The Bourne Identity

Wounded to the brink of death and suffering from amnesia, Jason Bourne is rescued at sea by a fisherman. With nothing to go on but a Swiss bank account number, he starts to reconstruct his life, but finds that many people he encounters want him dead. However, Bourne realizes that he has the combat and mental skills of a world-class spy—but who does he work for?
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Jason Bourne: Matt Damon
  • Marie Helena Kreutz: Franka Potente
  • Alexander Conklin: Chris Cooper
  • The Professor: Clive Owen
  • Ward Abbott: Brian Cox
  • Nykwana Wombosi: Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
  • Danny Zorn: Gabriel Mann
  • Nicky Parsons: Julia Stiles
  • Research Tech: Walton Goggins
  • Research Tech: Josh Hamilton
  • Giancarlo: Orso Maria Guerrini
  • Eamon: Tim Dutton
  • Picot: Denis Braccini
  • Castel: Nicky Naudé
  • Marshall: David Selburg
  • Com Tech: Demetri Goritsas
  • Manheim: Russell Levy
  • Security Chief: Anthony Green
  • Morgue Boss: Hubert Saint-Macary
  • Consulate Clerk: David Bamber
  • Deauvage: Gwenaël Clause
  • Taxi Driver: Emanuel Booz
  • Morgue Attendant: Philippe Durand
  • Rawlins: Vincent Franklin
  • Concierge: Paulette Frantz
  • Wombosi Counselor: Thierry René
  • Apfel: Roger Frost
  • Deputy DCM: David Gasman
  • Alain: Harry Gilbert
  • Alliance Secretary: Delphine Lanson
  • Davies: William Cagnard
  • Bank Receptionist: Kait Tenison
  • Zurich Cop: Joseph Beddelin
  • Zurich Cop: Rainer Werner
  • Claudia: Katie Thynne
  • Marine: Aaron Lilly
  • Marine: Ronald Benefield
  • Marine: Bradley J. Goode
  • Marine: Troy Lenhardt
  • Marine: Joshua McNew
  • Marine: Joe Montana
  • Marine: John Pawlikowski
  • Marine: Michael Rix
  • Marine: Brad Rizer
  • Marine: Andrew Webster
  • Marine: Houston Williams
  • Salvi: Alain Grellier
  • Wombosi Bodyguard: Arnaud Henriet
  • Wombosi Bodyguard: Jean-Yves Bilien
  • Wombosi Bodyguard: Danny Erskine
  • Wombosi Bodyguard: Elwin ‘Chopper’ David

Film Crew:

  • Additional Photography: Don Burgess
  • Production Design: Dan Weil
  • Executive Producer: Frank Marshall
  • Casting: Joseph Middleton
  • Casting Associate: Nathalie Chéron
  • Associate Producer: David Minkowski
  • Associate Producer: Matthew Stillman
  • Stunt Double: Cyrille Hertel
  • Original Music Composer: John Powell
  • Director of Photography: Oliver Wood
  • Editor: Saar Klein
  • Producer: Doug Liman
  • Supervising ADR Editor: Anna MacKenzie
  • Music Editor: Bunny Andrews
  • Sound Effects Editor: Dino Dimuro
  • Marine Coordinator: Jim Pearson
  • Producer: Richard N. Gladstein
  • Sound Effects Editor: Christopher Assells
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Per Hallberg
  • Additional Photography: Dan Mindel
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Philippe Hubin
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Jean-Christophe Magnaud
  • Costume Design: Pierre-Yves Gayraud
  • Second Unit Director: Alexander Witt
  • Screenplay: Tony Gilroy
  • Supervising Art Director: Bettina von den Steinen
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Stefen Fangmeier
  • Executive Producer: Robert Ludlum
  • Screenplay: W. Blake Herron
  • First Assistant Director: Patrick Crowley
  • Co-Producer: Andrew R. Tennenbaum
  • Casting: Nancy Bishop
  • Visual Effects Producer: David Dwiggins
  • Music Supervisor: Julianne Jordan
  • Local Casting: Kate Dowd
  • ADR Mixer: Wendy Czajkowsky
  • Visual Effects Editor: Linda Drake
  • Stunts: Radek Brůna
  • Camera Operator: Adam Kowalski
  • Lead Animator: Fumi Mashimo
  • Visual Effects Producer: Catherine Sudolcan
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Inès de la Bévière
  • First Assistant Editor: Peter Ettinger
  • Dialogue Editor: Mark L. Mangino
  • Key Hair Stylist: Kay Georgiou
  • Stunts: Yan Dron
  • Stunts: Alain Figlarz
  • Production Sound Mixer: Bernard Bats
  • Property Master: Karel Vaňásek
  • Dialogue Editor: Kimaree Long
  • Casting Assistant: Claire Hammond
  • Hairstylist: Patrick Girault
  • Orchestrator: Bruce Fowler
  • Stunt Coordinator: Martin Hub
  • Legal Services: Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe
  • First Assistant Editor: Thomas M. Harrigan
  • Stunt Double: Jean-Jacques Desplanque
  • Stunts: Gareth Milne
  • 24 Frame Playback: Steve Watson
  • Camera Loader: Martin De Chabaneix
  • Set Costumer: Sarka Zvolenska
  • Costume Supervisor: Hana Kučerová
  • Art Direction: Laurent Piron
  • Set Decoration: Alexandrine Mauvezin-Bosque
  • Costume Supervisor: Catherine Boisgontier
  • Costume Supervisor: Christian Calviera
  • Property Master: Pascal Lavoué
  • Assistant Art Director: Fanny Stauff
  • Foley: Dan O’Connell
  • Compositing Supervisor: Mark Freund
  • Art Department Coordinator: Jana Chovancova
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Scott Millan
  • Foley Editor: Michael Hertlein
  • Stunt Coordinator: Nick Powell
  • ADR Editor: Julie Feiner
  • Foley Artist: John T. Cucci
  • Sound Effects Editor: Perry Robertson
  • Still Photographer: Egon Endrényi
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Bob Beemer
  • Transportation Coordinator: Jiří Husák
  • Dialogue Editor: Lauren Stephens
  • Steadicam Operator: Jaromír Šedina
  • Foley Recordist: Linda Lew
  • Aerial Director of Photography: Jeremy Braben
  • Assistant Location Manager: David Koranda
  • Production Manager: T. David Pash
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Karen Baker Landers
  • Dialogue Editor: Stephanie Flack
  • Unit Publicist: Michael Singer
  • Script Supervisor: Claudine Strasser
  • Dialogue Editor: Chris Hogan
  • Key Makeup Artist: Jean-Luc Russier
  • Makeup Effects: Alexis Kinebanyan
  • Production Supervisor: Tink Ten Eyck
  • Sound Effects Editor: Mark Choi
  • Sound Effects Editor: Bruce Tanis
  • Sound Effects Editor: Dan Hegeman
  • Visual Effects Editor: Pamela Choules
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Peter Donen
  • Visual Effects Producer: Darin McCormick-Millett
  • Stunt Coordinator: Jean-Claude Lagniez
  • Steadicam Operator: Valentin Monge
  • Aerial Camera: Charlet Recors
  • Gaffer: Mikaël Monod
  • Location Manager: Tommaso Pellicci
  • Location Manager: Kostas Kefalas
  • Location Manager: Marella Gambaro
  • Aerial Camera Technician: Steven Desbrow
  • First Assistant Camera: Gil Pannetier
  • Title Designer: Gary Hebert
  • Digital Supervisor: Richard Patterson
  • Post Production Supervisor: Sean T. Stratton
  • Armorer: Marc Leroyer
  • Prosthetic Makeup Artist: Jean-Christophe Spadaccini
  • Production Coordinator: Hilde Odelga
  • Grip: Damien Auriol
  • Conductor: Pete Anthony
  • Color Timer: Stephen R. Sheridan
  • Makeup Artist: Patricia Planche
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Mamie McCall
  • Associate Editor: Liza D. Espinas
  • Sound Engineer: Jeff Glueck
  • First Assistant Sound Editor: Tony Negrete
  • Foley Mixer: James Ashwill
  • Scoring Mixer: Malcolm Luker
  • Construction Coordinator: Alain Darthou
  • Location Scout: Fabien Pondevaux
  • Painter: Nathalie Sarret
  • Set Decoration Buyer: Isabelle Kostic Crosley
  • Standby Painter: Jean-Marc Auriol
  • Key Grip: Jean-Pierre Deschamps
  • Additional Music: James McKee Smith
  • Head Carpenter: Jerome Fortier
  • CG Artist: Matt Bouchard
  • Driver: Václav Kocman
  • Picture Car Coordinator: Martin Grange
  • Post Production Assistant: Whitney Scott Bain
  • Set Production Assistant: Barbora Ruzicková
  • Stand In: Fabrice Allan
  • Transportation Captain: Julien Pruvot
  • Unit Production Manager: Jenny Panoutsopoulos
  • Video Assist Operator: Miroslav Pavlík
  • Best Boy Electric: Jan Cermak
  • Electrician: Alexandre Diaz
  • Production Accountant: Gabriela Bártková
  • Boom Operator: Pierre-Yves Bruneel
  • Digital Compositors: Ken Dackermann
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Sarah Peacock
  • Storyboard Artist: Warren Drummond
  • Costumer: Loïc Barnier
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Todd Egan
  • Post Production Coordinator: Hunter S. Ellis
  • ADR Voice Casting: Vanessa Baker
  • Clapper Loader: Hugues Espinasse
  • Stunts: Viktor Cervenka
  • Stunt Driver: Jindřich Klaus
  • Foley Editor: Lou Kleinman
  • Negative Cutter: Gary Burritt
  • Pilot: Frédéric North
  • Color Timer: Mark Sachen
  • Second Assistant Director: Claire Letouze
  • Third Assistant Director: Petr Němeček
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Julie Meunier
  • Assistant Production Manager: Caroline Mendez
  • Musician: Kevin Connolly
  • Assistant Camera: Boris Abaza
  • Stunts: Jiří Horký
  • Best Boy Grip: Mario d’Orio
  • Stunt Double: Jiří Šimberský
  • Extras Casting: Marie-Sylvie Caillierez
  • Assistant Editor: Glenn Cunningham
  • Stunt Driver: Charlie Estepp
  • ADR Recordist: Colin Cooper
  • Focus Puller: Libor Brůha
  • Location Assistant: Veronika Lencová
  • Generator Operator: Guy Guermouh
  • Executive Assistant: Patrick Corcoran
  • Digital Colorist: Michael Healey
  • Dresser: Nathalie Suhard
  • Third Assistant Director: Jeremy Moffett
  • Art Department Trainee: Thomas Lechevallier
  • Graphic Designer: Jan Kotik
  • Property Buyer: Benoît Sanson
  • Sound Supervisor: Mario Lorenzo
  • Special Effects Technician: Lawrence Michael
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Scott Hilton
  • Stunt Double: Laurent Boismaré
  • Second Assistant Camera: Arnaud Delannoy
  • Accountant: Melanie Boettcher
  • Assistant Accountant: Marie-Noëlle Hauville
  • Assistant Unit Manager: Jerome Albertini
  • Production Assistant: Carolyn Garcia
  • Production Secretary: Marco Bergamaschi
  • Technical Advisor: Christopher A. Jackson
  • Stunt Double: Pascaline Girardot
  • Stunts: Jan Holíček
  • Stunts: Shifuji Shaurya Bharadwaj

Movie Reviews:

  • JPV852: Lost count the number of times I’ve watched The Bourne Identity but it’s still a fantastic action-thriller with Matt Damon perfectly cast in the lead which if I recall at the time he was only known for dramas. Some issues with how the sequels were handled, mainly (in TBU) the suggestion Bourne and Nicki (Julia Stiles) had some sort past relationship when it’s pretty clear he was just another black ops agent.

    In any case, still works almost 20 years later and I’m sure I’ll revisit this one again. **4.0/5**

%d bloggers like this: