The Hate U Give

Raised in a poverty-stricken slum, a 16-year-old girl named Starr now attends a suburban prep school. After she witnesses a police officer shoot her unarmed best friend, she’s torn between her two very different worlds as she tries to speak her truth.

  • Starr Carter: Amandla Stenberg
  • Lisa Carter: Regina Hall
  • Maverick Carter: Russell Hornsby
  • Chris Bryant: K.J. Apa
  • Uncle Carlos: Common
  • King: Anthony Mackie
  • Khalil Harris: Algee Smith
  • Seven Carter: Lamar Johnson
  • April Ofrah: Issa Rae
  • Hailey Grant: Sabrina Carpenter
  • Sekani Carter: TJ Wright
  • Kenya: Dominique Fishback
  • Maya Yang: Megan Lawless
  • Mr. Lewis: Tony Vaughn
  • Iesha Robinson: Karan Kendrick
  • Detective Gomez: Susan Santiago
  • Denaisa Allen: Rayven Symone Ferrell
  • Tammy: Marcia Wright
  • Brian MacIntosh: Drew Starkey
  • DA Monroe: Dustin Lewis
  • Ms. Rosalie: Rhonda Johnson Dents
  • Wilkes: Brian Lafontaine
  • Mr. Reuben: Al Mitchell
  • Bianca: Iyana Halley
  • Diane Carey: Tanya Christiansen
  • Brenda Harris: Andrene Ward-Hammond
  • Natasha: Heaven Hightower
  • Chance: Myles Evans
  • Young Starr Carter: Kai N. Ture
  • Young Seven Carter: Hassan Welch
  • Young Khalil Harris: Maxwell Cardona
  • White Girl: Abby Glover
  • Nation of Islam / Church Goer (uncredited): Milton Saul

,

  • Sound Effects Editor: Doug Jackson
  • Producer: Wyck Godfrey
  • Special Effects Coordinator: John S. Baker
  • Production Design: William Arnold
  • Foley Artist: Goro Koyama
  • Foley Artist: Andy Malcolm
  • Producer: Marty Bowen
  • Screenplay: Audrey Wells
  • Unit Production Manager: Timothy M. Bourne
  • Director of Photography: Mihai Malaimare Jr.
  • ADR Mixer: David Betancourt
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: David Giammarco
  • ADR Recordist: David Lucarelli
  • Producer: Robert Teitel
  • Producer: George Tillman, Jr.
  • Editor: Alex Blatt
  • Sound Mixer: Steve C. Aaron
  • Foley Mixer: Don White
  • Second Unit Director: Stephen A. Pope
  • Original Music Composer: Dustin O’Halloran
  • First Assistant Director: H.H. Cooper
  • Music Editor: Del Spiva
  • Electrician: Emory Goocher
  • Assistant Editor: Andrew Gust
  • Casting: Yesi Ramirez
  • Second Assistant Director: Kristen Ploucha
  • Costume Design: Frank L. Fleming
  • Costume Supervisor: Joulles Wright
  • Property Master: Michael Sabo
  • Music Editor: Ted Caplan
  • Construction Coordinator: Curtis Crowe
  • Second Unit Director of Photography: Joe D’Alessandro
  • Key Costumer: Jess L. Johnson
  • Set Costumer: Ginger Knussmann
  • Dialogue Editor: Russell Farmarco
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Donald Sylvester
  • First Assistant Editor: Ken Terry
  • Hair Department Head: Andrea C. Brotherton
  • Hairstylist: Talya Melvey
  • Script Supervisor: Gail Hunter
  • ADR Recordist: Christine Sirois
  • Editor: Craig Hayes
  • Music Supervisor: Season Kent
  • Gaffer: Anthony ‘Spike’ Simms
  • Unit Publicist: Deborah Simmrin
  • First Assistant “C” Camera: Joe Waistell
  • Set Decoration: Frank Galline
  • Sound Mixer: David Wyman
  • Camera Operator: Jeff Crumbley
  • Rigging Gaffer: Art Schultz
  • Storyboard Artist: Jim Magdaleno
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Chris LeDoux
  • Scenic Artist: Brian C.A. Thomas
  • Steadicam Operator: Tim Fabrizio
  • Set Costumer: Fatima Stripling
  • Foley Mixer: Kevin Schultz
  • Makeup Department Head: Janice Tunnell
  • Production Supervisor: Heath M. Howard
  • Set Designer: Kristen Hunsicker
  • Production Accountant: M. Ross-Michaels
  • Set Medic: Barry Strait
  • Boom Operator: Troy A. Johnson
  • Set Dresser: A.J. Caulfield
  • Best Boy Electric: Michael J. Conner
  • Greensman: Matthew Butler
  • Art Department Coordinator: Ron Hammond
  • Key Grip: Aubrey Husar
  • Extras Casting: Patrick Ingram
  • Foley Mixer: Jack Heeren
  • Scenic Artist: Johnny Land
  • Rigging Grip: Francis Harlan
  • Novel: Angie Thomas
  • Camera Operator: Cooper Dunn
  • Foley Recordist: Davi Aquino
  • Second Assistant Director: Woodrow Travers
  • Foley Recordist: Chelsea Body
  • Second Assistant “A” Camera: Sterling Wiggins
  • Set Dresser: Drew Meyers
  • Electrician: Tim Chang
  • Production Coordinator: Chip Clanton
  • Location Manager: Dana Graham
  • Makeup Artist: Autumn McKenney
  • Scenic Artist: Faith Farrell
  • Key Hair Stylist: Moe Coles
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Shanalyna C. Palmer
  • Key Makeup Artist: Chauntelle Langston
  • Dolly Grip: Kenneth Bolton
  • Production Secretary: Justin A. Thuesen
  • Visual Effects Producer: Wes Dorough
  • VFX Artist: Jason Tsang
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Blake H. Hughes
  • VFX Artist: Alyssa Koncelik-Diemer
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Craig Weintraub
  • Rigging Grip: Melanie A. Ragone
  • First Assistant “B” Camera: Ryan Weisen
  • Set Dresser: Nikki Hillhouse
  • Set Dresser: Nick Forman
  • Set Decoration Buyer: Kathleen Denson
  • First Assistant “A” Camera: Max Junquera
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Bess Johnson
  • First Assistant “C” Camera: Will Culick
  • Second Assistant “C” Camera: Josh Cleland
  • Camera Loader: Sherry Day
  • Still Photographer: Erika Doss
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Andy Nelson
  • Electrician: Christian Duarte
  • Electrician: Reggie Hodge
  • Best Boy Grip: Bruce Mobley
  • Dolly Grip: Chase Boyer
  • Rigging Grip: Charles Justin Cormier
  • Rigging Grip: Marshall Talley
  • Rigging Grip: Daniel Deckebach
  • Rigging Grip: Jonathan Fulton
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Dyshaun Burton
  • Seamstress: Mary L. Monds
  • Makeup Artist: Chawana Jones
  • Assistant Property Master: Brett Chapman
  • Greensman: Brandon Pope
  • Studio Teacher: Celina Shackelford Cater
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Sean Thigpen

Credits: TheMovieDb.

%d bloggers like this: