Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

A young boy wins a tour through the most magnificent chocolate factory in the world, led by the world’s most unusual candy maker.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Willy Wonka: Johnny Depp
  • Charlie Bucket: Freddie Highmore
  • Grandpa Joe: David Kelly
  • Mrs. Bucket: Helena Bonham Carter
  • Mr. Bucket: Noah Taylor
  • Mrs. Beauregarde: Missi Pyle
  • Mr. Salt: James Fox
  • Oompa Loompa: Deep Roy
  • Dr. Wonka: Christopher Lee
  • Violet Beauregarde: AnnaSophia Robb
  • Veruca Salt: Julia Winter
  • Mike Teavee: Jordan Fry
  • Augustus Glupsch: Philip Wiegratz
  • Mr. Teavee: Adam Godley
  • Mrs. Gloop: Franziska Troegner
  • Grandma Georgina: Liz Smith
  • Grandma Josephine: Eileen Essell
  • Grandpa George: David Morris
  • Prince Pondicherry: Nitin Ganatra
  • Princess Pondicherry: Shelley Conn
  • Prodnose: Chris Cresswell
  • Slugworth: Philip Philmar
  • Finckelgruber: Tony Kirwood
  • Mr. Gloop: Harry Taylor
  • Mrs. Salt: Francesca Hunt
  • Narrator (voice): Geoffrey Holder
  • TV Reporter: Todd Boyce
  • Man with Dog: Kevin Eldon
  • Man with Dog: Mark Heap
  • Shopkeeper: Oscar James
  • Jolly Woman: Annette Badland
  • …: Débora Monteiro
  • Moroccan Market Vendor: Nayef Rashed
  • Moroccan Market Trader: Menis Yousry
  • Extra (uncredited): Robert Boas
  • Factory Worker (uncredited): Lucy-Anne Brooks
  • Character Dancer (uncredited): Elena Buda
  • Factory Worker (uncredited): Rene Costa
  • Little Willy Wonka: Blair Dunlop
  • German Reporter: Hubertus Geller
  • Denver Reporter: Garrick Hagon
  • Tall Man: Roger Frost
  • Customer in Shop: Colette Appleby
  • Oompa Loompa (voice) (uncredited): Danny Elfman
  • Woman in shop (uncredited): Aiko Horiuchi
  • Journalist (uncredited): Brigitte Millar
  • Zombie Dancer (uncredited): Valery Richardson
  • Policewoman (uncredited): Georgie Smith
  • Ompa Lompa (uncredited): Caroline Thielemann
  • Policeman (uncredited): John Warman
  • Violet’s Neighbor (uncredited): Tracy Yarkoni
  • Museum Guard (as Stephen Hope-Wynne): Steve Hope Wynne

Film Crew:

  • Director: Tim Burton
  • Original Music Composer: Danny Elfman
  • Editor: Chris Lebenzon
  • Executive Producer: Bruce Berman
  • Producer: Richard D. Zanuck
  • Producer: Brad Grey
  • Author: Roald Dahl
  • Screenplay: John August
  • Director of Photography: Philippe Rousselot
  • Casting: Susie Figgis
  • Production Design: Alex McDowell
  • Costume Design: Gabriella Pescucci
  • Music Editor: Bill Abbott
  • Supervising Art Director: Leslie Tomkins
  • Producer: Lorne Orleans
  • Co-Producer: Katterli Frauenfelder
  • Art Direction: Sean Haworth
  • Art Direction: Andy Nicholson
  • Sound Effects Editor: Martin Cantwell
  • Concept Artist: Dermot Power
  • Foley Artist: Peter Burgis
  • Conceptual Illustrator: Tino Schaedler
  • Foley Mixer: Nigel Heath
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Eddy Joseph
  • Special Effects Technician: Sam Conway
  • Art Direction: Stuart Rose
  • Art Direction: François Audouy
  • Executive Producer: Michael Siegel
  • Production Consultant: Paul Hitchcock
  • Still Photographer: Mary Ellen Mark
  • ADR Mixer: Peter Gleaves
  • Digital Compositors: Richard Baker
  • Executive Producer: Patrick McCormick
  • Costume Supervisor: Lindsay Pugh
  • Executive Producer: Graham Burke
  • Additional Music: Deborah Lurie
  • Executive Producer: Liccy Dahl
  • Art Direction: Matthew Gray
  • Art Direction: David Allday
  • ADR Editor: Tony Currie
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Massimo Cantini Parrini
  • Conductor: Rick Wentworth
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Nick Davis
  • Orchestrator: Bruce Fowler
  • Executive Assistant: Christi Dembrowski
  • Associate Producer: Derek Frey
  • Art Department Manager: Priscilla Elliott
  • Draughtsman: Neal Callow
  • Clapper Loader: Susan Luciani
  • Art Direction: James Lewis
  • Post Production Supervisor: Jessie Thiele
  • Boom Operator: Christian Bourne
  • Set Decoration: Peter Young
  • Post Production Assistant: Catrin Cooper
  • CG Supervisor: Nicolas Aithadi
  • Key Hair Stylist: Ivana Primorac
  • Property Master: Terry Wells
  • Special Effects Assistant: Michael Dawson
  • Visual Effects Producer: Catherine Duncan
  • Digital Effects Supervisor: Dottie Starling
  • First Assistant Sound Editor: Alistair Hawkins
  • Senior Visual Effects Supervisor: Nathan McGuinness
  • Dolby Consultant: James Seddon
  • Conceptual Illustrator: Ravi Bansal
  • Compositing Supervisor: Angela Barson
  • Assistant Art Director: Anthony Caron-Delion
  • First Assistant Camera: John Gamble
  • Production Sound Mixer: Tony Dawe
  • Greensman: Ian Whiteford
  • VFX Editor: Simon Allmark
  • Choreographer: Francesca Jaynes
  • Matte Painter: Shannan Burkley
  • Steadicam Operator: Vince McGahon
  • Key Costumer: Adam Roach
  • Scenic Artist: James Gemmill
  • Supervising Dialogue Editor: Colin Ritchie
  • Focus Puller: Karl Morgan
  • Unit Manager: Steve Harvey
  • Makeup Designer: Peter Owen
  • Scoring Mixer: Dennis S. Sands
  • Stunt Coordinator: Jim Dowdall
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Carlos Solis
  • Wardrobe Assistant: Brendan Handscombe
  • Production Coordinator: Hermione Ninnim
  • Foley Supervisor: Alex Joseph
  • Video Assist Operator: Lizzie Kelly
  • VFX Editor: Christopher Learmonth
  • Location Manager: Nick Daubeny
  • First Assistant Editor: JC Bond
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Joss Williams
  • Visual Development: Luc Desmarchelier
  • Animation Supervisor: Marco Carpagnano
  • Assistant Editor: Lisa Thompson
  • Rigging Gaffer: Wick Finch
  • Script Supervisor: Nikki Clapp
  • Publicist: Sarah Clark
  • Animation Director: Matthew Hackett
  • Key Grip: John Flemming
  • Hair Supervisor: Deborah Taylor
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Laya Armian
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Miranda Marks
  • Gaffer: Steve Costello
  • Researcher: Celia Barnett
  • Costume Assistant: Sally Crees
  • Motion Capture Artist: Gary Roberts
  • Art Department Coordinator: Lavinia Waters
  • CG Animator: Erik Lee
  • Assistant Camera: Sam Barnes
  • Unit Production Manager: Nik Korda
  • ADR Recordist: Alexander Beddow
  • Painter: Keith Connolly
  • Title Designer: Robert Dawson
  • Assistant Chief Lighting Technician: Damon Marcellino
  • Carpenter: James Buxton
  • Storyboard Artist: John Greaves
  • Digital Producer: Bonnie Lemon
  • Negative Cutter: Mo Henry
  • Production Accountant: Maggie Phelan
  • Second Assistant Director: Ben Dixon
  • Projection: Jan Meade
  • Second Assistant Camera: Rene Adefarasin
  • Second Assistant Production Coordinator: Jonathan Scott
  • Makeup Artist: Michael Krehl
  • Dresser: Charlotte Child
  • Lead Animator: Dimitri Bakalov
  • Art Department Assistant: Yasmin Al-Naib
  • Sculptor: Lolly Batty
  • Additional Camera: Luke Cairns
  • Grip: Keith Manning
  • Hairstylist: Abi Brotherton
  • Set Dressing Artist: Christian Kennedy
  • Dialect Coach: Mel Churcher
  • Propmaker: Glenn Marsh
  • Sequence Supervisor: Sebastien Beaulieu
  • Set Production Assistant: Giles Harding
  • Sound Recordist: Emer Sands
  • Systems Administrators & Support: Niklas Aldergren
  • Utility Stunts: Jason Hunjan
  • Electrician: Roy Branch
  • Lighting Artist: Paul Flanagan
  • Casting Associate: Jennifer Halpern
  • Production Manager: Daniel Pettipher
  • Production Supervisor: Bill LaBorde
  • Sound Editor: Richard Fettes
  • 3D Modeller: Alfonso Cottier
  • Visual Effects: Tony Meister
  • Studio Teachers: Suzy Strawn Scott
  • Construction Buyer: Robert Allen
  • Dolly Grip: Ron Nicholls
  • Sound Assistant: Denise Yarde
  • Stunt Double: Nicholas Daines
  • Extras Casting: Solomon Artistes
  • Costumer: Linda Lashley
  • Contact Lens Technician: Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
  • Third Assistant Director: Jonny Benson
  • Camera Trainee: David Churchyard
  • Standby Carpenter: Joe Cassar
  • Dressing Prop: Shane Harford
  • Textile Artist: Jessica Scott-Reed
  • Libra Head Technician: Tim Dean
  • Second Assistant Sound: Nathan Duncan
  • Head of Production: Michael Elson
  • General Manager: Scott Ross
  • Data Wrangler: Andrew Baggarley
  • Post Production Coordinator: Katie Reynolds
  • Health and Safety: Leah Chalk
  • Production Executive: Kevin Trehy
  • Makeup Trainee: Sadie Lunn
  • Assistant Property Master: Terry Wells Jr.
  • Supervising Carpenter: David Edwards
  • Special Effects Technician: Paul Brady
  • Visual Effects Editor: Kerry Downing
  • Casting Assistant: Lucy Tudhope
  • Location Assistant: Hannah Capron
  • Assistant Accountant: Karen Birtchnell
  • Chaperone: Benjamin Perkins
  • First Assistant Accountant: Lisa-Kim Ling Kuan
  • Floor Runner: Oliver Hazell
  • Intern: J.M.R. Luna
  • Matchmove Supervisor: David Sudd
  • Production Assistant: Alexander Hodgson
  • Production Runner: Chloe-Miranda Finch
  • Production Secretary: Christopher Hutchins
  • Set Runner: Clare Glass

Movie Reviews:

  • Aakif: I loved it and I would **rate** it 5/5 for the best child’s fiction book. Why? Because it has lessons, we all need to learn. We have become so materialistic and driven with the energy of getting everything fast, we have lost the essence of our lives and the importance of kindness. It’s a book you not only want to gift to your kids, but you want to read yourself as well.
%d bloggers like this: