Saving Private Ryan

As U.S. troops storm the beaches of Normandy, three brothers lie dead on the battlefield, with a fourth trapped behind enemy lines. Ranger captain John Miller and seven men are tasked with penetrating German-held territory and bringing the boy home.

  • Captain John H. Miller: Tom Hanks
  • Technical Sergeant Michael Horvath: Tom Sizemore
  • Private Richard Reiben: Edward Burns
  • Private James Francis Ryan: Matt Damon
  • Private Daniel Jackson: Barry Pepper
  • Private Stanley Mellish: Adam Goldberg
  • Private Adrian Caparzo: Vin Diesel
  • T-Medic Irwin Wade: Giovanni Ribisi
  • Captain Fred Hamill: Ted Danson
  • Corporal Timothy Upham: Jeremy Davies
  • Sergeant William Hill: Paul Giamatti
  • Lieutenant Colonel Walter Anderson: Dennis Farina
  • Steamboat Willie: Joerg Stadler
  • Corporal Henderson: Max Martini
  • Toynbe: Dylan Bruno
  • Weller: Daniel Cerqueira
  • Parker: Demetri Goritsas
  • Trask: Ian Porter
  • Rice: Gary Sefton
  • Garrity: Julian Spencer
  • Wilson: Steve Griffin
  • Lyle: William Marsh
  • Fallon: Marc Cass
  • Major Hoess: Markus Napier
  • Ramelle Paratrooper: Neil Finnighan
  • Ramelle Paratrooper: Peter Miles
  • Field HQ Major: Paul Garcia
  • Field HQ Aide: Seamus McQuade
  • Coxswain: Ronald Longridge
  • Delancey: Adam Shaw
  • Lieutenant Briggs: Rolf Saxon
  • Radioman: Corey Johnson
  • Soldier on the Beach: Loclann Aiken
  • Soldier on the Beach: John Barnett
  • Soldier on the Beach: Maclean Burke
  • Soldier on the Beach: Victor Burke
  • Soldier on the Beach: Aiden Condron
  • Soldier on the Beach: Paschal Friel
  • Soldier on the Beach: Shane Hagan
  • Soldier on the Beach: Paul Hickey
  • Soldier on the Beach: Shane Johnson
  • Soldier on the Beach: Laird Macintosh
  • Soldier on the Beach: Brian Maynard
  • Soldier on the Beach: Martin McDougall
  • Soldier on the Beach: Mark Phillips
  • Soldier on the Beach: Lee Aaron Rosen
  • Soldier on the Beach: Andrew Scott
  • Soldier on the Beach: Matthew Sharp
  • Soldier on the Beach: Vincent Walsh
  • Soldier on the Beach: Grahame Wood
  • Corporal: John Sharian
  • Doyle: Glenn Wrage
  • Senior Medical Officer: Crofton Hardester
  • Czech Wehrmacht Soldier: Martin Hub
  • Goldman: Raffaello Degruttola
  • Private Boyd: Nigel Whitmey
  • Private Hastings: Sam Ellis
  • German #1: Erich Redman
  • German #2: Tilo Keiner
  • German #3 / Voice on Bullhorn: Stephan Grothgar
  • Jean: Stephane Cornicard
  • Jean’s Wife: Michelle Evans
  • Jean’s Son: Martin Beaton
  • Jean’s Daughter: Anna Maguire
  • Minnesota Ryan: Nathan Fillion
  • Lieutenant DeWindt: Leland Orser
  • Paratrooper Lieutenant: Michael Mantas
  • Paratrooper Oliver: David Vegh
  • Paratrooper Mandelsohn: Ryan Hurst
  • Paratrooper Joe: Nick Brooks
  • Paratrooper #1: Sam Scudder
  • Old French Man: John Walters
  • Old French Woman: Dorothy Grumbar
  • MP Lieutenant: James Innes-Smith
  • General Marshall: Harve Presnell
  • War Department Colonel: Dale Dye
  • War Department Colonel: Bryan Cranston
  • War Department Captain: David Wohl
  • War Department Lieutenant: Eric Loren
  • War Department Clerk: Valerie Colgan
  • Mrs. Margaret Ryan: Amanda Boxer
  • Ryan as Old Man: Harrison Young
  • Old Mrs. Ryan: Kathleen Byron
  • Ryan’s Son: Rob Freeman
  • Ryan’s Grandson: Thomas Gizbert
  • Ryan’s Granddaughter (uncredited): Nina Muschallik
  • Waffen SS Soldier (uncredited): Mac Steinmeier
  • Bangalore Assistant (uncredited): Derek Lea
  • German Sniper (uncredited): Leo Stransky
  • Soldier on Beach (uncredited): Vincent Ventresca

,

  • Conductor: John Williams
  • Casting: Denise Chamian
  • Producer: Gary Levinsohn
  • Producer: Steven Spielberg
  • Director of Photography: Janusz Kamiński
  • Editor: Michael Kahn
  • Costume Design: Joanna Johnston
  • Co-Producer: Bonnie Curtis
  • Sound Designer: Gary Rydstrom
  • Production Design: Thomas E. Sanders
  • Producer: Mark Gordon
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Neil Corbould
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Richard Hymns
  • Producer: Ian Bryce
  • Set Decoration: Lisa Dean
  • Sound Design Assistant: Shannon Mills
  • Foley Artist: Dennie Thorpe
  • Foley Mixer: Tony Eckert
  • Associate Producer: Mark Huffam
  • First Assistant Director: Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
  • Draughtsman: Stephen Bream
  • Art Direction: Alan Tomkins
  • Screenplay: Robert Rodat
  • Sound Effects Editor: Teresa Eckton
  • Assistant Art Director: Kevin Kavanaugh
  • Foley Editor: Sandina Bailo-Lape
  • Supervising Art Director: Daniel T. Dorrance
  • First Assistant Editor: Richard Byard
  • Co-Producer: Allison Lyon Segan
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Stefen Fangmeier
  • Second Assistant Director: Adam Goodman
  • Art Direction: Chris Seagers
  • Art Direction: Ricky Eyres
  • Music Editor: Kenneth Wannberg
  • Boom Operator: Robert Jackson
  • Associate Producer: Kevin De La Noy
  • Location Coordinator: Nial Fulton
  • Orchestrator: John Neufeld
  • Sound Mix Technician: Tony Sereno
  • Production Illustrator: Matt Codd
  • Stunt Coordinator: Simon Crane
  • Hairstylist: Betty Glasow
  • Assistant Dialogue Editor: Mary Works
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Karen Richards
  • Sound Mixer: Ron Judkins
  • Armorer: Simon Atherton
  • Electrician: Garret Baldwin
  • Location Assistant: Paul Ashton
  • Key Makeup Artist: Lois Burwell
  • Standby Art Director: Gary Freeman
  • Art Direction: Tom Brown
  • Assistant Editor: Michael Trent
  • Special Effects Assistant: Katie Gabriel
  • Post Production Supervisor: Erica Frauman
  • Sound Effects Editor: Frank E. Eulner
  • Script Supervisor: Ana Maria Quintana
  • Stunts: Andy Bennett
  • Sound Effects Editor: Ethan van der Ryn
  • Still Photographer: David James
  • Chief Lighting Technician: David Devlin
  • Dialogue Editor: Ewa Sztompke
  • First Assistant Camera: Ciarán Barry
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Carol McAulay
  • Transportation Captain: Brian Baverstock
  • ADR Editor: Thomas Whiting
  • Location Manager: Alex Gladstone
  • Sound Effects Editor: E. Larry Oatfield
  • Driver: Gary Birmingham
  • Visual Effects Art Director: Alexander Laurant
  • Dialect Coach: Jessica Drake
  • Key Set Costumer: Tom Macdonald
  • Makeup Artist: Sian Grigg
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Gary Summers
  • Local Casting: Gillian Reynolds
  • Camera Car: John Ott
  • Color Timer: Dale E. Grahn
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Lori Arnold
  • ADR Supervisor: Larry Singer
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Tania Clarke
  • Unit Publicist: Susan d’Arcy
  • Visual Effects Producer: Kim Bromley
  • Visual Effects Editor: Bill Kimberlin
  • Key Grip: John Flemming
  • Dialogue Editor: Sara Bolder
  • Stand In: Jason Horwood
  • Costume Coordinator: Sarah Hinch
  • Production Controller: Jim Turner
  • Art Department Coordinator: Lavinia Waters
  • Camera Trainee: Alan Hall
  • Aerial Coordinator: Marc Wolff
  • Utility Stunts: Stuart Clarke
  • Post Production Assistant: Kevin Du Toit
  • Transportation Coordinator: Brian Hathaway
  • ADR Mixer: Dean Drabin
  • Assistant Camera: David O’Brien
  • Electrician: Marek Bojsza
  • Set Production Assistant: Rhys Summerhayes
  • Foley Recordist: Frank ‘Pepe’ Merel
  • Art Department Assistant: Joanna Branch
  • Construction Coordinator: Terry Apsey
  • Painter: Glenn Start
  • Sculptor: Andy Hunt
  • Camera Operator: Seamus Corcoran
  • Assistant Costume Designer: Sally Turner
  • Costume Supervisor: Sheila Fahey
  • Prosthetics Sculptor: Brendan Lonergan
  • Seamstress: Pat Williamson
  • Set Dresser: Jeff Hay
  • Supervising Carpenter: John Mcgregor
  • Chef: Colin Anderson
  • Craft Service: Aurelia Thomas
  • Clapper Loader: Rosalyn Ellis
  • Makeup Effects: Michelle Freeborn
  • Property Master: Maxie McDonald
  • Video Assist Operator: Noel Donnellon
  • Best Boy Electric: Ricky Pattenden
  • Production Accountant: George Marshall
  • Production Coordinator: Elaine Burt
  • Storyboard: John Greaves
  • Machinist: Norman Baker
  • Set Costumer: Marcus Love-McGuirk
  • Carpenter: Peter N. Brown
  • Negative Cutter: Gary Burritt
  • Grip: Philip Murphy
  • Tailor: Lee Clayton
  • Musician: James Thatcher
  • Crowd Assistant Director: Sara Desmond
  • Electrician: Neil Munro
  • Third Assistant Director: Martin Krauka
  • Key Costumer: Diana Wilson
  • Assistant Set Dresser: Veronique Fletcher
  • Marine Coordinator: R.H. Davies
  • Casting Assistant: Kara Katsoulis
  • ADR Editor: Denise Whiting
  • Assistant Editor: Alexander Garcia
  • ADR Recordist: Cary Stratton
  • Electrician: Alan Grosch
  • Electrician: Darren Grosch
  • Electrician: Paul Kemp
  • Electrician: Peter O’Toole
  • Electrician: Steve Pattenden
  • Electrician: Terry Townsend
  • Chief Lighting Technician: Terry Mulligan
  • Costumer: Nigel Boyd
  • Daily Wardrobe: Tom Hornsby
  • Best Boy Grip: Derek Russell
  • Stunt Double: Lyndon S. Hellewell
  • Post Production Coordinator: Sven E. Fahlgren
  • Third Assistant Director: Daisy Cummins
  • Assistant Location Manager: Simon Burgess
  • Second Assistant Camera: Tom Jordan
  • Assistant Hairstylist: Hugh McAllister
  • Costume Assistant: Fiona Belton
  • Assistant Set Dresser: Philippa Bruges
  • Construction Buyer: Hillery Cope
  • Standby Carpenter: Michael Law
  • Special Effects Technician: Michael Bartlett
  • Visual Effects Camera: Robert Hill
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant: Amanda K. Montgomery
  • Wardrobe Master: Anthony Black
  • Assistant Chef: Sarah Linton
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Clodagh Bowers
  • Catering: Sara Chappell
  • CG Artist: Kathleen Beeler
  • Floor Runner: Nick Hopkins
  • Production Assistant: Jane Burgess
  • Standby Rigger: Ginger McCarthy

Credits: TheMovieDb.

%d bloggers like this: