Beyond the Lights

Noni Jean is a hot new rising star. But not all is what it seems, and the pressure causes Noni to nearly fall apart – until she meets Kaz Nicol, a promising young cop and aspiring politician who’s been assigned to her detail. Can Kaz’s love give Noni the courage to find her own voice and break free to become the artist she was meant to be?
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Noni Jean: Gugu Mbatha-Raw
  • Kazaam Nicol: Nate Parker
  • Macy Jean: Minnie Driver
  • Kid Culprit: Machine Gun Kelly
  • Captain Nicol: Danny Glover
  • Trey: Aml Ameen
  • Jesse Soria: Benito Martinez
  • J Stanley: Aisha Hinds
  • Noni (age 10): India Jean-Jacques
  • Quentin: Darryl Stephens
  • April: Elaine Tan
  • Jonas: Isaac Keys
  • Liam King: Tyler Christopher
  • Deidrie Henry: Deidrie Henry
  • Estelle: Estelle
  • Billboard Awards Stage Manager: Malieek Straughter
  • Male Fan: Brandon Wilson
  • Steve Sams: Jordan Belfi
  • Officer Aforo: Greg Davis Jr.
  • LAPD Cop #2: Sky Soleil
  • Shai: Hayley Marie Norman
  • Emcee: Rob Locke
  • Choreographer Gibson: Laurieann Gibson
  • Carl: Jesse Woodrow
  • Onahoua Rodriguez: Onahoua Rodriguez
  • Pastor Marks: Wren T. Brown
  • Photographer: Wade Allain-Marcus
  • Rocsi: Rocsi
  • Spanish Karaoke Guy: Ithamar Enriquez
  • Town Car Driver: Erika Ringor
  • Worthy Farm Stage Manager: Gil Darnell
  • Man at Mexico Market: Hector Bucio
  • Reverend Brown: Tom Wright
  • Vendor: Tina D’Marco
  • Debra Lee: Debra Lee
  • Roland Martin: Roland Martin
  • Chaka Khan: Chaka Khan
  • Amar’e Stoudemire: Amar’e Stoudemire
  • Don Lemon: Don Lemon
  • Gayle King: Gayle King
  • DeAndre Jordan: DeAndre Jordan
  • Ashley Hamilton: Ashley Hamilton
  • Battered Mom’s Son (uncredited): Myles Perez
  • Dancer: Brandee Evans

Film Crew:

  • Original Music Composer: Mark Isham
  • Still Photographer: Suzanne Tenner
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Javier Bennassar
  • Production Design: Cecilia Montiel
  • Casting: Aisha Coley
  • Costume Design: Sandra Hernandez
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Leslie Shatz
  • Set Decoration: Lori Mazuer
  • First Assistant Director: Richard L. Fox
  • Editor: Terilyn A. Shropshire
  • Producer: Stephanie Allain
  • Producer: Ryan Kavanaugh
  • Executive Producer: Tucker Tooley
  • Executive Producer: Robbie Brenner
  • Executive Producer: Matt Alvarez
  • Producer: Reggie Rock Bythewood
  • Writer: Gina Prince-Bythewood
  • Co-Producer: Ken Halsband
  • Post Production Supervisor: Christopher Kulikowski
  • Makeup Department Head: Anita Gibson
  • Key Makeup Artist: Dionne Wynn
  • Music Supervisor: Julia Michels
  • Executive Producer: Ron Burkle
  • Choreographer: Laurieann Gibson
  • Title Designer: Kenneth Armstrong
  • Director of Photography: Tami Reiker
  • Art Direction: Nick Ralbovsky
  • Stunt Coordinator: Kevin Scott
  • Property Master: Thomas Spence
  • Music Editor: Del Spiva
  • Executive Producer: Jason Colbeck
  • Associate Producer: Chris Lemos
  • Co-Producer: Marc Ambrose
  • Local Casting: Lissy Holm
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Josh Hakian
  • Vocal Coach: Debra Byrd
  • Music Editor: Jennifer Nash
  • Location Manager: John Steven Agoglia
  • Special Effects Coordinator: David Waine
  • Script Supervisor: Renetta G. Amador
  • Unit Production Manager: Victor Ho
  • Art Department Coordinator: Gerald Lehtola
  • Steadicam Operator: George Billinger III
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Tim Carras
  • Visual Effects Producer: Joshua D. Comen
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Jesse Ehredt
  • Unit Publicist: Sheryl Main
  • Boom Operator: Gary A. Theard
  • Producer: Amar’e Stoudemire
  • Key Hair Stylist: Jasmine Kimble
  • Script Supervisor: Kris Smith
  • Construction Coordinator: Erich W. Schultz
  • Costume Supervisor: Devon Patterson
  • Production Sound Mixer: Willie D. Burton
  • Additional Editing: Kenneth Marsten
  • Production Accountant: Tali Lipa
  • Hair Department Head: Kimberly Kimble
  • Camera Operator: Tommy Maddox-Upshaw
  • Post Production Supervisor: Pascal Vaguelsy
  • Camera Operator: Dustin Pearlman
  • Second Assistant Director: Shawn Pipkin
  • Stunt Coordinator: Matthew Rugetti
  • Production Supervisor: Jules Carideo
  • Set Decoration: Sarah Staskauskas
  • Leadman: Mike Sunga
  • Set Dresser: Jefferson Murff
  • Set Dresser: Mark Sunga
  • Set Dresser: George W. Kiel
  • Gaffer: Evans Brown
  • Key Costumer: Jim Moore
  • Set Costumer: Melia Kai Ford
  • Studio Teachers: Ruthann Crudup-Brown
  • Transportation Coordinator: Stan Mataele
  • Local Casting: Georgia Landers
  • First Assistant Editor: Aziza Ngozi
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Art Espinosa

Movie Reviews:

    %d bloggers like this: