  • Assistant Camera: A.J. Raitano
  • Modeling: Mark Fiorenza
  • Stunts: Felipe Savahge
  • Modeling: Mykel Denis
  • Steadicam Operator: Mark Emery Moore
  • Stunts: Jesse V. Johnson
  • Second Assistant Director: Jamie Marshall
  • Video Assist Operator: David Presley
  • Visual Effects Producer: Peter Kuran
  • Driver: Chris Haynes
  • Transportation Captain: Jim Chesney
  • Animatronics Designer: David P. Barton
  • Compositing Lead: Layne Friedman
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Hal Miles
  • Stunts: Laura Albert
  • Set Designer: Steven Schwartz
  • Stunts: Gilbert Rosales
  • ADR Voice Casting: Terri Douglas
  • Data Wrangler: Michael Palmieri
  • Foley Mixer: Nerses Gezalyan
  • Foley Artist: Jeffrey Wilhoit
  • Sound Designer: Stephen Hunter Flick
  • Sound Effects Editor: Charles Maynes
  • Modeling: Don Bies
  • Gaffer: Raman Rao
  • Project Manager: Shaun Smith
  • Stunts: Donna Evans
  • Stunts: Garrett Warren
  • Digital Compositor: Greg Derochie
  • Modeling: Fon Davis
  • Lead Animator: Adam Valdez
  • Dialogue Editor: Hugo Weng
  • Orchestrator: Greig McRitchie
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Ken Kokka
  • First Assistant Editor: Ian Slater
  • Foley Artist: Gary A. Hecker
  • Projection: Mike Kaufman
  • Production Manager: Lydia Bottegoni
  • Extras Casting Assistant: Joe Grisaffi
  • Modeling: Aaron Haye
  • Modeling: Steve Gawley
  • Animatronics Designer: Evan Brainard
  • VFX Director of Photography: Rick Fichter
  • Second Assistant Director: Kenneth Silverstein
  • Special Effects Coordinator: John McLeod
  • Sound Effects Editor: Warren Hamilton Jr.
  • Animation: Tom Gibbons
  • Modeling: Rick Hilgner
  • Data Wrangler: Jeffy Branion
  • Music Consultant: Frankii Elliott
  • Key Costumer: Anthony J. Scarano
  • Costume Supervisor: Nick Scarano
  • Stunts: Clarke Coleman
  • Key Makeup Artist: John Blake
  • Sculptor: Mario Torres Jr.
  • Animation Supervisor: Trey Stokes
  • Animation: Randy Link
  • Property Master: William A. Petrotta
  • Sound Effects Editor: Patricio A. Libenson
  • Foley Editor: Maciek Malish
  • Stunts: Tanner Gill
  • Sound Effects Editor: David Lewis Yewdall
  • Construction Coordinator: Stacey S. McIntosh
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Kevin O’Connell
  • Supervising ADR Editor: Susan Dudeck
  • Production Assistant: James Lin
  • Still Photographer: Stephen Vaughan
  • Visual Effects Producer: Gayle Busby
  • Sound Effects Editor: Greg Hedgepath
  • Visual Effects Producer: Laura Buff
  • Lead Animator: Blair Clark
  • Foley Editor: Jeffrey Kaplan
  • Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: David R. Christensen
  • Sound Effects Editor: Ed Callahan
  • Visual Effects Camera: Alex Funke
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Cyndi Ochs
  • Visual Effects Art Director: Alex Jaeger
  • Key Hair Stylist: Kathryn Blondell
  • Script Supervisor: Haley McLane
  • Visual Effects Producer: Andrea D’Amico
  • VFX Editor: Jody Rogers
  • VFX Editor: Audrey Chang
  • Unit Publicist: Steve Newman
  • Painter: Jordu Schell
  • Storyboard Artist: Jimmy Fusil
  • ADR Editor: Allen Hartz
  • Music Editor: Curtis Roush
  • Production Secretary: Kaylene Carlson
  • Production Assistant: James Ferrera
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: Michael J. Benavente
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Eric Cook
  • Set Dressing Artist: Eric Ramirez
  • Leadman: Scott Bobbitt
  • Makeup Artist: Bill Myer
  • Animation: Jeremy Cantor
  • Rigging Gaffer: Frank Dorowsky
  • VFX Editor: Shannon Leigh Olds
  • Hairstylist: Janice Alexander
  • ADR Editor: Alison Fisher
  • Visual Effects Producer: Casey Cannon
  • VFX Editor: Hitoshi Inoue
  • Animation: Thomas Schelesny
  • Visual Effects Editor: Brigitte Daloin
  • Compositing Lead: Bob Peitzman
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Jim Rygiel
  • Digital Effects Supervisor: Thomas Dadras
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Scott E. Anderson
  • Second Unit Cinematographer: Anette Haellmigk
  • Camera Operator: Daniel L. Turrett
  • Compositor: Eric Bruneau
  • VFX Editor: Kevin Rose-Williams
  • Stunts: Mike Smith
  • Sound Designer: John Pospisil
  • Modeling: Danny Wagner
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Linda Yeaney
  • Digital Compositors: Alan Boucek
  • Location Manager: Patrick Mignano
  • Modeling: Martin Meunier
  • Matchmove Supervisor: Charlie Clavadetscher
  • Stunts: Leon Delaney
  • Orchestrator: Steven Bramson
  • Compositing Lead: Jason Dowdeswell
  • Concept Artist: Jim Martin
  • Special Effects Technician: Michael Clarke
  • Stunts: Lisa Dempsey
  • Stunts: Cazimir Milostan
  • Production Supervisor: Don MacBain
  • Camera Technician: Guido Frenzel
  • Painter: Thomas Floutz
  • Steadicam Operator: Bruce Alan Greene
  • Modeling: Susan Alegria
  • Stunts: Casey Pieretti
  • Special Effects Supervisor: John Richardson
  • Visual Effects Art Director: Michael Scheffe
  • Costumer: Carolyn Dessert
  • First Assistant Camera: Gregory Irwin
  • Key Costumer: Fran Allgood
  • Key Costumer: Brian Callahan
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
  • Best Boy Electric: Jeffrey P. Soderberg
  • Costumer: Leah Brown
  • VFX Editor: Greg Hyman
  • Assistant Dialogue Editor: Jeena M. Phelps
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Thomas Vandermillen
  • First Assistant “B” Camera: Patrick McArdle
  • Transportation Captain: Joe Feeney
  • Sound Engineer: Jeff Glueck
  • Electrician: Greg Kittelson
  • I/O Supervisor: David Rosenthal
  • Production Assistant: Vicki Wong
  • Sound mixer: Joseph Geisinger
  • Boom Operator: Raul A. Bruce
  • Scoring Mixer: Tim Boyle
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Diana Stulic Ibanez
  • Post Production Supervisor: Christopher Edwards
  • Executive Visual Effects Producer: Michael Sweeney
  • ADR Mixer: Jeff Gomillion
  • Compositing Lead: Clint Colver
  • Compositing Lead: Nickson Fong
  • Production Assistant: Rosie Richardson
  • Pyrotechnician: Ian O’Connor
  • Stunts: Dana Dru Evenson
  • Foley Editor: Matthew C. Beville
  • Compositing Lead: Jay Cooper
  • Compositing Lead: Daniel Eaton
  • Color Timer: Bob Putynkowski
  • Visual Effects Producer: Jules Roman
  • Carpenter: David McKlveen
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Adrienne Anderson
  • Stunts: Tony Angelotti
  • Lead Animator: Peter Konig
  • Best Boy Grip: Jack Johnson
  • Chief Lighting Technician: Jim Grce
  • Orchestrator: Steven Scott Smalley
  • CG Supervisor: Heather Davis Baker
  • In Memory Of: Tom O’Halloran
  • Sculptor: Gene ‘Hap’ Cooper
  • Transportation Co-Captain: John Armstrong
  • Utility Stunts: Lesley Aletter
  • Pyrotechnician: John P. Cazin
  • Visual Effects Producer: Camille Geier
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Scott Squires
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Suzanne Lowe
  • Gaffer: Barry Gross
  • Negative Cutter: Mo Henry
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Jessica Trento
  • Stunts: Paul Eliopoulos
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Chris Paizis
  • Storyboard: Giacomo G. Ghiazza
  • Stunts: Robby Robinson
  • CG Animator: Oscar G. Castillo
  • Camera Operator: Robin Brown
  • CG Supervisor: Walter F. Hyneman
  • Modeling: Alan Peterson
  • Project Manager: Stephen Sobisky
  • Compositor: M. Scott McKee
  • Modeling: Bill Millsap
  • Stunts: Clint Lilley
  • Visual Effects Producer: George Merkert
  • Production Supervisor: John H. Radulovic
  • Stunts: Gary Robert
  • Key Grip: Gary Dagg
  • Post Production Supervisor: Miguel Ángel Poveda
  • Software Engineer: Stewart Birnam
  • Modeling: Robyn Jacobs
  • CG Animator: Talmage Watson
  • Compositor: Colin Campbell
  • Production Assistant: Brandon Lambdin
  • Visual Effects Producer: Suzanne Pastor
  • First Assistant Director: Gregg Goldstone
  • Stunts: Raliegh Wilson
  • Video Assist Operator: Aaron Katz
  • Digital Compositor: Colin Epstein
  • Construction Foreman: Jerry Sargent
  • VFX Editor: Lauryl Duplechan
  • Additional Director of Photography: Scott Campbell
  • Compositing Supervisor: Brennan Doyle
  • Production Coordinator: Nora O’Brien
  • First Assistant Director: Landon Ruddel
  • Best Boy Grip: Joe Kelly
  • CG Animator: Seth Lippman
  • Executive In Charge Of Production: Ron Lynch
  • Head of Production: Phil Notaro
  • 3D Modeller: Raleigh L. Swick II
  • Sound Recordist: Dan Sharp
  • 3D Modeller: Ivo Kos
  • Gaffer: Mike Curtis
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Mark Sullivan
  • Compositor: Daryl Munton
  • Manager of Operations: Jeff Stringer
  • Modeling: Jeff Brewer
  • Digital Compositor: Bill Eyler
  • Modeling: Kim Smith
  • 3D Animator: Manny Wong
  • Sound Recordist: Tony Araki
  • Co-Producer: Stacy Lumbrezer
  • Art Department Assistant: Melanie S. Chretin
  • Art Department Manager: Deborah M. Silverman
  • Grip: Kevin Cook
  • Craft Service: Eric Winn
  • Loader: Jerry Patton
  • Propmaker: Timothy Holcombe
  • Set Medic: Brian Maynard
  • Set Production Assistant: Michael K. DeVaney
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Ted Alexandre
  • Video Assist Operator: Dan Dobson
  • Rigging Grip: Todd Liggitt
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Jeremy Beadell
  • Production Coordinator: Marilyn Nave
  • Animation: Harry Moreau
  • Animatronics Designer: David Miner Jr.
  • Assistant Camera: Brian Mussetter
  • Negative Cutter: Doug Jones
  • Set Painter: Craig T. Shordon
  • Key Grip: Ricky Johnson
  • Key Grip: Gary Louzon
  • Administration: Jacqueline Zietlow
  • Compositor: Randy Brown
  • Dolly Grip: Thomas R. Miller
  • Animation: John Zdankiewicz
  • Sculptor: Glen Eisner
  • Prosthetic Designer: David Hoehn
  • Casting Assistant: Mary Jane Fendler
  • Location Casting: Marshall Peck
  • Best Boy Grip: Leonard Fishburn
  • Best Boy Electric: Iain O’Higgins
  • Chief Lighting Technician: Donna Vega
  • Costumer: Gary Sampson
  • Costumer: Lisa Buchignani
  • Electrician: John Owens
  • First Assistant Camera: Susan Zwilling
  • First Assistant Director: Mathew Dunne
  • Grip: Leo Behar
  • Grip: Steve Iriguchi
  • Key Grip: Ben Haller
  • Loader: Darren Rydstrom
  • Second Assistant Camera: Joy R. Stone
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Dale Moore
  • Second Assistant Camera: Jacquiline Compton
  • Second Assistant Director: Marge Piane
  • Transportation Co-Captain: Kenny Moore
  • Wardrobe Assistant: Patricia Sacchi
  • Thanks: Gavin Gharrity
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Janet Campolito
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Lisa Hackler
  • First Assistant Accountant: Linda C. Azevedo
  • Production Assistant: Kenny Gallagher
  • Production Assistant: Wayne Lamkay
  • Production Assistant: Safi Alia Shabaik
  • Second Assistant Accountant: Benjamin Adams
  • Technical Advisor: Dale A. Dye
  • ADR Recordist: Diane Linn
  • Music Editor: James Burt
  • Musician: Kat Evans
  • Musician: Steve Forman
  • Stunts: Vinita McClennon
  • Stunts: Francine Morris
  • Stunts: Paula Wayton
  • 3D Animator: Richard L. Cohen
  • Assistant Accountant: Sherry Wong-Kitamura
  • Assistant Camera: Brian Pass
  • Assistant Camera: David Riley
  • Assistant Camera: Peter Schmitt
  • Assistant Editor: Maia Veres
  • Assistant Editor: Thomas Krebs
  • Camera Operator: Ned Martin
  • Camera Technician: Jimmy Matlosz
  • Camera Technician: Michael C. May
  • Animation: Gary Siela
  • Animation: Kirrie Edis
  • Animation: Mark Schreiber
  • Animation: Robin Watts
  • Animation: Tanya Spence
  • Compositor: Jennifer German
  • CG Animator: Som Shankar
  • CG Animator: Raymond C. King
  • CG Supervisor: Louis Cetorelli
  • CG Supervisor: Thomas Rosseter
  • Concept Artist: John Bevelheimer
  • Concept Artist: Peter Gornstein
  • Digital Compositor: Brandon McNaughton
  • Digital Compositor: Charles Granich
  • Digital Compositor: Helen Verhoeven
  • Digital Compositor: Jeff Sargent
  • Digital Compositor: Jim McVay
  • Digital Compositor: Russ Sueyoshi
  • Digital Compositor: Alfred Mürrle
  • Gaffer: Chuck Larson
  • Gaffer: Michael Everett
  • Key Grip: Joel Carnes
  • Key Grip: Eric Alan Donaldson
  • Modeling: Alan Garber
  • Modeling: Aurore Nightingayle
  • Modeling: Brent Heyning
  • Modeling: Brian Gernand
  • Modeling: Brian McFadden
  • Modeling: Carol Bauman
  • Modeling: Chris Thornton
  • Modeling: Dave Chamberlain
  • Modeling: David Wiezer
  • Modeling: Don Matheson
  • Modeling: Gary Crosby
  • Modeling: George Willis
  • Modeling: Jason Kaufman
  • Modeling: Joel Steiner
  • Modeling: Jon Foreman
  • Modeling: Jon Kearl
  • Modeling: Kittaya Robinson
  • Modeling: Lance Chikasawa
  • Modeling: Mark Buck
  • Modeling: Melanie Walas
  • Modeling: Michael Borja
  • Modeling: Michele Addey
  • Modeling: Peter Steenolsen
  • Modeling: Shimpei Kitamura
  • Modeling: Tony Preciado
  • Modeling: Trevor Tuttle
  • Modeling: Chuck Wiley
  • Modeling: Chris Goehe
  • Modeling: Eddie Turner
  • Modeling: Mike Jobe
  • Modeling: Randy Cooper
  • Modeling: Bob Diepenbrock
  • Negative Cutter: Tim Geideman
  • Painter: Brian Pringle
  • Painter: Jay Adan
  • Pre-Visualization Coordinator: Steve Lavy
  • Pre-Visualization Supervisor: Colin Green
  • Production Accountant: Nancy Blumstein
  • Production Accountant: Suzanne Niki Yoshii
  • Production Assistant: Alexi Taylor
  • Production Assistant: Neal Hoover
  • Production Assistant: Mark Bruning
  • Production Manager: Marry Borlik
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Eileen Leahy
  • Rotoscoping Artist: Nancy Evans
  • Rotoscoping Artist: John R. Shourt
  • Sculptor: Ron Holthuysen
  • Software Engineer: Dev Mannemela
  • Software Engineer: Maria Lando
  • Software Engineer: Zoran Kacic-Alesic
  • Special Effects Technician: David A. Schroeder
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Christian Rice
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Hendrik te Winkel
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Julie Garrard
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Gail Wise
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Sidsie Davis
  • VFX Editor: Julie J. Webb
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Milka Uvence
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Daniel Radford
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: David M. Jones
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Peter E. Hirsch
  • Digital Supervisor: Brian Griffin
  • Assistant Property Master: Jennifer Dawson
  • Construction Buyer: Rob Stevens
  • VFX Artist: Grant Niesner
  • Wardrobe Assistant: Trish Sacchi
  • Assistant Accountant: Paul Pawlowski

Movie Reviews:

  • Gimly: A rare example of when a bad adaptation of a book winds up making a good standalone movie. Near Kubrick-ian in its wartime satire, _Starship Troopers_ is, before it is anything else, fun.

    _Final rating:★★★★ – Very strong appeal. A personal favourite._

  • Zamomin: ##No time for regrets in the fury of battle
    Again and again there are undertones in this movie that show us that the situation is not as simple as the leaders of the world portrayed in the film might want their underlings to believe. A reporter asks the question whether the humans were the ones who started the war and whether the Arachnids are simply acting in self-defense. A talk show guest finds the idea that there could be intelligent Arachnids preposterous, showing how much the propaganda has done to degrade the enemy. In a great scene we see the eye of one of the arachnids for the first time and for a second I was wondering what was going on inside the creature. Of course, this brief moment of reflection is quickly erased by a gun shot and the continuation of the fury of war.

    But this, to me, seems to add to the overall anti-war message: The soldiers can only stay obedient servants if they are not given moments to reflect and question the system. And so when the viewer see the propaganda clip at the very end of the movie proclaiming triumphantly and bombastically “They’ll fight and they’ll win”, they might have already forgotten that just a moment ago they saw a sentient being being tortured in the name of this promised glorious victory.

  • Kamurai: Good watch, will watch again, and can recommend, possible for a Bad Movie Night.

    I’ll start by saying the movie definitely isn’t good, it’s infamous for being a bad movie that people still love. Granted it was 1997, but the cg effects were horrendous. The practicals actually weren’t so bad, but there are very few shots to actually appreciate them. Again, 1997, this movie is weirdly dated with its perception of what the future would have been.

    For those that weren’t familiar, this is most decidedly spurred by the popularity of Starcraft in the late 1990’s, and that there weren’t too many horde movies out there, at least not ones that weren’t zombies. Clearly inspired by Starcraft’s Zerg and Warhammer 40K’s Tyranids, a bug by any other name.

    The world is amazingly crafted, and we only see the tip of the iceberg. There could have been an entire “Star Trek” style series set in that universe. For the parts written all the acting is sufficient, the cannon fodder acts at the level of characters that would be thrown away, the stars are clearly the stars, and there is some hierarchy in between.

    I honestly don’t know how much better they could have casted this, but I imagine if the character work in the script had been better, then maybe they could have drawn a couple of names. There is a young Neil Patrick Harris, and Amy Smart, and Dina Myers was golden, but the other characters weren’t exactly likable, and I can’t figure out if it was the character writing or I just didn’t like their faces. I get Denise Richards was a big deal, but her nose makes me remember the Grinch blooper where Carey bites off the mayor’s nose, and even in “Wild Things” I thought Neve Campbell could do better.

    The large picture stuff is a good enough, and it’s filled with enough action and well placed comedy that it’ll get you through the movie.

    It’s fun, please don’t take it seriously. If i can do it then you can.

%d bloggers like this: