Doomsday

The lethal Reaper virus spreads throughout Britain—infecting millions and killing hundreds of thousands. Authorities brutally and successfully quarantine the country but, three decades later, the virus resurfaces in a major city. An elite group of specialists is urgently dispatched into the still-quarantined country to retrieve a cure by any means necessary. Shut off from the rest of the world, the unit must battle through a landscape that has become a waking nightmare.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Eden Sinclair: Rhona Mitra
  • Bill Nelson: Bob Hoskins
  • Sergeant Norton: Adrian Lester
  • Prime Minister John Hatcher: Alexander Siddig
  • Michael Canaris: David O’Hara
  • Dr. Marcus Kane: Malcolm McDowell
  • Dr. Talbot: Sean Pertwee
  • Cally Kane: MyAnna Buring
  • Katherine Sinclair: Emma Cleasby
  • Vagrant Girl: Caryn Peterson
  • Nurse: Adeola Ariyo
  • Major Eden Sinclair: Christine Tomlinson
  • David / Gimp: Vernon Willemse
  • Hot Dog Victim: Paul Hyett
  • Sol Kane: Craig Conway
  • Viper: Lee-Anne Liebenberg
  • Dr. Stirling: Darren Morfitt
  • Carpenter: Leslie Simpson
  • Miller: Chris Robson
  • Drop Dead Girl / Podium Marauder #1: Axelle Carolyn
  • Pilot: Karl Thaning
  • Wall Guard: Jason Cope
  • Soldier #1 / Johnson: Stephen Hughes
  • Soldier: Ryan Kruger
  • DDS Guard: Martin Ball
  • Richter: Jeremy Crutchley
  • John Michaelson: Tom Fairfoot
  • Read: Nora-Jane Noone
  • Jane Harris: Nathalie Boltt
  • Chandler: Rick Warden
  • Chancellor Falco: Cal Macaninch
  • Afro Girl: Eloise Cupido
  • Bathtub Blonde: Lily Anderson
  • Captain Hendrix: Cokey Falkow
  • George Dutton: John Carson
  • Telamon: Hennie Bosman
  • Joshua: Martin Compston
  • Pin Stripe: Az Abrahams
  • Command Centre Official: Susan Danford
  • Starved Girl: Alessia Ramazzotti
  • Carpenter’s Bat Attacker: Shaamilla Noordien
  • Cellar Jailer: Nicholas Pauling
  • Cellar Guard: Riaz Solker
  • DJ: Porteus Xandau
  • Podium Marauder #2: Benedict Carver
  • Sergeant #1: Daniel Read
  • Patient ‘X’: Nathan Wheatley
  • DDS Assault Trooper: Cecil Carter
  • Pit Audience Member: Tyrell Kemlo
  • Pin Stripe’s Security #1: Garry George
  • Pin Stripe’s Security #2: George Bailey
  • Command Centre Guard: Dermot Brogan
  • Wild Girl (uncredited): Amy Barnes
  • DDS Guard #2 (uncredited): D-Teflon
  • Marauder (uncredited): Kate-Lynn Hocking
  • London Refuge (uncredited): Chris Wilson

Film Crew:

  • Stunts: Kim McGarrity
  • Executive Producer: Peter McAleese
  • Stunt Coordinator: Rob Inch
  • Foley: Peter Burgis
  • Original Music Composer: Tyler Bates
  • Producer: Steven Paul
  • Art Direction: Mags Horspool
  • Art Direction: Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson
  • Executive Producer: Jeff Abberley
  • Executive Producer: Julia Blackman
  • Assistant Art Director: Julia Dehoff
  • Casting: Jeremy Zimmermann
  • Hairstylist: Juanette Van Der Merwe
  • Supervising Art Director: Steve Carter
  • Second Unit Director: Jason Xenopoulos
  • Second Unit Director of Photography: Giulio Biccari
  • Editor: Andrew MacRitchie
  • Writer: Neil Marshall
  • Director of Photography: Sam McCurdy
  • Executive Producer: Marc D. Evans
  • Executive Producer: Trevor Macy
  • Producer: Benedict Carver
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Jacques Terblanche
  • Third Assistant Director: Marci Trout
  • Executive Producer: Carole Sheridan
  • Stunts: Ray Nicholas
  • Set Decoration: Zoe Smith
  • Stunts: Pierre Marais
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Hal Couzens
  • First Assistant Editor: Catriona Richardson
  • Visual Effects Editor: Andy Hague
  • Makeup Effects: Axelle Carolyn
  • Art Direction: Andy Thomson
  • Music Editor: Greg Morgenstein
  • Second Unit Cinematographer: Peter Field
  • Production Design: Simon Bowles
  • Production Manager: Karen Richards
  • Special Effects Makeup Artist: Paul Hyett
  • Stunt Coordinator: Cordell McQueen
  • Stunts: David Garrick
  • Stunts: Paul Pieterse
  • Gaffer: John McKay
  • Stunt Double: Peter Miles
  • Stunts: Andy Wareham
  • Camera Operator: Ossie McLean
  • Stunts: Patrick John Walton
  • Makeup Artist: Kerry Skelton
  • Stunt Double: Nick Chopping
  • Stunts: Vernon Willemse
  • Property Master: Jim Elliott
  • Transportation Coordinator: Mark Hardy
  • Post Production Supervisor: Jeanette Haley
  • Art Direction: Emer O’Sullivan
  • Still Photographer: Jay Maidment
  • Stunts: Rowley Irlam
  • Construction Manager: Clive Pollick
  • Steadicam Operator: Adi Visser
  • Visual Effects Producer: Sarah Hemsley
  • Still Photographer: Susie Allnutt
  • Art Direction: David Doran
  • Script Supervisor: Morag Cameron
  • Sound Designer: David C. Hughes
  • ADR & Dubbing: Michael J. Fox
  • Art Department Coordinator: Maeve Slemon
  • Visual Effects Editor: Simon Allmark
  • Seamstress: Charlene Johnson
  • Property Master: Nick Turnbull
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Paul Govey
  • Helicopter Camera: John Marzano
  • Unit Production Manager: Alan Shearer
  • Steadicam Operator: Sarel Pretorius
  • Visual Effects Editor: Lee Ifans
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Mark Michaels
  • Unit Publicist: Linda Gamble
  • Makeup Designer: Tahira Herold
  • Wigmaker: Orlando Bassi
  • Sound Effects Designer: Michael Maroussas
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Danny Sheehan
  • Sound Designer: Paul Carter
  • Stunts: Paul Herbert
  • Hairstylist: Francesca Van Der Feyst
  • Dolby Consultant: Chris Sturmer
  • Makeup Effects: Kristyan Mallett
  • Makeup Artist: Nikki Brannan
  • Transportation Coordinator: Gary Birmingham
  • Hairstylist: Raine Edwards
  • Property Buyer: Gaby Beyers
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Damien Walsh
  • Location Manager: Morten Nielsen
  • Steadicam Operator: John Taylor
  • Picture Car Coordinator: Martin Alderdice
  • Production Coordinator: Nicky Earnshaw
  • Camera Operator: Mannie Ferreira
  • Script Supervisor: Vinca Cox
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Mike Dowson
  • Art Direction: Susan Collin
  • Art Direction: Rhian Nicholas
  • Art Direction: John Trafford
  • Set Decoration: Mark Auret
  • Costume Design: John Norster
  • Assistant Art Director: Melloney Cunnell
  • Property Master: Boris Rivett-Carnac
  • Greensman: Terry Chicken
  • Greensman: Brendan Jayne
  • Greensman: Louis van Tonder
  • Greensman: Johan van der Merwe
  • Greensman: Jamal Cader
  • Foley: Dave Sloss
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Kevin Adcock
  • CG Supervisor: Matthew Rouleau
  • Visual Effects Art Director: Gurel Mehmet
  • Visual Effects Editor: Peter Olliff
  • Visual Effects Producer: Clare Tinsley
  • Camera Operator: Alan Maxwell
  • Costume Supervisor: Anna Lau
  • Digital Intermediate: Mike Morrison
  • Stunts: Anton Moon
  • Stunts: Anton Voster
  • First Assistant “C” Camera: Zane Harrison
  • Stunts: David Holmes
  • Seamstress: Josephine Pegram
  • Assistant Property Master: Kirk Doman
  • Stunt Double: Maurice Lee
  • Second Unit Director: Marc Wolff
  • Second Unit First Assistant Director: Raymond Kirk
  • Stunts: Garry George
  • Stunts: George Bailey
  • Stunts: Jo McLaren
  • Stunts: Julian Koberman
  • Stunts: Leander Lacey
  • Stunts: Vanessa Brierley
  • Stunt Double: Daniel Naprous
  • First Assistant Director: Jack Ravenscroft
  • Stunts: Oliver Bailey
  • Stunts: Andrew McKenzie
  • Stunt Driver: Malcolm Cochrane
  • Stunts: Arthur Berezin
  • First Assistant “A” Camera: Jon Garwes
  • Stunts: Jared Cohen
  • Stunts: Crispin Layfield
  • Stunts: Grant Powell
  • First Assistant “B” Camera: George Amos
  • Wardrobe Supervisor: Philip Stapelberg
  • Stunts: Etienne Changuion
  • Extras Casting: J.P. van der Merwe
  • Stunts: Zandara Kennedy
  • Production Accountant: Gail Mannion
  • Production Coordinator: Andrew Strachan
  • Stunt Double: Kelly Dent
  • Stunts: Dominic Preece
  • Stunts: Zorya Kennedy
  • Props: Steven Saunders
  • Rigging Grip: Jaco Van Niekerk
  • Stunts: Nick Wilkinson
  • Stunts: Werner Vermaak
  • Stunts: Morne van Tonder
  • Stunt Double: Fleur van Eeden
  • Stunts: Thembaletu Tyutu
  • Stunts: Brian Svosve
  • Stunts: Michael Solomon
  • Stunt Driver: Craig Gordon Sobotker
  • Stunt Driver: Reghard Roets
  • Stunts: Tatum Prins
  • Stunts: Jacques Petiteaud
  • Stunts: Bradley Peterson
  • Stunts: Brian Nichols
  • Stunts: Mark Myron
  • Stunts: Voytec Modrezewski
  • Stunts: Cobus Liebenberg
  • Stunts: Annick Lenelle
  • Stunts: Tania Koetzee
  • Stunts: Willie Ireland
  • Stunts: Frida Hulten
  • Stunts: Sean Heron
  • Stunts: Michelle Heron
  • Stunts: Alexander Hawkins
  • Stunt Driver: Louis Gouws
  • Stunts: Theo Gildenhuys
  • Stunt Driver: Gary Formato
  • Stunts: Johan du Plessis
  • Stunts: Karina Demetriou
  • Stunts: John Demetriou
  • Stunts: Carolyn Dean
  • Stunts: Marco de Nobrega
  • Stunts: Jarred de Beer
  • Stunts: Dorothy Cole
  • Stunts: Marlon Braaf
  • Stunts: Rory Atkinson
  • Second Assistant “C” Camera: Adrian Konstant
  • Second Assistant “A” Camera: Tatum Roche
  • Production Secretary: Nikki Wichmann
  • Unit Manager: Beatle Van Graan
  • Best Boy Electric: J.P. Hankins
  • Second Assistant Director: Dale Butler
  • Costume Coordinator: Carol Isaacs
  • Wardrobe Coordinator: Tiffany Heyns
  • Wardrobe Assistant: Jillian Johnson
  • Rigging Gaffer: Alan Barnes
  • Key Grip: Greg Cameron
  • Best Boy Grip: Brett Lamerton
  • Third Assistant Director: Emily Hobbs

Movie Reviews:

  • JPV852: Basically a mash-up of 28 Days Later, Mad Max, generic medieval film and Michael Bay rolled into one (not to mention The Warriors and Escape from New York). A bit all over the place but I generally enjoyed the insanity of it all and liked Rhona Mitra as the lead, too bad her career really didn’t take off, though I suppose opportunities for action roles for women was limited. **3.5/5**
%d bloggers like this: