The Railway Man

A victim from World War II’s “Death Railway” sets out to find those responsible for his torture. A true story.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Eric: Colin Firth
  • Patti: Nicole Kidman
  • Finlay: Stellan Skarsgård
  • Young Eric: Jeremy Irvine
  • Nagase: Hiroyuki Sanada
  • Young Nagase: Tanroh Ishida
  • Sutton: Michael MacKenzie
  • Burton: Jeffrey Daunton
  • Withins: Tom Stokes
  • Major York: Bryan Probets
  • Thorlby: Tom Hobbs
  • Young Finlay: Sam Reid
  • Jackson: Akos Armont
  • Japanese Officer: Takato Kitamoto
  • Removal Man: Keith Fleming
  • Baliff: Ben Aldridge
  • Japanese NCO: Yutaka Izumihara
  • Hank the Yank: Louis Toshio Okada
  • Doctor Rogers: Micheal Doonan
  • Japanese Mechanic: Shoota Tanahshi
  • Pump Operator: Peter Tuinstra
  • Japanese Engineer: Shogo Tanikawa
  • Cook: Ben Warren
  • Japanese Sergeant: Yasuhiko Miyauchi
  • Sakamoto: Keiichi Enomoto
  • Kempai Officer: Masa Yamaguchi
  • Captain Thompson: Ewen Leslie
  • Thug Sergeant: Shinji Ikefuji
  • Australian Soldier: Jack McTaggart
  • Nurse: Sarah McVicar
  • Mother: Therese Bradley
  • British Trooper POW (uncredited): Byron J. Brochmann
  • Memsahib (uncredited): Marta Dusseldorp
  • Japanese Guard (uncredited): Charlie Ruedpokanon
  • Jean: Kate Rutter

Film Crew:

  • Co-Executive Producer: Samuel Hadida
  • Executive Producer: Zygi Kamasa
  • Supervising Art Director: Steve Spence
  • Stunt Coordinator: Andy Smart
  • Costume Design: Lizzy Gardiner
  • Screenplay: Frank Cottrell Boyce
  • Executive Producer: Anand Tucker
  • Supervising Armorer: Kevin Chisnall
  • Co-Executive Producer: Victor Hadida
  • Producer: Andy Paterson
  • Director of Photography: Garry Phillips
  • Casting: Nikki Barrett
  • Original Music Composer: David Hirschfelder
  • Sound Designer: Andrew Plain
  • ADR Recordist: Peter Gleaves
  • Line Producer: Charles Salmon
  • Production Design: Steven Jones-Evans
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Gethin Creagh
  • Hair Designer: Wendy De Waal
  • Line Producer: Barbara Gibbs
  • Director: Jonathan Teplitzky
  • Supervising Carpenter: Bert Ross
  • Sound Effects Editor: Stuart Morton
  • Producer: Bill Curbishley
  • Stunt Coordinator: Brahim Achabbakhe
  • Executive Producer: Claudia Bluemhuber
  • Art Direction: Nicki McCallum
  • Petty Cash Buyer: Willem van Heemstra
  • Data Wrangler: Paul Knox
  • Executive Producer: Daria Jovicic
  • Dolby Consultant: Bruce Emery
  • Author: Eric Lomax
  • Set Decoration: Nicki Gardiner
  • Extras Casting: Ben Parkinson
  • Music Editor: Jason Fernandez
  • Stunt Coordinator: John Walton
  • Casting Director: Kaprice Kea
  • Additional Casting: Caroline Stewart
  • Hairstylist: Ivana Primorac
  • Dialogue Coach: William Conacher
  • Property Master: Jim Elliott
  • Transportation Captain: Russell D. Equi
  • Art Department Coordinator: Jocelyn Thomas
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Helen Kok
  • Steadicam Operator: Simon Baker
  • Script Supervisor: Pamela Willis
  • Set Designer: Paula Whiteway
  • Sound Recordist: Craig Walmsley
  • Still Photographer: Jaap Buitendijk
  • Gaffer: John Colley
  • Compositor: Randy Vellacott
  • Script Supervisor: Lucy Enfield
  • Additional Hairstylist: Zeljka Stanin
  • ADR Editor: Justine Angus
  • Digital Intermediate Producer: Katherine Heads
  • Digital Intermediate Editor: Jolayne Crabbe
  • Digital Intermediate: Matthew T. Griffin
  • Steadicam Operator: Luke Nixon
  • Additional Hairstylist: Wendy Kemp Forbes
  • Camera Operator: Julie Bills
  • Standby Art Director: Zoe Wight
  • Gaffer: Matt Slattery
  • Executive Producer: Ian Hutchinson
  • Unit Publicist: Charles McDonald
  • Set Designer: Tony Williams
  • First Assistant Editor: Amelia Ford
  • Makeup Supervisor: Vitchu Chavasit
  • Hairstylist: Louise Coulston
  • Generator Operator: Ewan Epton
  • Hairstylist: Kerry Warn
  • Casting Associate: Natalie Wall
  • Concept Artist: Callum Webster
  • Music Supervisor: Maggie Rodford
  • First Assistant “A” Camera: Derrick Peters
  • Title Designer: Gary Nicholson
  • Foley Editor: Andrew Simmons
  • Foley Supervisor: Blair Slater
  • Costume Supervisor: Katherine Burchill
  • First Assistant Camera: Paul Shakeshaft
  • Assistant Editor: Lea Morement
  • Hair Designer: Shane Thomas
  • Storyboard Artist: Graeme Callander
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Jared Dwyer
  • Construction Manager: John Rann
  • Dialogue Editor: Bronwyn Murphy
  • ADR Voice Casting: Vanessa Baker
  • 3D Artist: Konstantin Kovalenko
  • Sound Mixer: Colin Nicolson
  • Additional Hairstylist: Gail Kane
  • Boom Operator: Colin Gregory
  • Art Department Assistant: Russell McGovern
  • Associate Producer: Oliver Veysey
  • Property Master: Justine Dunn
  • Additional Grip: Todd Carmody
  • ADR Supervisor: Linda Murdoch
  • Foley Artist: Dan Johnston
  • Armorer: Allan Mowbray
  • Key Grip: Luke Stone
  • Key Grip: Warwick Drucker
  • Grip: Ed Lancaster
  • Costume Supervisor: Damir Peranovic
  • Best Boy Grip: Billy Harmer
  • Carpenter: Wayne Diskin
  • Head Greensman: Ron Wallekers
  • Additional Hairstylist: Jodie Hellingman
  • 3D Artist: Ian Dodman
  • Makeup Supervisor: Jessi Cruickshank
  • Carpenter: Jamie McCallum
  • Boom Operator: Ben Wyatt
  • Associate Editor: David Birrell
  • Unit Publicist: Maire Tracey
  • Foley Editor: Mick Boraso
  • Construction Manager: Colin H. Fraser
  • Assistant Art Director: Caireen Todd
  • Data Wrangler: Christopher Reig
  • Additional Hairstylist: Desiree Vogelsang
  • Compositor: Daniel Loui
  • 3D Artist: Rahul Deshprabhu
  • Additional Hairstylist: Lynne O’Brien
  • First Assistant “B” Camera: John Harper
  • Foley Recordist: Duncan McAllister
  • ADR Recordist: Emmet O’Donnell
  • Location Manager: Tony Clarke
  • Second Assistant “A” Camera: Theo Berman
  • Additional Hairstylist: Leanne Belbin
  • Additional Hairstylist: Isobel Donald
  • Additional Hairstylist: Megan Giles
  • Additional Hairstylist: Delia Letham
  • Assistant Hairstylist: Tia Stephanou
  • Hairstylist: Sudjai Tangsiri
  • Makeup Artist: Lek Limsittiporn
  • Makeup Trainee: Tammie Dineen
  • Makeup Trainee: Cori Burnett
  • Additional Set Dresser: Victor Kirk
  • Additional Set Dresser: Hamish Raven
  • Additional Set Dresser: Jeff Sturm
  • Art Department Assistant: Jodie Cooper
  • Carpenter: Saul Fitton
  • Carpenter: Matthew Wenn
  • Carpenter: Phil Bowen
  • Carpenter: Jake Drummond
  • Construction Foreman: Ross Cairns
  • Construction Foreman: Ross Donoghue
  • Construction Manager: Ukit Reunsukon
  • Painter: Sam Curren
  • Painter: Iain Geddes
  • Painter: Bobby Gee
  • Property Master: Jaen Tanghom
  • Set Dresser: Corey O’Connell
  • Set Painter: Mick Bennett
  • Set Painter: Katrina Bull
  • Set Painter: John Rooney
  • Additional Grip: Jason McPhee
  • Additional Grip: Rusty
  • Additional Grip: Brooke Ledingham
  • Assistant Grip: Josh Calder
  • Assistant Grip: Dillan Hamer
  • Assistant Grip: Marcus Ballantine
  • Best Boy Electrician: Surarak Sriaumka
  • Best Boy Grip: Chalew Turmkratok
  • Camera Trainee: Laura Dinnett
  • Clapper Loader: Treenuch Aerawan
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Fraser Denholm
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Christopher R. Nunn
  • Electrician: Jattupong Koonsoot
  • Electrician: Yootthapoom Peatonga
  • Electrician: Pronsak Pojang
  • Electrician: Chanpen Poonperm
  • Electrician: Alongkorn Sinsamorn
  • Electrician: Sittichai Teankaw
  • Electrician: Nalit Sangpa
  • Electrician: Grant McLean
  • Electrician: Callum Milne
  • Gaffer: Anusorn JitPong
  • Grip: Martin Campbell
  • Grip: Veera Tikratok
  • Grip: Anak Klahan
  • Grip: Virat Boontor
  • Key Grip: Charruek Thatanam
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Erin Currie
  • Second Assistant Camera: Scott Wood
  • Standby Rigger: Iain Harrison
  • 3D Artist: Sebastian Ravagnani
  • 3D Artist: Jensen Toms
  • 3D Artist: Rakitha Vithanage
  • Compositor: Dustin Cumming
  • Compositor: Ian Douglass
  • Compositor: Chris Jackson
  • Compositor: Tim Parsons
  • Compositor: Takahiro Suzuki
  • Compositor: Ben Tanti
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Dominique Cama
  • Visual Effects Producer: Jayne da Costa
  • Boom Operator: Teekhayu Kongchayuth
  • Sound Assistant: Scott Bruce
  • Sound Assistant: Thayna McLaughlin
  • Casting Assistant: Tamonwan Ngamvilai
  • Casting Coordinator: Warunee Nawatthanaphaiboon
  • Extras Casting Assistant: Joshua Taylor
  • Extras Casting: Bud Hopes
  • Costume Assistant: Amanda Mattes
  • Costume Coordinator: Adam Dalli
  • Costume Coordinator: Thitipang Pungsung
  • Costume Standby: Amy Mitchell
  • Costume Standby: Elizabeth Rice
  • Costume Standby: Benyapa Sananpanich
  • Costume Standby: Sally-Gay McCann
  • Costume Standby: Caroline Thorpe
  • Costume Supervisor: Sanivad Pungsung
  • Assistant Editor: Jo Dale
  • Digital Intermediate Assistant: Brisha Gurung
  • Digital Intermediate Colorist: Olivier Fontenay
  • Digital Intermediate Producer: Catherine Duroux
  • Animal Wrangler: Tania Carter
  • Animal Wrangler: Sue Clarke
  • Health and Safety: Glynn Henderson
  • Security: Shug McGurk
  • Travel Coordinator: Terri Robinson
  • Location Manager: Miglet Crichton
  • Location Manager: Prawit Saenthit
  • Assistant Location Manager: David Burt
  • Supervising Producer: Colleen Clarke
  • Art Department Assistant: Nick Foley
  • Co-Producer: Annalise Davis
  • Producer: Chris Brown
  • Executive Producer: Nick Manzi
  • Music Score Producer: Nicholas Rowe
  • Associate Producer: Michelle Sahayan
  • Line Producer: Mike Kamakua

Movie Reviews:

    %d bloggers like this: