Tell It to the Bees

Dr. Jean Markham returns to the town she left as a teenager to take over her late father’s medical practice. When a school-yard scuffle lands Charlie in her surgery, she invites him to visit the hives in her garden and tell his secrets to the bees, as she once did. The new friendship between the boy and the bee keeper brings his mother Lydia into Jean’s world.
<%%item_is_not_adult%%

Credits: TheMovieDb.

Film Cast:

  • Jean Markham: Anna Paquin
  • Lydia Weekes: Holliday Grainger
  • Robert Weekes: Emun Elliott
  • Jim: Steven Robertson
  • Annie Stock: Lauren Lyle
  • Charlie Weekes: Gregor Selkirk
  • Pam Stock: Kate Dickie
  • Older Charlie (voice): Billy Boyd
  • John: Euan Mason
  • Chanting Girl 2: Zara Howell
  • Chanting Girl 3: Violet Fluendy
  • Bully Boy: Kaidon McGrath
  • Billy: Liam Meghan
  • Mrs Bewick: Joanne Gallagher
  • Connie: Joni Samson
  • Tim: Isaac Jenkins
  • Iris: Farah Samson
  • George: Leo Hoyte-Egan
  • Mrs Robson: Sarah McCardie
  • Meg: Alexa Snell
  • Pete: Michael O’Connor
  • Irene: Rebecca Hanssen
  • Young Rose: Tori Burgess
  • Rose Attacker 1: Kyle Fitzpatrick
  • Rose Attacker 2: Ruaridh Mollica
  • Rose Attacker 3: Craig O’Hara
  • Grocer: Ben Bradley
  • Jimmy: Declan Gemmell
  • Abortionist: Penny Sharp
  • …: Lauren Boyle

Film Crew:

  • Editor: Jon Harris
  • Casting: Daniel Hubbard
  • Executive Producer: Deepak Nayar
  • Production Design: Andy Harris
  • Screenplay: Jessica Ashworth
  • Production Coordinator: Iain Canning
  • Executive Producer: Alison Owen
  • Co-Producer: Hannah Leader
  • Costume Design: Alison Mitchell
  • Producer: Annabel Jankel
  • Executive Producer: Lizzie Francke
  • Producer: Daisy Allsop
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Craig Irving
  • Casting Associate: Claire Catterson
  • Foley Artist: Sue Harding
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Gunnar Óskarsson
  • Line Producer: James Cotton
  • Location Manager: Pete Murphy
  • Post Production Supervisor: Richard Lloyd
  • Music Editor: Richard Todman
  • Co-Producer: Sean Wheelan
  • Dialect Coach: Jo Cameron Brown
  • Production Executive: Emma Mager
  • Producer: Nik Bower
  • Makeup Supervisor: Wendy Kemp Forbes
  • “B” Camera Operator: Alan Maxwell
  • Standby Art Director: Caroline Grebbell
  • Art Direction: Jean Kerr
  • Digital Intermediate Assistant: Tom Cairns
  • Cinematography: Bartosz Nalazek
  • Compositor: Gustav Törnroth
  • Steadicam Operator: Shaun Cobley
  • Executive Producer: Ross McKenzie
  • Producer: Nick Hill
  • Additional Colorist: Michelle Cort
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Anders Nyman
  • Art Direction: Stephen Mason
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Martyn Culpan
  • Matte Painter: Christian Lindholm
  • Digital Intermediate Producer: Brenda Finster
  • Foley Mixer: Sophia Hardman
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Russell McGovern
  • Unit Manager: Barry Laird
  • Still Photographer: Neil Davidson
  • Dialogue Editor: Christopher Wilson
  • Storyboard Artist: Temple Clark
  • Compositor: Denis Reva
  • Property Master: Paul McNamara
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Freya Wheelan
  • Casting Associate: Claire Robinson
  • Location Manager: Ashton Radcliffe
  • Music Supervisor: Phil Canning
  • Makeup Designer: Helen Cannon
  • Screenplay: Henrietta Ashworth
  • Editor: Maya Maffioli
  • Producer: Laure Vaysse
  • CG Artist: Magnus Olsson
  • Digital Intermediate Colorist: Travis Flynn
  • Co-Producer: Anthony Muir
  • Colorist: Stuart Fyvie
  • First Assistant “B” Camera: James Melrose
  • Camera Trainee: Radka Filipská
  • Novel: Fiona Shaw
  • Health and Safety: Glynn Henderson
  • Matte Painter: Linus Lindbalk
  • Matte Painter: Elin Kothe
  • Sound Mix Technician: Aran Clifford
  • Compositor: Giuliano Dionisio Vigano
  • Musician: David Lale
  • Catering: Chorley Bunce
  • Musician: Matthew Kettle
  • Assistant Editor: Kallis Kyriacou
  • Unit Publicist: Sophie Scott
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Jessie Rosbäck
  • Compositor: Kristian Talajic
  • Assistant Editor: Ian Garland
  • Production Manager: Jill Pryde
  • Executive Producer: Sunny Vohra
  • Musician: Claire M Singer
  • Production Executive: Laura Brook
  • First Assistant Director: Robyn Henderson
  • Second Assistant Director: Jamie Hetherington
  • Third Assistant Director: Raluca Staruiala
  • Assistant Director Trainee: Steph Bryant
  • Floor Runner: Mandy Murphy
  • Floor Runner: Jenni Wright
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Marina Campbell
  • Production Trainee: Olivia Jane Middleton
  • Production Accountant: Shayne Savill
  • Assistant Accountant: Samira Musa
  • Assistant Accountant: Alejandro Canca
  • Script Supervisor: Cristin Mackenzie
  • First Assistant Camera: Katarzyna Swietlikowska
  • Second Assistant Camera: Josh Rowe
  • First Assistant “B” Camera: Jonny Kerr
  • First Assistant “B” Camera: Chris Shaw
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Paul Forest
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Sefa Ucas
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Scott McIntyre
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Clyde Jones
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: David van der Zanden
  • Second Assistant “B” Camera: Les Hinks
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Ben McKinstrie
  • Drone Operator: Pete Maughan
  • Steadicam Operator: Alan Glover
  • Camera Truck: Alec Drummond
  • Camera Truck: Ray Perkins
  • Grip: David Clarke
  • Assistant Grip: Ronan Devlin
  • Assistant Grip: Alan Manson
  • Gaffer: Theo Milford
  • Electrician: Francis MacNeil
  • Electrician: Robbie Gray
  • Electrician: David Mitchell
  • Genetator Operator: John Hutton
  • Art Direction: Nandie Narishkin
  • Graphic Designer: Caroline McDonald
  • Art Department Assistant: Kit Falck
  • Petty Cash Buyer: Sara Dillon
  • Petty Cash Buyer: Fiona McLean
  • Props: Lewis Lyle
  • Props: David Weatherstone
  • Props: Doug Tiplady
  • Props: Liam Collins
  • Props: Leanne Boyd
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Holly McLean
  • Makeup Trainee: Cheryl Tait
  • Makeup Trainee: Megan Lore Gardner
  • Production Sound Mixer: Aris Anastassopoulos
  • Sound Assistant: Michael Lindsay
  • Unit Manager: Harriet Gunn
  • Unit Manager: Amy Palin-Tune
  • Assistant Location Manager: Jamaica Radcliffe
  • Assistant Location Manager: David Fraser
  • Location Scout: Mike Panikkou
  • Casting Assistant: Lauren Jerome
  • Dialect Coach: Jennifer Hartland
  • Choreographer: Natali McCleary
  • Medical Consultant: Michael Toolan
  • Medical Consultant: Fiona Henderson
  • Medical Consultant: Bill Anderson
  • Chaperone: Matthew Steven
  • Chaperone: Laura Davidson
  • Health and Safety: Mairi Ritchie
  • Unit Medic: Paul Martin
  • Unit Medic: Linda Wilson
  • Unit Medic: Elaine McMaster
  • Unit Medic: Jen Smith
  • Compositor: Sonny Hamberg
  • Compositor: Per Nyman
  • Compositor: Nikolay Kostomarov
  • Compositor: Florentin Ionita
  • CG Artist: Alldin Dauti
  • CG Artist: Federica Foresti
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Robin Pollok
  • Online Editor: John Percival
  • Sound Mix Technician: Tom Melling
  • Sound Mix Technician: Xena Kirby
  • Foley Editor: Oliver Ferris
  • Executive Music Producer: Ross Sellwood
  • Conductor: Robert Ames
  • Musician: Zinajda Kodric
  • Musician: Anna Hashimoto
  • Musician: Nicolas Fleury
  • Musician: Galya Bisengalieva
  • Musician: Sophie Mather
  • Musician: Zara Benyounes
  • Musician: Natalie Klouda
  • Musician: Charis Jenson
  • Musician: Eloisa-Fleur Thom
  • Musician: Venetia Jollands
  • Musician: Charlotte Reid
  • Musician: Kirsty Mangan
  • Musician: Matthew Maguire
  • Musician: Stephanie Edmundson
  • Musician: Meghan Cassidy
  • Musician: Brian O’Kane
  • Musician: Jonny Byers
  • Musician: Dave Brown
  • Musician: Lachlan Radford
  • Musician: Laura Murphy
  • Musician: Katherine Tinker
  • Musician: Matthew Drinkwater
  • Musician: Valeria Kurbatova
  • Musician: Sam Wilson

Movie Reviews:

    %d bloggers like this: